CIF-SacJoaquin Section Playoff Preview

The Division I playoffs are wide open, with several teams having a shot to win it while the D-II playoffs could be decided in the first round when the top teams in the division meet, and Modesto should be celebrating in D-V in some way...

The largest section in Northern California, the SacJoaquin Section, has seven championships on the line, and a few teams with a shot at claiming one of the berths in the state bowl games.

Sacramento Grant, who many felt should have made the D-I state game in 2006, is the section's best hope this year, and they've been stout all year long. 

The Division I playoffs feature some potentially intriguing games, and a possible rematch of last year's classic between Napa and St. Mary's.  And the D-II game matches arguably the top two teams in the section for much of the year, Grant and Granite Bay, in the first round.

DIVISION I

The Favorite: Napa
The Challengers: Pleasant Grove, Merced, Stockton St. Mary's, Stockton Lincoln
The Darkhorse: Nevada Union
Predicted Final: St. Mary's over Napa.

This division is wide open, with several teams having the horses to win it all.  Lincoln and St. Mary's are on a collision course for the second round, and the Trojans would like nothing more than to avenge their earlier loss to the Rams.  Meanwhile, upstart Pleasant Grove, who lost several players to graduation, continues their surprising season.  Merced may be the most talented team in this division and you can't sleep on the defending champs at Napa.  We're calling a rematch of the finals from a year ago, with this time, Napa falling to St. Mary's and Cody Vaz.

DIVISION II

The Favorite: Sacramento Grant
The Challengers: Granite Bay, Sacramento Christian Brothers, Sacramento Burbank, Roseville
The Darkhorse: El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge
Predicted Final: Grant over Roseville

The D-II championship game could be played in the first round when unbeaten Grant hosts 9-1 Granite Bay.  The winner of that game is likely to be considered the favorite.  Christian Brothers and Burbank are pitted in a rematch of an easy CB win from earlier in the season.  We're taking Grant to beat Granite Bay and cruise to the title.

DIVISION III

The Favorite: Orangevale Casa Roble
The Challengers: Sacramento Inderkum, Fairfield Vanden, Fair Oaks Del Campo
The Darkhorse: Fairfield Rodriguez
Predicted Final: Casa Roble over Del Campo

Casa Roble has been in the Top 25 for Northern California all season long and they're the top team in this division.  It would be a surprise if they didn't win as their team has been playing for this all year, but they haven't had much success in the playoffs of late. Still, we're picking them to beat Del Campo in the finals.

DIVISION IV

The Favorite: Rocklin Whitney
The Challengers: Oakdale, Manteca Sierra
The Darkhorse: Grass Valley Bear River
Predicted Final: Whitney over Oakdale

Whitney is another team that has been in the Top 25 most of the year, and they're the cream of the crop in Division IV, so we're calling them to beat Oakdale.

DIVISION V

The Favorite: Modesto Central Catholic
The Challengers: Escalon, Modesto Christian, Hilmar
The Darkhorse: Jackson Argonaut
Predicted Final: Central Catholic over Modesto Christian

Louis Bland may be gone by Dylan Swartz and James Orth aren't and the memories of a season ago are going to be joined by good memories again, as we're picking Central Catholic to beat Modesto Christian.

DIVISION VI

The Favorite: Mariposa
The Challengers: Marysville, Lindhurst
The Darkhorse: Sacramento Capital Christian
Predicted Final: Mariposa over Marysville

DIVISION VII

The Favorite: Modesto Big Valley Christian
The Challengers: Vacaville Christian
The Darkhorse: Bradshaw Christian
Predicted Final: Big Valley Christian over Vacaville Christian


Golden State Preps Top Stories