2004 JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week 5

For the first time in 15 weeks, dating to last season, Armwood isn't ranked #1 in the All Classes' power rankings. The Naples Golden Eagles, coming off a 53-14 thumping of Coral Gables, have displaced the Hawks.

For the first time in 15 weeks, dating to last season, Armwood isn't ranked #1 in the All Classes' power rankings. The Naples Golden Eagles, coming off a 53-14 thumping of Coral Gables, have displaced the Hawks.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Naples (4-0, 5A) 98.1
2. Armwood (4-0, 4A) 94.2
3. Lakeland (4-0, 5A) 93.6
4. Miami Central (4-0, 6A) 92.4
5. Chaminade (4-0, 2A) 91.7
6. Plantation (4-0, 6A) 90.1
7. Edgewater (3-0, 6A) 89.9
8. Madison County (4-0, 2A) 89.3
9. Bolles (4-0, 3A) 88.2
10. Monsignor Pace (3-0, 3A) 87.2
11. St. Augustine (3-0, 3A) 86.6
12. Nease (4-1, 3A) 85.9
13. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-0, 5A) 85.7
14. Merritt Island (3-0, 4A) 85.0
15. Booker T. Washington (4-0, 4A) 84.3
16. William T. Dwyer (2-0, 5A) 83.5
17. Lake Gibson (4-0, 4A) 82.6
18. Winter Springs (4-0, 5A) 82.5
19. Deerfield Beach (4-0, 6A) 82.1
20. Kathleen (3-1, 3A) 82.0
21. Southeast (4-0, 3A) 80.3
22. Ely (2-2, 6A) 80.2
23. Melbourne (3-0, 5A) 79.8
24. Edison (3-1, 5A) 79.6
25. Centennial (1-0, 4A) 79.5
26. Glades Central (2-0, 3A) 79.3
27. Astronaut (2-2, 4A) 78.4
28. Rockledge (3-1, 3A) 77.7
29. Hollywood Hills (3-1, 5A) 77.4
30. Barron Collier (4-0, 5A) 77.0
31. South Dade (4-0, 6A) 76.9
32. Pahokee (2-0, 2B) 76.5
33. South Sumter (4-0, 3A) 76.2
34. Northwestern (3-1, 6A) 75.7
35. Vero Beach (0-0, 6A) 75.3
36. American Heritage-Plantation (4-0, 2A) 75.2
37. Columbus (3-1, 6A) 75.1
38. Cocoa (2-2, 3A) 75.0
39. Immokalee (2-2, 2A) 74.7
40. Killian (3-1, 6A) 74.3
41. Sanford Seminole (4-0, 6A) 74.0
42. Palm Bay (2-1, 5A) 73.7
43. Carol City (3-1, 6A) 73.3
44. Jupiter (2-0, 4A) 73.2
45. North Miami Beach (2-2, 6A) 73.1
46. Sandalwood (4-0, 6A) 73.0
47. Boyd Anderson (4-0, 6A) 72.9
48. Hillsborough (4-0, 5A) 72.8
49. Lake Brantley (2-2, 6A) 72.7
50. Sarasota (3-1, 5A) 72.6

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Miami Central (4-0) 92.4
2. Plantation (4-0) 90.1
3. Edgewater (3-0) 89.9
4. Deerfield Beach (4-0) 82.1
5. Ely (2-2) 80.2
6. South Dade (4-0) 76.9
7. Northwestern (3-1) 75.7
8. Vero Beach (0-0) 75.3
9. Columbus (3-1) 75.1
10. Killian (3-1) 74.3
11. Sanford Seminole (4-0) 74.0
12. Carol City (3-1) 73.3
13. North Miami Beach (2-2) 73.1
14. Sandalwood (4-0) 73.0
15. Boyd Anderson (4-0) 72.9

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Naples (4-0) 98.1
2. Lakeland (4-0) 93.6
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-0) 85.7
4. William T. Dwyer (2-0) 83.5
5. Winter Springs (4-0) 82.5
6. Melbourne (3-0) 79.8
7. Edison (3-1) 79.6
8. Hollywood Hills (3-1) 77.4
9. Barron Collier (4-0) 77.0
10. Palm Bay (2-1) 73.7
11. Hillsborough (4-0) 72.8
12. Sarasota (3-1) 72.6
13. Dillard (1-3) 72.3
14. Fletcher (4-1) 72.2
15. East Bay (3-1) 72.1

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (4-0) 94.2
2. Merritt Island (3-0) 85.0
3. Booker T. Washington (4-0) 84.3
4. Lake Gibson (4-0) 82.6
5. Centennial (1-0) 79.5
6. Astronaut (2-2) 78.4
7. Jupiter (2-0) 73.2
8. Countryside (4-0) 70.0
9. Columbia (4-1) 69.1
10. Belleview (4-0) 68.9
11. Choctawhatchee (3-0) 68.6
12. North Fort Myers (3-1) 68.1
13. Middleton (3-1) 67.7
14. Pensacola (2-1) 67.4
15. Lincoln (2-2) 66.8

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (4-0) 88.2
2. Monsignor Pace (3-0) 87.2
3. St. Augustine (3-0) 86.6
4. Nease (4-1) 85.9
5. Kathleen (3-1) 82.0
6. Southeast (4-0) 80.3
7. Glades Central (2-0) 79.3
8. Rockledge (3-1) 77.7
9. South Sumter (4-0) 76.2
10. Cocoa (2-2) 75.0
11. Wesley Chapel (4-0) 72.5
12. Cardinal Gibbons (3-1) 70.9
13. Jefferson (3-2) 70.3
14. Rickards (3-1) 70.0
15. Andrew Jackson (4-1) 69.4

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Chaminade (4-0) 91.7
2. Madison County (4-0) 89.3
3. American Heritage-Plantation (4-0) 75.2
4. Immokalee (2-2) 74.7
5. Dunbar (4-1) 68.8
6. Clewiston (1-3) 68.1
7. Wakulla (5-0) 67.7
8. Hardee (4-0) 67.1

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (2-0) 76.5
2. Union County (5-0) 68.3
3. St. Pete Catholic (3-0) 64.6
4. Williston (4-0) 64.2
5. Marathon (4-0) 58.4
6. John Carroll (1-1) 58.3
7. Cardinal Mooney (2-2) 54.4
8. Dixie County (3-2) 53.1

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Trinity Catholic (3-1) 68.3
2. Fort Meade (2-1) 66.5
3. North Florida Christian (4-1) 61.3
4. Evangel Christian (4-1) 61.1
5. Vernon (3-1) 51.2
6. Hilliard (4-1) 50.9
7. King's Academy (3-0) 49.4
8. Hollywood Christian (3-0) 49.1
9. Glades Day (1-2) 48.7
10. Berkeley Prep (4-0) 48.0
11. Trinity Christian (1-2) 47.5
12. Blountstown (4-0) 47.1
13. Baker (3-1) 46.4
14. P.K. Yonge (2-3) 46.2
15. Hawthorne (3-2) 45.8

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Parkway Academy (3-0) 45.3
2. Paxon (2-3) 42.5
3. Newsome (2-2) 39.0
4. Pembroke Pines Charter (1-3) 29.7
5. Lake Placid (0-4) 27.1
6. Father Lopez (3-0) 26.2
7. Golden Gate (2-3) 26.1
8. Palmetto Ridge (2-3) 25.1

Sun State Football Top Stories