2004 JOE PINKOS' SCOREBOARD: Week 4

While Hurricane Jeanne cut into some of the schedule last weekend, and our prayers go out to those families, here is a complete list of the games played in the state of Florida.

Scores are sorted by classification of winning team, and listed alphabetically by winner. Classification of loser is shown if different from winner's.

Joe Pinkos' forecasted margin of victory is indicated in parentheses beside the underdog.

CLASS 6A
Apopka 42, 5A Freedom-Orlando (+29) 7
Boone 23, Evans (+7) 20
Boyd Anderson 28, 5A Stranahan (+1) 20
Carol City 14, 5A Dillard (+6) 12
Coconut Creek 44, 2A Monarch (+41) 0
Columbus 19, American (+26) 6
Coral Gables (+3) 14, Miami Palmetto 10
Cypress Bay 38, Flanagan (+26) 28
Cypress Creek 22, 3A Jones (+10) 16
Deerfield Beach 43, 3A Hallandale (+42) 13
Dr. Krop 20, Miami High (+11) 13
Edgewater 48, Winter Park (+40) 7
Goleman 42, Sunset (+7) 14
Hialeah 44, Southwest Miami (+25) 7
Killian 24, Homestead (+13) 10
Lake Brantley 24, 5A Lyman (+13) 10
Lake Worth 47, 3A Forest Hill (+18) 19
Miami Central 34, Coral Reef (+21) 7
Miami Springs 18, Braddock (+4) 0
Miramar 10, Western (+2) 7
North Miami (+8) 27, 5A Miami Beach 0
Olympia 30, 5A Oak Ridge (+17) 20
Olympic Heights 49, Ind. Doral Academy (+34) 0
Palm Beach Gardens 34, Santaluces (+20) 0
Palm Beach Lakes 47, Spanish River (+23) 0
Plantation 45, Douglas (+33) 7
Royal Palm Beach 13, John I. Leonard (+1) 12
Sandalwood 27, 5A Englewood (+22) 7
Sanford Seminole 30, 5A Lake Howell (+14)
7 South Dade 30, Varela (+5) 10
South Miami 33, Coral Park (+28) 8
South Plantation (+23) 12, Coral Springs 2
Taravella (+4) 13, 5A McArthur 2
University 14, Dr. Phillips (+4) 7
Wellington 28, Palm Beach Central (+26) 7

CLASS 5A
Barron Collier 45, 2A Immokalee (+10) 28
Bartram Trail 33, 3A Ridgeview (+11) 15
Buchholz 30, 6A Lake Mary (+5) 14
Cape Coral (+6) 23, 4A Lehigh 9
Clearwater 24, 3A Lakewood (+13) 16
East Bay 20, Durant (+4) 14 OT
Eau Gallie 31, 4A Satellite (+23) 17
Edison (+12) 33, 6A North Miami Beach 22
Everglades (+5) 27, 6A Piper 12
Flagler Palm Coast 24, 3A Bishop Kenny (+38) 0
Fletcher 42, 3A Ribault (+27) 12
Gibbs (+18) 34, 4A Largo 28
Hillsborough 26, 4A Plant (+12) 11
Hollywood Hills 35, South Broward (+16) 0
King (+10) 14, 4A Blake 13
Lakeland 47, Brandon (+8) 12
Lely 23, Ind. Golden Gate (+28) 7
Mainland 23, 6A Mandarin (+14) 7
Melbourne 28, 4A Astronaut (+5) 13
Miami Jackson (+6) 13, 6A Southridge 3
Naples 58, Lakewood Ranch (+24) 0
Niceville 33, Greene County MS (+3) 28
Norland (+9) 13, 6A Northwestern 6
Palm Bay 30, 4A Bayside (+28) 7
Riverview 24, Bloomingdale (+26) 6
Sarasota 46, 4A Cypress Lake (+23) 14
Sarasota Riverview 31, Kissimmee Osceola (+4) 7
Seminole 34, Pinellas Park (+23) 7
Sickles (+4) 42, Ind. Newsome 0
South Broward 19, Hollywood Hills (+1) 20
South Fork (+1) 28, 2B John Carroll 23
St. Cloud 28, 6A Colonial (+12) 13
St. Petersburg (+18) 14, 4A Dunedin 10
St. Thomas Aquinas (+5) 17, 6A Ely 14
Timber Creek (+9) 20, 6A West Orange 15
Wharton (+15) 22, Plant City 21
William T. Dwyer 48, 4A Boca Raton (+14) 17
Winter Springs 49, 6A Oviedo (+25) 14
Wolfson 49, 3A Stanton Prep (+57) 0

CLASS 4A
Armwood 54, 3A Jefferson (+15) 7
Astronaut (+17) 10, 3A Rockledge 7
Belleview 35, 3A Palatka (+19) 19
Booker T. Washington 21, 6A Hialeah Miami Lakes (+29) 14
Centennial 20, Okeechobee (+35) 0
Central-Brooksville 17, 3A Crystal River (+24) 10
Charlotte (+11) 12, Fort Myers 7
Columbia 21, 3A Clay (+17) 17
Countryside 21, 5A Northeast-St. Pete (+1) 14
Crestview (+7) 23, 3A Navarre 20
Dixie Hollins 43, 5A East Lake (+5) 15
Dothan AL (+7) 31, Fort Walton Beach 28
East Ridge 26, 6A University (+7) 7
East Ridge 48, 2A Mount Dora (+12) 18
Estero 38, Ind. Palmetto Ridge (+15) 19
Fort Lauderdale 38, Nova (+5) 20
Gainesville (+8) 14, 3A Suwannee 13
George Jenkins 10, Winter Haven (+15) 7
Haines City 28, Poinciana (+15) 14
Jupiter 27, 5A Boynton Beach (+19) 7
Lake Gibson 41, Lake Region (+39) 14
Leon 45, 3A East Gadsden (+2) 12
Lincoln 24, 5A Mosley (+3) 6
Merritt Island (+5) 24, 3A Cocoa 7
Middleton (+1) 27, 5A Chamberlain 24
Mitchell(+2) 27, 3A Hudson 21
North Fort Myers 42, 3A Riverdale (+26) 22
Ocala Forest 21, 3A West Port (+33) 0
Pace 20, 1A West Gadsden (+36) 6
Port Charlotte (+1) 28, 3A Lemon Bay 27
Ridgewood (+4) 24, 3A Gulf 16
Rutherford 35, Wetumpka AL (+4) 28
Springstead 22, 3A Lecanto (+44) 8
Tarpon Springs 35, 5A Palm Harbor University (+11) 0

CLASS 3A
Andrew Jackson 34, Robert E. Lee (+5) 28 OT
Baker County 41, 2B Hamilton County (+2) 0
Bartow 22, 5A Gulf Coast (+21) 11
Bay 21, 4A Bayshore (+3) 6
Bolles 45, 1A P.K. Yonge (+41) 0
Booker (+9) 23, 5A Venice 21
Cardinal Gibbons (+14) 17, 5A Northeast-Oakland Park 7
Cocoa 49, 4A Satellite (+29) 0
Crystal River 23, 4A Central-Brooksville (+28) 20
Desoto 22, 2A Avon Park (+4) 14
Fernandina Beach (+2) 23, Fleming Island 17 OT
Freedom-Tampa (+17) 23, 4A Alonso 13
Glades Central 25, 2A Clewiston (+18) 13
Godby 49, 4A Chiles (+14) 15
Kathleen 22, 4A Auburndale (+16) 0
Key West 63, 2B Coral Shores (+42) 7
Menendez 45, Middleburg (+15) 13
Monsignor Pace 37, 1A Trinity Christian (+22) 17
Nease 40, 1A University Christian (+36) 0
North Marion (+22) 20, 2A Umatilla 16
North Port 55, Ind. Nature Coast Tech (+8) 28
Palatka 13, Vanguard (+23) 7
Palmetto (+2) 27, 5A Manatee 26
Pasco 62, Hernando (+3) 6
Rickards (+3) 32, Americus GA 28
Robinson 20, 4A Leto (+17) 0
Rockledge 35, 4A Titusville (+28) 0
Seminole Osceola (+28) 41, 5A Boca Ciega 12
South Sumter 49, Dunnellon (+11) 12
Southeast 23, Jesuit (+8) 19
St. Augustine 41, 5A Orange Park (+36) 0
Suncoast (+5) 14, 2A Cardinal Newman 10
Tampa Bay Tech (+1) 16, 5A Gaither 14
Wesley Chapel 15, 4A Land O' Lakes (+21) 0
West Boca Raton 28, 4A Park Vista (+21) 14
Zephyrhills 19, 4A River Ridge (+4) 0

CLASS 2A
American Heritage-Plantation (+2) 48, 1A Glades Day 20
Archbishop McCarthy (+10) 38, 5A Cooper City 31
Arnold 43, 1A Apalachicola (+54) 0
Bishop Moore 28, Cocoa Beach (+20) 10
Bishop Verot 38, 1A Evangelical Christian (+5) 13
Bradford 54, Taylor County (+9) 44
Chaminade 42, Belen Jesuit (+14) 7
Cocoa Beach 7, 2B Melbourne Central Catholic (+1) 6
Dunbar 33, 4A Mariner (+4) 6
Eustis 27, 4A South Lake (+14) 14
Gulliver Prep 42, 2B Coral Springs Charter (+11) 21
Hardee 22, 3A Sebring (+26) 3
LaBelle (+3) 40, 4A Okeechobee 6
Madison County 54, 1A Jefferson County (+51) 2
Pine Crest 24, Ind. LaSalle (+5) 22
Pope John Paul II 41, Jensen Beach (+8) 7
Tavares 36, Keystone Heights (+13) 29
Wakulla 27, 1A FAMU High (+47) 6
West Nassau (+10) 46, 2B Episcopal 19

CLASS 2B
Cardinal Mooney 40, 1A Hawthorne (+1) 13
Dixie County 28, 3A Santa Fe (+1) 24
Fort White (+5) 19, Florida High 17
Frostproof 40, 3A Celebration (+38) 0
Holmes County 21, 1A Liberty County (+10) 14
Marathon (+18) 24, North Broward Prep 14
Newberry 34, 2A Interlachen (+25) 20
Pahokee 22, 6A Atlantic-Delray Beach (+7) 10
Pompano Beach 26, Ind. Pembroke Pines Charter (+12) 9
St. Petersburg Catholic 49, Lake Highland Prep (+6) 23
Union County 50, 1A Chiefland (+29) 20
Walton 27, 2A Marianna (+14) 7
Westminster Academy 47, Ind. Northwest Christian (+24) 7
Wildwood 16, 4A Lake Weir (+6) 6
Williston 34, 4A Leesburg (+8) 0

CLASS 1A
Arlington Country Day 50, Ind. Harmony (+34) 7
Aucilla Christian (+13) 28, Carrabelle 0
Baker (+14) 32, Geneva AL 28
Bay Point 50, Westminster Christian (+10) 7
Berkeley Prep 28, Second Baptist TX (+9) 20
Coral Springs Christian 34, Jupiter Christian (+25) 19 Evangel Christian 36, 2B Clearwater Central Catholic (+10) 15
First Academy 36, 2B Tampa Catholic (+17) 12
Florida Christian 55, Palmer Trinity (+21) 7
Fort Meade 21, 2A Mulberry (+17) 14
Freeport (+27) 29, Port St. Joe 27 OT
Graceville 34, South Walton (+20) 24
Highlands Christian (+2) 21, 2B Inlet Grove 12
Hilliard 25, Branford (+18) 12
Holy Trinity 40, Ind. Florida Air Academy (+29) 0
Hollywood Christian 71, Boca Raton Christian (+71) 0
Indian Rocks Chr. 21, Ind. Temple Heights Christian (+22) 14
Jay 14, Cottondale (+16) 6
Keswick Christian (+10) 24, Ind. Lake Placid 14
King's Academy 27, 2B Archbishop Curley (+13) 19
Miami Country Day (+23) 13, MacArthur North 12
Moore Haven (+20) 44, Benjamin 14
North Florida Christian 35, Vernon (+17) 28
Santa Fe Catholic (+13) 14, Admiral Farragut 0
St. John Neumann (+10) 14, Northside Christian 13
Trinity Catholic 49, Baldwin (+31) 0
Wewahitchka (+1) 33, Sneads 8

Independents
Bell 41, 1A Trenton (+5) 28
Calvary Christian-Clearwater 47, Eastland Christian (+16) 0
Calvary Christian-W.G. 14, Hernando Christian (+7) 0
Central Florida Christian 45, Lake Mary Prep (+4) 20
Eagle's View 21, Providence (+5) 20
Father Lopez 29, Florida Deaf (+34) 6
Orangewood Christian 47, Trinity Christian-Deltona (+14) 16
Parkway Academy 62, Sheridan Hills Christian (+66) 0
Paxon (+8) 7, 2B Crescent City 0
Potter's House 43, Zion Christian (+24) 0
Providence Christian 42, Ocala Christian (+23) 22
Space Coast 33, Florida Air Academy (+26) 7
St. Andrew's 26, 1A Broward Christian (+23) 0
St. Joseph (+15) 27, Temple Christian 0
The Villages 31, 1A St. John Lutheran (+11) 19
West Oaks Academy 27, Brevard Christian (+16) 26

Sun State Football Top Stories