JOE PINKOS: Team Rankings For Week 2

With all the strange weather passing through the Sunshine State in week No. 1, here is a look at the way Joe Pinkos sees the teams after the first weekend of the 2003 football season.

JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS – Rankings for Week 2

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating. Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Palm Bay (1-0, 5A) 92.5
2. Carol City (1-0, 6A) 92.4
3. Lincoln (1-0, 4A) 91.8
4. Mainland (1-0, 5A) 91.0
5. Columbia (1-0, 4A) 90.7
6. Northwestern (1-0, 6A) 89.7
7. Deerfield Beach (1-0, 6A) 86.0
8. Armwood (1-0, 4A) 85.6
9. Booker (1-0, 3A) 85.4
10. Milton (1-0, 3A) 83.4
11. Chaminade (1-0, 2A) 82.8
12. Rockledge (1-0, 3A) 81.6
13. Manatee (1-0, 5A) 81.5
14. Bishop Verot (0-0, 2A) 81.4
15. North Miami Beach (1-0, 6A) 80.7
16. Palm Beach Gardens (1-0, 6A) 80.4
17. Edgewater (1-0, 6A) 80.2
18. Bolles (0-0, 3A) 80.1
19. Plantation (1-0, 6A) 79.8
20. Niceville (1-0, 5A) 79.5
21. Hillsborough (0-1, 5A) 78.5
22. Venice (1-0, 5A) 77.9
23. Merritt Island (1-0, 4A) 77.8
24. Miami Jackson (0-1, 5A) 77.5
25. Homestead (1-0, 6A) 77.2
26. Centennial (1-0, 4A) 77.1
27. Ed White (1-0, 5A) 76.9
28. Dillard (1-0, 5A) 76.8
29. Seabreeze (0-1, 3A) 76.7
30. Pahokee (1-0, 2B) 76.6
31. Clay (1-0, 3A) 76.4
32. Dunbar (1-0, 2A) 76.3
33. Monsignor Pace (1-0, 3A) 76.2
34. Fletcher (1-0, 5A) 76.1
35. Killian (1-0, 6A) 75.7
36. Naples (1-0, 5A) 75.5
37. Pensacola (0-1, 4A) 75.4
38. William T. Dwyer (1-0, 5A) 75.3
39. Edison (0-1, 5A) 75.2
40. St. Thomas Aquinas (0-1, 5A) 75.1
41. Dixie County (1-0, 2B) 74.3
42. Kathleen (1-0, 3A) 74.1
43. St. Augustine (1-0, 3A) 73.9
44. Lakewood Ranch (0-0, 5A) 73.7
45. John I. Leonard (0-1, 6A) 73.6
46. Atlantic-Delray Beach (1-0, 5A) 73.1
47. Madison County (0-0-1, 2A) 73.0
48. Ely (1-0, 6A) 72.7
49. Pace (1-0, 4A) 72.6
50. Crestview (0-0, 4A) 72.4

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Carol City (1-0) 92.4
2. Northwestern (1-0) 89.7
3. Deerfield Beach (1-0) 86.0
4. North Miami Beach (1-0) 80.7
5. Palm Bch. Gardens (1-0) 80.4
6. Edgewater (1-0) 80.2
7. Plantation (1-0) 79.8
8. Homestead (1-0) 77.2
9. Killian (1-0) 75.7
10. John I. Leonard (0-1) 73.6
11. Ely (1-0) 72.7
12. Evans (0-1) 71.7
13. Miami Central (0-1) 71.0
14. Southridge (1-0) 70.9
15. Vero Beach (1-0) 70.8

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Palm Bay (1-0) 92.5
2. Mainland (1-0) 91.0
3. Manatee (1-0) 81.5
4. Niceville (1-0) 79.5
5. Hillsborough (0-1) 78.5
6. Miami Jackson (0-1) 77.5
7. Venice (1-0) 77.9
8. Ed White (1-0) 76.9
9. Dillard (1-0) 76.8
10. Fletcher (1-0) 76.1
11. Naples (1-0) 75.5
12. William T. Dwyer (1-0) 75.3
13. Edison (0-1) 75.2
14. St. Thomas Aquinas (0-1) 75.1
15. Lakewood Ranch (0-0) 73.7

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lincoln (1-0) 91.8
2. Columbia (1-0) 90.7
3. Armwood (1-0) 85.6
4. Merritt Island (1-0) 77.8
5. Centennial (1-0) 77.1
6. Pensacola (0-1) 75.4
7. Pace (1-0) 72.6
8. Crestview (0-0) 72.4
9. Fort Walton Beach (1-0) 71.6
10. Lake Gibson (0-1) 71.1
11. Leon (1-0) 70.7
12. Ocala Forest (1-0) 70.6
13. Booker T. Washington (0-1) 70.1
14. Rutherford (0-1) 68.7
15. Charlotte (1-0) 68.3

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Booker (1-0) 85.4
2. Milton (1-0) 83.4
3. Rockledge (1-0) 81.6
4. Bolles (0-0) 80.1
5. Seabreeze (0-1) 76.7
6. Clay (1-0) 76.4
7. Monsignor Pace (1-0) 76.2
8. Kathleen (1-0) 74.1
9. St. Augustine (1-0) 73.9
10. Jefferson (1-0) 71.7
11. Glades Central (1-0) 71.1
12. Palatka (1-0) 70.5
13. Southeast (0-1) 69.8
14. Suwannee (0-1) 68.9
15. West Port (1-0) 68.6

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Chaminade (1-0) 82.8
2. Bishop Verot (0-0) 81.4
3. Dunbar (1-0) 76.3
4. Madison County (0-0-1) 73.0
5. Clewiston (0-1) 70.0
6. Umatilla (1-0) 68.7
7. Immokalee (1-0) 67.7
8. American Heritage-Plntn. (1-0) 66.9

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (1-0) 76.6
2. Dixie County (1-0) 74.3
3. Pensacola Catholic (1-0) 67.3
4. Union County (1-0) 61.4
5. John Carroll (1-0) 56.3
6. Clearwater C.C. (1-0) 56.0
7. Marathon (1-0) 54.9
8. Lake Highland Prep (0-1) 53.9

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Trinity Christian (1-0) 69.9
2. American Heritage-Delray (1-0) 68.1
3. Glades Day (1-0) 64.7
4. North Florida Christian (0-1) 63.7
5. Port St. Joe (1-0) 61.5
6. Fort Meade (0-1) 61.2
7. Lafayette (1-0) 58.7
8. Hawthorne (1-0) 57.7
9. P.K. Yonge (1-0) 57.1
10. Jay (1-0) 55.3
11. Hollywood Christian (1-0) 52.9
12. Holy Trinity (1-0) 51.9
13. Blountstown (1-0) 49.2
14. University Christian (1-0) 48.8
15. King's Academy (1-0) 48.6

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Paxon (0-1) 33.1
2. Lake Placid (0-1) 31.4
3. Father Lopez (1-0) 15.2
4. Bell (0-1) 12.6
5. St. Andrew's (0-1) 11.5
6. Northwest Christian (0-1) 10.6
7. Newsome (0-1) 10.2
8. St. Joseph (1-0) 8.3

Sun State Football Top Stories