2008 GSP Super All-State Underclass FB Team

Led by one of the top all-purpose players in the country, Gardena Serra's Robert Woods, Golden State Preps.com presents the 2008 Super All-State Underclass Team...

Here is a look at the California Underclass Football Team for 2008:

The state Junior of the Year by GoldenStatePreps.com is Robert Woods, the do-everything star for Gardena Serra.

Woods caught 81 passes for 1,378 yards and 19 touchdowns, had 87 tackles and seven picks and had seven more touchdowns on returns. He is one of the elite prospects nationally.

2008 California Junior of the Year

Robert Woods, Gardena Serra  


FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB- Ryan Kasdorf, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
RB- Ricky Seale, Escondido
RB- Devontae Butler, Sacramento Grant
WR- Kenny Stills, Encinitas La Costa Canyon
WR- Josh Harper, Stockton St. Mary's
TE- Randall Telfer, Rancho Cucamonga
OL- Erik Kohler, Westlake Village Oaks Christian
OL- Hroniss Grasu, Encino Crespi
OL- Alex Crosthwaite, San Diego Cathedral Catholic
OL- Ryan Edwards, Long Beach Poly
OL- Ben Gottschalk, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
AP- Anthony Barr, Los Angeles Loyola

DEFENSE

DL- Cassius Marsh, Westlake Village Oaks Christian
DL- Chris Martin, Oakland Bishop O'Dowd
DL- Josh Shirley, Fontana Kaiser
LB- Zac Stout, Westlake Village Oaks Christian
LB- Hayes Pullard, Los Angeles Crenshaw
LB- Dylan Davis, Ventura St. Bonaventure
LB- Dave Wilkerson, Danville Monte Vista
DB- Sean Parker, Harbor City Narbonne
DB- Brett Thomas, Poway
DB- Deon Randall, San Diego Francis Parker
DB- Troy Hill, Ventura St. Bonaventure
AP- Malcolm Jones, Westlake Village, Oaks Christian

SPECIAL TEAMS

P/K- Stephen Picchini, Moorpark
 

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB- Peter Thomas, El Cajon Valhalla
RB- Anthony Wilkerson, Tustin
RB- Deontae Cooper, Perris Citrus Hill
WR- Deshawn Beck, Los Angeles Jordan
WR- Deangelo Williams, Ceres Central Valley
WR- Dillon Baxter, San Diego Mission Bay
OL- Paul Perez, Tulare Union
OL- Matt Jakubiec, Anaheim Servite
OL- Giovanni DiPaolo, Ventura St. Bonaventure
OL- Eric Alt, Ontario Colony
OL- Eduardo Nevarez, Compton
AP- Brennan Clay, San Diego Scripps Ranch

DEFENSE

DL- George Uko, Chino Don Lugo
DL- Ronald Powell, Moreno Valley Rancho Verde
DL- Todd Davis, Lancaster Paraclete
LB- Garrett Gilliland, Orange Lutheran
LB- Tony Jefferson, Chula Vista Eastlake
LB- Jake Henderson, San Bernardino Aquinas
LB- Jordan Zumwalt, Huntington Beach Edison
DB- Erick Dargan, Pittsburg
DB- Leslie Rogers, Point Loma 
DB- Dietrich Riley, La Canada St. Francis
DB- Terrance Mitchell, Sacramento Burbank
AP- Derron Smith, Banning

SPECIAL TEAMS

P/K- Parker Flynn, Orange Lutheran

 

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

QB- Nick Montana, Westlake Village Oaks Christian
RB- Patrone Wood, Ygnacio Valley
RB- James McConico, Compton
WR- Paul Richardson, Los Alamitos
WR- Marquess Wilson, Tulare Union
TE- Weston Stutz, San Diego Horizon
OL- Wade Yandall, Carson
OL- Mike Christie, Mission Viejo
OL- Daniel Munyer, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
OL- Dakota Smith, Westchester
OL- Lefi Letuligasenoa, Elk Grove
AP- D.J. Morgan, Woodland Hills Taft

DEFENSE

DL- McKenzie Falo, Carson
DL- Austin Morehead, Sutter
DL- Soma Vainuku, Eureka
LB- Victor Burnett, Culver City
LB- Caleb Justice, Fresno Bullard
LB- Jordan Lance, San Diego Cathedral Catholic
LB- Cecil Whiteside, Newport Harbor
DB- Marquis Miller, Manteca
DB- Reggie Davis, San Ramon California
DB- Demetrius Wright, Corona
DB- Derrick Malone, Colton
AP- Jordon James, Corona

SPECIAL TEAMS

P/K- Alejandro Maldonado, Colton

 


Golden State Preps Top Stories