GIRLS STATE RANKINGS BY DIVISION & REGION

There were seven new teams placed into this week's divisional state rankings for girls basketball. Mater Dei, which knocked off Brea-Olinda, goes in the highest of those teams at No. 7 in Div. II.

(Previous rank in parentheses; through games of March 1; according to CIF state playoff enrollments)

Division I

1. (1) Lynwood 26-1

2. (2) Mitty (San Jose) 27-2

3. (3) Narbonne (Harbor City) 21-6

4. (4) Poly (Long Beach) 27-2

5. (5) San Clemente 25-3

6. (7) San Diego 27-3*

7. (8) Madera 24-1

8. (9) Hart (Newhall) 23-5

9. (10) Eisenhower (Rialto) 25-4

10. (nr) Palmdale 25-5

Division II

1. (1) Redondo (Redondo Beach) 25-4

2. (4) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 21-4

3. (5) Troy (Fullerton) 26-2

4. (6) Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 21-5

5. (7) Carondelet (Concord) 24-2

6. (8) Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 24-2

7. (nr) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 20-6

8. (3) Brea-Olinda (Brea) 25-4

9. (9) Perris 25-5

10. (10) Vacaville 28-2

Division III

1. (1) Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 22-7

2. (2) Bishop Amat (La Puente) 28-4

3. (3) Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 25-4

4. (5) Artesia (Lakewood) 22-8

5. (7) Natomas (Sacramento) 28-2

6. (6) Moreau Catholic (Hayward) 23-3

7. (4) Chaminade (West Hills) 25-4

8. (9) Bear River (Lake of the Pines) 26-4

9. (nr) Kearny (San Diego) 20-4

10. (nr) Sacred Heart Cathedral (S.F.) 19-9

Division IV

1. (1) St. Mary's (Stockton) 27-3

2. (2) La Jolla Country Day 23-4

3. (3) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 26-2

4. (4) Piedmont 25-3

5. (5) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 22-6

6. (6) Notre Dame (Salinas) 25-2

7. (7) Healdsburg 26-2

8. (nr) Marlborough (Los Angeles) 23-5

9. (9) St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) 22-9

10. (nr) Montclair Prep (Van Nuys) 18-3*

*Ineligible for postseason; may drop as other teams post significant playoff wins.

Division V

1. (1) Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 19-5

2. (2) Ripon Christian 25-3

3. (3) Modesto Christian 27-3

4. (4) Etna 23-1

5. (6) Forest Lake Chr. (Auburn) 25-4

6. (7) Central Valley Chr. (Visalia) 21-2

7. (5) Eastside Prep (Palo Alto) 16-6

8. (10) Redwood Chr. (Castro Valley) 15-9

9. (nr) Hesperia Christian (Hesperia) 22-5

10. (nr) Cloverdale 19-3

Northern California

Overall Top 10

(Based on geography, not CIF regional playoffs)

1. (1) Mitty (San Jose) 27-2

2. (2) St. Mary's (Stockton) 27-3

3. (3) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 20-4

4. (4) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 26-2

5. (5) Piedmont 25-3

6. (6) Madera 24-1

7. (7) Berkeley 19-5

8. (8) Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 21-5

9. (9) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 22-6

10. (10) Notre Dame (Salinas) 25-2

Southern California

Overall Top 10

(CIF San Diego, Southern & L.A. City sections only)

1. (1) Lynwood 26-1

2. (2) Narbonne (Harbor City) 21-6

3. (3) Poly (Long Beach) 27-2

4. (4) Redondo (Redondo Beach) 25-4

5. (7) La Jolla Country Day 23-4

6. (8) Bishop Montgomery (Torr.) 22-7

7. (9) San Clemente 25-3

8. (nr) Troy (Fullerton) 26-2

9. (nr) San Diego 27-3*

10. (nr) Bishop Amat (La Puente) 28-4

To report teams with incorrect won-loss records, teams that have been placed in incorrect divisions or to simply make a case for that favorite team of yours, send an e-mail to: mark@studentsports.com.


Golden State Preps Top Stories