JOE PINKOS: Team Rankings For Week 3

Joe Pinkos once again rates the top teams in the state of Florida by class as well as breaks down the overall best in the state – heading into Week No. 3.

Rankings for Week 3 Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Mainland (2-0, 5A) 98.4
2. Carol City (2-0, 6A) 92.4
3. Booker (2-0, 3A) 91.2
4. Deerfield Beach (2-0, 6A) 90.8
5. Northwestern (2-0, 6A) 89.7
6. Lincoln (2-0, 4A) 88.8
7. North Miami Beach (2-0, 6A) 88.5
8. Columbia (2-0, 4A) 88.0
9. Palm Bay (2-0, 5A) 86.3
10. Armwood (2-0, 4A) 85.7
11. Chaminade (2-0, 2A) 85.4
12. Milton (2-0, 3A) 83.4
13. Miami Palmetto (2-0, 6A) 82.9
14. Rockledge (2-0, 3A) 81.6
15. Bishop Verot (0-1, 2A) 81.3
16. Pahokee (2-0, 2B) 80.8
17. Madison County (1-0-1, 2A) 80.7
18. Edgewater (1-1, 6A) 80.2
19. Bolles (1-0, 3A) 80.1
20. Niceville (2-0, 5A) 79.5
21. Kathleen (2-0, 3A) 79.0
22. Seabreeze (1-1, 3A) 78.7
23. Palm Beach Gardens (2-0, 6A) 78.6
24. Clay (2-0, 3A) 78.4
25. Centennial (2-0, 4A) 78.1
26. Venice (1-0, 5A) 77.9
27. Plantation (2-0, 6A) 77.8
28. Miami Jackson (1-1, 5A) 77.7
29. Homestead (2-0, 6A) 77.2
30. St. Thomas Aquinas (1-1, 5A) 77.1
31. Fort Walton Beach (2-0, 4A) 77.0
32. Dillard (1-1, 5A) 76.8
33. Immokalee (2-0, 2A) 76.7
34. Merritt Island (2-0, 4A) 76.4
35. Dunbar (2-0, 2A) 76.3
36. Monsignor Pace (2-0, 3A) 76.2
37. American Heritage-Delray (2-0, 1A) 76.1
38. Raines (2-0, 3A) 75.8
39. Edison (1-1, 5A) 75.2
40. William T. Dwyer (2-0, 5A) 75.6
41. Naples (1-1, 5A) 75.5
42. Pensacola (1-1, 4A) 75.4
43. Edison (1-1, 5A) 75.3
44. St. Augustine (2-0, 3A) 75.2
45. Ely (2-0, 6A) 75.1
46. Buchholz (1-1, 5A) 75.0
47. Leon (2-0, 4A) 74.8
48. Ocala Forest (2-0, 4A) 74.7
49. Fort Myers (1-1, 4A) 74.6
50. Charlotte (2-0, 4A) 74.5

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Carol City (2-0) 92.4
2. Deerfield Beach (2-0) 90.8
3. Northwestern (2-0) 89.7
4. North Miami Beach (2-0) 88.5
5. Miami Palmetto (2-0) 82.9
6. Edgewater (1-1) 80.2
7. Palm Beach Gardens (2-0) 78.6
8. Plantation (2-0) 77.8
9. Homestead (2-0) 77.2
10. Killian (1-1) 75.7
11. Ely (2-0) 75.1
12. John I. Leonard (1-1) 73.3
13. Miami Central (1-1) 71.6
14. Southridge (1-1) 70.8
15. Coral Reef (2-0) 69.9

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Mainland (2-0) 98.4
2. Palm Bay (2-0) 86.3
3. Niceville (2-0) 79.5
4. Venice (1-0) 77.9
5. Miami Jackson (1-1) 77.7
6. St. Thomas Aquinas (1-1) 77.1
7. Dillard (1-1) 76.8
8. William T. Dwyer (2-0) 75.6
9. Edison (1-1) 75.3
10. Naples (1-1) 75.5
11. Buchholz (1-1) 75.0
12. Manatee (1-1) 74.0
13. Lakewood Ranch (1-0) 73.7
14. Hillsborough (1-1) 73.3
15. South Fork (2-0) 72.7

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lincoln (2-0) 88.8
2. Columbia (2-0) 88.0
3. Armwood (2-0) 85.7
4. Centennial (2-0) 78.1
5. Fort Walton Beach (2-0) 77.0
6. Merritt Island (2-0) 76.4
7. Pensacola (1-1) 75.4
8. Leon (2-0) 74.8
9. Ocala Forest (2-0) 74.7
10. Fort Myers (1-1) 74.6
11. Charlotte (2-0) 74.5
12. Crestview (0-1) 73.9
13. Lake Gibson (1-1) 72.7
14. Escambia (2-0) 72.4
15. Booker T. Washington (0-2) 70.4

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Booker (2-0) 91.2
2. Milton (2-0) 83.4
3. Rockledge (2-0) 81.6
4. Bolles (1-0) 80.1
5. Kathleen (2-0) 79.0
6. Seabreeze (1-1) 78.7
7. Clay (2-0) 78.4
8. Monsignor Pace (2-0) 76.2
9. Raines (2-0) 75.8
10. St. Augustine (2-0) 75.2
11. Glades Central (2-0) 74.1
12. Dunnellon (2-0) 72.6
13. Forrest (1-1) 72.0
14. Jefferson (2-0) 71.7
15. Navarre (2-0) 70.6

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Chaminade (2-0) 85.4
2. Bishop Verot (0-1) 81.3
3. Madison County (1-0-1) 80.7
4. Immokalee (2-0) 76.7
5. Dunbar (2-0) 76.3
6. Clewiston (1-1) 70.0
7. Umatilla (1-1) 68.7
8. American Heritage-Plntn. (1-1) 66.9

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (2-0) 80.8
2. Dixie County (2-0) 74.3
3. Union County (2-0) 66.5
4. Pensacola Catholic (1-1) 62.4
5. John Carroll (2-0) 55.7
6. Walton (2-0) 54.6
7. Marathon (1-1) 54.5
8. Lake Highland Prep (0-2) 53.9

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. American Heritage-Delray (2-0) 76.1
2. Trinity Christian (2-0) 65.6
3. Glades Day (2-0) 64.7
4. North Florida Christian (1-1) 63.7
5. Lafayette (2-0) 63.6
6. Hawthorne (2-0) 63.1
7. Holy Trinity (2-0) 63.0
8. Fort Meade (1-1) 62.5
9. Port St. Joe (2-0) 61.5
10. P.K. Yonge (2-0) 60.0
11. University Christian (2-0) 55.9
12. Jay (2-0) 55.3
13. King's Academy (1-1) 53.2
14. Hollywood Christian (2-0) 52.1
15. Vernon (2-0) 47.7

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Father Lopez (2-0) 31.6
2. Paxon (0-2) 30.9
3. Lake Placid (0-2) 28.1
4. Bell (1-1) 25.8
5. St. Joseph (2-0) 18.2
6. Newsome (0-2) 13.4
7. Temple Heights Chr. (2-0) 13.1
8. St. Andrew's (0-2) 11.5


Sun State Football Top Stories