2004 JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week 3

The King of Accurate is back at it again as Joe Pinkos breaks down the top high school football teams in the state of Florida....

Armwood remains ranked #1 in Florida. The Hawks have continuously maintained that top spot since Week 8 of last season.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Armwood (2-0, 4A) 90.4
2. Edgewater (1-0, 6A) 89.8
3. Madison County (3-0, 2A) 89.3
4. Miami Central (2-0, 6A) 88.9
5. Naples (2-0, 5A) 88.7
6. Bolles (2-0, 3A) 87.6
7. Plantation (2-0, 6A) 87.3
8. Lake Gibson (3-0, 4A) 87.0
9. North Miami Beach (2-0, 6A) 86.2
10. Deerfield Beach (2-0, 6A) 85.6
11. Rockledge (1-0, 3A) 85.3
12. Ely (1-1, 6A) 84.9
13. Lakeland (3-0, 5A) 84.8
14. Chaminade (2-0, 2A) 84.5
15. Booker T. Washington (2-0, 4A) 84.3
16. Nease (3-0, 3A) 84.2
17. Monsignor Pace (1-0, 3A) 83.7
18. Winter Springs (2-0, 5A) 82.7
19. Centennial (0-0, 4A) 81.6
20. Kathleen (2-1, 3A) 80.6
21. St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0, 5A) 79.8
22. St. Augustine (1-0, 3A) 79.4
23. Glades Central (1-0, 3A) 79.3
24. Melbourne (1-0, 5A) 79.0
25. Palm Bay (0-1, 5A) 78.4
26. William T. Dwyer (1-0, 5A) 77.8
27. Brandon (2-0, 5A) 76.6
28. Northwestern (2-0, 6A) 76.5
29. Southeast (2-0, 3A) 76.0
30. Jefferson (2-1, 3A) 75.9
31. Columbus (1-1, 6A) 75.7
32. Cocoa (1-0, 3A) 75.4
33. Vero Beach (0-0, 6A) 75.3
34. Hollywood Hills (1-1, 5A) 75.1
35. South Dade (2-0, 6A) 75.0
36. Merritt Island (1-0, 4A) 74.8
37. Pahokee (1-0, 2B) 74.7
38. Wakulla (3-0, 2A) 74.6
39. Edison (1-1, 5A) 74.5
40. Northeast-Oakland Park (2-0, 5A) 74.4
41. Killian (1-1, 6A) 73.7
42. Sandalwood (2-0, 6A) 73.0
43. Fort Myers (2-0, 4A) 72.9
44. Pensacola (2-0, 4A) 72.8
45. Carol City (1-1, 6A) 72.5
46. Hardee (3-0, 2A) 72.2
47. Sanford Seminole (2-0, 6A) 72.0
48. Barron Collier (2-0, 5A) 71.7
49. Seabreeze (1-0, 3A) 71.4
50. Jupiter (1-0, 4A) 71.3

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Edgewater (1-0) 89.8
2. Miami Central (2-0) 88.9
3. Plantation (2-0) 87.3
4. North Miami Beach (2-0) 86.2
5. Deerfield Beach (2-0) 85.6
6. Ely (1-1) 84.9
7. Northwestern (2-0) 76.5
8. Columbus (1-1) 75.7
9. Vero Beach (0-0) 75.3
10. South Dade (2-0) 75.0
11. Killian (1-1) 73.7
12. Sandalwood (2-0) 73.0
13. Carol City (1-1) 72.5
14. Sanford Seminole (2-0) 72.0
15. Boone (2-0) 71.0

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Naples (2-0) 88.7
2. Lakeland (3-0) 84.8
3. Winter Springs (2-0) 82.7
4. St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0) 79.8
5. Melbourne (1-0) 79.0
6. Palm Bay (0-1) 78.4
7. William T. Dwyer (1-0) 77.8
8. Brandon (2-0) 76.6
9. Hollywood Hills (1-1) 75.1
10. Edison (1-1) 74.5
11. Northeast-Oakland Park (2-0) 74.4
12. Barron Collier (2-0) 71.7
13. Manatee (1-1) 70.8
14. Mainland (1-1) 70.7
15. Venice (1-1) 70.2

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (2-0) 90.4
2. Lake Gibson (3-0) 87.0
3. Booker T. Washington (2-0) 84.3
4. Centennial (0-0) 81.6
5. Merritt Island (1-0) 74.8
6. Fort Myers (2-0) 72.9
7. Pensacola (2-0) 72.8
8. Jupiter (1-0) 71.3
9. Astronaut (0-1) 68.7
10. Choctawhatchee (2-0) 68.6
11. Largo (2-0) 68.0
12. Middleton (1-1) 67.9
13. Dunedin (1-1) 67.3
14. Columbia (2-1) 67.2
15. Belleview (2-0) 67.0

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (2-0) 87.6
2. Rockledge (1-0) 85.3
3. Nease (3-0) 84.2
4. Monsignor Pace (1-0) 83.7
5. Kathleen (2-1) 80.6
6. St. Augustine (1-0) 79.4
7. Glades Central (1-0) 79.3
8. Southeast (2-0) 76.0
9. Jefferson (2-1) 75.9
10. Cocoa (1-0) 75.4
11. Seabreeze (2-0) 71.4
12. Godby (2-1) 71.1
13. Wesley Chapel (2-0) 71.0
14. South Sumter (2-0) 70.1
15. Andrew Jackson (2-1) 69.4

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Madison County (3-0) 89.3
2. Chaminade (2-0) 84.5
3. Wakulla (3-0) 74.6
4. Hardee (3-0) 72.2
5. Belen Jesuit (0-1) 71.0
6. Dunbar (3-0) 67.0
7. American Heritage-Plntn. (2-0) 65.8
8. Tavares (2-0) 62.9

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (1-0) 74.7
2. Union County (3-0) 70.3
3. North Broward Prep (2-0) 68.3
4. John Carroll (1-0) 58.3
5. Williston (2-0) 56.2
6. St. Pete Catholic (1-0) 55.0
7. Dixie County (1-2) 54.0
8. Cardinal Mooney (1-1) 51.2

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Fort Meade (1-1) 68.5
2. Glades Day (1-0) 67.3
3. Trinity Christian (1-0) 61.9
4. North Florida Christian (2-1) 61.4
5. Evangel Christian (2-1) 60.2
6. Trinity Catholic (1-1) 60.0
7. Hilliard (2-1) 51.6
8. Port St. Joe (2-0) 50.7
9. Hawthorne (2-1) 50.6
10. Blountstown (2-0) 48.2
11. University Christian (2-1) 48.1
12. Berkeley Prep (2-0) 47.9
13. Evangelical Christian (1-1) 47.6
14. P.K. Yonge (1-2) 46.2
15. Warner Christian (1-0) 45.0

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Newsome (2-0) 49.9
2. Parkway Academy (2-0) 45.3
3. Lake Placid (0-2) 37.7
4. Pembroke Pines Charter (1-1) 32.3
5. Nature Coast Tech (1-1) 29.9
6. Father Lopez (1-0) 28.3
7. Paxon (0-3) 26.1
8. Space Coast (0-1) 24.1

Sun State Football Top Stories