GIRLS STATE RANKS BY DIVISION & REGION

The only new teams in any of this week's divisional rankings are Moreau of Hayward, Natomas of Sacramento and San Francisco's own Convent of the Sacred Heart. Still No. 1 by division are Lynwood (Div. I), Redondo (Div. II), Bishop Montgomery (Div. III), Piedmont (Div. IV) and Mission Prep (Div. V).

(Previous rank in parentheses; according to CIF state playoff enrollments)

Division I

1. (1) Lynwood 21-1

2. (2) Mitty (San Jose) 21-2

3. (3) Narbonne (Harbor City) 16-6

4. (4) Poly (Long Beach) 22-2

5. (5) San Clemente 20-3

6. (6) Wilson (Long Beach) 20-6

7. (7) San Diego 23-3

8. (8) Madera 19-1

9. (9) Hart (Newhall) 19-5

10. (10) Eisenhower (Rialto) 20-4

Division II

1. (1) Redondo (Redondo Beach) 20-4

2. (2) Mark Keppel (Alhambra) 23-3

3. (3) Brea-Olinda (Brea) 21-3

4. (4) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 15-4

5. (5) Troy (Fullerton) 21-2

6. (7) Vacaville 23-1

7. (6) Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 16-5

8. (8) Carondelet (Concord) 17-2

9. (9) Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 18-2

10. (10) Perris 20-5

Division III

1. (1) Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 18-7

2. (2) Bishop Amat (La Puente) 22-4

3. (3) Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 21-4

4. (4) Kearny (San Diego) 17-2

5. (7) Chaminade (West Hills) 21-3

6. (9) Bear River (Lake of the Pines) 21-3

7. (6) Harvard-Westlake (N. Hollywood) 21-4

8. (10) Artesia (Lakewood) 16-8

9. (nr) Moreau (Hayward) 18-2

10. (nr) Natomas (Sacramento) 23-2

Division IV

1. (1) Piedmont 21-2

2. (2) St. Mary's (Stockton) 21-3

3. (3) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 20-1

4. (4) La Jolla Country Day 19-4

5. (5) Healdsburg 22-1

6. (6) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 16-6

7. (7) Notre Dame (Salinas) 19-2

8. (9) Lutheran (Orange) 18-6

9. (8) St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) 16-9

10. (10) Montclair Prep (Van Nuys) 17-3*

*School ineligible for the CIF Southern Section playoffs.

Division V

1. (1) Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 14-5

2. (2) Ripon Christian 19-3

3. (3) Modesto Christian 22-3

4. (4) Etna 17-1

5. (5) Eastside Prep (Palo Alto) 14-3

6. (6) Forest Lake Chr. (Auburn) 19-4

7. (7) Central Valley Chr. (Visalia) 16-2

8. (8) Redwood Chr. (Castro Valley) 12-8

9. (10) Rincon Valley Chr. (Santa Rosa) 19-3

10. (nr) Conv. of the Sacred Heart (S.F.) 19-2

Northern California

Overall Top 10

(Based on geography, not CIF regional playoffs)

1. (1) Mitty (San Jose) 21-2

2. (2) Piedmont 21-2

3. (3) St. Mary's (Stockton) 21-3

4. (4) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 20-1

5. (5) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 15-4

6. (6) Madera 19-1

7. (nr) Berkeley 14-5

8. (8) Healdsburg 22-1

9. (9) Vacaville 23-1

10. (7) Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 16-5

Southern California

Overall Top 10

(CIF San Diego, Southern & L.A. City sections only)

1. (1) Lynwood 21-1

2. (2) Narbonne (Harbor City) 16-6

3. (3) Poly (Long Beach) 22-2

4. (4) Redondo (Redondo Beach) 20-4

5. (5) Mark Keppel (Alhambra) 23-3

6. (6) Brea-Olinda (Brea) 21-3

7. (7) La Jolla Country Day 19-4

8. (8) Bishop Montgomery (Torr.) 18-7

9. (9) San Clemente 20-3

10. (10) Wilson (Long Beach) 20-6

To report teams with incorrect won-loss records, teams that have been placed in incorrect divisions or to simply make a case for that favorite team of yours, send an e-mail to: mark@studentsports.com.


Golden State Preps Top Stories