STATE WRESTLING: Tournament & Dual Meets – No. 2

Once again, John Lawton has a complete look at week No. 2 in the state. From dual meets to tournaments, we have it all for you.

Many thanks to the fans, coaches, tourney directors, wrestlers, parents and newspaper writers who contributed information that appears here.

DUAL MEET RESULTS

Dunedin 69 Clearwater 12;
Englewood Lemon Bay 48 Port Charlotte 14;
Orlando Bishop Moore 56 Lake Howell 14;
Orange Park Ridgeview 49 Gainesville 24;
Sebring 58 Lakeland Jenkins 21;
Green Cove Springs Clay 69 Orange Park 3;
Port Orange Atlantic 60 New Smyrna Beach 17;
Clay 63 Middleburg 4;
Miami Krop 39 Southwest Miami 30;
Inverness Citrus 50 Ocala West Port 30;

12/6
Cape Coral 47 Mariner 30;
Cape Coral 66 North Fort Myers 9;
Cape Coral 66 Lehigh 18;
Cape Coral 42 Cypress Lake 23;
Cape Coral 35 Barron Collier 38;

12/4
Ocala West Port 54 Belleview 17;

12/3
Cape Coral 66 Cypress Lake 18;
Cape Coral 66 North Fort Myers 15;

TOURNEY RESULTS
ASICS Ironman @ Walsh Jesuit, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
Team Results: Unless indicated otherwise, teams are from Ohio

1 Blair Academy, NJ 273;
2 Brandon, FL 183;
3 St Ed 182;
4 St Paris Graham 166.5;
5 Great Bridge, VA 158.5;
6 Parkersburg, W VA 130.5;
7 Reynolds, PA 120;
8 Perry 115;
9 Walsh Jesuit 114;
10 Kenston 106;
11 Christiansburg VA 89;
12 DeSales 87.5;
13 St Joseph 80.5;
14 Parkersburg South, W VA 68;
15 Chanel 66.5;
16 Lakota 64.5;
17 St Vincent 64;
18 University School 61.5;
19 Ponderosa, CO 55.5;
20 Chicago Marist, IL 47;
21 Beachwood 42;
22 Broomfield, CO 40.5;
23 Colonial Forge 39.5;
24 Brookville 32.5;
25 LaSalle 30;
26 Hoban 29.5;
27 N. Lehigh, AP 26.5;
28 W Geauga 24.5;
29 Triad 16;
30 Dayton Carroll 9.5.

Championship Finals
103 Aaron Hart St Paris Graham Dec Kellen Russell, (9) Blair 6-4
112 Franklin Gomez Brandon Dec Lance Palmer, (10) St Ed 3-0
119 Ricky Deubel Kenston Dec Travis Blasco, (10) Blair 6-3
125 Cameron Doggett St Paris Graham Dec Jordan Frishkorn, (10) Great Bridge CRI
130 Adam Frey Blair T-Fall Brandon Rader, (11) Parkersburg 15-0
135 J Jaggers Chanel T-Fall Pat Phelan, (12) St Ed 18-0
140 Ryan Morgan DeSales Dec Matt Epperly, (10) Christiansburg VA 5-4
145 Dave Rella Walsh Dec David Davis, (12) DeSales 8-7
152 Mike Pucillo Walsh Dec Mike Galante, (11) Blair 3-1
160 Steve Luke Perry Dec Chris Tripp, (12) University School 9-5
171 David Craig Brandon Dec Rocco Caponi, (12) St Vincent 3-2
189 Patrick Bond Great Bridge Dec Alex Maciag, (12) Blair 5-3
215 Joe Dennis St Paris Graham M-Dec Lou Thomas, (12) Parkersburg 11-3
275 Tony Johnson Lakota M-Dec Keith Simmons, (12) Brandon 16-4

3rd/4th Place Finals
103 Matt Rosen Great Bridge Fall Shawn Harris, (9) St Ed 4:52
112 Matt Dunn Reynolds Dec Chris Hartley, (10) Perry 10-4
119 Justin Staylor Great Bridge Fall Adam Pizzurro, (12) DeSales 3:28
125 Cesar Grajales Brandon Dec Robert Shyver, (12) Parkersburg 6-1
130 Jake Kyle St Paris Graham Dec Jordan Lipp, (11) Beachwood 5-3
135 Jason Johnstone Perry Fall Eric Medina, (9) Blair 2:29
140 Eddie Hutchinson Brandon Dec Nick Rendinell, (12) Kenston 4-2
145 Jacob Frerichs St Paris Graham Dec Gregg Romano, (12) Blair 4-3 OT
152 Mack Lewnes St Joseph Fall Chris Brown, (11) Great Bridge 3:18
160 Rocky Cozart Brandon Dec David Erwin, (11) St Paris Graham 3-2
171 Hudson Taylor Blair M-Dec Vince DiDona, (12) St Ed 16-5
189 Nick Sommerfeld Reynolds Fall Joey Lindamood, (10) Parkersburg 2:13
215 Rashard Goff Brandon Dec Ben Kinerson, (11) Blair 6-5
275 Ryan Dearman Parkersburg Def John Kane, (12) Blair INJURY

5th/6th Place Finals
103 Scott Rooney Walsh Dec Adam Hluschak, (9) N.Lehigh 6-1
112 Ross Gitomer Blair Dec Levi Wyant, (12) Triad 3-2
119 Clayton Stark St Ed Dec Kevin Lipp, (10) Beachwood 3-2
125 Albert Madsen St Ed Dec Chris Frederick, (10) Blair 6-3
130 Sean Nemec St Ed Dec Ryan Joyce, (12) Brandon 8-4
135 Shaun Smith Parkersburg South Dec Geoff Protz, (12) W Geauga 5-2
140 Lawrence Beckman Reynolds Dec Chris Stout, (12) Blair 6-2
145 Hunter Davenport Great Bridge Dec Sean Smith, (12) Parkersburg South 6-3
152 Travis Battles Reynolds M-Dec Tony Spooner, (12) St Ed 14-3
160 Charlie Clark Blair Fall Jackie Toney, (12) Christiansburg VA 1:34
171 Mike Sanniti Kenston Dec Scott Marhofer, (12) Walsh 8-3
189 Chase Marshall University School Fall Curt Radcliff, (12) Parkersburg South 2:08
215 Anton Narinskiy Kenston Dec Mike Edwards, (10) Reynolds 9-6 275 Bob Fenner Kenston Dec John Coyne, (12) St Ed 4-2

Duals @ Winter Springs
Team Results
Finals

1st/2nd Clearwater Countryside (5-0) 35 Oviedo (4-1) 33;
3rd/4th Miami Palmetto (4-1) 39 Orlando University (3-2) 24;
5th/6th Orlando Timber Creek (2-3) 55 Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley (2-3) 15;
7th/8th Winter Springs (2-3) 40 Orlando Bishop Moore (1-4) 33;
9th/10th Lake Mary (1-4) Longwood Lyman (0-5) 28.

Pool Results
"A"

Lake Brantley 48 Winter Springs 25;
Countryside 52 Lake Mary 12;
University 38 Winter Springs 37;
Countryside 70 Lake Brantley 6;
Winter Springs 55 Lake Mary 13;
University 43 Lake Brantley 27;
Countryside 75 Winter Springs 6;
University 54 Lake Mary 26;
Lake Brantley 59 Lake Mary 16;
Countryside 56 University 15;

"B"
Timber Creek 47 Bishop Moore 21;
Palmetto 61 Lyman 15;
Oviedo 62 Timber Creek 17;
Palmetto 37 Bishop Moore 22;
Timber Creek 52 Lyman 21;
Oviedo 67 Bishop Moore 4;
Palmetto 58 Timber Creek 14;
Oviedo 69 Lyman 9;
Bishop 51 Lyman 32;
Oviedo 40 Palmetto 22;

Championship Finals – Bout Results
Clearwater Countryside 35 Oviedo 33;

140 DeNunzio CC dec Jesse Robbins 5-3;
145 Hixon CC dec Fraga 3-2;
152 Walker CC pin Coffman 3:30;
160 Green O dec Murphy 5-2;
171 Ryzmek CC pin Henry 0:49;
189 Dillon O dec Tyson 10-3;
215 Miles CC pin Martin 5:16;
275 Lester O pin Hartranft 1:36;

Consolation
103 Davis O by FF;
112 Cox O pin Costel 2:55;
119 Scholl CC tech fall Edge 18-1;
125 Hewitt O pin Talholk 4:19;
130 Heredia CC pin Guider 1:32;
135 Jason Robbins O dec Schreiber 3-1.

Iron Cat Duals @ Baker County, Glen St. Mary
Team Results

1. Green Cove Springs Clay 206;
2. Satellite Beach 181.5;
3. Jacksonville Wolfson 163;
4. Live Oak Suwannee 158;
5. Florida Deaf 135
; 6. Deltona Pine Ridge 128;
7. St. Augustine Menendez 118.5;
8. Sanford Seminole 104.5;
9. Jacksonville Lee 102;
10. Jacksonville Paxon 101;
11. Baker County 100.5;
12. Fleming Island 91;
13. Jacksonville Parker 75.5;
14. Gainesville Buchholz 69.5;
15. Jacksonville First Coast 59.5;
16. Jacksonville Englewood 20..

Championship Finals
103 L. Gotay (WOL) dec W. Johnson (TP) 4-1;
112 C. Baudendistel (CL) dec A. Clark (Wol) 8-4;
119 B. Wainwright (SUW) dec T. Shivers (LEE) 9-6;
125 S. Caniff (CL) dec E. Young (BC) 9-8;
130 V. McDuffie (CL) pin D. Hill (LEE) 2:41;
135 M. Dufresne (PM) major dec K. Duclous (SB) 17-6;
140 S. Queen (CL) dec A. Carrino (SS) 4-1;
145 M. Robards (SB) dec I. Rivera (FSDB) 12-5;
152 P. Hart (SUW) dec B. Allen (PR) 11-5;
160 H. Hill (CL) dec M. Mealor (SS) 11-4;
171 K. Erickson (CL) dec S. Freeman (SB) 11-10;
189 E. Charles (CL) major dec D. Jones (WOL) 17-6;
215 C. Hughey (Wol) dec Ty Wainwright (CL) 4-2;
275 T. Wilkerson (SB) pin A. Thomlinson (CL) 2:46.

3rd/4th Place Finals
103 T. Colyard (SB) pin M. Kasso (FSDB) 1:34;
112 K. Cooper (TP) pin S. Wetherill (FI) 2:48;
119 A. Soto (WOL) dec L. Espinoza (FSDB) 6-4;
125 J. Davis(SUW) tech fall T. Estep (SB) 21-5;
130 W. McCrimmon (SUW) dec D. Cash (FI) 8-4;
135 N. Grande (Wol) dec A. Milburn (CL) 7-5;
140 C. Blackler (BC) major dec S. Hollender (PM) 13-5;
145 L. Laxton (SUW) dec J. Brown (WOL) 7-2;
152 C. Ponchak (CL) pin B. Register (BC) 2:36;
160 K. Griffin (LEE) pin A. Greenleaf (FSDB) 1:57;
171 P. Cuppy (FSDB) pin T. Quinn (SS) 3:10;
189 K. Blater (PM) dec C. Gorey (SB) 6-3;
215 C. Williams (SB) pin R. Davis (TP) 1:35;
275 E. Sipe (PR) pin J. Kriesser (PM) 1:15;

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER LOWER WEIGHT
Virgil McDuffie Clay
OUTSTANDING WRESTLER MIDDLE WEIGHTS
Morgan Dufresne Pedro Menendez
OUTSTANDING WRESTLER UPPER WEIGHTS
Taylor Wilkerson Satellite Beach

Duals Results
Green Cove Springs Clay 67 Paxon 6;
Clay 61 Florida Deaf 18;
Clay 69 Jacksonville Parker 6;
Clay 78 Englewood 0;
Clay 66 St. Augustine Menendez 4;
Clay 51 Live Oak Suwannee 19;
Clay 71 Gainesville Buchholz 12;
Suwannee 75 Gainesville Buchholz 0;
Suwannee 68 Englewood 6;
Suwannee 52 Menendez 30;
Suwannee 60 Parker 18;
Suwannee 67 Paxon 6;
Suwannee 37 Florida Deaf 31;

CAPTAIN ARCHER @ Charlotte, Punta Gorda
Team Results

1 Venice 226;
2 Punta Gorda Charlotte 153;
3 Naples Gulf Coast 128;
4 Cape Coral 99;
5 Barron Collier 92;
6 Fort Myers 81;
7 Bradenton Manatee 65;
8 Naples Lely 59;
9 Bradenton Southeast 56.5;
10 Bradenton Bayshore 47;
11 Englewood Lemon Bay 46;
12 Cape Coral Mariner 43
13 Jacksonville Bartram Trail 32;
14 Port Charlotte 16.5;
15 North Ft. Myers 8;
16 Ft Myers Cypress Lake 4.

Championship Finals
103: Rouhan (Venice) pin Persaud (Charlotte) 1:29
112: Koziel (Venice) dec Newkirk (Gulf Coast) 3-0;
119: Wood (Charlotte) dec Roche (Venice) 7-5;
125: Rey (Gulf Coast) dec Potter (Mariner) 6-2;
130: Hoke (Charlotte) dec Knowles (Manatee) 9-4;
135: Leutz (Lely) pin Conley (Cape Coral) 1:30;
140: Gerhart (Venice) dec T. Kelly (Ft. Myers) 12-8;
145: B. Kelly (Ft. Myers) pin Jackson (Cape Coral) 4:50;
152: Pitingolo (Gulf Coast) dec Miller (Manatee) 5-2;
160: Baker (Southeast) injury default Little (Venice)
171: Cook (Venice) dec Hartt (Charlotte) 4-0;
189: Cozy (Venice) pin Russ (Cape Coral) 4:41;
215: Hoffman (Venice) pin Hamm (Bayshore) 1:31;
275: Bull (Venice) dec Rosabella (Barron Collier) 5-1;

3rd Place Finishers
103 Matulay (Bar. Collier)
112 Poulton (Charlotte)
119 Winch (Lemon Bay)
125 Hysell (Charlotte)
130 Rothenberg (Ft. Myers)
135 Nelson (Venice)
140 Kuczmera (Lemon Bay)
145 Hornyak (Barron Collier)
152 Gomez (Lely)
160 Kolegue (Gulf Coast)
171 Cooper (Cape Coral)
189 Amaya (Southeast)
215 Jackson (Gulf Coast)
275 Borja (Southeast)

Capital City Classic @ Lincoln, Tallahassee
TEAM RESULTS

1. Durant (Plant City) 240.5
2. University Christian (Jacksonville) 162
3. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 125.5
4. Bay (Panama City) 121.5
5. Lincoln (Tallahassee) 113
6. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 106
7. Niceville 94
8. Ft. Walton Beach 93
9. Mosley (Lynn Haven) 86
10. Columbia (Lake City) 59.5
11. Rutherford (Springfield) 49
12. Godby (Tallahassee) 44
13. Chiles (Tallahassee) 29.5
14. Tate (Pensacola) 26.5
15. Clearwater 24
16. Leon (Tallahassee) 20
17. Rickards (Tallahassee) 0

Championship Finals
103 Matt LeMasters (MOS) dec. Tim Burdine (DUR), 8-6;
112 Donnie Brown (MOS) dec. Justin Bechtold (DUR), 8-1;
119 Matt Carballo (DUR) dec. Craig Kelley (BAY), 9-5;
125 Jeremy Parmer (WAK) dec. Adam Dobock (DUR), 7-3;
130 Jordan Hamilton (DUR) dec. JD Whidden (FWB), 11-4;
135 David Carrao (COL) dec. Josh Helton (WAK), 10-4;
140 Justin Platt (WAK) inj. def. Lyle Archer (UNC);
145 Ryan Tector (FWB) fall Pete Peterson (UNC), 5:40;
152 Shane Simerly (NIC) fall TJ Matthews (FWB), 3:24;
160 Wade Peterson (DUR) fall Chris Cook (LEON), 5:01;
171 Jordy Faulk (BAY) fall David Hewitt (UNC), 1:45;
189 Tim Flick (UNC) major dec. Jim Kauderman (DUR), 20-12;
215 Vurnell Greer (GOD) dec. Jason Abell (UNC), 9-6;
275 Matt Hammett (UNC) fall Jeremiah Warren (BAY), 2:56.

3rd/4th Place Finals
103 3rd Kyle Paske (MAN) tech. fall Adam Plouffe (WAK), 18-3;
112 3rd Wilson Fasier (LIN) fall Tyler Watkins (TATE), 2:42;
119 3rd Chase Hanselman (LIN) dec. Chris Helton (WAK), 3-1;
125 4th Brandon Hunter (RUT), Norman Norton (LIN) match limit;
130 4th Will Pafford (LIN), Joe McMullen (BAY) match limit;
135 4th Jerrod Hayes (DUR), Daniel Thornton (NIC) match limit
; 140 4th Ryan Paske (MAN), D.J. Deaton (BAY) match limit;
145 3rd Victor Porter (WAK) match limit default over Jason Ross (CHI);
152 3rd George Costa (RUT) fall Jarrod Doll (LIN), 3:27;
160 4th Brandon Hunt (UNC), Steven Zintak (TAT) match limit;
171 3rd Matt Stwan (DUR) fall Kyle Kemp (CHI), 1:03;
189 3rd James Harrelson (LIN) dec. Mike Outlaw (MAN), 7-4;
215 3rd Victor Knight (DUR) fall Richie Frank (FWB), 2:00;
275 4th Greg Updike (DUR), Scott Cooper (MAN) match limit;

Big Lake Classic @ Okeechobee
1. Sebastian River 153.5;
2. Southwest Miami 153;
3. Sebring 128.5;
4. Vero Beach 109.5;
5. Okeechobee 103;
6. Lakeland 101;
7. Key West 99;
8. Ft Myers Riverdale 94;
9. Clewiston 90;
10. Land O' Lakes 80;
11. LaBelle 66;
12. Fort Pierce Westwood 40;
13. Sarasota Booker 30.5
14. South Fork 16

Outstanding Wrestler: Joe Stump (Sebring)
Outstanding Coach: Kris Hayward (Riverdale)
Championship Finals

103 Scotti Sentes (RIV) major dec Dexter Bidot (FPW) 9-1;
112 Kyle Waugh (RIV) dec Shawn Palot (SR) 7-3;
119 Brandon Rifa (CLE) major dec Sherwin Fararo (S) 12-0;
125 Chad Rodriquez (KW) dec Sean Laughlin (VB) 5-4;
130 Joe Stump (S) dec Gabe Maul (VB) 4-0;
135 Edgar Nieto (SWM) pin Matt Miller (LAB) 5:13;
140 Blake Germaine (S) dec John Conner (VB) 15-10;
145 Denys Ribot (SWM) dec Jeff Ramer (LOL) 5-0;
152 Cory Cortez (SR) dec Oakley Zeid (KW) 7-4;
160 Billy Lowe (L) pin Dillon McGovern (S) 1:24;
171 Bobby Jablonski (O) dec Matt Roberts (SR) 11-7;
189 Bryan Hyde (SWM) dec Scott Mays (LOL) 5-4 TB;
215 Abner Nunez (SWM) major dec Dennis McCray (CLE) 12-1;
275 Celestino Martinez (LAB) pin Mike Farley (L) 1:21.

3rd/4th Place Finals
103 Lee Dorbert (L) dec James Ahlswede (KW) 3-2;
112 Rodney Bates (L) pin Andrew Ehlinger (CLE) 2:18;
119 Mick Arteaga (SWM) dec Rodrigo Callirgos (SR) 4-0;
125 Tommy Landgren (O) dec Kevin Sanchez (RIV) 4-0;
130 Cory Wright (O) pin Chris Ehlinger (CLE) 4:13;
135 Chris Zuniga (VB) dec Bobby Palot (SR) 10-8;
140 Donnie Patterson (FPW) dec Max Hooten (KW) 5-4;
145 Josh Miller (S) pin Jamie Hemmingway (RIV) 2:08;
152 Scott Buch (O) major dec Mickey Clay (LAB) 9-0;
160 Alex Esquinaldo (KW) pin Travis Lajoie (SR) 0:48;
171 Danny Gonzalez (SWM) pin Frank DeLacruz (VB) 1:43;
189 Zack Sanford (SR) pin Simon Palencia (BKR) 0:53;
215 Nathan Sharp (SR) pin Robert Kernon (LOL) 3:43;
275 Kenny Pfeiffer (SR) pin Carlos Herring (CLE) 2:09;

Jerry Mita Invitational @ Pinellas Park, Largo
Team Results;

1 Pinellas Park 190.5;
2 Ft. Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 176.5;
3 Palm Harbor 170.5;
4 East Bay 128.5;
5 St. Petersburg Dixie Hollins 114.5;
6 St. Petersburg 108.5;
7 Ocala Forest 103;
8 Tampa Plant 100;
9 Seminole Osceola 94;
10 Dunedin 84.5;
11 Winter Park 72;
12 St. Petersburg Northeast 62.5;
13 St. Pete Catholic 56;
14 Tampa Alonso 52;
15 Gulfport Boca Ciega 36;
16 North Port 25;
17 Largo 24;
18 St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 16.

Championship Finals
103- Gulini (PL) dec. Soto (AL) 9-2;
112- Queiroz (PP) pin Harroun (NP) 2:54;
119- Wimberley (STA) pin Armil (PHU) 0:27;
125- Bencivenga (STA) TF Boles (PHU) 21-6;
130- Falgoust major dec DJ Kane (Forest) 13-5;
135- Patacsil (STA) pin Baker (SP) 2:38;
140- Torres (DH) Forfeit Walker (PP);
145- Rajta (SP) dec. Mike Kane (Forest) 4-1;
152- Pallas (Dun) pin Lux (WP) 1:18;
160- Rattner (PHU) pin Betancourt (STA) 6:30 OT;
171- Culbertson (WP) dec. Schneider (PL) 12-8;
189- Hartline (DH) pin McNash (STA) 1:30;
215- Anderson (PP) dec. Puckett (DH) 8-2;
275- Youngs (PP) dec. Edgerton (Dun) 9-3;

3rd/4th Place Finals
103- Cale Coffman (PHU) maj. dec. Leonnard (EB) 14-4;
112- King (EB) pin Aarons (NE);
119- Shoopman (NE) dec. Dobie (PP) 11-9;
125- Baldwin (PP) dec. Brownell (SP) 9-5 (?)
130- Walters (EB) pin Mike Thompson (Osc);
135- Hubsher (PHU) pin Anselmi (Forest);
140- Tellechea (STA) dec. Smith (PHU) 6-4;
152- Ryan Thompson (Osc) def Bosques (PP);
160- McCarthy (PL) dec. Houle (Osc) 5-3;
171- Huttnelocker (BC) dec. Newhall (Largo) 3-0;
189- Jorgenson (PHU) pin Rosenow (Dun);
215- Shammos (Osc) dec. (?) Simmons (STA);
275- Cruz (STA) dec. Cooley (Forest) 10-2;

OW- Jeff Wimberley
Kowboy Kup Duals @ Osceola, Kissimmee

Team Results

1. St. Cloud 5-0;
2. Olympia 4-1;
3. Melbourne 3-2;
4. Osceola 2-3;
5. Evans 2-2;
6. Ridgewood 1-3;
6. Cypress Creek 1-3;
8. South Miami 0-4.

Dual Results
St. Cloud 63 South Miami 13;
Olympia 71 Cypress Creek 12;
St. Cloud 72 Cypress Creek 9;
Olympia 69 South Miami 22;
Ridgewood 57 South Miami 21;
St. Cloud 43 Olympia 21;
Cypress Creek 36 South Miami 29;
Melbourne 54 Ridgewood 20;
Evans 42 Ridgewood 36;
Evans 42 Cypress Creek 36;
Osceola 51 Evans 27;
Osceola 53 Ridgewood 28;
Melbourne 57 Evans 16;
Melbourne 46 Osceola 18;

Pool A #1 St. Cloud 61
Pool B #2 Osceola 7.
Pool B #1 Melbourne 21
Pool A #2 Olympia 45.
Pool A #2 Olympia 45
Pool B #2 Osceola 27.
Pool A #1 Melbourne 6
Pool B #1 St. Cloud 59.

22nd Annual Kiwanis @ Hernando, Brooksville
Team Results

1 Hernando 203;
2 Zephyrhills 151.5;
3 Tampa Chamberlain 145;
4 Tampa Jesuit 136;
5 Gainesville 131;
6 New Port Richey Gulf 118.5;
7 Spring Hill Springstead 118;
8 Crystal River 114;
9 Tampa Sickles 90;
10 New Port Richey River Ridge 87;
11 Ocala Vanguard 85;
12 Hudson 84.5;
13 Inverness Citrus 84;
14 Ocala Lake Weir 72;
15 Lecanto 68;
16 Dade City Pasco 60.5;
17 Lakeland Lake Gibson 60;
18 Wesley Chapel 58;
19 Dunnellon 53;
20 Ocala West Port 49;
21 Belleview 45;
22 Citra North Marion 42.5;
23 Brooksville Central 35.

Championship Finals
103 Daly (SPR) dec Hoffman (GAI) 13-7;
112 Topham (CH) tech fall Pospisil (GU) 19-2;
119 Dimitrion (CIT) pin Grugg (LW) 5:10;
125 Helms (NM) dec Heckler (RR);
130 Agazarm (RR) dec Garland (CH) 5-3 OT;
135 Penebade (SIC) pin Howland (SPR) 4:56;
140 Ryder (GUL) pin Nelson (JES) 1:30;
145 M. Combs (HER) tech fall McDonald (VAN) 15-0;
152 C. Combs (HER) major dec Apanovich (WC) 13-2;
160 Enriquez (JES) pin Perry (RR) 1:59;
171 Metz (CR) major dec Calhoun (Z) 15-4;
189 Davis (GAI) dec Chipoletti (HER) 4-2;
215 Virgadamo (JES) pin Sola (DUN) 0:39;
275 Rotunda (HER) pin Scicchitano (JES) 4:33.

3rd/4th Place
103 Reyes Hudson/Dennis WC
112 Bolnick Sickles/Sparks Crystal River
119 Campbell West Port/ Mueller Z-Hills
125 Heitt Lecanto/ Santiago Chamberlain
130 Opie Hudson/ Petrick Gainesville
135 Johnson Zhills/ M. White Chamberlain
140 Topham R Chamberlain/ Gregory Lake Gibson
145 Gonzalez Dunnellon/ Rasmussen Jesuit
152 Billings Gainesville/ Glantz Lecanto
160 Pritz, D Hernando/ Schultz Lake Gibson
171 McMenemy Central/ Pritz, S Hernando
189 Howland Springstead/ Drawly Crystal River
215 Bentley Hudson/ Dale Vanguard
215 Neptune Gulf/ Stephens Crystal River
OW- Nick Davis Gainesville

25th Annual Palm Beach Christmas Classic @ Santaluces, Lantana
Team Results

1 Ft. Pierce Central 190.5;
2 Port St. Lucie 161;
3 Cooper City 156.5;
4 Jupiter 150.5;
5 Stuart Martin County 142.5;
6 North Miami Beach 123.5;
7 Royal Palm Beach 96.5;
8 Palm Beach Gardens 92;
9 (tie) Deerfield Beach & Santaluces 89.5;
11 Coral Springs 79.5;
12 Miami Goleman 69.5;
13 (tie) American Heritage & Taravella 59.5;
15 Wellington 52.5;
16 Jupiter Christian 46;
17 Lake Worth 45;
18 Suncoast 39;
19 Atlantic (Delray Beach) & Palm Beach Central 38;
21 Benjamin 29.5;

Championship Finals
103—Piasecki (PSL) dec Hess (MC) 7-0;
112—James (CS) dec Rivero (GOLE) 8-3;
119—Browning (MC) fall Beaton (RPB);
125—Masters (FPC) maj dec Shin (DEER) 12-1;
130—Eggnatz (COOP) dec Eaker (PSL) 9-4;
135—Janvier (NMB) fall Gaines (SANT);
140—Piasecki (PSL) dec Francois (PBG) 2-1;
145—Vargas (FPC) fall Cordova (COOP);
152—Mendenhall (WELL) dec Hayes (FPC) 11-5;
160—Keyzer (PSL) fall Rasmusson (JUP);
171—Joseph (PBG) tech fall Transue (JC) 24-9;
189—Dominguez (NMB) fall Keyzer (PSL);
215—Range (JUP) major dec Bennett (FPC) 15-2;
275—Hopke (AMHER) dec Klein (COOP) 5-3;

Consolation Finals
103 Spreitzer (AMHER) fall Turrin (FPC);
112 Feldman (JUP) dec Bailey (TAR)11-8;
119 McDonnel (COOP) fall Cortes (CS);
125 Puntervold (COOP) dec Snowney (JUP) 6-5;
130 Touissaint (DEER) dec Lewis (FPC) 8-6;
135 Garvin (DEER) dec Bunch (COOP) 15-11;
140 Abreu (FPC) maj dec Forest (GOLE) 15-5;
145 Oullette (MC) fall Porter (RPB);
152 Noel (PBG) fall Moeller (JUP);
160 Georges (NMB) dec Betancourt (SUN) 10-6;
171 Salame (LW) fall Nuggent (RPB);
189 Lopez (JUP) fall Milchman (TAR);
215 Joseph (NMB) dec Edward (AMHER) 7-0;
275 Dawson (PSL) dec Hall (FPC) 10-9;

Raider Invitational @ Plant City
Team Results

1 Hillsborough Riverview 5-0;
2 Plant City 4-1;
3 Tampa Wharton 4-1;
4 Pinellas Seminole 3-2;
5 Tampa Jefferson;
6 Seffner Armwood;
7 Tampa Hillsborough and Tampa King
9 Tampa Gaither
10 Tampa Blake

Dual Meet Scores Finals 1st/2nd Riverview 50 Plant City 27;
3rd/4th Wharton 42 Seminole 30;
5th/6th Jefferson 45 Armwood 30;

Duals @ South Walton
Crestview 72 South Walton 18
Arnold 48 Crestview
Crestview 54 Choctawhatchee 34
Rummel 56 Crestview 24
Crestview wrestled very well and were so close to going 3-1. We're at 4-6 right now. Rummel went 4-0 beating Arnold, Crestview, Choctaw, and PCA. Arnold beat PCA, Crestview, and South Walton.

Sun State Football Top Stories