STATE RANKINGS BY DIVISION & REGION

We've now got a No. 1 vs. No. 2 meeting in Division V this week for CIF Sac-Joaquin Section Div. V title......Three new teams in Div. IV rankings, including one with four losses.....Colfax joins Div. III rankings as Kaiser rolls on at No. 1....Monte Vista of Danville still No. 1 in Div. II and you know who is still No. 1 in Div. I.

(After games of Nov. 30)

(Last week's rank in parentheses)

DIVISION I

1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 12-0

2. (2) Poly (Long Beach) 11-1

3. (3) Los Alamitos 11-0-1

4. (4) Hart (Newhall) 11-0-1

5. (5) Mission Viejo 12-0

6. (6) San Leandro 12-0

7. (7) Taft (Woodland Hills) 12-0

8. (9) Nevada Union (Grass Valley) 12-0

9. (nr) Jesuit (Carmichael) 11-0

10. (nr) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 9-3

DIVISION II

1. (1) Monte Vista (Danville) 12-0

2. (2) Mira Costa (Manhattan Bch) 12-0

3. (3) Helix (La Mesa) 10-1

4. (4) Skyline (Oakland) 10-0-1

5. (5) Oak Ridge (El Dor. Hills) 11-1

6. (6) Oceanside 9-2

7. (7) Los Gatos 12-0

8. (8) St. Bonaventure (Ventura) 11-1

9. (9) San Ramon V. (Danv.) 10-2

10. (10) Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park) 12-0

DIVISION III

1. (1) Kaiser (Fontana) 11-0-1

2. (2) Garces (Bakersfield) 12-0

3. (4) Marian Catholic (S.D.) 11-0

4. (6) Lassen (Susanville) 12-0

5. (5) San Lorenzo V. (Felton) 12-0

6. (8) La Habra 11-1

7. (9) Serra (Gardena) 12-0

8. (10) Serrano (Phelan) 12-0

9. (nr) Colfax 12-0

10. (3) Miramonte (Orinda) 11-1

DIVISION IV

1. (1) Carpinteria 12-0

2. (2) Escalon 11-0-1

3. (3) Valley Chr. (Cerritos) 11-1

4. (4) Oaks Christian (Westl. Vill.) 11-1

5. (5) Calaveras (San Andreas) 11-1

6. (6) Desert (Edwards AFB) 12-0

7. (nr) Paraclete (Lancaster) 9-3

8. (7) Amador (Sutter Creek) 9-3

9. (nr) Mojave 9-2

10. (nr) Corning 9-4

DIVISION V

1. (1) Central Catholic (Modesto) 12-0

2. (4) Gustine 12-0

3. (5) Ferndale 10-1

4. (7) Ontario Christian 11-1

5. (2) Santa Fe Chr. (Solana Bch) 10-2

6. (9) Live Oak 11-1

7. (8) Immanuel (Reedley) 11-2

8. (10) Bishop Quinn (Palo Cedro) 10-0

9. (nr) Fresno Christian 11-1

10. (nr) Linfield Chr. (Temecula) 11-1

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

OVERALL TOP 10

1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 12-0

2. (2) San Leandro 12-0

3. (3) Nevada Union (Gr. Valley) 12-0

4. (4) Monte Vista (Danville) 12-0

5. (5) Skyline (Oakland) 10-0-1

6. (6) Jesuit (Carmichael) 11-0

7. (7) Oak Ridge (El Dor. Hills) 11-1

8. (9) Los Gatos 12-0

9. (10) Grant (Sacramento) 9-2

10. (nr) Valley Christian (San Jose) 11-1

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

OVERALL TOP 10

1. (1) Poly (Long Beach) 11-1

2. (2) Los Alamitos 11-0-1

3. (3) Hart (Newhall) 11-0-1

4. (4) Mission Viejo 12-0

5. (5) Taft (Woodland Hills) 12-0

6. (7) Mira Costa (Manhattan Bch) 12-0

7. (8) Helix (La Mesa) 10-1

8. (nr) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 9-3

9. (nr) Loyola (Los Angeles) 9-3

10. (10) Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) 12-0

TEAMS ON THE

RANKINGS BUBBLE

NorCal Division I -- Clovis 11-2, Foothill (Pleasanton) 9-2-1, Lincoln (Stockton) 11-1.

SoCal Division I -- Centennial (Corona) 11-1*, Murietta Valley (Murietta) 11-0-1, San Clemente 9-3, Vista 9-2.

Division II -- Edison (Fresno) 11-2*, Foothill (Tustin) 10-2, Granite Bay 11-1, Homestead (Cupertino) 10-2, Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) 11-1, Oxnard 11-1, Walnut 11-1.

Division III -- Acalanes (Lafayette) 9-3, Burlingame 12-0, Culver City 11-1, Enterprise (Redding) 11-1, Las Lomas (Walnut Creek) 10-2, Novato 12-0, San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno) 11-2.

Division IV -- Christian (El Cajon) 7-5, Dos Palos 6-5, Justin-Siena (Napa) 7-5, Montclair Prep (Van Nuys) 7-4, John Swett (Crockett) 11-1.

Division V -- Biggs 10-3, Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) 10-1, Poly (Pasadena) 9-2, South Fork (Miranda) 5-4.

EIGHT-MAN TOP FIVE

1. La Jolla Country Day 9-1 (plus one win by default); 2. Julian 10-1; 3. Joshua Springs (Yucca Valley) 12-0; 4. Riverside Christian 10-2; 5. Avalon (Catalina Island) 10-2. Note: Julian has 43-20 win earlier this season over CIFSS 8-man finalist Riverside Christian.

RATINGS DROPS

Overall Top 20 -- Previous No. 8 Esperanza of Anaheim (lost to Mater Dei of Santa Ana, 30-12); No. 14 St. John Bosco of Bellflower (lost to Loyola of Los Angeles, 38-8); No. 19 Foothill of Pleasanton (lost to San Leandro, 28-9).

Division I -- Previous No. 8 Esperanza; No. 10 St. John Bosco.

Division II -- None.

Division III -- Previous No. 7 Enterprise of Redding (lost to Lassen of Susanville, 28-7).

Division IV -- Previous No. 8 John Swett of Crockett (lost to Ferndale, 14-13); No. 9 Cloverdale (lost to Justin-Siena of Napa, 24-14); No. 10 Coalinga (lost to Yosemite of Oakhurst, 31-14).

Division V -- Previous No. 3 Mammoth of Mammoth Lakes (lost to Bishop, 61-14); No. 6 Vincent Memorial of Calipatria (lost to Horizon of San Diego, 28-6).

Eight-Man -- None.

NorCal -- Previous No. 9 Foothill of Pleasanton.

SoCal -- Previous No. 6 Esperanza; No. 9 St. John Bosco.


Golden State Preps Top Stories