GIRLS STATE RANKINGS BY DIVISION & REGION

Not many changes this week, except for Ripon Christian and Modesto Christian swapping the No. 2 and No. 3 spots in Div. V and two new schools going into the mix in Div. II.

(Previous rank in parentheses; according to CIF state playoff enrollments)

Division I

1. (1) Lynwood 19-1

2. (2) Mitty (San Jose) 18-2

3. (3) Narbonne (Harbor City) 14-6

4. (4) Poly (Long Beach) 19-2

5. (6) San Clemente 18-3

6. (7) Wilson (Long Beach) 18-5

7. (9) San Diego 21-3

8. (6) Madera 17-1

9. (10) Hart (Newhall) 17-5

10. (nr) Eisenhower (Rialto) 18-4

Division II

1. (1) Redondo (Redondo Beach) 18-4

2. (2) Mark Keppel (Alhambra) 21-3

3. (3) Brea-Olinda (Brea) 19-3

4. (4) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 13-4

5. (5) Troy (Fullerton) 19-2

6. (6) Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 15-4

7. (8) Vacaville 21-1

8. (10) Carondelet (Concord) 16-2

9. (nr) Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 16-2

10. (nr) Perris 17-5

Division III

1. (1) Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 16-7

2. (2) Bishop Amat (La Puente) 22-3

3. (3) Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 19-4

4. (4) Kearny (San Diego) 14-2

5. (5) Rosary (Fullerton) 19-5

6. (6) Harvard-Westlake (N. Hollywood) 19-3

7. (7) Chaminade (West Hills) 19-3

8. (8) Kennedy (Richmond) 19-2

9. (10) Bear River (Lake of the Pines) 18-3

10. (nr) Artesia (Lakewood) 13-8

Division IV

1. (1) Piedmont 18-2

2. (2) St. Mary's (Stockton) 19-3

3. (3) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 18-1

4. (4) La Jolla Country Day 17-4

5. (6) Healdsburg 20-1

6. (7) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 14-6

7. (5) Notre Dame (Salinas) 18-2

8. (8) St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) 15-8

9. (9) Lutheran (Orange) 16-6

10. (10) Montclair Prep (Van Nuys) 14-3*

*School ineligible for the CIF Southern Section playoffs.

Division V

1. (1) Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 12-5

2. (3) Ripon Christian 14-2

3. (2) Modesto Christian 18-2

4. (4) Etna 16-1

5. (5) Eastside Prep (Palo Alto) 12-3

6. (6) Forest Lake Chr. (Auburn) 16-4

7. (7) Central Valley Chr. (Visalia) 14-2

8. (8) Redwood Chr. (Castro Valley) 11-8

9. (10) St. Vincent (Petaluma) 15-3

10. (nr) Rincon Valley Chr. (Santa Rosa) 17-3

Northern California

Overall Top 10

(Based on geography, not CIF regional playoffs)

1. (1) Mitty (San Jose) 18-2

2. (2) Piedmont 18-2

3. (3) St. Mary's (Stockton) 19-3

4. (4) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 18-1

5. (6) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 13-4

6. (5) Madera 17-1

7. (7) Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 15-4

8. (nr) Healdsburg 20-1

9. (10) Vacaville 21-1

10. (nr) Kennedy (Richmond) 19-2

Southern California

Overall Top 10

(CIF San Diego, Southern & L.A. City sections only)

1. (1) Lynwood 19-1

2. (2) Narbonne (Harbor City) 14-6

3. (3) Poly (Long Beach) 19-2

4. (4) Redondo (Redondo Beach) 18-4

5. (5) Mark Keppel (Alhambra) 21-3

6. (6) Brea-Olinda (Brea) 19-3

7. (7) La Jolla Country Day 17-4

8. (8) Bishop Montgomery (Torr.) 16-7

9. (9) San Clemente 18-3

10. (10) Wilson (Long Beach) 18-5

To report teams with incorrect won-loss records, teams that have been placed in incorrect divisions or to simply make a case for that favorite team of yours, send an e-mail to: mark@studentsports.com.


Golden State Preps Top Stories