BOYS & GIRLS BASKETBALL SINGLE GAME HIGHS

So far this year, a 100-point game leads the way for the boys and a 71-point game is tops among the girls. We've also had as many as 20 assists, 31 rebounds, 18 blocks and 13 three-pointers, all in just 32 minutes of action. Click here to see the full list. All regular season and a few playoff games are included.

BOYS SINGLE GAME HIGHS

Most Points

100 -- Tigran Grigorian, Pico Rivera Mesrobian (114) vs. Los Angeles Pacific Christian (47)
56 -- Dale Fisher, Mariposa (95) vs. Stockton Sports Academy (86)
55 -- Brett Rubin, San Francisco Mission (76) vs. Vallejo Bethel (97)
54 -- Jordan Farmar, Woodland Hills Taft (89) vs. Valencia (100)
53 -- Bryce Taylor, North Hollywood Harvard-Westlake (94) vs. Los Angeles Loyola (85)
52 -- Aaron Aronga, La Verne Calvary Baptist (82) vs. Walnut Southlands Christian (59)
52 -- James Spencer, Tarzana Stoneridge Prep (124) vs. La Canada Delphi Academy (34)
51 -- Kurt Oliver, Lake Arrowhead Rim of the World (99) vs. Fontana Kaiser (75)
50 -- Baron Abdul-Mansoor, Sherman Oaks Buckley (94) vs. Santa Clarita Christian (64)
50 -- Wendell White, Redondo Beach Redondo (90) vs. Irvine University (96) (OT)
49 -- Jordan Farmar, Woodland Hills Taft (67) vs. Inglewood (66)
48 -- DeMarcus Nelson, Vallejo vs. Stockton Franklin
48 -- Heath Colvin, Riverdale (72) vs. Porterville Monache (74)
48 -- Dior Lawhorn, San Francisco Riordan (86) vs. S.F. Burton (81) (OT)
48 -- Kyle Huggett, Sutter Creek Amador (76) vs. Altaville Bret Harte (58)
48 -- Jordan Farmar, Woodland Hills Taft (86) vs. Reseda Cleveland (77)
48 -- Jordan Farmar, Woodland Hills Taft (88) vs. Granada Hills (80)
47 -- Alfonso Velazquez, Williams (86) vs. Downieville (53)
47 -- Jimmy Goffredo, La Crescenta Crescenta Valley (82) vs. Woodland Hills Taft (55)
47 -- Jimmy Goffredo, La Crescenta Crescenta Valley (75) vs. Burbank Burroughs (60)
47 -- Justin Lott, Lemoore Kings Christian (90) vs. Farmersville (64)
47 -- Matt Mosko, Calabasas Viewpoint (69) vs. Santa Monica St. Monica (49)
47 -- DeMarcus Nelson, Vallejo vs. Fairfield
47 -- DeMarcus Nelson, Vallejo (94) vs. Davis (54)
46 -- Nick Corso, Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian (73) vs. Escondido Tri-City Christian (82)
46 -- DeMarcus Nelson, Vallejo (83) vs. Sacramento Burbank (62)
45 -- Jimmy Goffredo, La Crescenta Crescenta Valley (64) vs. Ventura Buena (37)
45 -- Tigran Grigoian, Pico Rivera Mesrobian (87) vs. Tarzana Stoneridge Prep (111)
45 -- Josh Shirley, Canyon Country Canyon (108) vs. Canoga Park (100) (OT)
45 -- Steven Eghbali, Irvine Tarbut V'Torah (67) vs. Zinsmeyer Academy (58)
45 -- Dwain Williams, Temecula Chaparral (106) vs. Littlerock (68)
45 -- Marcus Anderson, L.A. Pilgrim (76) vs. Dickranian (38)
45 -- Ruben Boykin, Los Angeles University (75) vs. L.A. Hamilton (66)
45 -- Dominique Willis, Hollywood (88) vs. Canoga Park (89)
45 -- Donte Jenkins, San Fernando (76) vs. North Hills Monroe (104)
44 -- Kevin Sweeney, Temple City (80) vs. Pasadena Blair (71)
44 -- Steven Eghbali, Irvine Tarbut V'Torah (60) vs. L.A. Adventist (43)
44 -- Ruben Boykin, Los Angeles University (75) vs. Bakersfield West (65) (OT)
44 -- Steve Monreal, L.A. Garfield (82) vs. Norwalk (78)
44 -- Tigran Grigorian, Pico Rivera Mesrobian (75) vs. Whittier Christian (77)
44 -- Curtis Webster, San Diego Hoover (88) vs. El Cajon Christian (67)
44 -- Sean Marshall, Rialto Eisenhower vs. Redlands East Valley
44 -- Leon Powe, Oakland Tech (81) vs. Oakland Castlemont (52)
43 -- Ruben Boykin, Los Angeles University (82) vs. Wilmington Banning (77)
43 -- Martin Gonzalez, Santa Ana Valley (61) vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (64)
43 -- Chuma Awaji, Los Angeles Daniel Murphy (79) vs. Santa Monica St. Monica (50)
43 -- Dwain Williams, Temecula Chaparral (71) vs. Hemet (65)
43 -- Devin Peal, Richmond Kennedy (112) vs. Crockett Swett (41)
43 -- Johnny Johnson, Hayward Tennyson (87) vs. Hayward (84)
43 -- Dwight O'Neil, Easton Washington (122) vs. Dos Palos (30)
43 -- James Spencer, Tarzana Stoneridge Prep (92) vs. Philibos Armenian (50)
43 -- Everest Schmidt, Hoopa Valley Hoopa (88) vs. Ferndale (46)

Most Three-Pointers

13 -- Kurt Oliver, Lake Arrowhead Rim of the World (99) vs. Fontana Kaiser (75)
12 -- Danny Vasquez, Rosemead Bosco Tech (73) vs. San Pedro Mary Star (49)
12 -- Lewis Whipple, Hoopa Valley (84) vs. Oakland College Prep (56)
11 -- Sean Hogoboom, Arroyo Grande vs. San Diego Kearny
10 -- Jimmy Goffredo, La Crescenta Crescenta Valley (64) vs. Ventura Buena (37)
10 -- Brett Laver, Concord Clayton Valley (76) vs. Oakley Freedom (62)
10 -- Saied Omar, Anaheim Canyon (55) vs. Venice (50)
10 -- Saied Omar, Anaheim Canyon (59) vs. Palm Springs Desert Chapel (57)
10 -- Jack McDonald, Maricopa (97) vs. Coastal Christian (51)
9 -- Dwain Williams, Temecula Chaparral (106) vs. Littlerock (68)
9 -- Steve Flores, Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian (75) vs. Simi Valley Grace Brethren (60)
9 -- Jack McDonald, Maricopa (101) vs. Shandon (70)
9 -- Jack McDonald, Maricopa (81) vs. Riverdale (80)
9 -- Dustin May, Torrance (99) vs. Hawthorne (82)

Most Rebounds

31 -- Ronzell Brown, Banning Twin Pines (69) vs. Fontana Peace in the Valley (66)
31 -- Zeth Oats, San Diego Midway Baptist (65) vs. San Pasqual Academy (49)
30 -- Ryan Simes, Palo Alto vs. Milpitas
27 -- Lance Zepeda, St. Helena vs. Oakland College Prep
26 -- Oneil Cousins, Fullerton Eastside Christian (74) vs. Anaheim Calvary Chapel (53)
25 -- Lorenzo Mata, South Gate (83) vs. Canoga Park (77)
24 -- Ruben Boykin, Los Angeles University (72) vs. L.A. Hamilton (45)
23 -- Robert Rothbart, Cupertino Monta Vista, Cupertino (74) vs. Saratoga (50)
23 -- Ronzell Brown, Banning Twin Pines (70) vs. Rio Rancho (37)
22 -- Ruben Boykin, Los Angeles University (75) vs. Bakersfield West (65) (OT)
22 -- Bass Yessoufou, San Luis Obispo Mission Prep (75) vs. Templeton (62)
22 -- Steven Stott, Fontana Peace in the Valley (66) vs. Trinity Whitewater (43)
21 -- Deandre Bell, Pacific Palisades (79) vs. L.A. Dorsey (51)
21 -- Nick Young, Reseda Cleveland (89) vs. Los Angeles University (77)

Most Assists

20 -- Paul Barraza, Twentynine Palms (90) vs. Yucca Valley (59)
16 -- Jeff Schaefer, SJ Capistrano St. Margaret's (72) vs. Cerritos Whitney (51)
15 -- Tigran Grigorian, Pico Rivera Mesrobian (109) vs. Los Angeles Pacific Christian (42)
15 -- Gemayal McBride, Sierra Madre Maranatha (72) vs. North Hollywood Oakwood (32)
14 -- Drew Houseman, Calabasas vs. Torrance Bishop Montgomery
14 -- Kevin Houston, San Bernardino San Gorgonio (99) vs. San Bernardino (41)

Most Steals

11 -- Leslie Baily, Sacramento West Campus (66) vs. Sacramento Mira Loma (62)
11 -- Jordan Farmer, Woodland Hills Taft (89) vs. Valencia (100)v

Most Blocks

15 -- Freddie Sanchez, Parlier (100) vs. Visalia Central Valley Christian (63)
12 -- Rodney Timmerman, Paso Robles (54) vs. Santa Ynez (36)
11 -- Ekene Ibekwe, Carson (83) vs. Gardena (51)
11 -- Leon Powe, Oakland Tech (81) vs. Oakland Castlemont (52)
10 -- William Hunt, Elsinore (66) vs. Victorville Victor Valley (49)
10 -- Mark Kelly, Pasadena La Salle (69) vs. Encino Crespi (51)
9 -- Brad Visman, Placerville El Dorado (66) vs. Union Mine (57)
9 -- Brett Hoerner, Fullerton (78) vs. Fullerton Eastside Christian (29)
9 -- Robert Swift, Bakersfield Garces (82) vs. Fresno Clovis West (55)
9 -- Robert Swift, Bakersfield Garces (93) vs. Shafter (62)

GIRLS SINGLE GAME HIGHS

Most Points

71 -- Charde Houston, San Diego (123) vs. Chula Vista Castle Park (38)
54 -- Ana Onainda, Bakersfield North (93) vs. Bakersfield South (67)
51 -- Charde Houston, San Diego (119) vs. San Diego Henry (44)
50 -- Amanda Desentz, Downieville vs. Princeton
49 -- Keri Anglin, Winters vs. Orland
48 -- Candice Wiggins, La Jolla Country Day (85) vs. RH Estates Peninsula (35)
48 -- Linda Pace, San Diego Francis Parker (65) vs. San Dieguito Academy (63)
48 -- Charde Houston, San Diego (112) vs. San Diego Morse (38)
48 -- Ana Onainda, Bakersfield North (100) vs. Bakersfield Centennial (75)
47 -- Kristy Franz, SJ Capistrano Capo Valley Christian (66) vs. Tri-Valley Christian (38)
47 -- Stephanie Duda, Los Alamitos (74) vs. Pacifica Terra Nova (67) (OT)
47 -- Tia Kemp, Saugus Scotts Academy (77) vs. Archer (22)
47 -- Charde Houston, San Diego (115) vs. San Diego Patrick Henry (58)
46 -- Rachel Gover, Alturas Modoc (55) vs. Weed (67)
44 -- Brisa Silva, Los Angeles Garfield (75) vs. Los Angeles Marshall (52)
44 -- Amanda Desentz, Downieville vs. Geyserville
44 -- Charde Houston, San Diego (106) vs. San Diego Morse (49)
44 -- Linda Pace, San Diego Francis Parker (71) vs. San Diego Horizon (49)
43 -- Amanda Desentz, Downieville vs. Southern Trinity
43 -- Linda Pace, San Diego Francis Parker (73)
vs. Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian (42)
43 -- Danielle Orsillo, Oroville Las Plumas vs. Winters
43 -- Sa'de Wiley-Gatewood, Lynwood (101) vs. Cerritos Gahr (25)
42 -- Candice Wiggins, La Jolla Country Day (80) vs. Chino Hills Ayala (64)
42 -- Stephanie Duda, Los Alamitos (77) vs. Porterville (62)
42 -- Jamie Hagiya, Torrance South (65) vs. Inglewood (70) (2 OT)
42 -- Jenn Hall, Folsom (75) vs. Elk Grove (51)
42 -- Charde Houston, San Diego (83) vs. San Diego Point Loma (26)
41 -- Lauren Ervin, Inglewood (70) vs. Torrance South (65) (2 OT)
41 -- Claretha Davis, Corcoran (62) vs. Visalia Redwood (48)
41 -- Jessica Fisiikava, San Bernardino Cajon (93) vs. Colton (30)
40 -- Tina Flores, L.A. Jefferson (101) vs. L.A. Lincoln (60)
40 -- Kate Pade, Atherton Menlo School (58) vs. Morro Bay (42)
40 -- Krista Foster, Fair Oaks Del Campo (60) vs. Grass Valley Nevada Union (65)
40 -- Mia Carroll, Los Angeles Ribet Academy (84) vs. Acton Vasquez (41)
40 -- Brook Stanley, Caruthers (80) vs. Tranquillity (44)
40 -- Medina Britt, Los Angeles Dorsey (58) vs. L.A. Crenshaw (68)

Most Three-Pointers

11 -- Amanda Desentz, Downieville vs. Southern Trinity
11 -- Jessica Fisiikava, San Bernardino Cajon (93) vs. Colton (30)
10 -- Ana Onainda, Bakersfield North (108) vs. Bakersfield Foothill (57)
9 -- Amanda Desentz, Downieville vs. Geyserville
9 -- Amanda Desentz, Downieville vs. Princeton

Most Rebounds

30 -- Kayla Taylor, Fair Oaks San Juan (50) vs. Sacramento Encina (49)
29 -- Eshaya Murphy, Van Nuys Montclair Prep (68) vs. Santa Monica Crossroads (34)
25 -- Amy Jasper, Irvine Tarbut V'Torah (35) vs. Calvary Baptist (32)
24 -- Terra Wilson, Ukiah Deep Valley Christian vs. Tomales
24 -- Lauren Ervin, Inglewood (49) vs. Inglewood Morningside (43)
24 -- Lauren Ervin, Inglewood (58) vs. Lawndale Leuzinger (50)
24 -- Krista Foster, Fair Oaks Del Campo (60) vs. Grass Valley Nevada Union (65)
24 -- Courtney Paris, Piedmont (59) vs. Richmond Kennedy (43)
24 -- Christina Hernandez, Riverside Christian (49) vs. Glendale Adventist (30)
23 -- Brianne Brown, Los Angeles Brentwood (60) vs. Santa Monica Crossroads (36)
23 -- Amber Cox, Moreno Valley Rancho Verde (45) vs. Barstow (37)
23 -- Chinyere Ibekwe, Carson (64) vs. Wilmington Banning (28)
23 -- Christy Terrell, RH Estates Rolling Hills Prep (58) vs. Los Angeles Ribet (42)
23 -- Andrea Staten, Victorville Silverado (59) vs. Barstow (52)

Most Assists

15 -- Jamie Hagiya, Torrance South (64) vs. Manhattan Beach Mira Costa (45)
15 -- Kiely Schork, Los Altos Hills Pinewood (115) vs. Dublin Valley Christian (44)
14 -- Kristina Arase, Montebello Mark Keppel (92) vs. Fountain Valley (36)
13 -- Tina Flores, L.A. Jefferson (101) vs. L.A. Lincoln (60)
13 -- Jessie Kunisaki, Sacramento McClatchy (59) vs. Grass Valley Nevada Union (45)
13 -- India McDaniel, Elk Grove Laguna Creek (69) vs. Grass Valley Nevada Union (66)
13 -- Christine Fitzgerald, Spring Valley Mt. Miguel (91) vs. Steele Canyon (16)
13 -- Amber Green, San Bernardino Cajon (64) vs. San Bernardino Arroyo Valley (27)
13 -- Kiely Schork, Los Altos Hills Pinewood (90) vs. Dublin Valley Christian (19)

Most Steals

21 -- Jenae Gibbons, San Diego Mt. Carmel (72) vs. Oceanside (24)
20 -- Jacqueline Kelly, Sacramento Waldorf (74) vs. El Dorado Adventist (17)
16 -- Jacqueline Kelly, Sacramento Waldorf (71) vs. Wilton Christian (51)
16 -- Christine Fitzgerald, Spring Valley Mt. Miguel (91) vs. Steele Canyon (16)
14 -- Shamia Briscoe, Fullerton (60) vs. Fountain Valley Los Amigos (24)
13 -- Jacqueline Kelly, Sacramento Waldorf (67) vs. Stockton Christian (23)
12 -- Jocelyn Hartnett, San Diego Henry (50) vs. San Diego Crawford (24)

Most Blocks

18 -- Audrey Green, San Marcos (51) vs. San Diego Westview (44)
13 -- Emily Mattson, Atascadero North County Christian (54) vs. San Bernardino Aquinas (43)
13 -- Katy Divovich, Los Altos Hills Pinewood (115) vs. Dublin Valley Christian (44)
11 -- Krista Foster, Fair Oaks Del Campo (64) vs. Sacramento Loretto (53)
11 -- Natasha Marquis, King City (59) vs. Pacific Grove (43)
10 -- Sarah Barber, Lakewood St. Joseph (64) vs. La Mirada Glenn (25)

Note: These lists were compiled from various web sites and other sources. It's likely there are unreported totals that should have been included. Thanks also to section correspondents Bob Barnett (Central), Kevin Askeland (Northern) and Harold Abend (San Diego). To report corrections or additions, e-mail mark@studentsports.com or call (209) 463-9050.


Golden State Preps Top Stories