STATE POLL: Florida's Top Football Teams – Week 3

After two weeks, here is a look at the way Florida's top high school football teams shape up as some key matchups in week No. 3 could change positions in all seven classes.

TALLAHASSEE – The following is the Florida Sports Writers Association football poll. Overall records and first-place votes are in parentheses.

Class 6A
1. Miami Carol City (2-0) 169 (16)
2. Miami Northwestern (2-0) 150
3. Plantation (2-0) 127
4. Pompano Beach Ely (2-0) 116 (1)
5. Deerfield Beach (2-0) 89
6. Orlando Edgewater (1-1) 87
7. Palm Beach Gardens (2-0) 51
8. Vero Beach (2-0) 48
9. Miami Palmetto (2-0) 29
10. Apopka (2-0) 28
Also receiving votes: Orlando Boone (2-0) 11, North Miami Beach (2-0) 11, Homestead (2-0) 9, Miami Killian (1-1) 4, Oviedo (1-0) 3, Lake Mary (1-1) 2, Greenacres John I. Leonard (1-1) 1.

Class 5A
1. Melbourne Palm Bay (2-0) 170 (17)
2. Daytona Beach Mainland (2-0) 153
3. Venice (2-0) 125
4. Miami Edison (1-1) 119
5. Niceville (2-0) 67
6. Lakeland (2-0) 56
7. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas (1-1) 55
8. Palm Beach Gardens (2-0) 51
9. Fort Lauderdale Dillard (1-1) 39
10. Delray Beach Atlantic (1-1) 28
Also receiving votes: Gainesville Buchholz (1-1) 18, Naples (1-1) 17, Naples Barron Collier (2-0) 17, Sarasota (1-0) 11, Bradenton Manatee (1-1) 6, Miami Jackson (1-1) 6, Miami Norland (1-1) 3.

Class 4A
1. Tallahassee Lincoln (2-0) 169 (16)
2. Lake City Columbia (2-0) 154 (1)
3. Merritt Island (2-0) 128
4. Seffner Armwood (2-0) 102
5. Pensacola Escambia (2-0) 100
6. Sebastian River (2-0) 74
7. Port St. Lucie Centennial (2-0) 54
8. Pensacola (1-1) 45
9. Punta Gorda Charlotte (2-0) 41
10. Tallahassee Leon (2-0) 19
Also receiving votes: Boca Raton (2-0) 13, Fort Walton Beach (2-0) 11, Ocala Forest (2-0) 10, Port Charlotte (1-0) 6, Fort Myers (1-1) 2.
Class 3A
1. Rockledge (2-0) 169 (16)
2. Palatka (2-0) 152 (1)
3. Miami Pace (2-0) 125
4. Jacksonville Bolles (2-0) 109
5. Milton (2-0) 91
6. Tampa Jefferson (2-0) 72
7. Belle Glade Glades Central (2-0) 67
8. Dunnellon (2-0) 51
9. Daytona Beach Seabreeze (1-1) 24
10. St. Augustine (2-0) 18
Also receiving votes: Green Cove Springs Clay (2-0) 12, Lakeland Kathleen (2-0) 12, Sarasota Booker (2-0) 11, Wesley Chapel (2-0) 10, Navarre (2-0) 8, Live Oak Suwannee (0-2) 5, Maclenny Baker County (2-0) 3, Hallandale (1-1) 3.

Class 2A
1. Hollywood Chaminade (2-0) 170 (17)
2. Madison County (1-0-1) 142
3. Crawfordville Wakulla (2-0) 134
4. Immokalee (2-0) 116
5. Fort Myers Dunbar (2-0) 91
6. Fort Myers Bishop Verot (1-1) 89
7. Wauchula Hardee County (2-0) 66
8. Umatilla (1-1) 47
9. Clewiston (1-1) 46
10. Perry Taylor County (1-1) 16
Also receiving votes: Miami Gulliver Prep (1-1) 5, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman (1-1) 4, Eustis (1-1) 3, Tavares (2-0) 3, Starke Bradford (0-2) 1, Mount Dora (2-0) 1.

Class 2B
1. Pahokee (2-0) 170 (17)
2. Cross City Dixie County (2-0) 153
3. Fort Pierce John Carroll (2-0) 136
4. DeFuniak Springs Walton (2-0) 118
5. North Broward Prep (2-0) 90
6. Miami Ransom Everglades (2-0) 60
7. Pensacola Catholic (1-1) 48
8. Fort White (1-1) 46
9. Tallahassee Florida High (1-1) 45
10. Orlando Lake Highland (1-1) 36
Also receiving votes: Chipley (1-1) 24, Lake Butler Union County (2-0) 11, Clearwater Central Catholic (1-1) 4, Cocoa Beach (1-1) 3, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney (1-1) 1.

Class A
1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (2-0) 170 (17)
2. Gainesville P.K. Yonge (2-0) 124
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (1-1) 123
4. American Heritage-Delray (2-0) 119
5. Hawthorne (2-0) 112
6. Belle Glade Glades Day (2-0) 111
7. Hollywood Christian (2-0) 63
8. Jay (2-0) 53
9. Port St. Joe (2-0) 31
10. Vernon (2-0) 30
Also receiving votes: Mayo Lafayette (2-0) 15, Fort Meade (1-1) 5, Melbourne Holy Trinity (2-0) 5, Jacksonville University Christian (2-0) 4, West Palm Beach King's Academy (1-1) 2, Miami Westminster (2-0) 2, Chiefland (2-0) 1, Lakeland Evangel Christian (2-0) 1, Sneads (1-0) 1.


Sun State Football Top Stories