GIRLS BB STATE RANKS BY DIVISION & REGION

It might be easy to put Lynwood at No. 1 among schools with CIF Div. I enrollments, but it's not as easy for Redondo in Div. II, Bishop Amat in Div. III, Piedmont in Div. IV and Mission Prep in Div. V.

(Compiled by CalHiSports.com; according to CIF state playoff enrollments)

Division I

1. Lynwood 11-1

2. Mitty (San Jose) 11-2

3. Poly (Long Beach) 12-2

4. Narbonne (Harbor City) 7-6

5. San Clemente 13-2

6. Madera 14-0

7. Wilson (Long Beach) 12-4

8. Technical (Oakland) 13-2*

9. Eisenhower (Rialto) 12-3

10. Cajon (San Bernardino) 16-0

Division II

1. Redondo (Redondo Beach) 12-4

2. Troy (Fullerton) 13-1

3. North (Bakersfield) 15-0

4. Mark Keppel (Alhambra) 13-3

5. Brea-Olinda (Brea) 11-3

6. Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 6-4

7. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 10-1

8. Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 10-3

9. Vacaville 17-1

10. Soquel 12-3

Division III

1. Bishop Amat (La Puente) 17-2

2. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 10-5

3. Rosary (Fullerton) 14-2

4. Kearny (San Diego) 10-1

5. Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 13-3

6. Chaminade (West Hills) 15-2

7. Kennedy (Richmond) 12-1

8. Presentation (San Jose) 12-2

9. Artesia (Lakewood) 7-4

10. Sacred Heart Cathedral (S.F.) 8-3

Division IV

1. Piedmont 13-2

2. St. Mary's (Stockton) 11-3

3. Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 11-1

4. La Jolla Country Day 10-4

5. Notre Dame (Salinas) 14-1

6. Healdsburg 14-1

7. Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 8-4

8. Lutheran (Orange) 10-4

9. St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) 11-6

10. Corcoran 11-2

Division V

1. Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 6-4

2. Modesto Christian 13-1

3. Ripon Christian 9-2

4. Etna 10-1

5. Eastside Prep (Palo Alto) 10-3

6. Forest Lake Chr. (Auburn) 10-3

7. Rincon Valley Chr. (Santa Rosa) 13-2

8. Central Valley Chr. (Visalia) 9-2

9. Woodside Priory (Portola Valley) 7-2

10. Branson (Ross) 7-5

Northern California

Overall Top 10

(Based on geography, not CIF regional playoffs)

1. Mitty (San Jose) 11-2

2. Piedmont 13-2

3. St. Mary's (Stockton) 11-3

4. Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 11-1

5. Madera 14-0

6. North (Bakersfield) 15-0

7. Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 6-4

8. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 10-1

9. Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 10-3

10. Technical (Oakland) 13-2*

*Forfeit losses not included.

Southern California

Overall Top 10

(CIF San Diego, Southern & L.A. City sections only)

1. Lynwood 11-1

2. Poly (Long Beach) 12-2

3. Narbonne (Harbor City) 7-6

4. Redondo (Redondo Beach) 12-4

5. San Clemente 13-2

6. La Jolla Country Day 10-4

7. Bishop Amat (La Puente) 17-2

8. Troy (Fullerton) 13-1

9. Bishop Montgomery (Torr.) 10-5

10. Mark Keppel (Alhambra) 13-3

To report teams with incorrect won-loss records, teams that have been placed in incorrect divisions or to simply make a case for that favorite team of yours, send an e-mail to: mark@studentsports.com.


Golden State Preps Top Stories