STATE FOOTBALL POLL: Week No. 5

We are at the halfway point of what has been a very unusual high school football season in the state of Florida, and here is the way the MEDIA view the teams in each of the 7 classifications.....

Miami (AP) – The Florida Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll. Records and first-place votes are in parenthesis. Records as of Oct. 4, 2004.

Class 6A
1. Orlando Edgewater (3-0) (7) 114
2. Deerfield Beach (4-0) (1) 105
3. Miami Central (4-0) (1) 89
4. Plantation (4-0) (2) 88
5. Jacksonville Sandalwood (4-0) (1) 81
6. Orlando Boone (4-0) 53
7. Miami Northwestern (3-1) 36
8. Miami Columbus (3-1) 28
9. Carol City (3-1) 21
10. Sanford Seminole (4-0) 12
Others receiving votes: Palm Beach Gardens (2-0) 9; Apopka (2-1) 5; Pompano Beach Ely (2-2) 5; Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson (4-0) 5; Miami Killian (3-1) 4; Palm Beach Lakes (1-1) 2

Class 5A
1. Naples (4-0) (11) 119
2. Lakeland (4-0) 105
3. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (4-0) (1) 98
4. Palm Beach Dwyer (2-0) 74
5. Daytona Beach Mainland (3-1) 68
6. Tampa Hillsborough (4-0) 59
7. Winter Springs (4-0) 41
8. Miami Edison (3-1) 33
9. Naples Barron Collier (4-0) 21
10. Melbourne (3-0) 19
Others receiving votes: Melbourne Palm Bay (2-1) 7; Sarasota (3-1) 6; Hollywood Hills (3-1) 4; Niceville (3-1) 2; Gainesville Buchholz (4-1) 2; East Bay Gibsonton (3-1) 1; Sarasota Riverview (3-1) 1

Class 4A
1. Seffner Armwood (4-0) (12) 120
2. Lakeland Lake Gibson (4-0) 106
3. Miami Booker T. Washington (4-0) 97
4. Lake City Columbia (4-1) 73
5. Choctawhatchee (3-0) 70
6. Merritt Island (3-0) 55
7. Gainesville (4-1) 39
8. Clermont East Ridge (4-0) 29
9. Jupiter (2-0) 26
10. Fort Myers (3-1) 11
Others receiving votes: North Fort Myers (3-1) 9; Pensacola (2-1) 8; Clearwater Countryside (2-0) 7; Port St. Lucie Centennial (1-0) 7; Fort Walton Beach (3-1) 3

Class 3A
1. Miami Monsignor Pace (3-0) (12) 120
2. Jacksonville Bolles (4-0) 107
3. Belle Glade Glades Central (2-0) 91
4. Bradenton Southeast (4-0) 82
5. Lakeland Kathleen (3-1) 65
6. Rockledge (3-1) 56
7. Bushnell South Sumter (4-0) 53
8. Arcadia DeSoto County (4-0) 29
9. Panama City Bay (4-0) 24
10. St. Augustine (3-0) 10
Others receiving votes: Wesley Chapel (4-0) 7; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (3-1) 6; Daytona Beach Seabreeze (2-1) 3; Tampa Jesuit (3-1) 2; Palmetto (3-1) 1

Class 2A
1. Madison County (4-0) (8) 116
2. Hollywood Chaminade (4-0) (4) 112
3. Tavares (4-0) 82
4. Fort Myers Dunbar (4-1) 73
5. Crawfordville Wakulla (4-0) 72
6. Plantation American Heritage (4-0) 59
7. Hardee (4-0) 47
8. Starke Bradford (4-1) 36
9. Immokalee (2-2) 25
10. Panama City Arnold (3-1) 14
Others receiving votes: Orlando Bishop Moore (3-1) 4; Clewiston (1-3) 3

Class 2B
1. Pahokee (2-0) (10) 118
2. Union County (5-0) (2) 110
3. DeFuniak Springs Walton (3-0) 79
4. Marathon (3-0) 75
5. Pompano Beach (3-0) 58
6. St. Petersburg Catholic (3-0) 51
7. Miami Ransom Everglades (2-0) 42
8. Fort Pierce John Carroll (1-1) 37
9. Sarasota Cardinal Mooney (2-2) 28
10. Cross City Dixie County (3-2) 14
Others receiving votes: Williston (4-0) 12; Newberry (3-2) 10; Clearwater Central Catholic (3-1) 7; Orlando Lake Highland Prep (2-2) 4; Jacksonville Episcopal (3-1) 1

Class 1A
1. Fort Meade (2-1) (9) 114
2. Lakeland Evangel Christian (3-1) 92
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (3-1) (1) 91
4. Blountstown (3-0) (2) 90
5. Hollywood Christian (3-0) 79
6. Tampa Berkley Prep (4-0) 53
7. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1-2) 34
8. West Palm Beach King's Academy () 19
9. Belle Glade Glades Day (1-2) 15
10. Wewahitchka (4-0) 12
Others receiving votes: Daytona Beach Father Lopez (2-0) 11; Miami Bay Point (3-1) 10; Vernon (3-1) 9; Moore Haven 7; Naples St. John Neumann 6; Trinity Catholic (3-1) 4; Jay (3-1) 3; Chiefland (3-2) 2; Vernon (3-1) 2; Ocala Trinity Catholic (2-1); Sneads (3-0) 2


Sun State Football Top Stories