JOE PINKOS: Team Rankings For Week 1

Here is a pre-season look at the way the best teams in each classification stack up, heading into the first week of the 2003 season, and our very own Joe Pinkos has a unique preview!

JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS – Rankings for Week 1

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, 2003 classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, 2002 season record and classification if different from current assignment in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes 1. Palm Bay (5A) 95.7
2. Lincoln (4A) 95.2
3. Columbia (4A) 90.7
4. St. Thomas Aquinas (5A) 89.9
5. Rockledge (3A) 89.4
6. Mainland (5A) 87.2
7. Carol City (6A) 86.3
8. Northwestern (6A) 85.8
9. Armwood (4A) 85.6
10. Deerfield Beach (6A) 84.7
11. Chaminade (2A) 84.6
12. Madison County (2A) 84.1
13. Milton (3A) 82.0
14. Booker (3A) 81.8
15. Bishop Verot (2A) 81.4
16. Edgewater (6A) 80.2
17. Bolles (3A) 80.1
18. Seabreeze (3A) 79.8
19. Palm Beach Gardens (6A) 79.3
20. Manatee (5A) 79.1
21. Hillsborough (5A) 78.5
22. Miami Jackson (5A) 78.0
23. Venice (5A) 77.9
24. St. Augustine (3A) 77.4
25. Dillard (5A) 76.4
26. Clay (3A) 76.3
27. Edison (5A) 76.1
28. Jefferson (3A) 75.9
29. Monsignor Pace (3A) 75.7
30. William T. Dwyer (5A) 75.3
31. Killian (6A) 75.2
32. Niceville (5A) 75.1
33. Miami Central (6A) 74.4
34. Naples (5A) 74.3
35. Pahokee (2B) 73.9
36. North Miami Beach (6A) 73.8
37. Lakewood Ranch (5A) 73.7
38. John I. Leonard (6A) 73.6
39. Plantation (6A) 73.4
40. Glades Central (3A) 73.3
41. Norland (5A) 73.2
42. Atlantic-Delray Beach (5A) 73.1
43. Merritt Island (4A) 73.0
44. Lake Gibson (4A) 72.9
45. Homestead (6A) 72.8
46. Ely (6A) 72.7
47. Lakeland (5A) 72.6
48. Chamberlain (5A) 72.5
49. Crestview (4A) 72.4
50. Riverview (5A) 72.3

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Carol City (8-5) 86.3
2. Northwestern (10-4) 85.8
3. Deerfield Beach (8-4) 84.7
4. Edgewater (13-2) 80.2
5. Palm Bch. Gardens (8-3, 5A) 79.3
6. Killian (11-1) 75.2
7. Miami Central (5-6) 74.4
8. North Miami Beach (8-3) 73.8
9. John I. Leonard (5-5) 73.6
10. Plantation (11-1) 73.4
11. Homestead (9-4) 72.8
12. Ely (14-1, 5A) 72.7
13. Evans (5-4) 71.7
14. Vero Beach (12-1) 70.8
15. Lake Mary (10-2, 5A) 70.1

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Palm Bay (12-2, 4A) 95.7
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (11-2, 4A) 89.9
3. Mainland (12-2) 87.2
4. Manatee (8-5) 79.1
5. Hillsborough (7-4) 78.5
6. Miami Jackson (9-4, 6A) 78.0
7. Venice (9-5, 6A) 77.9
8. Dillard (7-5, 6A) 76.4
9. Edison (9-2) 76.1
10. William T. Dwyer (9-3) 75.3
11. Niceville (8-4, 4A) 75.1
12. Naples (11-2) 74.3
13. Lakewood Ranch (9-3, 4A) 73.7
14. Norland (13-2, 6A) 73.2
15. Atlantic-Delray Beach (12-1) 73.1

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lincoln (12-1-1) 95.2
2. Columbia (11-2) 90.7
3. Armwood (9-3) 85.6
4. Merritt Island (9-3) 73.0
5. Lake Gibson (10-3) 72.9
6. Crestview (13-1, 3A) 72.4
7. Chiles (4-6, 3A) 72.1
8. Fort Myers (9-2) 71.8
9. Booker T. Washington (9-3) 71.4
10. Pace (7-4, 3A) 71.1
11. Pensacola (8-3) 70.9
12. Leon (1-9) 70.7
13. Fort Walton Beach (7-4) 70.4
14. Mariner (5-5) 70.3
15. Rutherford (11-2, 5A) 70.2

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Rockledge (14-1) 89.4
2. Milton (10-3) 82.0
3. Booker (4-5) 81.8
4. Bolles (14-1, 2A) 80.1
5. Seabreeze (11-2) 79.8
6. St. Augustine (12-1) 77.4
7. Clay (6-4, 4A) 76.3
8. Jefferson (13-2, 4A) 75.9
9. Monsignor Pace (12-1, 2A) 75.7
10. Glades Central (6-4) 73.3
11. Godby (6-4, 4A) 71.6
12. Southeast (10-3) 71.3
13. Palatka (10-2) 71.2
14. Suwannee (9-3) 68.9
15. Kathleen (5-5) 68.8

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Chaminade (14-1) 84.6
2. Madison County (12-1) 84.1
3. Bishop Verot (10-2) 81.4
4. Clewiston (8-5) 69.2
5. Dunbar (6-5) 68.5
6. American Heritage-Plntn. (7-4) 66.9
7. Immokalee (6-5, 3A) 66.2
8. Wakulla (8-4, 3A) 65.6

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (10-3, 2A) 73.9
2. Dixie County (9-2, 2A) 66.8
3. Pensacola Catholic (9-2, 2A) 63.0
4. John Carroll (11-1, 2A) 57.6
5. Clearwater C. C. (6-6, 2A) 55.4
6. Union County (2-8, 2A) 53.9
7. Marathon (6-6, 1A) 53.1
8. Lake Highland Prep (10-2, 2A) 52.4

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Trinity Chr. (13-1) 69.9
2. Fort Meade (12-1) 61.2
3. North Florida Christian (8-3) 61.1
4. Glades Day (11-2) 60.6
5. Lafayette (7-5) 58.7
6. American Heritage-Delray (13-2) 57.9
7. Port St. Joe (3-7) 56.5
8. Jay (11-2) 55.3
9. Hawthorne (7-4) 52.7
10. P.K. Yonge (12-1) 52.0
11. Liberty County (9-2) 50.3
12. Blountstown (3-7) 49.2
13. University Christian (9-3) 46.1
14. Hollywood Christian (9-2) 45.9
15. Vernon (7-4) 45.4

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Paxon (5-5) 33.9
2. Lake Placid (1-9, 2A) 33.3
3. Father Lopez (1-8, 1A) 13.9
4. Newsome (0-0) 12.1
5. St. Andrew's (5-3) 12.0
6. Northwest Christian (0-9, 1A) 11.2
7. Bell (0-10, 1A) 9.4
8. Temple Heights Chr. (5-4) 7.5


Sun State Football Top Stories