2004 JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week 4

After a trying four weeks in the state of Florida, and our prayers go out to those who have been touched in any way by the record number of hurricanes that affected this state, here is a look at the way the top high school teams look – heading into week No. 5.

Armwood remains ranked #1 in Florida. Extending to last season, the Hawks have been perched atop the all-classes power rankings for 14 consecutive weeks.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Armwood (3-0, 4A) 94.3
2. Lakeland (4-0, 5A) 93.6
3. Bolles (3-0, 3A) 92.3
4. Chaminade (3-0, 2A) 91.7
5. Naples (3-0, 5A) 91.5
6. Miami Central (3-0, 6A) 90.0
7. Edgewater (2-0, 6A) 89.9
8. Nease (4-0, 3A) 89.8
9. Plantation (3-0, 6A) 89.4
10. Madison County (4-0, 2A) 89.3
11. Merritt Island (2-0, 4A) 85.0
12. Booker T. Washington (3-0, 4A) 84.3
13. Deerfield Beach (3-0, 6A) 84.0
14. St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0, 5A) 83.9
15. Monsignor Pace (2-0, 3A) 83.7
16. William T. Dwyer (2-0, 5A) 83.5
17. Winter Springs (3-0, 5A) 82.7
18. Lake Gibson (4-0, 4A) 82.6
19. Kathleen (3-1, 3A) 82.0
20. Melbourne (2-0, 5A) 81.9
21. Edison (2-1, 5A) 79.6
22. Centennial (1-0, 4A) 79.5
23. St. Augustine (2-0, 3A) 79.4
24. Glades Central (2-0, 3A) 79.3
25. Ely (1-2, 6A) 79.0
26. North Miami Beach (2-1, 6A) 77.6
27. South Dade (3-0, 6A) 77.5
28. Hollywood Hills (2-1, 5A) 77.1
29. Palm Bay (1-1, 5A) 76.7
30. Pahokee (2-0, 2B) 76.5
31. South Sumter (3-0, 3A) 76.2
32. Southeast (3-0, 3A) 76.0
33. American Heritage-Plantation (3-0, 2A) 75.7
34. Vero Beach (0-0, 6A) 75.3
35. Cocoa (2-1, 3A) 75.0
36. Northwestern (2-1, 6A) 74.9
37. Columbus (2-1, 6A) 74.3
38. Astronaut (1-2, 4A) 74.2
39. Sanford Seminole (3-0, 6A) 74.0
40. Killian (2-1, 6A) 74.9
41. Rockledge (2-1, 3A) 73.6
42. Jupiter (2-0, 4A) 73.2
43. Godby (3-1, 3A) 73.1
44. Sandalwood (3-0, 6A) 73.0
45. Pensacola (2-0, 4A) 72.8
46. Cardinal Gibbons (2-1, 3A) 71.9
47. Barron Collier (3-0, 5A) 71.7
48. Wakulla (4-0, 2A) 71.5
49. Seabreeze (2-0, 3A) 71.4
50. Hillsborough (3-0, 5A) 71.3

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Miami Central (3-0) 90.0
2. Edgewater (2-0) 89.9
3. Plantation (3-0) 89.4
4. Deerfield Beach (3-0) 84.0
5. Ely (1-2) 79.0
6. North Miami Beach (2-1) 77.6
7. South Dade (3-0) 77.5
8. Vero Beach (0-0) 75.3
9. Northwestern (2-1) 74.9
10. Columbus (2-1) 74.3
11. Sanford Seminole (3-0) 74.0
12. Killian (2-1) 73.7
13. Sandalwood (3-0) 73.0
14. Lake Brantley (1-2) 71.2
15. Carol City (2-1) 70.6

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (4-0) 93.6
2. Naples (3-0) 91.5
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0) 83.9
4. William T. Dwyer (2-0) 83.5
5. Winter Springs (3-0) 82.7
6. Melbourne (2-0) 81.9
7. Edison (2-1) 79.6
8. Hollywood Hills (2-1) 77.1
9. Palm Bay (1-1) 76.7
10. Barron Collier (3-0) 71.7
11. Hillsborough (3-0) 71.3
12. Northeast-Oakland Park (2-1) 71.1
13. Brandon (2-1) 71.0
14. Mainland (2-1) 70.7
15. Fletcher (3-1) 69.2

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (3-0) 94.3
2. Merritt Island (2-0) 85.0
3. Booker T. Washington (3-0) 84.3
4. Lake Gibson (4-0) 82.6
5. Centennial (1-0) 79.5
6. Astronaut (1-2) 74.2
7. Jupiter (2-0) 73.2
8. Pensacola (2-0) 72.8
9. Countryside (3-0) 70.0
10. Middleton (2-1) 69.1
11. Choctawhatchee (2-0) 68.6
12. Lincoln (1-2) 66.8
13. Belleview (3-0) 66.5
14. North Fort Myers (2-1) 65.9
15. Gainesville (4-0) 65.8

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (3-0) 92.3
2. Nease (4-0) 89.8
3. Monsignor Pace (2-0) 83.7
4. Kathleen (3-1) 82.0
5. St. Augustine (2-0) 79.4
6. Glades Central (2-0) 79.3
7. South Sumter (3-0) 76.2
8. Southeast (3-0) 76.0
9. Cocoa (2-1) 75.0
10. Rockledge (2-1) 73.6
11. Godby (3-1) 73.1
12. Cardinal Gibbons (2-1) 71.9
13. Seabreeze (2-0) 71.4
14. Wesley Chapel (3-0) 71.0
15. Jefferson (2-2) 70.3

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Chaminade (3-0) 91.7
2. Madison County (4-0) 89.3
3. American Heritage-Plantation (3-0) 75.7
4. Wakulla (4-0) 71.5
5. Dunbar (4-0) 69.6
6. Hardee (4-0) 67.1
7. Clewiston (0-3) 66.2
8. Belen Jesuit (0-2) 65.7

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (2-0) 76.5
2. Union County (4-0) 70.6
3. Williston (3-0) 61.5
4. St. Pete Catholic (2-0) 60.2
5. Marathon (3-0) 58.4
6. John Carroll (1-1) 58.3
7. North Broward Prep (2-1) 57.7
8. Cardinal Mooney (2-1) 54.7

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Fort Meade (2-1) 66.5
2. Trinity Catholic (2-1) 64.4
3. Trinity Christian (1-1) 61.9
4. North Florida Christian (3-1) 61.4
5. Lakeland Evangel Christian (3-1) 61.1
6. Glades Day (1-1) 55.7
7. Hilliard (3-1) 51.6
8. Vernon (2-1) 50.1
9. Hawthorne (2-2) 49.7
10. Berkeley Prep (3-0) 47.2
11. Blountstown (3-0) 47.1
12. University Christian (2-2) 47.0
13. Baker (2-1) 46.9
14. P.K. Yonge (1-3) 46.2
15. Wewahitchka (2-0) 45.6

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Parkway Academy (3-0) 45.3
2. Newsome (2-1) 39.0
3. Paxon (1-3) 31.6
4. Nature Coast Tech (1-2) 29.9
5. Pembroke Pines Charter (1-2) 29.7
6. Father Lopez (2-0) 28.3
7. Lake Placid (0-3) 27.1
8. Space Coast (1-1) 24.1

Sun State Football Top Stories