JOE PINKOS: Team Rankings For Week 4

As we head toward week No.4, here is a look at how the top teams stack up in every classification as well as a peak at the top 50 overall.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes

1. Mainland (3-0, 5A) 94.8
2. Carol City (3-0, 6A) 92.4
3. Northwestern (3-0, 6A) 88.6
4. Armwood (3-0, 4A) 88.5
5. Booker (3-0, 3A) 88.3
6. Chaminade (3-0, 2A) 87.9
7. Homestead (3-0, 6A) 86.9
8. Miami Palmetto (3-0, 6A) 86.5
9. Palm Bay (3-0, 5A) 86.3
10. Ely (3-0, 6A) 85.6
11. Lincoln (3-0, 4A) 85.5
12. Columbia (3-0, 4A) 85.0
13. Rockledge (3-0, 3A) 84.9
14. North Miami Beach (3-0, 6A) 84.5
15. Bishop Verot (1-1, 2A) 84.3
16. Bolles (2-0, 3A) 84.2
17. Deerfield Beach (2-1, 6A) 82.4
18. Palm Beach Gardens (3-0, 6A) 81.8
19. Plantation (3-0, 6A) 81.5
20. Pahokee (3-0, 2B) 80.8
21. Edgewater (2-1, 6A) 80.2
22. Niceville (3-0, 5A) 79.5
23. Madison County (2-0-1, 2A) 79.4
24. St. Augustine (3-0, 3A) 78.5
25. Killian (2-1, 6A) 78.2
26. Centennial (3-0, 4A) 78.1
27. Clay (3-0, 3A) 78.0
28. Venice (3-0, 5A) 77.9
29. Edison (2-1, 5A) 77.5
30. Sarasota (2-0, 5A) 77.3
31. St. Thomas Aquinas (2-1, 5A) 77.1
32. Fort Walton Beach (3-0, 4A) 77.0
33. Pensacola (2-1, 4A) 76.8
34. Immokalee (3-0, 2A) 76.7
35. Jefferson (3-0, 3A) 76.4
36. American Heritage-Delray (3-0, 1A) 76.1
37. Naples (2-1, 5A) 76.0
38. Booker T. Washington (1-2, 4A) 75.8
39. South Fork (3-0) 75.6
40. Southridge (2-1, 6A) 75.5
41. Escambia (3-0, 4A) 75.4
42. Charlotte (3-0, 4A) 75.2
43. Kathleen (3-0, 3A) 75.1
44. Buchholz (2-1, 5A) 75.0
45. Clewiston (2-1, 2A) 74.9
46. William T. Dwyer (2-1, 5A) 74.8
47. Fort Myers (2-1, 4A) 74.6
48. Lake Gibson (2-1, 4A) 74.5
49. Dixie County (3-0, 2B) 74.3
50. Raines (3-0, 3A) 74.1

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Carol City (3-0) 92.4
2. Northwestern (3-0) 88.6
3. Homestead (3-0) 86.9
4. Miami Palmetto (3-0) 86.5
5. Ely (3-0) 85.6
6. North Miami Beach (3-0) 84.5
7. Deerfield Beach (2-1) 82.4
8. Palm Beach Gardens (3-0) 81.8
9. Plantation (3-0) 81.5
10. Edgewater (2-1) 80.2
11. Killian (2-1) 78.2
12. Southridge (2-1) 75.5
13. Douglas (3-0) 72.4
14. Miami Central (1-2) 71.6
15. Oviedo (2-0) 70.7

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Mainland (3-0) 94.8
2. Palm Bay (3-0) 86.3
3. Niceville (3-0) 79.5
4. Venice (3-0) 77.9
5. Edison (2-1) 77.5
6. Sarasota (2-0) 77.3
7. St. Thomas Aquinas (2-1) 77.1
8. Naples (2-1) 76.0
9. South Fork (3-0) 75.6
10. Buchholz (2-1) 75.0
11. William T. Dwyer (2-1) 74.8
12. Manatee (1-2) 74.0
13. Hillsborough (2-1) 73.4
14. Durant (3-0) 72.1
15. Lakewood Ranch (1-1) 72.0

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (3-0) 88.5
2. Lincoln (3-0) 85.5
3. Columbia (3-0) 85.0
4. Centennial (3-0) 78.1
5. Fort Walton Beach (3-0) 77.0
6. Pensacola (2-1) 76.8
7. Booker T. Washington (1-2) 75.8
8. Escambia (3-0) 75.4
9. Charlotte (3-0) 75.2
10. Fort Myers (2-1) 74.6
11. Lake Gibson (2-1) 74.5
12. Ocala Forest (2-1) 73.1
13. Choctawhatchee (1-2) 71.2
14. Astronaut (1-2) 70.1
15. Dunedin (3-0) 69.6

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Booker (3-0) 88.3
2. Rockledge (3-0) 84.9
3. Bolles (2-0) 84.2
4. St. Augustine (3-0) 78.5
5. Clay (3-0) 78.0
6. Jefferson (3-0) 76.4
7. Kathleen (3-0) 75.1
8. Raines (3-0) 74.1
9. Dunnellon (3-0) 73.7
10. Key West (2-1) 72.8
11. Forrest (2-1) 72.0
12. Glades Central (3-0) 71.4
13. Navarre (3-0) 71.3
14. Monsignor Pace (2-1) 71.1
15. Nease (3-0) 69.8

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Chaminade (3-0) 87.9
2. Bishop Verot (1-1) 84.3
3. Madison County (2-0-1) 79.4
4. Immokalee (3-0) 76.7
5. Clewiston (2-1) 74.9
6. American Heritage-Plntn. (2-1) 73.4
7. Dunbar (2-1) 71.6
8. Wakulla (3-0) 67.8

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (3-0) 80.8
2. Dixie County (3-0) 74.3
3. Union County (2-1) 66.5
4. Pensacola Catholic (2-1) 62.4
5. Florida High (2-1) 59.4
6. Walton (3-0) 59.3
7. Marathon (2-1) 55.8
8. John Carroll (3-0) 54.6

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. American Heritage-Delray (3-0) 76.1
2. Holy Trinity (3-0) 69.8
3. Hawthorne (3-0) 68.4
4. Glades Day (2-1) 68.0
5. North Florida Christian (2-1) 67.2
6. Trinity Christian (3-0) 65.6
7. Fort Meade (1-1) 62.5
8. P.K. Yonge (2-1) 58.7
9. University Christian (2-1) 55.9
10. Freeport (2-1) 55.3
11. Hollywood Christian (3-0) 54.8
12. King's Academy (2-1) 53.2
13. Lafayette (2-1) 51.4
14. Jay (3-0) 51.2
15. Blountstown (2-1) 51.1

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Paxon (0-3) 31.9
2. Father Lopez (2-1) 31.3
3. Lake Placid (0-3) 28.1
4. Bell (1-1) 25.8
5. Providence (2-0) 16.4
6. Newsome (0-3) 15.9
7. St. Joseph (2-1) 15.8
8. Temple Heights Chr. (3-0) 14.7

Sun State Football Top Stories