STATE WRESTLING: Tournament & Dual Meets – No. 8

As we head into the district tournaments this week, here is a look back at Week No. 8 from the wrestling mats across the state of Florida as part of our PREMIUM SERVICE to the fans.

Many thanks to the fans, coaches, tourney directors, wrestlers, parents and newspaper writers who contributed information that appears here.

Dual Meet Results
Seminole Osceola (13-6) 57 Largo 18
Pinellas Park 42 Dunedin 30
Oviedo (13-2) 54 Bradenton Manatee 18
Orlando Colonial 43 Orlando Boone 27
Orlando Timber Creek 75 Oak Ridge 6
Orlando Olympia (16-2) 43 Orlando University (16-4) 23
Homestead South Dade (7-1) 37 Miami Krop (20-4) 34
Wesley Chapel 48 Clearwater Central Catholic 28
Bradenton Manatee 50 Sarasota 19
Naples Barron Collier 60, Naples Lely 17
Jacksonville Wolfson 54 Jacksonville Bartram Trail 27
Orlando Bishop Moore (14-5) 50 Port Orange Atlantic 22
Tallahassee Lincoln 59 Lake City Columbia 11
Venice 74 Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 3
St. Thomas Aquinas (6-1) 53 Plantation 27
Nova 78 Monarch 4
Nova (14-4) 34 Stranahan 31
Hallandale 36 Hollywood Hills 29
Miramar 64 Hallandale (6-6) 15
Ft. Lauderdale Northeast 39 South Plantation 36
Ft. Lauderdale Northeast (9-6) 45 Everglades 27
South Plantation 54 Everglades 24
South Broward 60, Ely 15
South Broward (11-1) 53 Taravella 18
Piper 57, Dillard 12
Deerfield Beach 48 Piper (7-10) 33
Cooper City (10-0) 63 McArthur 15
Western 54 McArthur 12
Douglas (9-0) 64 Coconut Creek 15
Flanagan 60 Fort Lauderdale 17
Coral Springs 57, Fort Lauderdale 21
Coral Springs (10-3) 48 Pembroke Pines Flanagan 29
Orlando Edgewater (9-2) 57 Winter Park 17
Winter Springs (13-6) 39 Kissimmee Osceola 21
Daytona Beach Seabreeze 52 Lake Howell (5-8) 19
Orlando Boone 45, Oak Ridge (3-13) 18
Tampa Berkeley Prep (7-1) 49 Tarpon Springs 29
Brandon (15-0) 76 Valrico Bloomingdale 0
Clearwater Countryside (29-1) 64 Tarpon Springs East Lake 9
Seffner Armwood (10-7) 45 Gibsonton East Bay 24
Lithia Newsome (16-5) 46 Tampa Middleton 34
East Bay 52 Tampa King 22
Tampa Wharton 48 Tampa Jefferson 36
Tampa Robinson 65 Tama Bay Tech 6
Tampa Plant 59 Tampa Gaither 24
Cape Coral 41 Fort Myers 30
Cape Coral (12-1) 47 Estero 28
Orange Park Ridgeview 54 Fernandina Beach 19
East Lake 64 New Port Richey Mitchell 16
Green Cove Springs Clay 58 Jacksonville Forrest 10
Bishop Moore (15-5) 45 Deltona Pine Ridge 28
Palm Bay 52 Palm Bay Bayside 23

Tournaments
Sunshine Athletic Conference @ Land O'Lakes
Team Results:

1 Gulf 213
2 Ridgewood 210
3 Land O'Lakes 172
4 Zephyrhills 149
5 Mitchell 135
6 Pasco 107.5
7 (tie) Hudson and Wesley Chapel 97
9 River Ridge 58.

Championship Finals
103 – Higgins (RW) md Fiore (M) 14-2
112 – Pospisil (G) pin Rupe (RW) 0:43
119 – Marcano (RW) dec Manzione (G) 10-8 OT
125 – B. Bullwinkel (RW) tf Heckler (RR) 21-6
130 – M. Bullwinkel (RW) dec Agazarm (RR) 11-5
135 – Ryder (G) pin Johnson (Z) 1:18
140 – Coghlan (RW) tf Stack (LOL) 15-0
145 – Ramer (LOL) dec Pozzi (M) 5-2
152 – Apanovich (WC) dec Barabas (H) 6-0
160 – Boyd (WC) dec Clarke (P) 7-4
171 – Craig (P) won by injury default Hulsey (LOL)
189 – S. Calhoun (Z) md Kernan (LOL) 16-7
215 – Mays (LOL) dec Bentley (H) 10-6
275 – Neptune (G) pin Assaf (H) 1:04.

3rd/4th Place Finals
103 – Cowell (P) d. Grant (RR) 11-5
112 – Gardner (Z) md Dennis (WC) 14-1
119 – Pearsall (M) pin Zakel (LOL) 2:05
125 – Dickey (G) pin J. Calhoun (Z) 2:40
130 – Montinez (G) won by injury default Dreger (M)
135 – Jackson (RW) d. Castillo (LOL) 11-6
140 – Humphreys (Z) pin Longnecker (G) 0:59
145 – Eden (G) pin Breeden (Z) 1:23
152 – Jordan (P) pin Kweller (LOL) 2:40
160 – Leggett (G) pin Crall (Z) 0:55
171 – Neptune (G) pin Haggerty (M) 3:49
189 – Galason (RW) pin Titsworth (M) 2:04
215 – McManus (M) pin Greene (Z) 1:50
275 – Robinson (Z) d. Sanchez (RW) 8-4

20th Annual Tony Ippolito Memorial @ Brandon
Team Results

1 Brandon 397
2 St. Cloud 245.5
3 Bradenton Manatee 186
4 Pinellas Park 180
5 Hillsborough Riverview 164.5
6 Tampa Jesuit 162.5
7 Plant City Durant 133
8 Cape Coral 113
9 Bradenton Bayshore 95
10 Valrico Bloomingdale 86.5
11 Sarasota 85
12 Tampa Robinson 67.5
13 Plant City 67
14 Sarasota Riverview 47.5
15 Tampa Leto 47
16 Tampa Wharton 40
17 Tampa Hillsborough 38
18 Jacksonville Providence 30
19 Tampa King 28.5
20 Tampa Prep 14
21 Tampa Gaither 8.

Championship Finals
103 Burdine (Dur) dec St. Denis (SC) 13-11
112 Sean Joyce (B) pin Queiroz (PP) 5:19
119 Gomez (B) md Brown (Sar) 12-1
125 Grajales (B) dec Squires (SC) 10-3
130 Falgoust (PP) dec Knowles (Man) 5-1
135 Ryan Joyce (B) pin Iglesias (Riv) 3:31
140 Eddie Hutchinson (B) pin Ferguson (PP) 3:06
145 Tommy Hutchinson (B) md Funk (SC) 11-2
152 Enriquez (Jes) pin Reynolds (Bayshore) 1:18
160 Cozart (B) pin Mills (Man) 5:21
171 Craig (B) pin Johnson (Riv) 3:02
189 Virgadamo (Jes) dec Thompson (B) 4-3
215 Goff (B) pin Hamm (Bayshore) 3:45
275 Simmons (B) win by injury default over Youngs (PP)

Outstanding Wrestler - Alex Enriquez, 152, Tampa Jesuit
Most Pins - Rocky Cozart, 160, Brandon: 5 pins in 9:30

3rd/4th Place Finals
103 Espinoza (L) pin Spranger (J) 2:03
112 Bechtold (D) pin Hayward (S) 1:01
119 Wilson (SC) pin Nye (B) 2:53
125 Creal (BL) pin Rahme (CC) 2:33
130 O'Crawley (SC) dec Ray (BR) 15-13
135 Becker (M) dec Conley (CC) 11-6
140 Jackson (CC) dec Lobello (R) 10-6
145 Miller (M) pin Harper (R) 3:46
152 Gardener (BL) pin Gaudette (SC) 2:20
160 Coronel (SC) dec Cook (PC) 15-12
171 Johnson (SC) dec Stwan (D) 4-3
189 Russ (CC) pin Drone (PC) 2:29
215 Anderson (PP) dec Tabors (M) 14-9
275 McMahon (SC) dec Dutton (J) 9-7.

Girls State Championships @ Osceola, Kissimmee
Team Results

1 Osceola 223
2 St. Cloud 132.5
3 Vero Beach 88
4 Poinciana 76
5 Orlando Cypress Creek 73
6 Orlando University 65
7 Titusville 63
8 Okeechobee 59
9 Oviedo 59
10 Niceville 38.

Championship Finals
103 Vazquez, Osc, pin Brayboy, Titus
112 Pellerin, Osc.,pin Thornton, VB
119 Dentz, GC, pin Valentine, Po.
125 Mathis, VB, dec Daniel, Ov.11-3
130 Sun, Osc. pin Morell, STC
135 Sample, VB, pin Traywik, Nice
140 Santiago, STC pin Eberhart, RPB
145 Bush, OK dec Navarro, Osc 5-3
152 Guzman, SWM dec Zupofska, Osc 12-10
160 Glover, Osc pin Roberts, KW
171 Hernandez, Bloom. default Castro, Osc
189 Orben, Osc pin DeJesus, Univ
215 Bogar, OK pin Monje, Univ
275 Sigurdsson, LM pin Bezenson, OF.

3rd/4th Place finals
103 Delgado Braddock maj dec Feagley Hud 11-2
112 Schuller CC dec Martinez Poin 16-11
119 Gilley Sem default Shamieh CC
125 Krantz Ovi dec Rivera Gat 8-1
130 Morales Ovi pin Miller Wes Chap
135 Baker Osc pin Koss STC
140 Gallo Osc pin Bartlett Osc-b
145 Ford Nice dec Shay STC 12-11
152 Cardwell Tit pin Fatovich Poin
160 King STC dec Oquendo Tit 13-9
171 Alvarez Univ pin Cornelius Palm Bea
189 Saenz CC dec Ferguson Univ-b 2-1
215 Dort CC default Thompson STC
275 Hamer STC pin Collins Tit

Seminole Athletic Conference
1 Oviedo 233.5
2 Winter Springs 159.5
3 Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 135
4 Longwood Lyman 108
5 Lake Howell 81
6 Lake Mary 70.5
7 Sanford Seminole 50.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 Davis OV pin Dietrick WS 2:40
112 Cox OV pin Rivera LY 2:33
119 Hatchett WS dec Edge OV 6-2
125 Hewitt OV pin Tolleson WS 4:51
130 Bly LB pin Walker LY 3:43
135 Jason Robbins OV pin Meier LB 3:06
140 Rivera WS maj dec Repp LB 14-5
145 Sifakis LM dec Hambright WS 8-6 OT
152 Coffman OV pin Boehler LH 0:39
160 Mealor SE maj dec Green OV 11-1
171 Henry OV dec Williams LB 15-11
189 Dillon OV pin Muniz LY 3:41
215 Stone LY dec Maioriello LB 7-2
275 Lester OV dec Segretario WS 4-2

3rd/4th Place
103 Barcenas LH pin Criswell LY 1:43
112 Witte LB dec Heatwole WS 3-2
119 Hathcox LH pin Platero SE 1:28
125 Gavarrette LH pin Tango LM 0:55
130 Hardy WS dec Hedberg OV 6-4
135 Curbelo LY maj dec Johnston WS 16-2
140 Mozick LM pin Chapman LH 0:25
145 Witte LB maj dec McGuffee LH 9-0
152 Goodridge WS pin Martinez LY 1:58
160 Thompson LH dec Harris LM 5-0
171 McCroan WS pin Pippin LY 4:51
189 Sprague LB maj dec Artz LM 15-7
215 Buckner LM pin Rowe SE 3:35
275 Dorlon LB pin Otero SE 2:17

Outstanding Wrestlers
Lightweight—Seve Hewitt OV and Brandon Hatchett WS (tie)
Heavyweight—Mike Mealor SE

Palm Beach County - North Conference
Dual Meet Results

Jupiter 75 Cardinal Newman 4
Jupiter 54 Palm Beach Lakes 28
Jupiter 52 Palm Beach Gardens 27
Jupiter 79 Suncoast 0
Jupiter 72 Dwyer 2

Lightning Duals @ Krop, Miami
Team Results
Finals

1st/2nd - Krop 48 Southridge 24
3rd/4th - St Thomas 41 Braddock 28
5th/6th - Cooper City 39 - University Christian 35
7th/8th - Key West 30 - Chaminade Madonna 21

Team Standings
Pool A

Krop 3 - 0
Braddock 2 - 1
Cooper City 1 - 2
Key West 0 - 3

Pool B
Southridge 3 - 0
St Thomas 2 - 1
University Christian 1 - 2
Chaminade Madonna 0 - 3

Dual Meet Results
Pool A Matches

Krop 63 Key West 10
Krop 56 Cooper City 19
Braddock 47 Cooper City 20
Braddock 58 Key West 14
Cooper City 48 Key West 33

Pool A Finals - Krop 31 Braddock 28
Pool B Matches
Southridge 55 Chaminade 17
Southridge 49 University Christian 19
St Thomas 42 University Christian 30
St Thomas 49 Chaminade 13
University Christian 42 Chaminade 26

Outstanding Wrestlers
Pool A –
Garrett Feldman, 135, Miami Krop
Pool B - Jake Patacsil, 135, St. Thomas

"The Border War" @ Middleburg
Team Results

1. Middleburg 237.5
2. Pedro Menendez 236
3. Bartram Trail 195
4. Orange Park 177
5. Baker County 168
6. Fleming Island 157.5
7. Fernandina Beach 149
8. St. Augustine 120.

Championship Finals
103 Jesse Velasco Fleming pin Logan Wadsin Middleburg 1:21
112 Sean Wetherill Fleming tech fall Trace Sellers Bartram 2:39
119 Conner Sothorron Bartram pin Jeff Dean Fleming 3:10
125 David McCurdy Middleburg tech fall Ernie Young Baker 4:48
130 Mike Tibor St. Augustine dec Kurt Foutz Fernandina 11-5 135 Morgan DuFreuse Menendez tech fall John Arnoso Bartram 6:00 140 Josh Stille Orange Park pin Jake Hollander Menendez 1:46
145 Mike Waring St. Augustine pin Arzie Shea Baker 1:37
152 Jesse Rodriguez Menendez pin John Green Orange Park 2:54
160 Donnie Jackson Bartram pin Andrew Sawyer Baker 3:42
171 Caleb Frisbee Middleburg pin Will Conners Fleming 4:23
189 Paul Markham Middleburg pin Kyle Battell Menendez 1:00
215 Kyle Riley Middleburg pin Jeff Kriesen Menendez 1:19
275 Ben Sports Fernandina pin Jared Montgomery Orange Park 0:11.

3rd/4th Place Finals
103 James Devon St. Augustine pin Justin Jeeter Fernandina 1:22
112 Tim Greco Menendez tech fall Joey Murphy Middleburg 16-0
119 Kevin Casebolt Middleburg pin John Metcalf Menendez 3:45
125 Brad Schnittker Menendez m dec Chris Henshaw Orange Park 11-2
130 Aaron Moore Bartram dec Richard Crews Baker 8-4
135 Charles Blackler Baker dec James Younis Middleburg 6-4
140 Ben Register Baker m dec Nick Porillo Bartram 13-1
145 Robby Curry Middleburg forfeit Tyler Mason Fernandina
152 Brian Stephenski Bartram pin Vincent Wendell Baker 3:46
160 Sean Scott Orange Park pin Cody Wilcox Fernandina 0:08
171 Ken Barlow St. Aug dec Will Spicer Fernandina
189 Steve Makros Orange Park pin Matt Marzuko Fernandina 1:44
215 Ryan Stone Orange Park pin Thomas Ponte Fleming 1:37
275 Zach Alexander Menendez pin Colt Masters St. Aug. 1:20.

Metro Conference @ Olympia, Orlando
Team Results

1 Timber Creek 210
2 Olympia 208.5
3 Edgewater 191.5
4 University 144.5
5 Apopka 129.5
6 Colonial 99
7 Evans 71
8 Cypress Creek 70
9 Winter Park 56.5
10 West Orange 55.5
11 Dr Phillips 39.5
12 Boone 33
13 Freedom 23
14 Oak Ridge 21.

Championship
103 Desangles Kenny, Cypress Creek Dec Tran Phat, Edgewater, 9-5
112 Freeman Todd, Olympia Fall Kaiser Steven, Timber Creek, 1.27
119 Penafiel Joe, Olympia Fall Mckinney Jon, University, 3.06
125 Barton Matt, Apopka Dec Ardaman Karson, Olympia, 6-0
130 Sutton Andrew, Edgewater Dec McSorley Camden, University, 6-3
135 L'Hommedieu Steve, Edgewater M-Dec Heard Dustin, West Orange, 10-2
140 Peabody Raymond, Timber Creek T-Fall Lattimore Joseph, Edgewater, 24-9
145 Ramos Steve, Timber Creek Dec Nguyen Dan, Edgewater, 11-5
152 Gosselin Chris, Olympia Dec Hauser Christopher, Edgewater, 7-1
160 Seal Stephen, Cypress Creek M-Dec Hernandez Frank, Timber Creek, 12-3
171 Culbertson Mike, Winter Park Dec Concannon Adam, University, 6-4
189 Hallsten Luke, University Dec Freemyer Josh, Olympia, 5-1
215 Alexander Anthony, Evans Dec Round Aaron, Olympia, 6-4
275 Tanner Josh, Edgewater Dec Rivera Stephen, Colonial, 8-1

Consolation
103 Rutherford Michael, Timber Creek Dec Mallinger Wes, Olympia, 5-2
112 Smith Brad, Evans Dec Reese Calvin, Apopka, 4-1
119 Taylor Mike, Apopka Fall Parsons Kyle, Colonial, 1.50
125 Thomas Josh, Colonial Dec Collard Jeremy, Edgewater, 9-4
130 Stepp Voyce, West Orange M-Dec VanWesep Nick, Timber Creek, 15-6
135 Almond Joshua, Timber Creek Fall Sindler Derek, Apopka, 3.06
140 Nealey Kori, Olympia Dec Freeny Sean, Apopka, 13-6
145 Saunders Keith, Olympia Dec Hightower Cody, Cypress Creek, 5-4
152 Ramos Daniel, Timber Creek Dec Ramirez Manny, Colonial, 6-5
160 Walk Mike, Winter Park Fall Freemyer Carl, Olympia, 4.46
171 Jenkins Josh, Timber Creek Dflt Duncan Craig, Apopka
189 Ward Winston, Dr Phillips Dec Jenkins Larry, Timber Creek, 5-4
215 Islas Michael, University Fall Carabeo Carlos, Timber Creek, 2.44
275 Kelly Connor, Boone Dec Blake James, Evans, 2-1.

Duals @ Immokalee
Team Results
Pool A:

1 Cardinal Gibbons 5-0
2 Brooksville Hernando 4-1
3 Sebring 3-2
4 Clewiston 2-3

Pool B
1 Lemon Bay 4-1
2 Ft. Myers Riverdale 3-2
3 Immokalee 2-3
4 Columbus 1-4

Pool C
1 Ft. Myers Dunbar 4-1
2 Sarasota Booker 3-2
3 Labelle 2-3
4 American 1-4

Pool D
1 Lehigh 3-2
2 Archbishop McCarthy 2-3
3 North Port 1-4
4 Miami Belen Jesuit 0-5.

Dual Meet Results
1st Round:

Cardinal Gibbons 78 Booker 0
Riverdale 60 Belen Jesuit 6
Clewiston 56 American 12
Lemon Bay 79 Lehigh 0
Sebring 73 Labelle 0
Columbus 36 North Port 24
Immokalee 42 Dunbar 28
Hernando 60 McCarthy 21

2nd Round:
Gibbons 60 Riverdale 14
Clewiston 45 Lemon Bay 36
Sebring 76 Columbus 6
Hernando 64 Immokalee 17

Consolation:
Booker 60 Belen 12
American 33 Lehigh 21
Labelle 42 North Port 18
Dunbar 33 McCarthy 29

Pool A:
Cardinal Gibbons 56 Clewiston 17
Cardinal Gibbons 67 Sebring 9
Cardinal Gibbons 51 Hernando 19
Hernando 55 Sebring 18
Hernando 49 Clewiston 30
Sebring 40 Clewiston 36

Pool B:
Lemon Bay 43 Riverdale 21
Lemon Bay 41 Immokalee 33
Lemon Bay 48 Columbus 36
Riverdale 46 Columbus 15
Riverdale 40 Immokalee 26
Immokalee 48 Columbus 36

Pool C:
Dunbar 34 Labelle 24
Dunbar 44 American 24
Dunbar 36 Booker 31
Booker 54 American 21
Booker 40 Labelle 36
Labelle 48 American 18
Pool D:
Lehigh 34 Belen 18
Lehigh 36 McCarthy 27
Lehigh 33 North Port 24
McCarthy 36 North Port 30
McCarthy 29 Belen 17
North Port 36 Belen 17.

Wakulla Bank Invitational @ Wakulla, Crawfordville
Team Results

1 Live Oak Suwannee 150.5
2 Wakulla 148.5
3 Tallahassee Lincoln 107
4 Niceville 103
5 Springfield Rutherford 101.5
6 Ft. Walton Beach 99
7 Ponte Vedra Beach Nease 97.5
8 Panama City Bay 93
9 Crystal River 82.5
10 Tallahassee Godby 71.5
11 Palatka 71
12 Pace 59.5
13 Lynn Haven Mosley 53
14 Starke Bradford 42
15 Tallahassee Chiles 39.5
16 Panama City Beach Arnold 34
17 Tallahassee Leon 23.5.

Championship Finals
103 - Harned (Bay) pin Plouffe (Wakulla), 3:11.
112 - Frasier (Lincoln) dec. LaMasters (Mosley), 7-6
119 - Downs (Godby) dec. Wainwright (Suwannee), 1-0
125 - Davis (Suwannee) maj. dec. Poole (Rutherford), 16-7
130 - J. Helton (Wakulla) maj. dec. Forsyth (Bradford), 10-0
135 - Platt (Wakulla) maj. dec. Thornton (Niceville), 10-0
140 - V. Porter (Wakulla) dec. Laxton (Suwannee), 3-0
145 - Hart (Suwannee) dec. Simerly (Niceville), 7-3
152 - Smith (Nease) dec. Slater (Suwannee), 5-2
160 - Cook (Leon) dec. Mustapha (Lincoln), 4-3
171 - Metz (Crystal River) dec. Mobley (Rutherford), 6-1
189 - Harrelson (Lincoln) fall Golden (Wakulla), 1:45
215 - James (Palatka) dec. Greer (Godby) 6-5
275 - Stephens (Crystal River) dec. Hutchinson (Palatka) 9-8.

Outstanding Wrestlers
Lightweight -
Josh Davis, 125, Suwannee
Heavyweight - Preston Hart, 145, Suwannee

3rd/4th Place Finals
103-Starkie (PAC) p. Summers (MOS)
112-Burns (RUT) d. Tillotson (CHI) 5-3,OT
119-Vind (NIC) d. Lopiano (NEA) 3-0
125-Parmer (WAK) d. Talarico (NEA) 3-0
130-Whidden (FWB) match limit Webb (PAC)
135-Hunter (RUT) p. Daniels (BAY)
140-Deaton (BAY) match limit McIntyre (NEA)
145-Tector (FWB) p. Ross (CHI)
152-Matthews (FWB) forfeit Costa (RUT)
160-Lampert (NIC) d. Walker (WAK)
171-Lepecheur (NEA) match limit Lugo (SUW)
189-Drawdy (CR) Laird (NEA) both match limit
215-Frank (FWB) d. Wright (SUW) 2-1, TB
275-Ansola-Crowley (LIN) p. Warren (BAY).

Marion County Championships @ Forest, Ocala
Team Results
Championship -
Ocala Forest 46 Ocala West Port 27
3rd/4th Place – Ocala Lake Weir 48 Belleview 36.

INDIVIDUAL FINALS
103 - J. Tortora (NM) dec. Moon (V) 8-5
112 - Mobley (F) major dec. Jagnandan (WP) 13-3
119 - Talkan (B) pin Raulerson (WP) 2:48
125 - Ty. Helms (NM) major dec. Grubb (LW) 13-1
130 - D.J. Kane (F) dec. R. Tortora (NM) 6-1
135 - Mancauskas (LW) pin Anselmi (F) 1:21
140 - Helms (NM) dec. Mendoza (WP) 6-3
145 - M. Kane (F) pin Keip (LW) 1:05
152 - Lipphardt (V) major dec. Clark (F) 14-3
160 - Detwiler (WP) pin Brandies (F) 1:51
171 - M. Glancy (D) pin Mazzacane (LW) 2:32
189 - G. Glancy (D) dec. Brown (LW) 11-4
215 - Sola (D) major dec. Southworth (B) 16-2
275 - Carter (WP) dec. Kasuba (B) 9-6.

Polk County Championships
Team Results

1 Lakeland Lake Gibson 201
2 Lakeland 183
3 Haines City 144.5 4 Lakeland Jenkins 140.5

Championships Final
103 Lee Dorbert Lakeland pin Anthony Jorge Jenkins 1:49
112 Nick Randall Lake Gibson dec Andrew Sainci Jenkins 9-8
119 Nathan Robinson Haines City d Nathan Poole Bartow 6-5
125 Damon Knoebal, Haines City dec Chad Campbell Lake Gibson 9-3
130 Dre Aloia Lake Gibson dec Angel Figueroa Haines City 9-6
135 Chris Holly Jenkins maj dec John Murray Auburndale 14-6
140 Clay Camper Jenkins dec Chris Gilbert Lakeland 9-7
145 Cory Town Lakeland pin Ronald Williams Haines City 3:08
152 Brad Schultz Lake Gibson pin Angel Rivera Bartow 3:02
160 Billy Lowe Lakeland tech fall Carlos Burton Winter Haven 18-3
171 Barak Jones Lake Region pin Scott Bowden Lake Gibson
189 Ammon Jones Lake Region pin Charles Gunter Haines City 3:57
215 Ed Hardee Auburndale dec Ken Ellis Lake Region 6-2
275 Michael Farley Lakeland dec Martin Vera Lake Region 5-0.

Outstanding Wrestler – Lee Dorbert, 103, Lakeland

Russ Destito Wrestling Classic @ Martin County, Stuart
Team Results
Finals

1st - 2nd: Ft. Pierce Central 47 Sebastian River 25
3rd - 4th: Palm Harbor 38 Okeechobee 32
5th – 6th: Martin County 49 Nova 28
7th – 8th: Royal Palm Beach 46 Centennial 34.
9th – Ft. Pierce Westwood.

Round 1:
Central 56 Nova 15
Centennial 36 Westwood 27
Martin County 55 Royal Palm Beach 24
Sebastian River 42 Okeechobee 32.

Round 2:
Nova 62 Westwood 20
Central 48 Palm Harbor 17
Okeechobee (criteria) 42 Martin County 42
Sebastian River 59 Royal Palm Beach 24.

Round 3:
Central 76 Centennial 0
Palm Harbor 55 Nova 18
Okeechobee 46 Royal Palm Beach 27
Sebastian River 48 Martin County 34.

Round 4:
Palm Harbor 54 Westwood 23
Nova 61 Centennial 19.

Round 5:
Central 64 Westwood 14
Palm Harbor 72 Centennial 7.

All-Tournament Team
103: Dexter Bidot (Westwood)
112: Vince Stalba (Westwood), Shawn Palot (Sebastian River)
119: Justin Browning (Martin County)
125: Mark Rogers (Martin County), Craig Masters (Fort Pierce Central)
130: Tyler Pare (Martin County), Calvin Lewis (Central)
135: Carlos Abreu (Central), Corey Wright (Okeechobee)
140: Franklin Smith (Palm Harbor)
145: Devin Ovellette (Martin County), Angel Vargas (Central)
152: Dane Hayes
160: John Sanders (Central), Eric Rogers (Martin County)
171: Robby Jablowski (Okeechobee)
189: Zach Sanford (Sebastian River)
215: Keith Faust (Westwood)
275: Orey Hall (Central).

Blue Jacket Invitational @ Admiral Farragut, St. Petersburg
Team Results

1 Dunedin 164
2 St. Petersburg High 159
3 St. Petersburg Catholic 121
4 Tampa Berkeley Prep 110
5 St. Petersburg Northeast 106
6 Bradenton Southeast 80
7 Admiral Farragut 61
8 Indian Rocks Christian 50.5
9 Temple Heights 50
10 St. Petersburg Gibbs 45.5
11 Northside Christian 38
12 Clearwater Central Catholic 27

Individual Champions
103 Grajales (TH), 2nd Dimitrov (NE)
119 Mike Taylor, St. Petersburg (SP) defeated Shoopman (NEHS) in finals 125 Adam Weintraub (Dunedin) pin Shawn Brownell (SP) 130 Jerrod Douse, St. Petersburg
135 Morgan Baker, St. Petersburg
145 Rajta (SPHS) beat Miller (SPC)
152 Massey (NEHS) defeated Derek Kubinski (Dunedin)
160 Baker (SE Brad) pin Dean Miller (Dunedin)
189 Steve Hubbard (SPC) pin Eric Rosenow (Dunedin)
215 Joe Scala (CCC) defeated Seraflin
275 Borja (SE Brad) pin Steve Edgerton (Dunedin).

3rd/4th Place
112 Josh Hyman (Dunedin) pin Owens (Berk)
119 Rousonelos (IRC) pin Hernandez (Gibbs)
130 Shafer (SPC) beat Graham (Dunedin)
140 Brandon Emery (Dunedin) pin Bartlett (NCS)
145 Mike Pallas (Dunedin) pin Andrews (Berk)
171 Duvoisin (Berk) pin Scott Hanson (Dunedin)
215 Cornelius (St. Pete pin Bernard (AFA).

2nd Annual Lionheart Invitational @ Olympic Heights, Boca Raton
Team Results

1 Parkland Douglas 169.5
2 Lantana Santaluces 144
3 Miramar 123
4 Olympic Heights 112
5 Flanagan 106
6 Spanish River 98.5
7 Wellington 75
8 Palm Beach Central 49.

Taco Bell Duals @ Charlotte, Punta Gorda
Team Results

1 Venice 5-0
2 Charlotte 4-1
3 Naples-Gulf Coast 3-2
4 Naples 2-3
5 Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 1-4
6 Port Charlotte 0-5.

Individual placers (top three)
103--Shawn Rouhan (V), Desmund Persaud (C), Erin Arquilla (GC)
112--Keith Koziel (NP), Tony Newkirk (GC, Bryan Poulton (C)
119--Kyle Wood (C), Brian Young (GC), Matt Rossheim (V)
125--Edwin Rey (GC), Eric DiGiacamo (N), Aaron Hysell (C)
130--David Hoke (C), Joe Adams (GC), Casey Shelton (V)
135--Bret Nelson (V), Brandon Leonard (C), Dustin Locke (GC)
140--Troy Gerhart (V), David Tuck (C), Vonn Simmons (GC)
145--Joe Lopez (GC), Buddy Leisch (V), Donnie McLeod (C)
152--Brian Little (V), Joe Pitingolo (GC), Seth Norsell (C)
160--Zach Gaudreau (V), Zac Kolegue (GC), Eriz Saintvil (PC)
171--Jeremy Cook (V), Paul Hartt (C), Mitch Batson (GC)
189--Mike Cozy (V), Jason Brower (C), Lee Campbell (GC)
215--Ben Hoffman (V), Luis Hernandez (N), Ray Grabowsky (C)
275--Adrian Bull (V), Hector Hernandez (N

Sun State Football Top Stories