JOE PINKOS: Team Rankings For Week 13

The only place that still carries weekly team rankings from the state of Florida. Follow your favorite team all the way to Gainesville!

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Armwood (12-0, 4A) 95.9
2. Bolles (10-1, 3A) 95.3
3. Madison County (11-0-1, 2A) 92.9
4. Columbia (11-1, 4A) 92.3
5. Naples (11-1, 5A) 91.5
6. Northwestern (12-0, 6A) 89.9
7. Deerfield Beach (11-1, 6A) 89.4
8. Carol City (11-1, 6A) 89.3
9. Clay (11-1, 3A) 89.1
10. Booker (12-0, 3A) 89.0
11. Suwannee (9-3, 3A) 87.9
12. Booker T. Washington (9-2, 4A) 87.1
13. Edison (10-2, 5A) 86.5
14. Chaminade (11-1, 2A) 85.9
15. Southridge (11-1, 6A) 85.8
16. Killian (10-2, 6A) 85.2
17. Mainland (10-1, 5A) 84.3
18. John Carroll (11-1, 2B) 82.0
19. Raines (9-2, 3A) 81.9
20. Fletcher (11-1, 5A) 81.8
21. Dunnellon (10-2, 3A) 81.7
22. Lake Gibson (10-2, 4A) 81.6
23. Countryside (10-2, 4A) 81.5
24. Hillsborough (10-2, 5A) 81.1
25. Cocoa (10-2, 3A) 81.0
26. McArthur (11-1, 5A) 80.9
27. Godby (6-6, 3A) 80.8
28. Lincoln (9-3, 4A) 80.2
29. Merritt Island (9-3, 4A) 79.7
30. Edgewater (9-3, 6A) 79.6
31. Palm Bch. Gardens (11-1, 6A) 79.4\
32. Plantation (10-2, 6A) 79.3
33. Pensacola (9-3, 4A) 79.2
34. Centennial (10-2, 4A) 78.7
35. Niceville (10-2, 5A) 78.6
36. Fort Myers (8-4, 4A) 78.5
37. Trinity Christian (11-0, 1A) 78.4
38. St. Thomas Aquinas (9-3, 5A) 78.3
39. Leon (8-3, 4A) 78.2
40. Vero Beach (9-3, 6A) 78.0
41. Choctawhatchee (6-5, 4A) 77.9
42. Venice (9-3, 5A) 77.8
43. Monsignor Pace (9-3, 3A) 77.7
44. Glades Central (11-1, 3A) 76.6
45. Milton (9-2, 3A) 76.5
46. Escambia (7-3, 4A) 75.8
47. Sandalwood (8-4, 6A) 75.6
48. Jefferson (10-2, 3A) 75.5
49. Palm Beach Lakes (7-5, 6A) 75.4
50. Pace (8-3, 4A) 75.2

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Northwestern (12-0) 89.9
2. Deerfield Beach (11-1) 89.4
3. Carol City (11-1) 89.3
4. Southridge (11-1) 85.8
5. Killian (10-2) 85.2
6. Edgewater (9-3) 79.6
7. Palm Beach Gardens (11-1) 79.4
8. Plantation (10-2) 79.3
9. Vero Beach (9-3) 78.0
10. Sandalwood (8-4) 75.6
11. Palm Beach Lakes (7-5) 75.4
12. North Miami Beach (6-4) 74.7
13. Ely (9-2) 74.6
14. Oviedo (9-2) 74.5
15. Douglas (7-4) 73.3

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Naples (11-1) 91.5
2. Edison (10-2) 86.5
3. Mainland (10-1) 84.3
4. Fletcher (11-1) 81.8
5. Hillsborough (10-2) 81.1
6. McArthur (11-1) 80.9
7. Niceville (10-2) 78.6
8. St. Thomas Aquinas (9-3) 78.3
9. Venice (9-3) 77.8
10. Durant (11-1) 74.1
11. Winter Springs (7-5) 73.9
12. William T. Dwyer (10-2) 73.4
13. Palm Bay (9-2) 73.3
14. Buchholz (8-3) 73.2
15. Atlantic-Delray Beach (8-3) 71.8

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (12-0) 95.9
2. Columbia (11-1) 92.3
3. Booker T. Washington (9-2) 87.1
4. Lake Gibson (10-2) 81.6
5. Countryside (10-2) 81.5
6. Lincoln (9-3) 80.2
7. Merritt Island (9-3) 79.7
8. Pensacola (9-3) 79.2
9. Centennial (10-2) 78.7
10. Fort Myers (8-4) 78.5
11. Leon (8-3) 78.2
12. Choctawhatchee (6-5) 77.9
13. Escambia (7-3) 75.8
14. Pace (8-3) 75.2
15. Astronaut (8-4) 72.7

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (10-1) 95.3
2. Clay (11-1) 89.1
3. Booker (12-0) 89.0
4. Suwannee (9-3) 87.9
5. Raines (9-2) 81.9
6. Dunnellon (10-2) 81.7
7. Cocoa (10-2) 81.0
8. Godby (6-6) 80.8
9. Monsignor Pace (9-3) 77.7
10. Glades Central (11-1) 76.6
11. Milton (9-2) 76.5
12. Jefferson (10-2) 75.5
13. Kathleen (10-1) 73.1
14. Rockledge (8-2) 73.0
15. Middleburg (8-4) 72.9

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Madison County (11-0-1) 92.9
2. Chaminade (11-1) 85.9
3. Dunbar (8-2) 75.0
4. Bradford (10-2) 74.5
5. Bishop Verot (6-3) 74.4
6. Wakulla (10-2) 72.0
7. Umatilla (9-3) 71.7
8. Immokalee (8-4) 71.5

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. John Carroll (11-1) 82.0
2. Pahokee (11-1) 69.5
3. Florida High (11-1) 67.9
4. Hamilton County (9-3) 65.0
5. Clearwater Cent. Cath. (8-4) 62.6
6. St. Petersburg Catholic (7-4) 62.0
7. Union County (8-4) 61.6
8. Dixie County (11-1) 59.6

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Trinity Christian (11-0) 78.4
2. North Florida Christian (7-4) 71.0
3. American Heritage-Delray (12-0) 70.4
4. Glades Day (10-2) 69.8
5. Fort Meade (9-2) 65.5
6. Chiefland (10-1) 65.1
7. P.K. Yonge (7-4) 64.5
8. Evangel Christian (10-2) 64.3
9. King's Academy (8-4) 62.3
10. University Christian (7-5) 61.0
11. Holy Trinity (10-1) 60.4
12. Hollywood Christian (9-2) 58.2
13. Port St. Joe (9-3) 58.1
14. Vernon (8-3) 54.2
15. Freeport (9-3) 53.6

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Paxon (3-6) 50.4
2. Father Lopez (9-2) 42.8
3. Pembroke Pines Charter (3-6) 32.5
4. St. Andrew's (4-5) 23.1
5. Providence (8-1) 19.8
6. Newsome (1-9) 17.3
7. Northwest Christian (4-5) 12.4
8. St. Joseph (6-4) 11.2

Sun State Football Top Stories