2004 JOE PINKOS' SCOREBOARD: Week 5

What did your team do last week? Joe Pinkos and www.floridakids.us has all the scores from the fifth week of the season.

Scores are sorted by classification of winning team, and listed alphabetically by winner. Joe Pinkos' forecasted margin of victory is indicated in parentheses beside the underdog.

CLASS 6A
Boone 41, Colonial (+36) 13
Boyd Anderson 26, South Plantation (+14) 7
Braddock (+6) 18, Coral Park 13
Carol City 33, Dr. Krop (+3) 7
Coconut Creek 28, Taravella (+15) 0
Columbus 34, Miami High (+17) 0
Cypress Bay 42, 5A South Broward (+10) 12
Cypress Creek 27, Winter Park (+1) 23
Deerfield Beach 24, Douglas (+30) 7
DeLand 34, Lake Mary (+4) 21
Edgewater 32, Apopka (+21) 7
Ely 39, Coral Springs (+26) 0
Evans 18, Olympia (+2) 16
Flanagan (+2) 17 3A Hallandale 16
Gateway 19, University (+1) 9
Hialeah 27, Miami Springs (+16) 22
Hialeah Miami Lakes 30, American (+9) 13
Homestead (+9) 13, Coral Reef 7
Killian 56, Southwest Miami (+49) 0
Lake Brantley 47, Oviedo (+15) 19
Mandarin 35, 3A Ribault (+16) 21
Miami Central 34, North Miami (+27) 3
Miami Palmetto (+2) 16, Southridge 9
Northwestern (+3) 14, North Miami Beach 8
Plantation 50, Piper (+47) 0
Sandalwood 18, 5A Ed White (+10) 13
Sanford Seminole 20, 5A Eau Gallie (+10) 10
South Dade 41, Sunset (+38) 7
South Miami 28, Varela (+2) 6
West Orange 41, Dr. Phillips (+9) 6

CLASS 5A
Barron Collier 35, Gulf Coast (+24) 0
Boca Ciega 18, Gibbs (+4) 17
Buchholz (+4) 55, Bartram Trail 34
Clearwater 42, Pinellas Park (+23) 7
Cooper City (+5) 35, McArthur 12
Dillard (+4) 27, Northeast-Oakland Park 7
Durant (+8) 28, Brandon 27
Early County GA 42, Mosley (+7) 41
East Bay 20, Riverview (+8) 0
Edison 55, Miami Beach (+32) 14
Flagler Palm Coast 17, Pine Ridge (+22) 15
Fletcher 62, Terry Parker (+51) 6
Freedom-Orlando (+18) 22, Lake Howell 15 2OT
Hillsborough 17, Chamberlain (+3) 0
Hollywood Hills 43, 6A Western (+22) 13
Lely (+10) 25, Cape Coral 22
Lyman 24, Timber Creek (+1) 7
Mainland 28, Spruce Creek (+19) 10
Manatee (+1) 42, 4A Charlotte 14
Melbourne 21, St. Cloud (+35) 13
Miami Jackson 7, Norland (+1) 6
Naples 53, 6A Coral Gables (+24) 14
New Smyrna Beach 48, Deltona (+22) 20
Niceville (+8) 13, 4A Pensacola 9
Orange Park (+13) 54, 4A Chiles 21
Palm Bay 21, Kissimmee Osceola (+21) 10
Palm Harbor University (+4) 13, East Lake 7
Plant City 28, Bloomingdale (+18) 17
Sarasota 28, Venice (+4) 9
Sarasota Riverview 28, Lakewood Ranch (+2) 13
Seminole (+7) 14, Northeast-St. Petersburg 13
Sickles 20, Gaither (+6) 17
St. Thomas Aquinas 28, Stranahan (+17) 0
Wharton 20, King (+31) 10
Winter Springs 28, Oak Ridge (+30) 13
Wolfson 29, Englewood (+17) 21

CLASS 4A
Armwood 37, Leto (+56) 16
Astronaut 56, Sebastian River (+14) 21
Bayshore 12, Port Charlotte (+15) 7
Belleview 20, Ocala Forest (+5) 14
Blake (+12) 7, Alonso 3
Booker T. Washington 34, 6A Goleman (+29) 13
Choctawhatchee 19, Crestview (+24) 14
Columbia 35, 3A Jones (+25) 7
Countryside 57, 3A Lakewood (+25) 35
Dixie Hollins 20, Dunedin (+3) 19 OT
East Ridge 22, Central-Brooksville (+13) 3
Eastside (+6) 21, Gainesville 6
Fort Lauderdale 41, Ind. Pembroke Pines Charter (+22) 21
Fort Myers 42, Cypress Lake (+22) 14
Fort Walton Beach (+2) 36, Rutherford 35
Land O' Lakes 31, River Ridge (+21) 6
Largo 6, Tarpon Springs (+1) 0
Leesburg 34, 3A Lecanto (+22) 14
Lincoln 15, Leon (+3) 9
Mariner 27, Lehigh (+14) 13
Merritt Island 28, Bayside (+34) 6
Middleton 21, Plant (+14) 18
Mitchell 40, Ridgewood (+20) 8
North Fort Myers 63, Estero (+35) 7
Nova (+1) 7, 5A Everglades 0
Pace (+4) 27, Escambia 20
Pensacola Washington (+8) 22, Tate 21
Springstead 31, South Lake (+19) 14
Titusville (+1) 15, Satellite 8
Vanguard 51, Lake Weir (+7) 14

CLASS 3A
Andrew Jackson 17, Raines (+7) 7
Atlantic-Port Orange (+26) 30, Seabreeze 7
Bay 14, Gulf Breeze (+14) 6
Bolles 69, Bishop Kenny (+77) 0
Cardinal Gibbons 21, 6A Miramar (+12) 20 OT
Citrus 44, Hernando (+21) 25
Clay 21, Ridgeview (+1) 17
DeSoto 18, Sebring (+4) 10
Dunnellon 46, West Port (+18) 36
First Coast 21, Fernandina Beach (+22) 6
Fleming Island 19, Middleburg (+3) 6
Forrest 56, Stanton Prep (+21) 0
Jefferson 48, Freedom-Tampa (+29) 6
Jesuit 10, 5A St.Petersburg (+11) 0
Lemon Bay 18, North Port (+1) 9
Menendez 28, Palatka (+4) 20
Monsignor Pace 21, Key West (+16) 3
North Marion (+6) 28, Santa Fe 21 2 OT
Pasco (+22) 20, 1A Trinity Christian 16
Pine Forest 14, Navarre (+5) 13
Rickards (+7) 33, Godby 14
Robert E. Lee 21, Baker County (+10) 11
Robinson 49, Tampa Bay Tech (+6) 13
Rockledge (+1) 7, Cocoa 0
Seminole Osceola (+4) 23, Booker 7
South Sumter 49, Crystal River (+43) 6
Southeast 28, Palmetto (+7) 0
St. Augustine (+10) 33, Nease 30
Suwannee 39, East Gadsden (+14) 26
Wesley Chapel 42, Hudson (+22) 19
Zephyrhills 28, Gulf (+10) 9

CLASS 2A
American Heritage-Plantation 36, Gulliver Prep (+24) 21
Arnold 24, 1A South Walton (+15) 13
Avon Park 37, Cocoa Beach (+10) 7
Bradford 50, Interlachen (+25) 0
Cardinal Newman 49, Pine Crest (+32) 0
Chaminade 41, Archbishop McCarthy (+48) 0
Clewiston 41, Bishop Verot (+13) 11
Immokalee (+8) 26, Dunbar 8
LaBelle 48, 3A Riverdale (+4) 14
Mount Dora (+1) 10, Eustis 0
Pope John Paul II 64, Ind. Doral Academy (+46) 0
Tavares 35, Umatilla (+18) 30
Taylor County 36, Marianna (+13) 7
Wakulla 18, West Nassau (+29) 12

CLASS 2B
Archbishop Curley 42, Archbishop Carroll (+9) 7
Clearwater Central Catholic 32, Tampa Catholic (+36) 0
Dixie County 40, Fort White (+14) 31
Episcopal 76, Ind. Sheridan Hills Christian (+63) 6
Florida High 41, Holmes County (+3) 6
Lake Highland Prep 37, Taylor-Pierson (+17) 34
Marathon 26, Ransom Everglades (+17) 3
Pensacola Catholic 55, Chipley (+3) 20
Pompano Beach (+13) 32, North Broward Prep 28
St. Petersburg Catholic 25, Cardinal Mooney (+6) 7
Union County 23, Newberry (+23) 14
Westminster Academy 28, Coral Springs Charter (+1) 7
Wildwood 25, Trinity Prep (+13) 6
Williston 34, Hamilton County (+18) 12

CLASS 1A
American Heritage-Delray 21, St. Edward's (+14) 7
Baker 31, Graceville (+19) 14
Bay Point 25, Dade Christian (+36) 12
Benjamin 42, Jupiter Christian (+37) 8
Berkeley Prep 44, Indian Rocks Christian (+20) 6
Blountstown 54, Carrabelle (+54) 0
Branford 50, Baldwin (+8) 48 2 OT
Chiefland (+3) 22, Lafayette 20 OT
Coral Springs Christian 42, Broward Christian (+24) 8
Evangel Christian 28, Ind. Newsome (+22) 6
Evangelical Christian 30, Ind. Lake Placid (+14) 28
FAMU High (+16) 24, University Christian 21 OT
First Academy 26, Ind. Harmony (+39) 6
Florida Christian 32, MacArthur North (+17) 0
Freeport 20, Cottondale (+14) 14
Hawthorne 14, 2B Crescent City (+20) 6
Highlands Christian 28, Zion Lutheran (+6) 8
Hilliard 40, Bronson (+41) 14
Hollywood Christian 44, Upperroom Christian (+5) 0
Holy Trinity (+17) 14, Warner Christian 7
Jefferson County (+1) 38, Sneads 13
Keswick Christian (+1) 28, Shorecrest Prep 21
King's Academy (+14) 35, Glades Day 31
Master's Academy 47, Ind. Hernando Christian (+48) 12
Moore Haven 44, St. John Neumann (+4) 27
North Florida Christian 48, Arlington Country Day (+28) 32
Northside Christian 7, Admiral Farragut (+14) 0
P.K. Yonge 41, St. John Lutheran (+37) 14
Port St. Joe 21, Liberty County (+14) 0
Trenton (+16) 20, Ind. Cambridge 12
Trinity Catholic 44, 2A Bishop Moore (+9) 6
Vernon 23, Jay (+11) 0
West Gadsden 30, Munroe Day (+25) 8
Westminster Christian (+7) 25, Miami Country Day 6
Wewahitchka 28, Apalachicola (+47) 14

Independents
Bell 18, Temple Heights Christian (+6) 0
Eastland Christian (+4) 24, Ocala Christian 9
Father Lopez 43, Temple Christian (+41) 6
Florida Air Academy 36, West Oaks Academy (+4) 0
Golden Gate 55, Nature Coast Tech (+1) 38
Landmark Christian 47, Calvary Chr.-Winter Garden (+23) 0
LaSalle 48, Northwest Christian (+17) 0
Merritt Island Christian 17, Florida Deaf (+4) 6
Orangewood Christian 43, Lake Mary Prep (+24) 0
Palmetto Ridge (+6) 41, All Saints Academy 14
Paxon (+21) 14, 2A Keystone Heights 10
Providence Christian 41, Heritage Prep (+28) 14
St. Andrew's 32, 1A Palmer Trinity (+3) 0
St. Joseph (+3) 10, Eagle's View 9
Trinity Chr.–Deltona (+1) 18, Central Florida Christian 0

Sun State Football Top Stories