JOE PINKOS: Team Rankings For Week 7

This season is moving by quickly, but Joe Pinkos has a grip on it like always. Here is Joe's look at the top teams in the state of Florida, heading into week No. 7.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Mainland (5-0, 5A) 93.9
2. Armwood (6-0, 4A) 93.4
3. Lincoln (6-0, 4A) 92.7
4. Bolles (5-0, 3A) 91.5
5. Edison (5-1, 5A) 91.2
6. Southridge (5-1, 6A) 90.6
7. Booker (6-0, 3A) 89.9
8. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-1, 5A) 89.8
9. Edgewater (4-2, 6A) 89.2
10. Northwestern (6-0, 6A) 86.8
11. Madison County (5-0-1, 2A) 86.1
12. Columbia (5-1, 4A) 85.0
13. Cocoa (6-0, 3A) 84.9
14. Clay (5-1, 3A) 84.4
15. Palm Beach Gardens (6-0, 6A) 84.1
16. Durant (6-0, 5A) 83.7
17. Escambia (6-0, 4A) 83.6
18. Palm Bay (6-0, 5A) 83.4
19. Naples (5-1, 5A) 82.5
20. Pensacola (5-1, 4A) 82.4
21. Ely (5-1, 6A) 81.5
22. Chaminade (6-0, 2A) 81.4
23. Miami Palmetto (5-1, 6A) 81.3
24. Plantation (5-1, 6A) 81.1
25. Niceville (5-1, 5A) 80.8
26. Deerfield Beach (5-1, 6A) 80.7
27. Killian (4-2, 6A) 80.6
28. North Miami Beach (4-2, 6A) 79.8
29. St. Augustine (5-1, 3A) 78.9
30. Carol City (6-0, 6A) 78.7
31. Immokalee (5-1, 2A) 78.3
32. Fort Walton Beach (4-1, 4A) 78.2
33. Pahokee (6-0, 2B) 76.8
34. Walton (6-0, 2B) 76.7
35. Trinity Christian (5-0, 1A) 76.2
36. Milton (5-1, 3A) 76.1
37. Glades Central (6-0, 3A) 75.6
38. Monsignor Pace (4-2, 3A) 75.5
39. Raines (4-1, 3A) 75.4
40. Merritt Island (4-2, 4A) 75.1
41. Homestead (3-3, 6A) 75.0
42. Atlantic-Delray Bch. (5-1, 5A) 74.9
43. Clewiston (3-3, 2A) 74.8
44. Buchholz (5-1, 5A) 74.7
45. Boca Raton (6-0, 4A) 74.6
46. Rockledge (4-2, 3A) 74.5
47. Wakulla (6-0, 2A) 74.4
48. Bishop Verot (3-2, 2A) 74.3
49. Dunedin (6-0, 4A) 74.0
50. Charlotte (5-1, 4A) 73.9

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Southridge (5-1) 90.6
2. Edgewater (4-2) 89.2
3. Northwestern (6-0) 86.8
4. Palm Beach Gardens (6-0) 84.1
5. Ely (5-1) 81.5
6. Miami Palmetto (5-1) 81.3
7. Plantation (5-1) 81.1
8. Deerfield Beach (5-1) 80.7
9. Killian (4-2) 80.6
10. North Miami Beach (4-2) 79.8
11. Carol City (6-0) 78.7
12. Homestead (3-3) 75.0
13. Piper (5-1) 72.7
14. Miami Central (4-2) 72.0
15. Mandarin (6-0) 71.3

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Mainland (5-0) 93.9
2. Edison (5-1) 91.2
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-1) 89.8
4. Durant (6-0) 83.7
5. Palm Bay (6-0) 83.4
6. Naples (5-1) 82.5
7. Niceville (5-1) 80.8
8. Atlantic-Delray Bch. (5-1) 74.9
9. Buchholz (5-1) 74.7
10. William T. Dwyer (5-1) 73.8
11. Venice (4-2) 72.7
12. Norland (2-4) 72.5
13. Sarasota (4-1) 72.1
14. South Fork (5-1) 72.0
15. McArthur (5-1) 71.9

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (6-0) 93.4
2. Lincoln (6-0) 92.7
3. Columbia (5-1) 85.0
4. Escambia (6-0) 83.6
5. Pensacola (5-1) 82.4
6. Fort Walton Beach (4-1) 78.2
7. Merritt Island (4-2) 75.1
8. Boca Raton (6-0) 74.6
9. Dunedin (6-0) 74.0
10. Charlotte (5-1) 73.9
11. Bayshore (5-1) 73.4
12. Fort Myers (4-2) 73.3
13. Booker T. Washington (3-2) 73.1
14. Crestview (3-2) 72.8
15. Centennial (6-0) 71.6

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (5-0) 91.5
2. Booker (6-0) 89.9
3. Cocoa (6-0) 84.9
4. Clay (5-1) 84.4
5. St. Augustine (5-1) 78.9
6. Milton (5-1) 76.1
7. Glades Central (6-0) 75.6
8. Monsignor Pace (4-2) 75.5
9. Raines (4-1) 75.4
10. Rockledge (4-2) 74.5
11. Jefferson (5-1) 73.3
12. Seminole Osceola (4-2) 73.2
13. First Coast (4-1) 73.1
14. Suwannee (3-3) 72.4
15. Navarre (4-1) 72.2

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Madison County (5-0-1) 86.1
2. Chaminade (6-0) 81.4
3. Immokalee (5-1) 78.3
4. Clewiston (3-3) 74.8
5. Wakulla (6-0) 74.4
6. Bishop Verot (3-2) 74.3
7. Dunbar (4-2) 73.4
8. American Heritage-Plntn. (4-2) 73.3

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (6-0) 76.8
2. Walton (6-0) 76.7
3. Dixie County (6-0) 73.3
4. Florida High (5-1) 67.7
5. Hamilton County (6-0) 67.2
6. Union County (3-3) 64.0
7. John Carroll (5-1) 62.0
8. St. Pete Catholic (4-2) 58.9

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Trinity Christian (5-0) 76.2
2. American Heritage-Delray (6-0) 71.5
3. Glades Day (4-2) 70.9
4. P.K. Yonge (3-2) 66.8
5. North Florida Christian (4-2) 66.5
6. Chiefland (5-0) 64.6
7. Holy Trinity (6-0) 64.5
8. Fort Meade (4-1) 63.3
9. University Christian (4-2) 61.3
10. Hawthorne (6-0) 61.0
11. Freeport (5-1) 60.7
12. Port St. Joe (4-2) 52.4
13. Jay (5-1) 52.2
14. King's Academy (4-2) 50.3
15. Hollywood Christian (5-1) 49.6

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Paxon (1-5) 47.9
2. Father Lopez (5-1) 25.3
3. Providence (5-0) 22.3
4. Temple Heights Chr. (4-1) 18.6
5. St. Andrew's (1-5) 17.7
6. Newsome (0-6) 17.4
7. Bell (2-3) 13.8
8. Northwest Christian (2-3) 11.4

Sun State Football Top Stories