2A – 2003 All-State Softball Teams

Here is a look at a very impressive group of softball players from the 2003 season.

Miami (AP) – The Florida Sports Writers Association 2003 Class 2A All-State softball team with position, name, school and year.

FIRST TEAM
C: Ashley Byrd, American Heritage-Delray, Jr.
INF: Lauren Brown, Winter Park Trinity Prep, Sr.
INF: Carly Winger, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, So.
INF: Jessica Howell, Gainesville P.K. Yonge, Sr.
INF: Mallory Davis, Chipley, Sr.
OF: Stacey Lewis, Lafayette, So.
OF: Jena Wolfersteig, Branford, Jr.
OF: Sheena Harris, Vernon, Sr.
UTL: Maureen Shanahan, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, So.
UTL: Christie Barber, Gainesville P.K. Yonge, Sr.
P: Stephanie Rossman, Tallahassee Florida High, Sr
. P: Tara Hassell, Bell, Sr.
P: Amy Harrison, Chipley, Sr.
P: Michelle Grinage, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, Sr.
P: Tiffany Tucker, American Heritage-Delray, Jr.
SECOND TEAM
C: Brittany Brady, Bell, Sr.
INF: Danielle DeGrove, Gainesville P.K. Yonge, Sr.
INF: Rae Riday, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, So.
INF: Stephanie Beasley, Tallahassee North Florida Christian, Sr.
INF: Natalie Land, Lafayette, 7th
OF Kristin Marra, American Heritage-Delray, Fr.
OF Rachel Almengual, Tampa Berkley Prep, N/A
DH: Daniella Guffanti, Florida Christian, So.
DH: Ashley Hartzog, Chipley, Jr.
UTL Kaitlyn Landorf, Daytona Beach Father Lopez, So.
UTL: Ashley Congdon, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, Sr.
UTL: Jessica Landau, Florida Christian, So.
P: Angela Vidal, St. Petersburg Catholic, Sr.
P: Abby Morgan, Boca Raton St. Andrew's, Sr.
P: Annie Voyles, Trenton, Sr.
THIRD TEAM
C: Ana Murga, Florida Christian, Jr.
INF: Tori Lyons, Lafayette, Jr.
INF: Tiffany Harvey, Lakeland McKeel Academy, Fr.
INF: Ashley Congdon, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, Sr.
INF: Kelly Brookins, Bristol Liberty County, Jr.
OF Gina Guffanti, Florida Christian, So.
OF Whitney Brewer, American Heritage-Delray, Jr.
DH: Shannon Outman, Gainesville P.K. Yonge, So.
UTL: Amy Surrency, Hawthorne, Sr.
UTL: Jamie Sparkman, Hawthorne, Jr.
UTL: Cassie Godwin, Bratt Northview, So.
P: Becky Belin, Port St. Joe, Jr.
P: Kayla Jordan, Freeport, Sr.
P: Danielle Moreau, Gainesville P.K. Yonge, 8th
P: Dana Caron, Fort Pierce John Carroll, Jr.
HONORABLE MENTION
PITCHERS

Jenna Olmo, Dade Christian, Fr.
Tiffany Bratcher, Fort White, So.
Summer Pilgrim, Bratt Northview, Sr
. Frankie Grimes, McKeel Academy, Fr.
Brooke Leggore, McKeel Academy, 8th
INFIELDERS
Shannon Grall, Fort Pierce John Carroll, Jr.
Kadie Ogden, Chiefland, Sr.
Erin Barrs, Fort White, Sr.
Lina Melendez, Daytona Beach Father Lopez, Jr.
Kim Watson, Trenton, Jr.
Kesha Bedsole, Jay, Sr.
UTILITY
Katee Knapp, Branford, So.

Sun State Football Top Stories