JOE PINKOS: Team Rankings For Week 11

As we head into the first round of the playoffs, here is a look at the top teams in the state of Florida.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Armwood (10-0, 4A) 102.7
2. Madison County (9-0-1, 2A) 92.9
3. Columbia (9-1, 4A) 92.3
4. Bolles (8-1, 3A) 90.3
5. Clay (9-1, 3A) 89.8
6. Naples (9-1, 5A) 89.7
7. Chaminade (9-1, 2A) 87.7
8. Southridge (9-1, 6A) 86.9
9. Plantation (9-1, 6A) 86.3
10. Lincoln (8-2, 4A) 86.2
11. Deerfield Beach (9-1, 6A) 85.4
12. Northwestern (10-0, 6A) 84.9
13. Booker (10-0, 3A) 84.7
14. Carol City (9-1, 6A) 84.4
15. Booker T. Washington (7-2, 4A) 84.2
16. Suwannee (7-3, 3A) 84.1
17. Edison (8-2, 5A) 83.7
18. Niceville (9-1, 5A) 83.5
19. John Carroll (9-1, 2B) 83.0
20. Centennial (9-1, 4A) 82.4
21. Vero Beach (7-3, 6A) 81.8
22. Godby (5-5, 3A) 81.4
23. Raines (8-1, 3A) 80.5
24. Boone (9-1, 6A) 80.4
25. Killian (8-2, 6A) 80.1
26. Leon (8-2, 4A) 80.0
27. Mainland (8-1, 5A) 79.9
28. Milton (9-1, 3A) 79.8
29. North Miami Beach (6-3, 6A) 79.7
30. Palatka (9-1, 3A) 79.2
31. Edgewater (7-3, 6A) 79.0
32. William T. Dwyer (9-1, 5A) 78.8
33. Palm Bay (9-1, 5A) 78.5
34. Trinity Christian (9-0, 1A) 78.4
35. Glades Central (10-0, 3A) 78.2
36. St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2, 5A) 78.1
37. Rockledge (8-2, 3A) 77.9
38. Atlantic-Delray Bch. (8-2, 5A) 77.5
39. Pensacola (8-2, 4A) 77.4
40. Fletcher (9-1, 5A) 77.2
41. Ely (9-1, 6A) 77.1
42. Monsignor Pace (7-3, 3A) 77.0
43. Boca Raton (8-2, 4A) 76.9
44. Bayshore (9-1, 4A) 76.4
45. Pace (8-2, 4A) 76.0
46. Hillsborough (8-2, 5A) 75.9
47. Douglas (7-3, 6A) 75.8
48. Kathleen (9-0, 3A) 75.7
49. Fort Myers (7-3, 4A) 75.6
50. Lake Gibson (8-2, 4A) 75.1

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Southridge (9-1) 86.9
2. Plantation (9-1) 86.3
3. Deerfield Beach (9-1) 85.4
4. Northwestern (10-0) 84.9
5. Carol City (9-1) 84.4
6. Vero Beach (7-3) 81.8
7. Boone (9-1) 80.4
8. Killian (8-2) 80.1
9. North Miami Beach (6-3) 79.7
10. Edgewater (7-3) 79.0
11. Ely (9-1) 77.1
12. Douglas (7-3) 75.8
13. Palm Beach Gardens (10-0) 74.5
14. Miami Palmetto (8-2) 73.9
15. South Plantation (8-2) 73.7

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Naples (9-1) 89.7
2. Edison (8-2) 83.7
3. Niceville (9-1) 83.5
4. Mainland (8-1) 79.9
5. William T. Dwyer (9-1) 78.8
6. Palm Bay (9-1) 78.5
7. St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2) 78.1
8. Atlantic-Delray Bch. (8-2) 77.5
9. Fletcher (9-1) 77.2
10. Hillsborough (8-2) 75.9
11. Venice (7-3) 75.0
12. Buchholz (8-2) 74.1
13. Durant (9-1) 74.0
14. Manatee (5-5) 73.9
15. Norland (4-5) 73.8

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (10-0) 102.7
2. Columbia (9-1) 92.3
3. Lincoln (8-2) 86.2
4. Booker T. Washington (7-2) 84.3
5. Centennial (9-1) 82.4
6. Leon (8-2) 80.0
7. Pensacola (8-2) 77.4
8. Boca Raton (8-2) 76.9
9. Bayshore (9-1) 76.4
10. Pace (8-2) 76.0
11. Fort Myers (7-3) 75.6
12. Lake Gibson (8-2) 75.1
13. Escambia (7-3) 74.2
14. Auburndale (8-2) 73.7
15. Fort Walton Beach (7-2) 72.7

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (8-1) 90.3
2. Clay (9-1) 89.8
3. Booker (10-0) 84.7
4. Suwannee (7-3) 84.1
5. Godby (5-5) 81.4
6. Raines (8-1) 80.5
7. Milton (9-1) 79.8
8. Palatka (9-1) 79.2
9. Glades Central (10-0) 78.2
10. Rockledge (8-2) 77.9
11. Monsignor Pace (7-3) 77.0
12. Kathleen (9-0) 75.7
13. Seminole Osceola (8-2) 74.9
14. Gulf Breeze (6-4) 74.6
15. St. Augustine (7-2) 72.2

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Madison County (9-0-1) 92.9
2. Chaminade (9-1) 87.7
3. Dunbar (8-2) 75.0
4. Bishop Verot (6-3) 74.6
5. Wakulla (9-1) 72.0
6. Hardee (10-0) 70.9
7. Umatilla (8-2) 70.6
8. Bradford (8-2) 69.5

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. John Carroll (9-1) 83.0
2. Pahokee (9-1) 71.5
3. Florida High (9-1) 71.3
4. Hamilton County (8-2) 70.7
5. Dixie County (10-0) 64.9
6. Union County (6-4) 64.3
7. St. Petersburg Catholic (7-3) 62.0
8. Clearwater Cent. Cath. (7-3) 54.9

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Trinity Christian (9-0) 78.4
2. American Heritage-Delray (10-0) 70.6
3. P.K. Yonge (6-3) 70.1
4. Glades Day (8-2) 70.0
5. North Florida Christian (5-4) 67.7
6. Holy Trinity (10-0) 66.9
7. University Christian (6-4) 63.6
8. Fort Meade (7-2) 63.2
9. Vernon (8-2) 61.5
10. Freeport (8-2) 60.9
11. King's Academy (7-3) 60.2
12. Hollywood Christian (9-1) 54.3
13. Chiefland (8-1) 53.9
14. Hawthorne (9-1) 53.3
15. Evangel Christian (8-2) 51.8

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Paxon (3-6) 50.4
2. Father Lopez (9-1) 39.1
3. Pembroke Pines Charter (3-6) 32.5
4. St. Andrew's (4-5) 23.1
5. Providence (8-1) 19.8
6. Newsome (1-9) 17.3
7. Northwest Christian (4-5) 12.4
8. St. Joseph (6-4) 11.2

Sun State Football Top Stories