California Class of 2011 Early List: Defense

Headlined by Sacramento Grant defensive tackle Viliami Moala, here's an early look at California's defense in 2011

DEFENSIVE ENDS

Charles Burks, Huntington Beach Edison
Christian Hayward, San Diego Point Loma
Cody Kurz, Ventura St. Bonaventure
Corey Waller, Long Beach Poly
DeVante Wilson, Corona
Devaughn Hanley, Cerritos Gahr
Dylan Wynn, Concord De La Salle
Faigame Lopa, Sacramento Grant
Greg Townsend Jr., Beverly Hills
Ian Seau, Encinitas La Costa Canyon
Raymond Nelson, Modesto Christian
Robert Ash, Elk Grove Cosumnes Oaks
Sam Meredith, La Mesa Helix

DEFENSIVE TACKLES

Antwaun Woods, Woodland Hills Taft
Clarence McBride, Oxnard Rio Mesa
Cody Temple, Bakersfield Liberty
David Maola, Gardena Serra
James Brock, Los Angeles Crenshaw
Jeffrey Worthey, Whittier Christian
Junior Alexis, Los Angeles Crenshaw
Matuaa Brown, Paramount
Mustafa Jalil, San Diego Cathedral
Nate Falo, Sacramento Inderkum
Paul Tablit, Fairfield Vanden
Peter Nonu, Covina South Hills
Reginald Coates, Encino Crespi
Todd Barr, Lakewood
Tony Popovich, Kentfield Marin Catholic
Viliami Moala, Sacramento Grant
Wyatt Baker, Anaheim Servite

MIDDLE LINEBACKERS

Aaron Davis, Los Alamitos
Adam Pulsipher, Temecula Valley
Carlos Flores, Fresno Washington Union
Jalen Jefferson, Ventura St. Bonaventure
Jeremy Darr Placerville El Dorado
John Tavai, Manhattan Beach Mira Costa
Kristopher Bass, San Pedro
Micah Seau, La Jolla Bishop's School
Rahim Cassell, Lakewood
Rodney Hardrick, Colton
Ryan Jack, Corona Centennial
Tony Weltin, Corona Santiago

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS

Blake Renaud, Concord De La Salle
Christian Hayes, Woodland Hills Taft
Courtland Drummond, Fountain Valley
Dennis Taylor, Fontana Kaiser
Devon Moreland, Los Angeles Salesian
Donavon Lewis, Fresno Clovis West
Emil Smith, Moreno Valley Rancho Verde
Jabari Mattheiu, Chatsworth
Jason Gibson, Gardena Serra
Lavonte Barnett, Lancaster Paraclete
Malique Micenheimer, Stockton McNair
Matthew Lyons, Los Angeles Dorsey
Rufus Wolokolie, San Jose Bellarmine Prep
Shaquille Moseley, Fresno Edison
Taylor McDoniel, Harbor City Narbonne
Tre Maddon, Mission Viejo
Tyler Gray, Templeton
Tyler Perkins, Irvine Northwood
Wardell Crutchfield, Baldwin Park
Woodson Greer, Gardena Serra

CORNERBACKS

Brian Clay, Vacaville Will C. Wood
Cawatas Brown, San Dimas
Darious Guillory, Temecula Chaparral
Davion Orphey, Huntington Beach Edison
Dejon Bernard, Norwalk Glenn
Dennis Rufus, Covina Charter Oak
Dominique Cole, San Jose Bellarmine Prep
Dwayne Brown, Fontana Kaiser
Earvin Simmons, Murrieta Murrieta Valley
Giles Chapman, Castro Valley
Ifo Ekpre-Olomu, Chino Hills
Isaiah Lott, Mountain View St. Francis
Jacob Barrow, San Jose Archbishop Mitty
Jonathan Beeson, Ventura Buena
Jordan Jones, Anaheim Servite
Josh Atkinson, Livermore Granada
Kris Olugbode, San Jose Bellarmine Prep
Kyle Evans, Inglewood
Marcus Alford, Oxnard Rio Mesa
Michael Ball, Rowland Heights
Ryan Andrews, Newport Beach Newport Harbor
Stefan McClure, Vista
Tevin Ivy, Fresno Hoover
Thierry Nguema, Corona Santiago
Tony Wilson, San Bernardino Arroyo Valley
William Gonzales, Orange Lutheran

SAFETIES

Aaron Almond, Pomona Diamond Ranch
Adam Francis, San Diego St. Augustine
Calvin Carr, Moreno Valley Rancho Verde
Charles Washington, Encino Crespi
Desman Carter, Fontana Kaiser
James Sample, Sacramento Grant
Jens Jeters, Simi Valley
Jerry Haymon, Clovis East
Kristiaan Ivory, Los Angeles Cathedral
Marqise Lee, Gardena Serra
Simon Connette, Corona Santiago
Tony Bell, Los Angeles Locke


Golden State Preps Top Stories