JOE PINKOS: Team Rankings For Week 15

Where is your team rated? The only ongoing complete state football poll that breaks down all 8 classes/divisions – plus an overall top 50. Joe Pinkos has been right on target all season!

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Armwood (14-0, 4A) 102.1
2. Naples (13-1, 5A) 101.0
3. Carol City (13-1, 6A) 97.1
4. Bolles (12-1, 3A) 97.0
5. Madison County (12-0-1, 2A) 95.1
6. Killian (11-3, 6A) 94.1
7. Northwestern (12-1, 6A) 89.9
8. Booker T. Washington (10-3, 4A) 89.3
9. Trinity Christian (13-0, 1A) 88.8
10. Edison (11-3, 5A) 88.7
11. Chaminade (12-1, 2A) 88.1
12. Mainland (12-1, 5A) 87.5
13. Monsignor Pace (11-3, 3A) 87.0
14. Edgewater (11-3, 6A) 86.9
15. Booker (13-1, 3A) 86.4
16. Deerfield Beach (12-2, 6A) 86.2
17. Kathleen (10-1, 3A) 85.3
18. Lake Gibson (12-2, 4A) 84.7
19. Columbia (12-2, 4A) 83.8
20. Dunnellon (11-3, 3A) 83.7
21. Suwannee (9-4, 3A) 83.2
22. Clay (11-2, 3A) 83.1
23. Southridge (11-2, 6A) 82.0
24. Raines (9-2, 3A) 81.9
25. Fort Meade (11-2, 1A) 81.4
26. Durant (12-2, 5A) 79.5
27. Fletcher (11-2, 5A) 79.4
28. Godby (6-6, 3A) 79.3
29. Lincoln (9-3, 4A) 78.7
30. Palm Bch. Gardens (11-1, 6A) 78.6
31. McArthur (11-2, 5A) 78.5
32. Plantation (10-2, 6A) 78.4
33. Pensacola (9-3, 4A) 78.1
34. Hillsborough (10-3, 5A) 78.0
35. Niceville (10-2, 5A) 77.5
36. Fort Myers (8-4, 4A) 77.4
37. St. Thomas Aquinas (9-3, 5A) 77.3
38. Palm Bay (9-2, 5A) 77.2
39. Leon (8-3, 4A) 77.1
40. Venice (9-4, 5A) 76.8
41. Cocoa (10-3, 3A) 76.6
42. Glades Central (11-1, 3A) 76.0
43. Merritt Island (9-4, 4A) 75.9
44. Milton (9-2, 3A) 75.8
45. Pahokee (12-1, 2B) 75.4
46. Centennial (10-2, 4A) 75.3
47. Escambia (7-3, 4A) 75.2
48. Jefferson (10-3, 3A) 75.1
49. Vero Beach (9-4, 6A) 75.0
50. Countryside (10-3, 4A) 74.9

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Carol City (13-1) 97.1
2. Killian (11-3) 94.1
3. Northwestern (12-1) 89.9
4. Edgewater (11-3) 86.9
5. Deerfield Beach (12-2) 86.2
6. Southridge (11-2) 82.0
7. Palm Beach Gardens (11-1) 78.6
8. Plantation (10-2) 78.4
9. Vero Beach (9-4) 75.0
10. Palm Beach Lakes (7-5) 74.4
11. Oviedo (9-2) 74.3
12. North Miami Beach (6-4) 74.2
13. Ely (9-2) 73.8
14. Sandalwood (8-5) 73.5
15. Douglas (7-4) 73.2

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Naples (13-1) 101.0
2. Edison (11-3) 88.7
3. Mainland (12-1) 87.5
4. Durant (12-2) 79.5
5. Fletcher (11-2) 79.4
6. McArthur (11-2) 78.5
7. Hillsborough (10-3) 78.0
8. Niceville (10-2) 77.5
9. St. Thomas Aquinas (9-3) 77.3
10. Palm Bay (9-2) 77.2
11. Venice (9-4) 76.8
12. Winter Springs (7-5) 73.7
13. William T. Dwyer (10-2) 73.4
14. Buchholz (8-3) 73.2
15. Atlantic-Delray Beach (8-3) 71.8

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (14-0) 102.1
2. Booker T. Washington (10-3) 89.3
3. Lake Gibson (12-2) 84.7
4. Columbia (12-2) 83.8
5. Lincoln (9-3) 78.7
6. Pensacola (9-3) 78.1
7. Fort Myers (8-4) 77.4
8. Leon (8-3) 77.1
9. Merritt Island (9-4) 75.9
10. Centennial (10-2) 75.3
11. Escambia (7-3) 75.2
12. Countryside (10-3) 74.9
13. Choctawhatchee (6-6) 74.6
14. Pace (8-3) 74.0
15. Astronaut (8-4) 72.7

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (12-1) 97.0
2. Monsignor Pace (11-3) 87.0
3. Booker (13-1) 86.4
4. Kathleen (10-1) 85.3
5. Dunnellon (11-3) 83.7
6. Suwannee (9-4) 83.2
7. Clay (11-2) 83.1
8. Raines (9-2) 81.9
9. Godby (6-6) 79.3
10. Cocoa (10-3) 76.6
11. Glades Central (11-1) 76.0
12. Milton (9-2) 75.8
13. Jefferson (10-3) 75.1
14. Rockledge (8-2) 73.0
15. Middleburg (8-4) 72.9

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Madison County (12-0-1) 95.1
2. Chaminade (12-1) 88.1
3. Dunbar (8-2) 74.8
4. Bishop Verot (6-3) 74.2
5. Wakulla (10-2) 73.3
6. Bradford (10-3) 72.7
7. Umatilla (9-3) 71.7
8. Immokalee (8-5) 67.4

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (12-1) 75.4
2. John Carroll (11-2) 72.4
3. Clearwater Cent. Cath. (8-4) 62.6
4. Union County (9-4) 62.5
5. St. Petersburg Catholic (7-4) 62.0
6. Dixie County (11-1) 61.9
7. Florida High (11-2) 61.3
8. Hamilton County (9-3) 60.7

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen 1. Trinity Christian (13-0) 88.8
2. Fort Meade (11-2) 81.4
3. Glades Day (11-3) 69.3
4. North Florida Christian (7-5) 69.2
5. American Heritage-Delray (12-1) 65.0
6. P.K. Yonge (7-4) 64.5
7. Evangel Christian (10-3) 62.7
8. King's Academy (8-4) 62.3
9. University Christian (7-5) 61.0
10. Port St. Joe (10-4) 60.4
11. Holy Trinity (10-1) 60.3
12. Chiefland (10-2) 59.2
13. Hollywood Christian (9-2) 58.2
14. Vernon (8-3) 54.2
15. Freeport (9-3) 53.6

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Paxon (3-6) 50.4
2. Father Lopez (9-2) 42.8
3. Pembroke Pines Charter (3-6) 32.5
4. St. Andrew's (4-5) 23.1
5. Providence (8-1) 19.8
6. Newsome (1-9) 17.3
7. Northwest Christian (4-5) 12.4
8. St. Joseph (6-4) 11.2


Sun State Football Top Stories