JOE PINKOS: Team Rankings For Week 9

We have just two more weeks to go in the regular season, and as you will see from this week's ratings, the best teams are making the move toward the top of the list.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Armwood (8-0, 4A) 97.9
2. Mainland (7-0, 5A) 92.5
3. Madison County (7-0-1, 2A) 91.9
4. Palm Bay (8-0, 5A) 91.6
5. Bolles (7-0, 3A) 91.5
6. Lincoln (7-1, 4A) 91.3
7. Booker (8-0, 3A) 88.6
8. Columbia (7-1, 4A) 88.3
9. Edison (7-1, 5A) 87.5
10. Southridge (7-1, 6A) 86.9
11. Northwestern (8-0, 6A) 85.5
12. Deerfield Beach (7-1, 6A) 85.4
13. North Miami Beach (6-2, 6A) 84.9
14. Chaminade (7-1, 2A) 84.7
15. Pensacola (7-1, 4A) 84.6
16. Clay (7-1, 3A) 84.4
17. Edgewater (6-2, 6A) 83.9
18. Naples (7-1, 5A) 83.4
19. Centennial (8-0, 4A) 82.8
20. Miami Palmetto (7-1, 6A) 82.2
21. Plantation (7-1, 6A) 82.0
22. Niceville (7-1, 5A) 81.9
23. Killian (6-2, 6A) 80.7
24. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-2, 5A) 80.5
25. Boca Raton (7-1, 4A) 79.4
26. Palm Beach Gardens (8-0, 6A) 79.3
27. St. Augustine (6-1, 3A) 78.9
28. William T. Dwyer (7-1, 5A) 78.8
29. Pahokee (8-0, 2B) 78.7
30. Carol City (7-1, 6A) 78.4
31. Raines (6-1, 3A) 78.1
32. Suwannee (5-3, 3A) 77.8
33. Escambia (6-2, 4A) 77.5
34. Glades Central (8-0, 3A) 76.8
35. Trinity Christian (7-0, 1A) 76.3
36. Atlantic-Delray Bch. (6-2, 5A) 76.2
37. South Plantation (7-1, 6A) 76.0
38. Kathleen (8-0, 3A) 75.7
39. Durant (7-1, 5A) 75.6
40. Milton (7-1, 3A) 75.5
41. Fort Walton Beach (6-1, 4A) 75.2
42. Wakulla (8-0, 2A) 75.1
43. Homestead (3-5, 6A) 75.0
44. Fletcher (7-1, 5A) 74.9
45. Clewiston (4-3, 2A) 74.8
46. First Coast (6-1, 3A) 74.7
47. Booker T. Washington (5-2, 4A) 74.4
48. Lake Gibson (6-2, 4A) 74.3
49. Dunbar (6-2, 2A) 74.2
50. Norland (4-4, 5A) 73.8

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Southridge (7-1) 86.9
2. Northwestern (8-0) 85.5
3. Deerfield Beach (7-1) 85.4
4. North Miami Beach (6-2) 84.9
5. Edgewater (6-2) 83.9
6. Miami Palmetto (7-1) 82.2
7. Plantation (7-1) 82.0
8. Killian (6-2) 80.7
9. Palm Beach Gardens (8-0) 79.3
10. Carol City (7-1) 78.4
11. South Plantation (7-1) 76.0
12. Homestead (3-5) 75.0
13. Ely (7-1) 73.0
14. Douglas (5-3) 72.4
15. Vero Beach (5-3) 72.1

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Mainland (7-0) 92.5
2. Palm Bay (8-0) 91.6
3. Edison (7-1) 87.5
4. Naples (7-1) 83.4
5. Niceville (7-1) 81.9
6. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-2) 80.5
7. William T. Dwyer (7-1) 78.8
8. Atlantic-Delray Bch. (6-2) 76.2
9. Durant (7-1) 75.6
10. Fletcher (7-1) 74.9
11. Norland (4-4) 73.8
12. Buchholz (6-2) 73.0
13. Manatee (4-4) 72.7
14. McArthur (7-1) 71.3
15. Ed White (5-3) 71.0

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (8-0) 97.9
2. Lincoln (7-1) 91.3
3. Columbia (7-1) 88.3
4. Pensacola (7-1) 84.6
5. Centennial (8-0) 82.8
6. Boca Raton (7-1) 79.4
7. Escambia (6-2) 77.5
8. Fort Walton Beach (6-1) 75.2
9. Booker T. Washington (5-2) 74.4
10. Lake Gibson (6-2) 74.3
11. Auburndale (6-2) 73.7
12. Fort Myers (6-2) 73.3
13. Leon (6-2) 72.4
14. Bayshore (7-1) 70.0
15. Pace (6-2) 69.5

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (7-0) 91.5
2. Booker (8-0) 88.6
3. Clay (7-1) 84.4
4. St. Augustine (6-1) 78.9
5. Raines (6-1) 78.1
6. Suwannee (5-3) 77.8
7. Glades Central (8-0) 76.8
8. Kathleen (8-0) 75.7
9. Milton (7-1) 75.5
10. First Coast (6-1) 74.7
11. Jefferson (7-1) 73.6
12. Palatka (7-1) 73.0
13. Cocoa (7-1) 72.9
14. Seminole Osceola (6-2) 72.8
15. Navarre (5-2) 72.7

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Madison County (7-0-1) 91.9
2. Chaminade (7-1) 84.7
3. Wakulla (8-0) 75.1
4. Clewiston (4-3) 74.8
5. Dunbar (6-2) 74.2
6. Bishop Verot (4-3) 72.4
7. Hardee (8-0) 70.6
8. Bradford (6-2) 69.5

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (8-0) 78.7
2. Dixie County (8-0) 72.1
3. Walton (7-1) 71.9
4. Florida High (7-1) 71.5
5. Hamilton County (7-1) 70.7
6. John Carroll (7-1) 69.3
7. Union County (4-4) 64.1
8. Clearwater Cent. Cath. (6-2) 61.1

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Trinity Christian (7-0) 76.3
2. American Heritage-Delray (8-0) 70.6
3. P.K. Yonge (4-3) 70.1
4. Glades Day (6-2) 70.0
5. North Florida Christian (5-3) 68.6
6. Holy Trinity (8-0) 65.2
7. Chiefland (7-0) 64.7
8. Fort Meade (5-2) 61.8
9. University Christian (5-3) 61.7
10. Freeport (6-2) 58.9
11. Hawthorne (7-1) 58.7
12. King's Academy (5-3) 52.2
13. Evangel Christian (6-2) 50.0
14. Hollywood Christian (7-1) 49.6
15. Trinity Catholic (5-3) 49.4

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Paxon (2-5) 51.4
2. Father Lopez (7-1) 28.3
3. St. Andrew's (3-5) 25.0
4. Providence (6-1) 24.1
5. Newsome (1-7) 18.9
6. St. Joseph (5-3) 13.2
7. Northwest Christian (3-4) 10.7
8. Eagle's View (6-1) 10.6

Sun State Football Top Stories