GIRLS STATE RANKS BY DIVISION & REGION

This week's biggest shakeup was in Div. III as Santa Margarita and Harvard-Westlake moved up in the aftermath of significant victories. Two new teams have been added in Div. II as replacements for Buena and Bishop O'Dowd.

(Previous rank in parentheses; according to CIF state playoff enrollments)

Division I

1. (1) Lynwood 17-1

2. (2) Mitty (San Jose) 15-2

3. (3) Narbonne (Harbor City) 12-6

4. (4) Poly (Long Beach) 17-2

5. (6) Madera 16-0

6. (5) San Clemente 16-3

7. (7) Wilson (Long Beach) 17-5

8. (8) Cajon (San Bernardino) 20-0

9. (9) San Diego 19-3

10. (nr) Hart (Newhall) 16-5

Division II

1. (1) Redondo (Redondo Beach) 16-4

2. (4) Mark Keppel (Alhambra) 19-3

3. (5) Brea-Olinda (Brea) 17-3

4. (6) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 11-4

5. (2) Troy (Fullerton) 17-2

6. (8) Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 14-4

7. (3) North (Bakersfield) 19-1

8. (9) Vacaville 19-1

9. (nr) J.W. North (Riverside) 15-3

10. (nr) Carondelet (Concord) 15-2

Division III

1. (1) Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 14-6

2. (2) Bishop Amat (La Puente) 20-3

3. (4) Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 17-4

4. (6) Kearny (San Diego) 12-2

5. (5) Rosary (Fullerton) 18-5

6. (10) Harvard-Westlake (N. Hollywood) 18-3

7. (3) Chaminade (West Hills) 17-3

8. (7) Kennedy (Richmond) 17-2

9. (8) Presentation (San Jose) 16-3

10. (nr) Bear River (Lake of the Pines) 16-3

Division IV

1. (1) Piedmont 16-2

2. (2) St. Mary's (Stockton) 17-3

3. (3) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 16-1

4. (4) La Jolla Country Day 17-4

5. (5) Notre Dame (Salinas) 16-1

6. (6) Healdsburg 17-1

7. (7) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 12-6

8. (9) St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) 14-7

9. (8) Lutheran (Orange) 15-6

10. (nr) Montclair Prep (Van Nuys) 12-3*

*School ineligible for the CIF Southern Section playoffs.

Division V

1. (1) Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 10-5

2. (2) Modesto Christian 18-1

3. (3) Ripon Christian 14-2

4. (4) Etna 13-1

5. (5) Eastside Prep (Palo Alto) 10-3

6. (6) Forest Lake Chr. (Auburn) 14-4

7. (8) Central Valley Chr. (Visalia) 12-2

8. (9) Redwood Chr. (Castro Valley) 9-7

9. (10) Branson (Ross) 10-6

10. (nr) St. Vincent (Petaluma) 12-3

Northern California

Overall Top 10

(Based on geography, not CIF regional playoffs)

1. (1) Mitty (San Jose) 15-2

2. (2) Piedmont 16-2

3. (3) St. Mary's (Stockton) 17-3

4. (4) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 16-1

5. (5) Madera 16-0

6. (7) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 11-4

7. (9) Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 14-4

8. (6) North (Bakersfield) 19-1

9. (nr) Notre Dame (Salinas) 16-1

10. (10) Vacaville 19-1

Southern California

Overall Top 10

(CIF San Diego, Southern & L.A. City sections only)

1. (1) Lynwood 17-1

2. (2) Narbonne (Harbor City) 12-6

3. (3) Poly (Long Beach) 17-2

4. (4) Redondo (Redondo Beach) 16-4

5. (8) Mark Keppel (Alhambra) 19-3

6. (9) Brea-Olinda (Brea) 17-3

7. (5) La Jolla Country Day 17-4

8. (10) Bishop Montgomery (Torr.) 14-6

9. (5) San Clemente 17-3

10. (nr) Wilson (Long Beach) 17-5

To report teams with incorrect won-loss records, teams that have been placed in incorrect divisions or to simply make a case for that favorite team of yours, send an e-mail to: mark@studentsports.com.


Golden State Preps Top Stories