STATE WRESTLING: Tournament & Dual Meets – No. 6

Our PREMIUM WRESTLING COVERAGE continues with week No. 6 of dual and tournament results from the state of Florida. Want to check out how your favorite team and wrestler did? We have the results for you...

Many thanks to the fans, coaches, tourney directors, wrestlers, parents and newspaper writers who contributed information that appears here.

DUAL MEETS

Pinellas Park 35 Palm Harbor 33
Ocala West Port (7-5) 48 Dunnellon 30
Tallahassee Lincoln 39 Live Oak Suwannee 24
Seminole Osceola 69 Seminole High 9
Homestead South Dade 40 Miami Braddock 32
Miami Southridge (7-1) 42 Miami Dr. Krop 39
Pinellas Park 38 Tarpon Springs East Lake 32
Sarasota 57 Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 15
Jacksonville Wolfson 44 Jacksonville Englewood 14
Naples Lely 60 Naples 18
Berkeley Prep (5-1) 60 Sarasota Booker 23
Bloomingdale (4-3) 45 Tampa Hillsborough 30
Plant City Durant (7-1) 46 Tampa Plant (1-2) 25
Gibsonton East Bay (4-0) 84 Tampa Blake (0-6) 0
Hillsborough Riverview 83 Gaither 0
Lithia Newsome (13-1) 62 Tampa Leto 9
Venice 55 Bradenton Manatee 9
Deltona Pine Ridge 53 Port Orange Atlantic 27
Cape Coral 48 Cape Coral Mariner 30
Cape Coral 53 Ft. Myers Dunbar 30
Seffner Armwood (8-2) 47 Tampa Sickles (5-6) 31
Valrico Bloomingdale 42 Tampa King 34
Tampa Jefferson 42 Freedom 37
Tampa Leto 35 Tampa Bay Tech 22
Plant City 42 Tampa Middleton 39
Chamberlain (14-3) 69 Tampa Wharton 11
Gainesville 54 Ocala Forest 19
West Port 51 Lake Weir 27
Niceville 53 Pace 16
Niceville 57 FWB Choctawhatchee 18
Ft. Walton Beach 49 Cantonment Tate 19
Orlando Dr. Phillips 47 Orlando Boone 30
Deltona 40 Winter Park Lake Howell (4-7) 36
Miami High 36 Miami Coral Reef 30
Titusville Astronaut 31 Satellite 31 criteria 6
Southwest Miami 49 Miami Sunset 24
Miami Monsignor Pace (5-0) 44 Miami Goleman 24
Westminster Christian 45, Coral Shores 30
Charlotte 61 Port Charlotte 15
Sarasota 60 Bradenton Southeast 21
Hialeah 57 North Miami Beach 15
Hialeah (17-4) 43 Miami Sunset 28

Brandon (6-0) 64 Tampa Chamberlain (13-3) 3
105 Keller, (B) pin 5:15
114 Gomez, (B) md 14-5
121 Sean Joyce (B) tf 21-4
127 Figueroa (B) lost by dec. 4-0
132 Grajales (B) md 18-4
137 Ray (B) md 17-4
142 Ryan Joyce (B) md 14-4 for his 200th win
147 Eddie Hutchinson pin 1:33
154 Tommy Hutchinson pin 3:45
162 Toledo (B) 4-2
173 Cozart (B) pin 1:30
191 Craig (B) pin 0:34
217 Goff (B) pin 2:45
277 Simmons (B) md 13-3

TOURNAMENTS
Masada Invitational at Spring Hill Springstead
Team Results:

1 – Brooksville Hernando 202
2 – Tampa Chamberlain 181
3 – New Port Richey Mitchell 136.5
4 – Ft. Myers Riverdale 109.5
5 – Dade City Pasco 96.5
6 (tie) – Hudson 81 and Crystal River
8 – Zephyrhills 77.5
9 – Tampa Plant 76.5
10 – Tampa Hillsborough 75.5
11 - Spring Hill Springstead 64.5
12 – Tampa Robinson 61
13 - Lecanto 58
14 - Inverness Citrus 50
15 - Dunnellon 38.5
16 - Brooksville Central 22.5
17 - Tampa Bay Tech 10.

Championship Finals
105 – Sentes (RIV) p Fiore (MIT) 2:45
114 – Evans (RIV) md L. Topham (CHA) 11-1
121 – Waugh (RIV) p Wheaton (PAS) 3:59
127 – Heitt (LEC) d Sanchez (RIV)
132 – Garland (CHA) d Dreger (MIT) 4-0
137 – Opie (HUD) p Steiner (MIT) 0:56
142 – Pizzi (MIT) md M. Combs (HER) 16-2
147 – C. Combs (HER) injury default Cummings (LEC)
154 – S. Pritz (HER) p Crook (ROB) 1:16
162 – D. Pritz (HER) d Shines (PLA) 6-3
173 – Chipoletti (HER) tf Metz (CR) 24-9
191 - Pro (PLA) p Smith (ZH) 3:40
217 – Bentley (HUD) md Sola (DUN) 14-3
277 – Rotundo (HER) d Stephens (CR) 6-4.

3rd/4th Place Finals
105 - A. J. Reyes (HUD) md Cowell (Pas) 12-2
114 - Kuhn (HER) p Sparks (CR) 0:52
121 - Dimitriov (CIT) d Davis (HER) 8-2
127 - Santiago (CHA) d Russo (HER) 6-5
132 - Mahon (ZH) md Booker (SPR) 12-4
137 - M. White (CHA) p Johnson (ZH) 4:24
142 - R. Topham (CHA) d Purvis (HIL) 11-10
147 - Rivera (SPR) p Anderson (HIL) 3:38
154 - Barabas (HUD) d Trinidad (MIT) 9-3
162 - A. White (CHA) d Clarke (PAS) 3-1
173 - Glancy (DUN) med ff Craig (PAS)
191 - Vendetti (HIL) d Drawdy (CR) 7-2
217 - Haddad (CHA) d McManus (MIT) 4-3
277 - Gibbons (CHA) p Gerideau (ROB) 0:35

Duals @ Astronaut, Titusville
Dual Meet Results
Championship Round

Brandon 70 Astronaut 6
Brandon 71 Suffern, NY 0
Brandon 78 Winter Springs 0
Brandon 82 Lake Weir 0
Brandon 73 Sebastian River 3
Orlando University 51 Davie Nova 24
Nova 69 New Smyrna Beach 10
Nova 72 Space Coast 12
Winter Springs 43 Sebastian River 36
Suffern 43 Sebastian 27
Sebastian 64 Lake Weir 15
Astronaut 84 Space Coast –1
Astronaut 70 New Smyrna Beach 12
Astronaut 46 Nova 25 Astronaut 36 University 31

A.J. Jones Memorial @ Osceola, Kissimmee
Team Results

1 Oviedo 274
2 New Port Richey Ridgewood 140
3 Kissimmee Osceola 136
4 Jacksonville Wolfson 112
5 Orlando Bishop Moore 89
6 Westhall GA 72.5
7 Orlando Cypress Creek 68.5
8 Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 66.5
9 Sanford Seminole 54
10 Orlando Boone 35

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 DesAngles CC dec Davis OV 8-2
112 Olmo OSC dec Cox OV 7-2
119 Edge OV tech fall King WOL 15-0
125 Hewitt OV dec Billy Bullwinkel RID 13-6
130 Matt Bullwinkel RID dec Grande WOL 6-5
135 Jason Robbins OV tech fall Jackson RID 17-0
140 Jesse Robbins OV dec Coghlan RID 5-4 OT
145 Fraga OV tech fall Spencer OSC 20-5
152 Coffman OV pin Wallace BM 0:57
160 Green OV pin Seal CC 3:14
171 Horowitz WH maj dec LaFlamme OSC 16-3
189 Dillon OV dec Jamey WH 4-3
215 Fisher OSC pin Kelly RID 3:34
275 Kelly BO maj dec Lester OV 14-6

3rd/4th Place
103 Gotay WOL dec Bittong BM 8-4
112 Rupe RID dec Witte LB 7-4
119 Marcano RID maj dec Bryon OSC 18-7
125 Hru BM maj dec Corey WH 11-2
130 Bly LB dec Walter OSC 6-0
135 Meier LB maj dec Lathem WH 12-2
140 Sanders WOL maj dec Mahan BM 14-5
145 Hightower CC maj dec Egan BM 11-3
152 Adkins WOL pin Davis SEM 1:40
160 Mealor SEM maj dec Glover OSC 11-3
171 Henry OV maj dec Quinn SEM 16-7
189 Galason RID pin Jones WOL 2:42
215 Meloche OV pin Rowe SEM 2:22
275 Campbell OSC pin Gadiel SEM 4:29

Mario Tonelli Classic at Olympia
Team Results:

1 Timber Creek 4-1
2 Olympia 4-1
3 Edgewater 4-1
4 Evans 2-3
5 Dr. Phillips 1-4
6 Winter Park 0-5

Individual champions
103 Tran, Edge. 145 Saunders, O
112 Kaiser, TC 152 Gosselin, O
119 Larson, O 160 Hernandez, TC
125 Penafiel, O 171 Culbertson, WP
130 Sutton, Edge. 189 J. Freemyer, O
135 L' Homenedieu, Edge. 215 Round, O
140 Peabody, TC 275 Blake, Evans

Timber Creek 41, Edgewater 21
Olympia 58, Winter Park 24
Olympia 34, Timber Creek 31
Edgewater 43, Olympia 33
Olympia 69, Evans 12
Olympia 75, Dr. Phillips 3
Edgewater 70, Dr. Phillips 9
Edgewater 70, Winter Park 12
Evans 35, Dr. Phillips 34
Dr. Phillips 40, Winter Park 36
Evans 42, Winter Park 24
Timber Creek 73, Winter Park 6
Timber Creek 72, Dr. Phillips 3
Edgewater 62, Evans 14
Timber Creek 60, Evans 19.

Rotary Invitational @ Flagler Palm Coast, Bunnell
Team Results

1. Venice 270.5
2. Green Cove Springs Clay 248.5
3. St. Cloud 230
4. Ft. Pierce Central 147
5. Flagler Palm Coast 122.5
6. Vero Beach 105
7. Stuart Martin County104
8. St. Augustine Menendez 91.5
9. Middleburg 90
10. Glynn Academy, GA 76
11. Florida Deaf 70.5
12. Palm Bay 69
13. Ocala Forest 56
14. St. Augustine 50
15. Jacksonville Bolles 49
16. Ponte Vedra Beach Nease 45.5
17. Fernandina Beach 41
18. Palatka 33.5
19. Longwood Lyman 32.5
20. Ft. Pierce Westwood 32
21. Glen St. Mary Baker County 28
22. Jacksonville Providence 16
23. St. Augustine St. Joseph 0.

Championship Finals
103 Shawn Rouhan Venice dec Corey Baudendistel 5-3
112 Spencer Caniff Clay dec Keith Koziel Venice 5-4
119 Virgil McDuffie Clay dec Jermaine Waye Glynn Academy 13-6
125 Gabe Maul Vero Beach pin David McCurdy Middleburg 5:52
130 D.J. Kane Ocala Forest pin Seth O'Crowley St. Cloud 3:29
135 Brett Nelson Venice injury default Blake Chesnut St. Cloud
140 Troy Gerhart Venice major dec Patrick Henderson Flagler 14-0
145 Craig Ponchak Clay pin Shayne Funk St. Cloud 3:53
152 Hunter Hill Clay dec Bryan Little Venice 7-5
160 Zach Gaudreau Venice dec Joe Bizzozzaro Flagler 9-7
171 Paul Markham Middleburg dec Jermie Cook Venice 4-2
189 Elijah Charles Clay dec Kyle Riley Middleburg 8-6
215 Ben Huffman Venice dec Matt Bennett Ft. P. Central 3-0
275 William Weber Flagler dec Cy Wainwright Clay 4-2.

Most Falls: D.J. Kane, 130, Ocala Forest and Craig Ponchak, 145, Clay
Outstanding Wrestler: William Weber, 275, Flagler Palm Coast

3rd/4th Place Finals
103 Dexter Bidot Ft. P. Westwood pin Patrick Rapp Martin County 1:52
112 Eric Taft St. Cloud dec Luis Espinoza FL Deaf 4-1
119 Justin Browning Martin County dec Sean Laughlin Vero Bch 9-7
125 Andy Milburn Clay dec Todd Squires St. Cloud 7-5
130 Chris Zuniga Vero Beach major dec Mike Tibor St. Augustine 11-2
135 Morgan DuFresne Menendez dec Donnie Patterson Ft. P. Westwood 7-2
140 Brad Wilson St. Cloud dec Justin Lawson Palm Bay 8-6
145 Engel Vargas Ft. P. Central dec Mike Warring St. Aug 9-8
152 Dane Hayes Ft. P. Central dec Jordan Gaudette St. Cloud 8-5
160 David Thompson Bolles dec John Sanders Ft. P. Central 11-6
171 Mike Johnson St. Cloud dec Kyle Erickson Clay 11-7
189 Mike Cozy Venice dec Mike Lamper Glynn Academy 9-2
215 Harry Kenning Bolles pin Courtney James Palatka 2:17
275 Adrian Bull Venice pin Orey Hall Ft. P. Central 3:24.

Harley-Davidson @ Barron Collier, Naples
Team Results

1 Charlotte 168,
2 Barron Collier 132.5,
3 Cape Coral 120,
4 Port St. Lucie 98
5 Naples-Lely 86,
6 Bradenton Bayshore 82
7 Ft. Myers Cypress Lake 62,
8 LaBelle 60
9 Ft. Myers Dunbar 58
10 Sarasota Riverview 57.5
11 Bradenton Southeast 39
12 Port Charlotte 38
13 Estero 38
14 Cape Coral Mariner 34.5
15 Naples 11.5
16 North Fort Myers 0

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 — Alex Piasecki (Port St. Lucie) dec Desmond Persaud (Charlotte) 7-1
112 — Adam Blower (Barron Collier) dec Bryan Poulton (Charlotte) 6-4
119 — Kyle Wood (Charlotte) dec Dean DesRochers (Estero) 8-4
125 — Dakota Rhame (Cape Coral) dec Lorn Campese (Port Charlotte) 6-5
130 — Matt Miller (Labelle) dec David Hoke (Charlotte) 3-1
135 — Eddie Blanchard (Barron Collier) major dec Dusty Leutz (Lely) 9-1
140 — Scott Berkery (Riverview) pin John Jackson (Cape Coral)
145 — Derek Baker (Barron Collier) dec Eriz Saintvil (Port Charlotte) 9-5
152 — Eric Reynolds (Bayshore) pin Jameson Jean-Gilles (Lely)
160 — George Keyzer (Port St. Lucie) pin Chris Cooper (Cape Coral)
171 — Paul Hartt (Charlotte) pin Raul Amaya (Bradenton Southeast)
189 — Sean Russ (Cape Coral) pin Ryan Mannina (Riverview)
215 — Shane Hamm (Bayshore) pin John VanVolkom (Cypress Lake)
275 — Richie Rosabella (Barron Collier) dec Alex Boria (Bradenton Southeast) 5-1

Patriot Championship @ Florida Christian, Miami
Team Results

1. Tampa Berkeley Prep, 152.5
2. St. Petersburg Catholic, 128.5
3. Miami Archbishop Carroll, 101.5
4. Ft. Lauderdale Archbishop McCarthy, 100
5. Florida Christian, 98
6. Tampa Temple Heights, 96
7. Ft. Lauderdale University School, 88
8. Plantation American Heritage, 83
9. Miami Archbishop Curley, 80
10. Miami Dade Christian and Tampa Prep, 69
12. Miami Belen Jesuit, 53
13. Miami Westminster Christian, 46
14. Ft. Lauderdale Westminster Academy, 30
15. Boca Raton St. Andrews, 17
16. St. Petersburg Northside Christian, 16.

Individual champions
103: Eric Grajales (TH)
112: Jonah Valata (DC)
119: Nick Harbaugh (U)
125: Jason Machado (BEL)
130: Osvaldo Friger (AC)
135: John Pilgrim (AM)
140: Lenord LeBlanc (TH)
145: Nes Miller (SPC)
152: Carlos Friger (AC)
160: Ben Temeyer (CUR)
171: Craig Crespi (U)
189: Christian Schael (CUR)
215: Shane Serlain (TBP)
275: Alex Parks (SPC).

Challenge @ North Port
Team Results

1 Homestead South Dade 183.5
2 Miami Palmetto 178
3 Bradenton Manatee 143
4 Jacksonville University Christian 134
5 New Port Richey Gulf 112
6 Palm Beach Gardens 93
7 Englewood Lemon Bay 82.5
8 Sebring 81.5
9 Tampa Jesuit and Land O Lakes 81
11 Valrico Bloomingdale 76
12 Satellite 72
13 Okeechobee 66
14 Port Orange Atlantic 55
15 Miami Springs 33.5
16 North Port 20.

Championship Finals
103 Spranger Kurt, Jesuit pin Rojas Jonathan, South Dade, 3:53
112 Stephens Raymond, South Dade dec Pospisil Joey, Gulf
119 Franklin Tramaine, South Dade Dflt Landgen Tommy, Okeechobee
125 Faulsit Frankie, Lemon Bay pin Creal Tyrone, Bloomingdale, 5:44
130 Stump Joe, Sebring pin Duclos Kevin, Satellite, 2:18
135 Ryder Bryan, Gulf pin Balboa Mickey, Atlantic, 3:47
140 Francois Enock, Palm Beach Gardens dec Peterson Pete, University Christian
145 Baldwin Darin, South Dade dec Ramer Jeff, Land O Lakes
152 Victor Aldo, South Dade T-Fall Noel Claudel, Palm Beach Gardens
160 McLuskey Trevor, Palmetto Dflt Orta Robert, South Dade
171 Joseph Harry, Palm Beach Gardens pin Simmons Charles, Atlantic, 4:53
189 Mays Scott, Land O Lakes dec Able Jason, University Christian
215 Green Bryce, University Christian pin Perpall Chris, Palmetto, 1:23
275 Webster Harold, Palmetto pin Hammett Matt, University Christian, 2:58

3rd/4th Place Finals
103 Dieterle James, Palmetto dec Arrieta Reynier, Miami Springs
112 Harroun Josh, North Port pin Weber Kyle, Land O Lakes, 3:21
119 Nye Ryan, Bloomingdale dec Johnson Andrew, Palm Beach Gardens
125 Murgado Angel, Palmetto dec Manzione Steve, Gulf
130 Phillips Uan, Palmetto dec Knowles Louis, Manatee
135 Kuczmera Karl, Lemon Bay pin Scruggs Chris, Palmetto, 4:52
140 Germain Blake, Sebring dec Rasmussen Matt, Jesuit
145 Miller Josh, Sebring dec Hunt Brandon, University Christian
152 Gardner Jacob, Bloomingdale dec Zavadil Zane, Manatee
160 Mills Kyle, Manatee dec McGovern Dillen, Sebring
171 Jablonski Bobby, Okeechobee T-Fall Smith Travis, Palmetto
189 Mentillo Ricky, Satellite dec Virgadamo Alex, Jesuit
215 Tabors Rickey, Manatee pin Kernon Robert, Land O Lakes, 1:46
275 Cameron Neptune, Gulf pin Wilkerson Taylor, Satellite

5th/6th Place
103 Califorce Mike, Gulf pin Trigg Casey, University Christian, 1:08
112 Siddle Bo, Manatee Frft Winch Zach, Lemon Bay
119 Estep Todd, Satellite pin McLaughlin Brendun, Lemon Bay, :58
125 Anderson Andrew, University Christian pin Garner Alex, Manatee, :55
130 Marquez Eddie, Miami Springs dec Montinez Dan, Gulf
135 Becker Jeff, Manatee pin Gonzalez David, South Dade, :56
140 Roberts Brandon, Manatee dec McCrory Ryan, Bloomingdale
145 Bowen Grant, Lemon Bay dec Soderholm Matt, Palmetto
152 Freesnillo Allen, Palmetto dec Cassel John, Atlantic
160 Matamoro Steve, Bloomingdale pin Hearahan Casey, Lemon Bay, 1:25
171 Hernandez Alfonso, South Dade Frft Hewett David, University Christian
189 Hudson Don, Atlantic dec Ferreira Marius, Manatee
215 Scicchitano Pat, Jesuit dec Samuals Hubert, Okeechobee
275 Suarez Jonathon, Okeechobee pin Picket Bruce, Manatee, 1:37

7th/8th Place
103 Scoridia Enzo, Bloomingdale Frft Metts Steven, Atlantic
112 Ajate Shamir, Miami Springs pin Robby Conner, Bloomingdale, 1:05
119 Giraldo Victor, Miami Springs pin McCreary Brian, Sebring, 1:48
125 Aramini Richard, Jesuit pin Crustfield Hank, Sebring, 1:02
130 Rushing Brian, Land O Lakes Frft Parrish Robert, Atlantic
135 Nelson Addison, Jesuit dec Whitaker Brad, Bloomingdale
140 Stack Evan, Land O Lakes pin McHale Brandon, North Port, 1:22
145 Miller Matt, Manatee pin Wilson Josh, Bloomingdale, 1:45
152 Bowen Linton, Lemon Bay dec Bush Scott, Okeechobee
160 Whytsel Chris, Gulf pin Otero Jonathon, Miami Springs, 1:42
171 Hulsey Clay, Land O Lakes dec Freeman Sean, Satellite
189 Casado Alex, Palmetto pin Wilson Joey, North Port, :23
215 Aday Mike, Gulf pin Robert Moehling, South Dade, :49
275 Pinson Jesse, Palm Beach Gardens pin Dutton Clay, Jesuit, 1:46

Storm of the Century @ Gainesville
Team Results

1A Miami Southridge 4-0
1B Live Oak Suwannee 4-0
2A Tallahassee Lincoln 3-1
2B Gainesville 3-1
3A Crawfordville Wakulla 2-2
3B Tampa Sickles 2-2
4A Ft. Myers 1-3
4B Green Cove Springs Clay 1-3
5A Lake City Columbia 0-4
5B Orange Park 0-4

DUAL MEETS:
POOL A:

Tallahassee Lincoln 39 Ft. Myers 30
Tallahassee Lincoln 42 Wakulla 27
Miami Southridge 66 Columbia 11
Southridge 48 Ft. Myers 26
Wakulla 42 Ft. Myers 30
Southridge 67 Lincoln 9
Southridge 64 Wakulla 12
(career win # 607 for Southridge Coach Jim "Hall of Fame" Husk) Lincoln 59 Columbia 18
Wakulla 36 Columbia 33
Ft. Myers 35 Columbia 35.

POOL B:
Clay 42 Orange Park 39
Gainesville 68 Sickles 11
Suwannee 54 Clay 18
Sickles 42 Clay 27
Gainesville 65 Clay 7
Suwannee 43 Orange Park 13
Gainesville 58 Orange Park 17
Suwannee 45 Sickles 33
Sickles 54 Orange Park 24
Suwannee 32 Gainesville 30

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 – Richardson, Southridge dec Hoffman, GHS 6-3
112- Perez, Southridge major dec Hoffman, GHS 15-6
119 – Wainwright, Suwannee dec Porter, Wakulla 9-6
125 – Galarza, Southridge dec Davis, Suwannee 11-5
130 – Helton, Wakulla pin Sanders, Suwannee 3:21
135 – Corrao, Columbia major dec Penabade, Sickles 10-1 – Lightweight OW
140 – Shoemaker, Southridge pin Laxton, Suwannee 1:34
145 – Kelly, Ft. Myers dec Hart, Suwannee 1-0
152 – Slater, Suwannee dec Silva, Southridge 5-3
160 – Munoz, Southridge dec Scott, Orange Park 10-3
171 – Chunka, Southridge pin Bieniek, Sickles 1:15
189 – Davis, Gainesville tech fall Desir, Southridge 24-8 5:28 – Heavyweight OW
215 – Epps, Gainesville dec Mark, Southridge 14-9
275 – Clyne, Ft. Myers dec Tomlinson, Clay 2-0.

3rd/4th Place Finals
103 – Plouffe, Wakulla pin Hegge, Sickles 1:22
112 – Frasier, Lincoln dec Bolnick, Sickles 4-2
119 – Emerson, Ft. Myers major dec Kauffman, GHS 10-0
125 – Petrick, GHS pin Norton, Lincoln 0:19
130 – Cruz, Southridge forfeit Dunham, Clay
135 – Kelly, Ft. Myers pin McCrimon, Suwannee 3:56
140 – Porter, Wakulla injury default Wineburg, GHS
145 – Rich, Lincoln dec Hoopaugh, GHS 12-9
152 – Billings, GHS major dec Doll, Lincoln 15-4.
160 – Riddy, Ft. Myers dec Hoopaugh, GHS 11-5.
171 – Laurent, Ft. Myers pin Lugo, Suwannee 4:14.
189 – Marros, Orange Park pin Michaud, Ft. Myers 2:30.
215 – Wright, Suwannee pin Sandage, Columbia 2:45.
275 – Ansolz, Lincoln pin Russell, Sickles 1:03.

Panther Duals @ Ridgeview, Orange Park
Team Results

1. Orange Park Ridgeview 5-0
2. Jacksonville Forrest 4-1
3. Tallahassee Chiles 3-2
4. Jacksonville Mandarin 3-2
5. Jacksonville Bartram Trail 1-4
6. Jacksonville Lee 1-4
7 Neptune Beach Fletcher 0-5.

Dual Meet Results
Forrest 43 Chiles 32
Chiles 52 Jacksonville Mandarin 28
Ridgeview 36 Chiles 21
Chiles 44 Jacksonville Bartram Trail 13
Jacksonville Forrest 39 Lee 34
Mandarin 45 Lee 30
Ridgeview 57 Lee 22
Chiles 57 Lee 21
Lee 45 Fletcher 30
Ridgeview 39 Fletcher 37
Ridgeview 64 Fletcher 9
Ridgeview 57 Bartram Trail 16
Forrest 43 Mandarin 33
Mandarin 56 Fletcher 21
Mandarin 42 Bartram Trail 33

Awards Invitational @ Key West
Team Results

1 Miami Braddock 187.5
2 Miami Southwest 163
3 Ootsburg, Wisconsin 151.5
4 Melbourne 132.5
5 Hollywood Chaminade 129
6 Jupiter 122.5
7 Clewiston 116.5
8 Miami Pace 98
9 Miami Varela 90.5
10 Weston Cypress Bay 85.5
11 Key West 82
12 Pembroke Pines Flanagan 80
13 Deltona Pine Ridge 80
14 Miami High 77
15 Miami Bay Point 58.5
16 Bartow 53
17 Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin 44
18 Immokalee 44
19 Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 29
20 Tavernier Coral Shores 17
21 Moore Haven 4.

Duals @ Lakeland
Team Results

1 Lakeland 5-0
2 Haines City 4-1
3 Orlando Colonial 3-2
4 Tampa Leto 2-3
5 Winter Garden West Orange 1-4
6 Lakeland Kathleen 0-5

Dual Meet Results
Round 1

Lakeland 72 West Orange 9
Haines City 57 Leto 18
Colonial 66 Kathleen 6.

Round 2
Lakeland 72 Kathleen 3
Leto 36 West Orange 25
Haines City 58 Colonial 24

Round 3
Lakeland 54 Haines City 21
West Orange 36 Kathleen 27
Colonial 43 Leto 25

Round 4
Lakeland 69 Leto 9
Colonial 54 West Orange 21
Haines City 60 Kathleen 16

Round 5
Lakeland 60 Colonial 18
Leto 48 Kathleen 24
Haines City 56 West Orange 11

PCAC - Pinellas County Athletic Conference @ Gulfport Boca Ciega
Team Results

1 Clearwater Countryside 296
2 Pinellas Park 195
3 St. Petersburg 124.5
4 St. Petersburg Dixie Hollins 115.5
5 Tarpon Springs 114.5
6 Dunedin 109
7 Palm Harbor 92
8 Seminole Osceola 91
9 Tarpon Springs East Lake 90
10 St. Petersburg Northeast 57
11 Gulfport Boca Ciega 41
12 St. Petersburg Gibbs 38
13 Clearwater 31.5
14 Seminole 17
15 Largo 16
16 St. Petersburg Lakewood 4.

Championship Finals
103 Costell CS tf Dimitrov NE 16-0
112 Vernon CS d Queiroz PP 7-3
119 Dobie PP d Taylor SP 12-8
125 Talhouk CS d Weintrab DUN 7-6
130 Falgoust PP md Heredia CS 13-0
135 Schreiber CS p Ferguson PP 3:58
140 DeNunzio CS p Torres DH 1:03
145 Hixon CS d Rajta SP 7-3
152 Walker CS md LeBeau TS 11-0
160 Landis TS p Murphy CS 5:51
171 Rzymek CS d Biscardi TS 7-3
189 Hartline DH d Peluso EL 5-4 OT
215 Anderson PP p Miles CS 1:53
275 Youngs PP p Hartranft CS 2:30.

3rd/4th Place Finals
103 Walker PP d Coffman PH 7-4
112 Shoopman NE p Lutz EL 4:15
119 Armil PH p Hernandez G 2:39
125 Brownell SP d Baldwin PP 6-2 OT
130 Thompson OSC d Jerrod Douse SP 4-2
135 Hubsher PH d High CLW 4-3
140 James Douse SP md Emery DUN 13-4
145 Kehoe TS d Bosques PP 3-2
152 Ficocelli SEM md Cronin EL 11-1
160 Houle OSC d Nelson DH 9-4
171 Hutten locker BC d Zitzmann DH 2-1 OT
189 Tyson CS d Jorgenson PH 8-1
215 Puckett DH d Shammos OSC 7-6 OT
275 Edgerton DUN d Lewis EL 4-2.

Duals @ Olympic Heights, Boca Raton
Coral Springs 55 Spanish River (7-4) 18
Coral Springs 45 Royal Palm Beach (6-1) 33
Olympic Heights (15-0) 53 Coral Springs (8-3) 19

Duals @ Sunset, Miami
Naples Gulf Coast 49 North Miami Beach 28
Naples Gulf Coast 38 Hialeah 33
Naples Gulf Coast 50 Hialeah- Miami Lakes 19
Naples Gulf Coast 41 Miami Sunset 29.

Sun State Football Top Stories