STATE WRESTLING: Tournament & Dual Meets – No. 4

This is the first of our wrestling premium posts. When it comes to providing wrestling information, John Lawton and Florida Kids give you all the scores, rankings and tournaments.

FLORIDAKIDS.US RESULTS
FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING EVENTS
December 21, 2003 thru January 3, 2004 - Week 4

Many thanks to the fans, coaches, tourney directors, wrestlers, parents and newspaper writers who contributed information that appears here.

Dual Meets

Tournaments

Individual - Zac Jarzynka Memorial Ironman II @ Oviedo (Day 2)
Team Results

1 Oviedo 259.5
2 Miami Dr. Krop 149
3 Brooksville Hernando 122
4 Jacksonville University Christian 105
5 Tampa Jesuit 102
6 New Port Richey Ridgewood 98
7 Lakeland 85.5
8 Harrison, GA 85
9 Archbishop Rummel, LA 83.5
10 Kissimmee Osceola 81.5
10 Port St Lucie 81.5
12 Winter Springs 77
13 Camden County, GA 73.5
14 Sebastian River 66.5
15 Orlando Timber Creek 61.5
16 Key West 50
17 Land O'Lakes 45
18 Ocala Forest 38
19 South Miami 35
20 Lake Mary 21
21 Sanford Seminole 20
22 Deltona Pine Ridge 15

Championship Finals
103 Ahlswede KYW dec Harris DKP 3-2;
112 Cox OVI maj dec Hariballah DKP 12-4;
119 Olmo OSC maj dec Edge OVI 10-1;
125 B Bullwinkel RGW dec Hewitt OVI 6-5;
130 M Bullwinkel RGW dec DJ Kane FOR 4-2;
135 Jason Robbins OVI pin Jackson RGW 1:23;
140 Jesse Robbins OVI dec Feldman DKP 11-4;
145 Fraga OVI tech fall Sifakis LMY 23-8;
152 C Combs HER dec Ramer LOL 12-9;
160 Enriquez TJT pin Pritz HER 1:58;
171 Lowe LKL inj def Vargas DKP;
189 Chipolleti HER dec Abell UCS 14-8;
215 Leclerc DKP dec Green UCS 3-2;
275 Lester OVI pin Hunter HAR 1:31.

Outstanding Wrestlers:
Light –
Billy Bullwinkel, 125, Ridgewood
Middle – Charley Combs, 152, Hernando
Heavy – Ken Lester, 275, Oviedo.

3rd/4th Place
103 Spranger TJT dec Davis OVI 2-0 OT;
112 Ravannack ABR dec Shawn Palot SBR 7-2;
119 Medved HAR pin Bates LKL 0:30;
125 Tolleson WSP dec Howell HAR 2-1;
130 Eaker PSL maj dec Adam Luke CMC 15-7;
135 Nelson TJT dec Church HAR 2-0;
140 Piasecki PSL dec Coghlan RGW 7-2;
145 Town LKL dec Rivera WSP 3-1
; 152 Coffman OVI pin Hambright WSP 0:57;
160 Hunt UCS dec George Keyzer PSL 8-7;
171 Roberts SBR maj dec Hernandez TCR 13-0;
189 Mays LOL dec Virgadamo TJT 8-6;
215 Carabeo TCR dec Scicchitano TJT 10-5;
275 Segretario WSP pin Hammett UCS.

5th/6th Place
103 Lundy SMI dec Staines ABR 12-7;
112 Kuhn HER maj dec Colquitt HAR 16-2;
119 Hatchett WSP dec Ory ABR 5-2;
125 Cleveland CMC dec Rodriquez KYW 4-3;
130 Kamberger SMI dec Rome ABR 7-1;
135 Slaughter ABR dec Bobby Palot SBR 9-5;
140 Peabody TCR maj dec Lee CMC 12-4;
145 Spencer OSC pin M Combs HER 1:22;
152 Luke CMC maj dec Stevenson DKP 13-2;
160 Green OVI dec Charko CMC 8-6 OT;
171 Hewett UCS dec Franklin SMI 12-7;
189 Dillon OVI pin Terry Keyzer PSL 3:55;
215 Sanford SBR maj dec Fisher OSC;
275 Blake CMC pin Dawson PSL.

Duals - Zac Jarzynka Memorial Ironman II @ Oviedo (Day 1).
Championship Finals
Oviedo 55 Miami Dr. Krop 15
3rd/4th Place Match
Archbishop Rummel, LA 41 Hernando 27
5th/6th Place Match
Sebastian River 45 Port St Lucie 32;
7th/8th Place Match
Osceola 48 Camden, GA 25;

Semi Finals
Oviedo 64 Archbishop Rummel, LA 15;
Miami Dr. Krop 44 Hernando 27;

Quarter Finals
Oviedo 62 Camden GA 5;
Archbishop Rummel, LA 41 Sebastian River 34; Hernando 39 Osceola 27;
Miami Dr. Krop 45 Port St Lucie 28;

Round of 16
Oviedo 65 Ocala Forest 10;
Camden GA 51 Lake Mary 8;
Archbishop Rummel LA 42 University Christian 33;
Sebastian River 60 Key West 27;
Hernando 46 Winter Springs 26;
Osceola 37 over Tampa Jesuit 37, 7th criteria;
Port St Lucie 45 Harrison 40;
Miami Dr. Krop 64 Pine Ridge 6;

Round of 24
Ocala Forest 33 South Miami 22;
Lake Mary 30 Seminole 29;
Archbishop Rummel LA 58 Land O'Lakes 18;
Key West BYE;
Winter Springs 45 Lakeland 31;
Osceola 41 Ridgewood 35;
Harrison GA 42 Timber Creek 30;
Pine Ridge BYE

Consolation rounds
Port St. Lucie 44 Camden County, GA 23
Sebastian River 41 Osceola 36;
Archbishop Rummell 41 Hernando 27;
Camden County, GA 42 Osceola 25;
South Miami 29 Key West 25;

Harrington Classic @ Gateway, Kissimmee
Team Results

1 Gainesville 203.5;
2 Orlando Edgewater 192.5
3 Lakeland Lake Gibson 92
4 Merritt Island 82
5 Auburndale 81
6 Kissimmee Gateway 80
7 Tampa Temple Heights 63.5
8 Deland 62
9 Orlando Boone 45
10 Orlando Dr. Phillips 26.5

Championship Finals
103 Eric Grajales (TEM) pin Aaron Licourt (GHS
112 Shane Bradley (DEL) major dec Travis Hoffman (GAI) 12-3
119 Zeke Donahay (LAK) dec Jimmy Hoffman (GAI) 5-1
125 Nick Randall (LAK) pin John Kauffman (GAI)
130 Andrew Sutton (EDG) pin Robert Petrick (GAI)
135 Steve L'Hommedieu (EDG) pin Robert Barrington (AUB)
140 Leonard Leblanc (TEM) dec Joe Lattimore (EDG) 7-2
145 Paul Hoopaugh (GAI) dec Dan Nguyen (EDG) 7-5
152 Devin Billings (GAI) tech fall Omar Bonnet (GHS)
160 Chad Schultz (LAK) pin Zach Hoopaugh (GAI)
171 Ryan Courtney (MER) pin Dave Austin (BOO)
189 Nick Davis (GAI) tech fall Winston Ward (DRP)
215 Kirk Rodriguez (DEL) dec Jamie Epps (GAI) 8-2
275 Joshua Tanner (EDG) dec Connor Kelly (BOO) 7-1

Outstanding Wrestlers:
Light weight – Eric Grajales, 103, Temple Heights;
Heavy Weight – Nick Davis, 189, Gainesville;

3rd/4th Place
103 Don Wesley (EDG) pin Nicole Krantz (AUB)
112 Phat Tran (EDG) pin Issac Lucero (MER)
119 Trung Nguyen (EDG) dec Freddie Roman (GHS) 4-2
125 Jeremy Collard (EDG) dec Michael Stewart (DEL) 10-8
130 Chad Cambell (LAK) pin JC Pellerin (GHS)
135 Andrew Flynn (MER) dec Ric Buchanan (LAK) 11-6
140 Tim Wineberg (GAI) pin Brent Vanderzyl (GHS)
145 DJ Vanburen dec Sean Patrick (TEM) 5-1
152 Chris Hauser (EDG) pin James Elrod (MER)
160 Dane Mutschler (MER) pin Ervin Retamar (AUB)
171 Billy Jerome (EDG) pin John Haak (AUB)
189 Bobby Ciullo (EDG) Maj. Dec. Brandon Huffman (AUB)
215 Edward Hardee (AUB) Maj. Dec. John Gipson (GHS)
275 Chris Hathcock (GAI) pin Tim Haynes (TEM)

Duals @ Mandarin, Jacksonville
Team Results


1 Orange Park Ridgeview (7-0)
2 Jacksonville Mandarin (6-1)
3 Jacksonville Stanton (4-3)
4 Ponte Vedra Beach Nease (4-3)
5 Jacksonville Bishop Kenny (5-2)
6 Jacksonville Bartram Trail (5-2)
7 Jacksonville Wolfson (3-4)
8 Jacksonville Sandalwood (3-4)
9 St. Augustine (3-4)
10 Jacksonville Bolles (1-6)
11 Jacksonville Providence (1-6)
12 Fleming Island (1-6)

Outstanding Wrestlers
Light - Nick Grande, 135, Wolfson
Heavy - Charley Blanchard, 189, Sandalwood

2nd Annual "Dawg-POUND Classic" Dual @ Crestview
Team Results


1 Niceville
2 Tampa Chamberlain
3 Tallahassee Lincoln
4 New Port Richey Gulf
5 Springfield Rutherford
6 Tallahassee Chiles
7 Pace
8 Pensacola Christian
9 Tallahassee Godby
10 Crestview
11 Panama City Beach Arnold
12 Gulf Breeze
13 Ft. Walton Beach Choctawhatchee
14 Santa Rosa Beach South Walton
15 Marianna

Dual Meet Results
Championship Finals

Niceville 39 Chamberlain 32

3rd/4th
Lincoln 41 Gulf 21

5th/6th
Rutherford 42 Chiles 27

7th/8th
Pace 43 PCA 35

9th/10th
Godby 45 Crestview 24

11th/12th
Arnold 60 Gulf Breeze 42

13th/14th
Choctaw 48 South Walton 6

Round 1:
Lincoln 84 South Walton 0
Crestview 56 Arnold 24
Chiles 42 Pace 24
Gulf 72 Choctawhatchee 6
Chamberlain 84 Gulf Breeze 0
Godby (bye)
Rutherford 47 PCA 30
Niceville 76 Marianna 6

Round 1A:
Arnold 60 South Walton 6
Pace 42 Choctaw 24
Gulf Breeze (bye)
PCA 64 Marianna 20

Round 2:
Lincoln 68 Crestview 9
Gulf 40 Chiles 34
Chamberlain 66 Godby 15
Niceville 47 Rutherford 36

Round 1B:
Choctaw 45 South Walton 6
Marianna (bye)

Round 1C:
Choctaw 45 Marianna 36
South Walton (bye)

Round 2A:
Rutherford 59 Arnold 23
Pace 46 Godby 29
Chiles 72 Gulf Breeze 12
PCA 40 Crestview 36

Round 3:
Lincoln 53 Gulf 18
Chamberlain 42 Niceville 31

Round 2B:
Godby 44 Arnold 30
Crestview 60 Gulf Breeze 30

Round 3A:
Rutherford 51 Pace 23
Chiles 54 PCA 27

Round 4:
Niceville 37 Lincoln 31
Chamberlain 36 Gulf 34

Round 1D: (extra match, Marianna finishes 15th)
Godby 57 Marianna 12
Fastest Fall: Justin Kennett, 171, Lincoln 0:11;
Most Falls quickest time: Justin Kennett, 171, Lincoln 5 pins 4:15
Outstanding Wrestlers
Lower weights - Bryan Ryder, 135, Gulf 5 pins 5:25;
Upper weights - Parker Youngblood, 275, Niceville.

Cardinal Gibbons in Trey Culotta @ Brother Martin, New Orleans, La.
Team Results


Cardinal Gibbons "B" 54 Buras 21
Cardinal Gibbons 63 Holy Cross 9
St Paul's 49 Sulphur 27
Brother Martin 58 Sulphur 15
Christian Brothers 61 Holy Cross 15
St. Paul's 72 Buras 3
Brother Martin 39 Christian Brothers 27
Cardinal Gibbons 62 Sulphur 12
Holy Cross 42 Buras 36
Christian Brothers 42 Sulphur 33
Cardinal Gibbons 45 St Paul's 25
Brother Martin 58 Buras 15
Brother Martin 52 St Paul's 16
Cardinal Gibbons 38 Christian Brothers 27
Sulphur 62 Holy Cross 13
Christian Brothers 36 St. Paul's 33
Cardinal Gibbons 33 Brother Martin 29
OW Nick Marable, Christian Brothers

The Clash @ University Center, Rochester, MN
Team Results

1 Apple Valley, MN;
2 Heber City-Wasatch, UT;
3 Simley, MN;
4 Glenbard North-Carol Stream, IL
5 Owatonna, MN
6 Iowa City High, IA
7 Adrian, MN
8 Stewartville, MN
9 Lodi, WI
10 Union-La Porte City, IA
11 Scott West, MN
12 Luxemborg-Casco, WI
13 Mineral Point, WI
14 Rochester Mayo, MN
15 Caledonia, MN
16 Windom, MN
17 Milaca, Minnesota
18 Omaha Skutt, Nebraska
19 Cimarron-Memorial, Nevada
20 St. Cloud, Florida
21 Vacaville, California
22 Waterloo West, Iowa
23 Osage, Iowa
24 Minot, North Dakota
25 Emmetsburg, Iowa
26 Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin
27 Torrington, Wyoming
28 Omaha Gross, Nebraska
29 Houston-Westside, Texas
30 Hayfield, Virginia
31 Omaha Burke, Nebraska
32 Bon Homme, South Dakota

St. Cloud Results Rochester Mayo, MN 43 St. Cloud 27
St. Cloud 36 Omaha Gross, NE 27
St. Cloud 44 Minot, ND 16
Las Vegas Cimarron-Memorial, NV 50 St. Cloud 17
Omaha Skutt, NE 42 st. Cloud 26
Milaca, MN 44 St. Cloud 23

Redskin Duals @ Cardinal Gibbons, Fort Lauderdale
Team Results

1 Cardinal Gibbons 5-0
2 Dublin Sciotto, OH

RESULTS
FIRST ROUND

Archbishop McCarthy 36 North Broward Prep 9
Taravella 54 Everglades 17
Cardinal Gibbons 76 Hallandale 6
Dublin Sciotto, OH 45 Chaminade-Madonna 17

SECOND ROUND
Taravella 51 Hallandale 18
Cardinal Gibbons 66 McCarthy 16
Dublin Sciotto 60 South Broward 15
Chaminade 54 Everglades 12

THIRD ROUND
Taravella 60 North Broward 6
Cardinal Gibbons 74, Chaminade 12
McCarthy 39 Hallandale 12
Dublin Sciotto 76 Everglades 6

FOURTH ROUND
Hallandale 24 North Broward 8
McCarthy 36 Everglades 18
Cardinal Gibbons 72 South Broward 6
Chaminade Taravella 29

FIFTH ROUND
South Broward 52 North Broward 6
Taravella 42 McCarthy 22
Cardinal Gibbons 44 Dublin Sciotto 26

Ray Hollingsworth Duals @ Seabreeze, Daytona Beach
Team Results:

1 Atlantic 4-0
2 Daytona Beach Seabreeze 3-1
3 Deltona
4 St. Augustine
5 Titusville

Dual Meet Results
Atlantic 57 Deltona 24
Atlantic 48 Seabreeze 25
Atlantic 62 Titusville 12
Atlantic 61 St Augustine 18
Seabreeze 66 Titusville 9
Seabreeze 48 St. Augustine 21
Seabreeze 42 Deltona 33

Sun State Football Top Stories