CIF-SJS Boys Basketball Playoff Results

A look at the playoff picture in the Sac Joaquin Section Playoffs...

Sac-Joaquin Prep boys' basketball results and upcoming schedule

Friday's Games

Division I Results

No. 1 Folsom 80, No. 16 Armijo 41
No. 8 Enochs 72, No. 9 Pitman 61
No. 5 Merced 74, No. 12 Nevada Union 70
No. 13 Burbank 46, No. 4 Stagg 32
No. 3 Golden Valley 72, No. 14 Kennedy 58
No. 6 Sheldon 82, No. 11 Turlock 72
No. 7 Franklin 69, No. 10 West 54
No. 2 Rodriguez 50, No. 15 Lincoln-Stockton 43

Division 1 Quarterfinals
Tuesday at the University of the Pacific

No. 5 Merced vs. No. 13 Burbank, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Franklin vs. No. 2 Rodriguez, 5:30 p.m.
No. 3 Golden Valley vs. No. 6 Sheldon, 7:30 p.m.
No. 1 Folsom vs. No. 8 Enochs, 9 p.m.

Division II Results

No. 1 Rocklin 76, No. 9 Oak Ridge 48
No. 5 Wood 53, No. 4 Pleasant Grove 52
No. 3 Bella Vista 70, No. 11 Woodcreek 67
No. 2 Fairfield 69, No. 7 Ponderosa 46

Division II Semifinals
Thursday at Arco Arena

No. 1 Rocklin vs. No. 5 Wood, 7:30 p.m.
No. 3 Bella Vista vs. Fairfield, 9 p.m.

Division III Results

No.1 Sacramento 86, No. 8 Lincoln 43
No. 5 Whitney 50, No. 13 St. Mary's 42
No. 3 Foothill 62, No. 11 Natomas 49
No. 2 Del Oro 65, No. 7 Sonora 49

Division III Semifinals
Wednesday at Galt H.S.

No. 1 Sacramento vs. No. 5 Whitney, 7:30 p.m.
No. 3 Foothill vs. No. 2 Del Oro, 9 p.m.

Division IV Results

No. 1 Christian Brothers 65, No. 9 Capital Christian 59
No. 4 San Juan 59, No. 12 Colfax 41
No. 6 Modesto Christian 70, No. 3 Bear River 47
No. 2 Vista del Lago 49, No. 10 Encina 42

Division IV Semifinals
Wednesday at Tokay H.S.

No. 6 Modesto Christian vs. No. 2 Vista del Lago, 5:30 p.m.
No. 1 CBS vs. No. 4 San Juan, 7:30 p.m.

Division V Results

No. 1 Bradshaw Christian 62, No. 8 Big Valley Christian 41
No. 4 Victory Christian 47, No. 5 Ripon Christian, 41
No. 2 Sacramento Waldorf 82, No. 7 Sacrament Country Day 68
No. 3 Forest Lake Christian 80, No. 11 Valley Christian 66

Division V Semifinals
Tuesday at Galt H.S.

No. 2 Sacramento Waldorf vs. No. 3 Forest Lake Christian, 7:30 p.m.
No. 1 Bradshaw Christian vs. No. 4 Victory Christian, 9 p.m.

Brendan Lane, Rocklin High School, is seen here guarding Xavier Thames, Pleasant Grove High School. Rocklin is moving on to the next round by beating Oak Ridge, while Pleasant Grove loses a heart breaker, by 1 point, and is out of the running – until next year.


Golden State Preps Top Stories