2004 JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week 2

While a pair of hurricanes sidetracked Joe Pinkos, it couldn't stop www.floridakids.us GURU OF THE GRIDIRON. Here is a look at the way the top teams look as we head toward the third week of the season.

2004 JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS

Hurricanes Charley and Frances wreaked havoc on the start of the 2004 Florida high school football season. But the good news is that our electrical power has been restored…. And consequently, we now have the juice to produce our power ratings. Enjoy!

Armwood remains ranked #1 in Florida. The Hawks have continuously maintained that top spot since Week 8 of last season.

Rankings for Week 3


Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Armwood (1-0, 4A) 90.4
2. Edgewater (0-0, 6A) 89.8
3. Madison County (2-0, 2A) 89.3
4. Naples (1-0, 5A) 88.7
5. Carol City (1-0, 6A) 87.9
6. Bolles (1-0, 3A) 87.6
7. Lake Gibson (2-0, 4A) 87.5
8. Plantation (1-0, 6A) 87.3
9. Winter Springs (1-0, 5A) 87.0
10. Ely (1-0, 6A) 85.8
11. Northwestern (1-0, 6A) 84.7
12. Killian (1-0, 6A) 84.1
13. Booker T. Washington (1-0, 4A) 83.5
14. Edison (1-0, 5A) 82.9
15. Chaminade (1-0, 2A) 82.3
16. Monsignor Pace (0-0, 3A) 81.9
17. Centennial (0-0, 4A) 81.6
18. Jefferson (2-0, 3A) 81.3
19. Kathleen (1-1, 3A) 80.6
20. North Miami Beach (1-0, 6A) 80.2
21. Rockledge (0-0, 3A) 80.0
22. St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0, 5A) 79.8
23. St. Augustine (0-0, 3A) 79.4
24. Palm Bay (0-0, 5A) 78.9
25. Deerfield Beach (1-0, 6A) 78.4
26. Cocoa (0-0, 3A) 78.0
27. William T. Dwyer (0-0, 5A) 77.8
28. Miami Central (1-0, 6A) 77.4
29. Lakeland (1-0, 5A) 77.3
30. Glades Central (0-0, 3A) 77.2
31. Hollywood Hills (1-0, 5A) 76.6
32. Nease (2-0, 3A) 76.5
33. Miami Palmetto (0-1, 6A) 75.9
34. Vero Beach (0-0, 6A) 75.3
35. Pahokee (0-0, 2B) 74.7
36. Fort Myers (1-0, 4A) 74.3
37. Boone (1-0, 6A) 74.2
38. Barron Collier (1-0, 5A) 73.8
39. Dillard (0-1, 5A) 73.3
40. Southeast (1-0, 3A) 73.2
41. Sandalwood (1-0, 6A) 73.1
42. Pensacola (2-0, 4A) 72.8
43. East Bay (1-0, 5A) 72.7
44. Seabreeze (1-0, 3A) 72.6
45. Astronaut (0-0, 4A) 72.3
46. Hardee (2-0, 2A) 72.2
47. Mainland (0-1, 5A) 72.0
48. Dunedin (1-0, 4A) 71.6
49. Norland (0-1, 5A) 71.4
50. Apopka (0-0, 6A) 71.2

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Edgewater (0-0) 89.8
2. Carol City (1-0) 87.9
3. Plantation (1-0) 87.3
4. Ely (1-0) 85.8
5. Northwestern (1-0) 84.7
6. Killian (1-0) 84.1
7. North Miami Beach (1-0) 80.2
8. Deerfield Beach (1-0) 78.4
9. Miami Central (1-0) 77.4
10. Miami Palmetto (0-1) 75.9
11. Vero Beach (0-0) 75.3
12. Boone (1-0) 74.2
13. Sandalwood (1-0) 73.4
14. Apopka (0-0) 71.2
15. Columbus (0-1) 70.6

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Naples (1-0) 88.7
2. Winter Springs (1-0) 87.0
3. Edison (1-0) 82.9
4. St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0) 79.8
5. Palm Bay (0-0) 78.9
6. William T. Dwyer (0-0) 77.8
7. Lakeland (1-0) 77.3
8. Hollywood Hills (1-0) 76.6
9. Barron Collier (1-0) 73.8
10. Dillard (0-1) 73.3
11. East Bay (1-0) 72.7
12. Mainland (0-1) 72.0
13. Norland (0-1) 71.4
14. Northeast-Oakland Park (1-0) 70.8
15. Venice (1-0) 70.2

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (1-0) 90.4
2. Lake Gibson (2-0) 87.5
3. Booker T. Washington (1-0) 83.5
4. Centennial (0-0) 81.6
5. Fort Myers (1-0) 74.3
6. Pensacola (2-0) 72.8
7. Astronaut (0-0) 72.3
8. Dunedin (1-0) 71.6
9. Merritt Island (0-0) 69.2
10. Choctawhatchee (2-0) 68.6
11. Lincoln (0-1) 68.0
12. Columbia (1-1) 67.1
13. Auburndale (1-1) 66.5
14. Fort Walton Beach (2-0) 65.5
15. Jupiter (0-0) 65.0

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (1-0) 87.6
2. Monsignor Pace (0-0) 81.9
3. Jefferson (2-0) 81.3
4. Kathleen (1-1) 80.6
5. Rockledge (0-0) 80.0
6. St. Augustine (0-0) 79.6
7. Cocoa (0-0) 78.0
8. Glades Central (0-0) 77.2
9. Nease (2-0) 76.5
10. Southeast (1-0) 73.2
11. Seabreeze (1-0) 72.6
12. Godby (1-1) 71.1
13. South Sumter (1-0) 70.1
14. Andrew Jackson (1-1) 69.4
15. Palmetto (1-0) 68.8

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Madison County (2-0) 89.3
2. Chaminade (1-0) 82.3
3. Hardee (2-0) 72.2
4. Wakulla (2-0) 71.1
5. Belen Jesuit (0-0) 71.0
6. Dunbar (2-0) 69.6
7. American Heritage-Plntn. (1-0) 65.8
8. Tavares (1-0) 62.1

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (0-0) 74.7
2. Union County (2-0) 70.3
3. North Broward Prep (1-0) 67.6
4. Dixie County (1-1) 54.0
5. John Carroll (0-0) 53.3
6. Marathon (1-0) 52.4
7. St. Pete Catholic (0-0) 51.8
8. Cardinal Mooney (1-0) 51.2

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Fort Meade (1-1) 68.5
2. Trinity Christian (0-0) 66.3
3. Glades Day (0-0) 65.7
4. Evangel Christian (2-0) 60.2
5. North Florida Christian (1-1) 57.5
6. Trinity Catholic (0-1) 56.2
7. Holy Trinity (0-0) 52.1
8. Port St. Joe (2-0) 50.7
9. Lafayette (1-0) 50.1
10. Chiefland (2-0) 49.4
11. University Christian (2-0) 48.8
12. Blountstown (2-0) 48.2
13. Evangelical Christian (1-0) 47.6
14. Berkeley Prep (1-0) 47.0
15. American Heritage-Delray (1-0) 44.6

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Newsome (1-0) 42.6
2. Lake Placid (0-1) 39.3
3. Pembroke Pines Charter (0-1) 32.3
4. Golden Gate (1-1) 31.2
5. Nature Coast Tech (1-0) 29.9
6. Parkway Academy (1-0) 29.3
7. Father Lopez (0-0) 24.0
8. Paxon (0-2) 23.9


Sun State Football Top Stories