JOE PINKOS: Scoreboard From Week No. 9

Like he has all year, Joe Pinkos recaps the previous week with the most complete scoreboard in the state of Florida.

Scores are sorted by classification of winning team, and listed alphabetically by winner.

Joe Pinkos' forecasted margin of victory is indicated in parentheses beside the underdog.

CLASS 6A
American (+2) 30, Coral Park 13
Apopka 20, Dr. Phillips (+13) 0
Boone (+2) 35, Winter Park 7
Carol City (+7) 28, North Miami Beach 0
Columbus 14, Braddock (+17) 7
Coral Gables 22, Miami High (+14) 14
Deerfield Beach 40, Taravella (+38) 12
Douglas 42, Coral Springs (+30) 17
Dr. Krop 24, North Miami (+20) 12
Edgewater 38, Evans (+20) 6
Ely 43, Coconut Creek (+42) 6
Flanagan 34, Miramar (+8) 14
Gateway 34, Colonial (+20) 6
Hialeah 22, Goleman (+18) 19
Hialeah Miami Lakes 35, Miami Springs (+19) 27
Homestead 27, South Dade (+8) 17
John I. Leonard 36, Santaluces (+10) 27
Killian 21, South Miami (+17) 0
Lake Mary 17, Lake Brantley (+1) 0
Miami Palmetto 17, Coral Reef (+22) 14
Northwestern 23, Miami Central (+17) 21
Olympia 28, West Orange (+8) 19
Olympic Heights 27, Lake Worth (+7) 0
Palm Beach Gardens 49, Spanish River (+32) 20
Palm Beach Lakes 34, Wellington (+25) 11
Piper 33, Boyd Anderson (+18) 27
Plantation 26, South Plantation (+6) 7
Sandalwood (+8) 46, Mandarin 26
Sanford Seminole 27, DeLand (+6) 21
Southridge 35, Varela (+26) 0
Southwest Miami (+7) 10, Sunset 8
University 56, Cypress Creek (+19) 28
Vero Beach 56, Royal Palm Beach (+19) 0
Western 21, Cypress Bay (+17) 15

CLASS 5A
Atlantic-Delray Beach 34, Fort Pierce Central (+23) 13
Barron Collier 56, Cape Coral (+6) 21
Bartram Trail 14, 4A Gainesville (+8) 7
Brandon (+7) 28, Bloomingdale 21
Buchholz 42, Orange Park (+27) 14
Chamberlain 23, Wharton (+5) 14
Clearwater (+10) 25, East Lake 14
Cooper City 14, South Broward (+2) 8
Dillard 24, Stranahan (+10) 7
Durant 23, Riverview (+13) 17
East Bay 28, 3A Tampa Bay Tech (+15) 21
Edison 20, Norland (+14) 7
Englewood 45, 3A Fernandina Beach (+13) 12
Fletcher 28, Ed White (+4) 14
Hillsborough 49, Gaither (+27) 0
Hollywood Hills 49, Everglades (+34) 20
Kissimmee Osceola 40, St. Cloud (+23) 34
Lakeland 31, Plant City (+1) 10
Lyman 27, Lake Howell (+37) 0
Mainland 36, Flagler Palm Coast (+35) 7
Manatee 26, Lakewood Ranch (+2) 14
McArthur 14, 4A Fort Lauderdale (+26) 0
Miami Jackson 28, Miami Beach (+2) 20
Naples 18, Gulf Coast (+22) 0
New Smyrna Beach 23, Spruce Creek (+7) 0
Niceville (+1) 22, McCallie TN 15
Northeast-St. Petersburg (+1) 34, Gibbs 9
Oak Ridge 38, Freedom-Orlando (+37) 0
Palm Bay 28, Eau Gallie (+61) 7
Pine Ridge 47, Deltona (+15) 28
Pinellas Park 28, Palm Harbor University (+8) 13
Seminole 37, St. Petersburg (+9) 17
Sickles 21, King (+13) 6
South Fork 22, Martin County (+12) 12
St. Thomas Aquinas 49, Northeast-Oakland Park (+28) 7
Venice (+1) 7, Sarasota Riverview 6
William T. Dwyer 24, Boynton Beach (+29) 0
Winter Springs (+7) 42, Timber Creek 14
Wolfson 43, Terry Parker (+41) 6

CLASS 4A
Alonso 48, Leto (+40) 0
Armwood 65, Plant (+59) 0
Astronaut 28, Titusville (+13) 10
Auburndale 23, George Jenkins (+8) 20
Bayshore 30, 3A Sebring (+29) 0
Belleview 49, Lake Weir (+50) 0
Boca Raton 30, Jupiter (+20) 6
Booker T. Washington def. Nova (+53) by forfeit
Centennial 41, Port St. Lucie (+53) 0
Central-Brooksville 17, Leesburg (+6) 7
Charlotte 42, Port Charlotte (+25) 10
Choctawhatchee (+10) 21, Fort Walton Beach 14
Columbia 46, Eastside (+39) 6
Countryside (+4) 33, Largo 21
Crestview 19, Rutherford (+5) 12
Dixie Hollins 21, 5A Boca Ciega (+9) 20
Dunedin 31, Tarpon Springs (+16) 13
East Ridge 35, Springstead (+10) 14
Escambia 40, Pensacola Washington (+23) 27
Fort Myers 59, Estero (+19) 20
Lake Gibson 28, 6A Oviedo (+4) 17
Lake Region (+13) 27, Haines City 21 OT
Land O' Lakes 42, Ridgewood (+29) 21
Lehigh (+4) 18, North Fort Myers 14
Leon 21, 5A Mosley (+4) 14
Lincoln 47, Chiles (+32) 12
Mariner 30, Cypress Lake (+17) 7
Merritt Island 41, Satellite (+15) 27
Middleton (+3) 16, Blake 0
Mitchell (+4) 19, River Ridge 17
Nova (+8) 34, 2A Archbishop McCarthy 12
Ocala Forest 24, Vanguard (+14) 0
Okeechobee 34, Palm Beach Central (+21) 10
Pace (+15) 22, Pensacola 19
Sebastian River 45, Bayside (+19) 0
South Lake (+5) 27, 2A Tavares 24 OT
Tate 52, Cohen LA (+34) 8
Winter Haven 17, Poinciana (+18) 6

CLASS 3A
Andrew Jackson (+11) 30, First Coast 17
Atlantic-Port Orange (+1) 41, Jones 12
Bay 57, Woodham (+7) 6
Bishop Kenny 26, Stanton Prep (+38) 6
Bolles 48, Baker County (+26) 3
Booker 61, Lakewood (+57) 21
Clay 25, Middleburg (+19) 20
Crystal River 49, Lecanto (+42) 8
Dunnellon 41, Santa Fe (+9) 17
East Gadsden (+8) 21, Rickards 14
Forrest (+3) 20, Robert E. Lee 6
Glades Central 28, Westwood (+34) 0
Gulf Breeze (+9) 21, Navarre 0
Hallandale (+20) 11, Key West 7
Hudson (+7) 56, Zephyrhills 34
Jefferson 20, Jesuit (+25) 10
Kathleen 42, Celebration (+72) 0
Lake Wales 17, Bartow (+6) 0
Lemon Bay 21, DeSoto (+27) 14
Menendez (+10) 27, Nease 24
Milton 52, Pine Forest (+16) 6
Monsignor Pace 24, Cardinal Gibbons (+7) 0
North Marion (+1) 36, West Port 32
Palatka (+6) 44, St. Augustine 20
Palmetto (+6) 24, 5A Sarasota 21
Pasco 41, Gulf (+25) 9
Raines 57, Ribault (+22) 0
Ridgeview 8, Fleming Island (+20) 0
Riverdale (+3) 35, North Port 26
Robinson 42, Freedom-Tampa (+44) 13
Rockledge 28, 5A Melbourne (+9) 0
Seabreeze (+7) 30, Cocoa 28
Seminole Osceola 20, Southeast (+12) 6
South Sumter 42, Hernando (+26) 24
Suncoast 25, Forest Hill (+19) 12
Suwannee 34, Godby (+8) 24
Wesley Chapel 38, Citrus (+26) 36

CLASS 2A
Arnold (+5) 35, Marianna 14
Belen Jesuit 24, Gulliver Prep (+1) 14
Bishop Moore 27, Mount Dora (+4) 6
Bishop Verot 49, LaBelle (+25) 6
Bradford 46, Keystone Heights (+47) 10
Cardinal Newman 27, Pope JohnPaul II (+11) 10
Chaminade 35, American Heritage-Plantation (+24) 14
Dunbar 26, 5A Lely (+7) 6
Hardee 17, Avon Park (+14) 13
Immokalee (+8) 46, Clewiston 21
Madison County 34, Wakulla (+17) 6
Mulberry (+20) 21, Cocoa Beach 8
Umatilla 40, Eustis (+25) 20
West Nassau 52, Interlachen (+25) 21

CLASS 2B
Clearwater Central Catholic 23, Cardinal Mooney (+5) 6
Coral Shores 46, Archbishop Carroll (+26) 28
Dixie County 28, 2A Taylor County (+18) 21
Escambia County AL 49, Northview (+11) 23
Florida High 21, Episcopal (+22) 0
Frostproof 39, Ind. Lake Placid (+28) 0
Hamilton County 39, Ind. Paxon (+19) 28
Holmes County (+6) 15, Chipley 13
John Carroll 34, Melbourne Central Catholic (+17) 6
Lake Highland Prep 35, Wildwood (+24) 22
Marathon 37, LaSalle (+51) 0
Newberry 31, Williston (+4) 7
North Broward Prep 32, Inlet Grove (+40) 0
Pahokee 34, Coral Springs Charter (+49) 0
Pensacola Catholic (+25) 34, Walton 20
Pompano Beach 39, Westminster Academy (+22) 0
Ransom Everglades 14, Archbishop Curley (+25) 12
St. Petersburg Catholic 42, Tampa Catholic (+36) 14
Taylor-Pierson (+6) 20, Crescent City 14
Trinity Prep 31, Ind. Newsome (+16) 8
Union County 46, Fort White (+27) 26

CLASS 1A
Admiral Farragut 52, Keswick Christian (+9) 14
Am. Heritage-Delray def. Jupiter Christian (+84) by forfeit
Apalachicola 40, Carrabelle (+54) 6
Arlington Country Day 20, FAMU High (+4) 12
Bay Point 26, Florida Christian (+32) 7
Blountstown (+1) 26, Liberty County 7
Broward Christian 30, Boca Raton Christian (+28) 7
Chiefland 37, Bronson (+65) 6
Coral Springs Christian (+9) 20, Highland Christian 14 OT
Dade Christian (+12) 29, MacArthur North 14
Evangel Christian 38, Santa Fe Catholic (+38) 7
Evangelical Christian 41, St. John Neumann (+15) 0
Fort Meade 35, Moore Haven (+25) 7
Freeport 58, South Walton (+41) 0
Glades Day 68, St. Edward's (+42) 21
Graceville 34, Cottondale (+16) 28
Hawthorne 47, Trenton (+36) 0
Hilliard 46, Baldwin (+11) 10
Hollywood Christian 56, Zion Lutheran (+66) 0
Holy Trinity 45, First Academy (+39) 7
Indian Rocks Christian 38, Ind. Cambridge (+18) 20
Jefferson County 44, Greensboro (+22) 6
King's Academy 37, Benjamin (+15) 8
Lafayette 21, Branford (+1) 14
Munroe Day 6, Aucilla Christian (+11) 0
Northside Christian 39, Ind. Temple Heights Chr. (+23) 6
P.K. Yonge 49, Trinity Catholic (+21) 14
Port St. Joe 41, Wewahitchka (+41) 0
Shorecrest Prep (+11) 42, Berkeley Prep 21
Sneads 41, Chattahoochee (+37) 0
T.R. Miller AL 35, Jay (+21) 16
Trinity Christian 37, North Florida Christian (+8) 17
University Christian 62, Ind. Northwest Christian (+51) 8
Vernon 49, Baker (+13) 30
Warner Christian 47, Space Coast (+18) 10
Westminster Christian (+1) 33, Palmer Trinity 7

Independents
All Saints Academy 24, Brevard Christian (+31) 8
Bell 20, 1A St. John Lutheran (+6) 13
Calvary Christian-W.G. 36, Ocala Christian (+45) 6
Father Lopez 55, Eagle's View (+18) 6
Master's Academy 20, Temple Christian (+4) 13
Pembroke Pines Charter 38, 2A Monarch (+10) 0
Providence 49, Merritt Island Christian (+53) 12
St. Joseph 19, Florida Deaf (+24) 6
Upperroom Christian 32, 1A Miami Country Day (+2) 22

Sun State Football Top Stories