2004 JOE PINKOS' SCOREBOARD: Week 6

A complete look at the high school football games from the sixth week of the season here in the state of Florida.

Scores are sorted by classification of winning team, and listed alphabetically by winner. Joe Pinkos' forecasted margin of victory is indicated in parentheses beside the underdog.

CLASS 6A
American (+13) 20, 5A Norland 13
Apopka 28, University (+22) 7
Boyd Anderson 34, 4A Fort Lauderdale (+25) 7
Carol City 21, Hialeah Miami Lakes (+6) 20 OT
Coconut Creek 27, Douglas (+6) 13
Colonial (+10) 32, 5A Freedom-Orlando 20
Coral Gables 24, Sunset (+27) 7
Coral Park 15, Southwest Miami (+12) 14
Cypress Bay 13, 5A Cooper City (+22) 10
DeLand 23, 5A Pine Ridge (+26) 6
Deerfield Beach 26, Coral Springs (+29) 6
Dr. Krop 28, 5A Miami Beach (+14) 21
Ely 26, Flanagan (+33) 3
Evans 21, 5A Oak Ridge (+11) 7
Goleman 31, Braddock (+24) 8
Hialeah (+16) 18, North Miami Beach 12
John I. Leonard 18, Olympic Heights (+18) 7
Killian 35, Southridge (+11) 14
Lake Mary 17, 5A Lake Howell (+2) 15
Lake Worth 22, Palm Beach Central (+18) 0
Mandarin 26, 5A Englewood (+5) 10
Miami Central 22, 5A Miami Jackson (+23) 20
Miami Palmetto 34, Varela (+7) 33 OT
North Miami 35, Miami Springs (+22) 0
Northwestern 41, Miami High (+20) 16
Olympia 27, 3A Jones (+29) 13
Palm Beach Gardens 49, Royal Palm Beach (+16) 14
Palm Beach Lakes 26, 3A Suncoast (+10) 6
Sandalwood 49, 3A Stanton Prep (+61) 0
Sanford Seminole (+9) 8, 5A Winter Springs 7
Santaluces 20, Spanish River (+9) 13
South Dade 22, Columbus (+2) 6
South Miami 6, Coral Reef (+6) 0
Taravella 24, Piper (+6) 6
Vero Beach 44, Wellington (+27) 10
West Orange (+10) 41, Boone 21
Winter Park 35, Dr. Phillips (+9) 21

CLASS 5A
Atlantic-Delray Beach 21, Boynton Beach (+16) 14
Barron Collier 12, 4A Bayshore (+18) 10
Boca Ciega 19, 4A Tarpon Springs (+3) 13 OT
Brandon 35, Plant City (+11) 27
Buchholz 24, 4A Ocala Forest (+8) 20
Cape Coral 34, 4A Cypress Lake (+13) 10
Chamberlain 21, 3A Tampa Bay Tech (+23) 7
Dillard (+18) 18, 6A Plantation 12 OT
Durant 24, Wharton (+19) 14
East Bay 31, Bloomingdale (+30) 14
East Lake (+21) 42, Gibbs 25
Edison 23, 6A Homestead (+16) 0
Everglades (+15) 6, 6A Miramar 0
Flagler Palm Coast 44, 2B Taylor-Pierson (+19) 12
Fletcher 48, Ind. Paxon (+30) 0
Fort Pierce Central (+17) 34, South Fork 14
Gaither 11, 4A Blake (+22) 7
Hillsborough 35, Sarasota Riverview (+2) 21
Hollywood Hills 35, 6A South Plantation (+25) 7
Lakeland 43, Riverview (+40) 7
Lely 42, Ind. Palmetto Ridge (+25) 7
Lyman 27, 6A Oviedo (+10) 21
Mainland (+29) 40, 6A Edgewater 9
McArthur (+9) 20, 3A Hallandale 18
Melbourne 21, 4A Satellite (+39) 13
Naples 62, 4A Estero (+72) 0
New Smyrna Beach (+1) 20, 3A Atlantic-Port Orange 7
Niceville 30, 4A Fort Walton Beach (+5) 23
Northeast-Oakland Park 43, Ind. Pembroke Pines (+37) 7
Northeast-St. Petersburg 34, Pinellas Park (+34) 0
Orange Park 39, 3A Middleburg (+22) 0
Sarasota 34, 4A Port Charlotte (+18) 21
Spruce Creek (+21) 9, 6A Lake Brantley 7
St. Petersburg 20, Clearwater (+8) 14
St. Cloud (+5) 27, 6A Gateway 17
St. Thomas Aquinas 13, 6A Western (+31) 6
Stranahan 45, South Broward (+16) 10
Timber Creek 28, 6A Cypress Creek (+2) 14
Venice (+6) 21, 4A Fort Myers 20 OT
William T. Dwyer 27, Martin County (+28) 6
Wolfson 63, 3A Ribault (+23) 20

CLASS 4A
Armwood 84, 5A King (+65) 0
Auburndale 45, Winter Haven (+12) 3
Belleview 28, 3A West Port (+34) 6
Bayside (+12) 28, 5A Eau Gallie 24
Boca Raton 55, Park Vista (+52) 0
Central-Brooksville 30, River Ridge (+17) 8
Charlotte (+8) 28, North Fort Myers 6
Choctawhatchee 35, Pensacola Washington (+25) 0
Countryside 34, 5A Seminole (+16) 7
Crestview 41, 1A West Gadsden (+12) 18
Dixie Hollins 21, 5A Palm Harbor University (+21) 7
East Ridge 30, 2B Wildwood (+37) 13
Eastside 29, 3A Ridgeview (+14) 0
Gainesville 20, 2A Bishop Verot (+12) 7
George Jenkins 26, Haines City (+15) 13
John Curtis LA 48, Escambia (+9) 6
Jupiter (+6) 26, Centennial 7
Lake Gibson 43, Poinciana (+58) 0
Lehigh 34, 3A Riverdale (+12) 31 OT
Leon 45, 2A Taylor County (+17) 7
Leto 33, 3A Freedom-Tampa (+5) 21
Lincoln 24, 1A North Florida Christian (+6) 15
Mariner 45, Ind. Golden Gate (+37) 14
Middleton 51, 5A Sickles (+10) 12
Mitchell 41, 3A Zephyrhills (+10) 21
Nova (+4) 15, 2B Pompano Beach 12
Pace 17, 3A Milton (+7) 10
Rutherford 13, Enterprise AL (+1) 10
Sebastian River 65, Port St. Lucie (+42) 20
Springstead 34, 3A Crystal River (+15) 10
Titusville (+29) 22, 5A Palm Bay 6

CLASS 3A
Andrew Jackson 18, 5A Ed White (+6) 13
Bartow 48, 2A Avon Park (+18) 0
Bay (+1) 38, 2A Wakulla 12
Bishop Kenny (+25) 28, 2B Episcopal 14
Bolles 21, Raines (+26) 8
Booker 37, Lemon Bay (+12) 8
Cardinal Gibbons 31, 2A Archbishop McCarthy (+25) 13
Celebration 20, Ind. Brevard Christian (+15) 8
Citrus 46, 4A Lake Weir (+30) 21
Cocoa (+5) 23, 4A Astronaut 17 OT
DeSoto (+2) 35, 5A Bartram Trail 28
Forrest (+16) 24, First Coast 14
Glades Central 58, Forest Hill (+58) 0
Godby 31, 5A Mosley (+7) 23
Gulf 34, 2B Tampa Catholic (+14) 12
Gulf Breeze 21, 2B Walton (+5) 12
Hudson 40, Lecanto (+22) 0
Jefferson 37, 4A Plant (+13) 26
Jesuit 27, 2B St. Petersburg Catholic (+4) 12
Kathleen 42, 4A Lake Region (+33) 6
Key West 38, 2B Marathon (+10) 6
Lake Wales 38, 5A Kissimmee Osceola (+1) 7
Lakewood (+10) 20, 4A Largo 19
Menendez 41, 5A Deltona (+29) 6
Monsignor Pace 10, 2A American Heritage-Plntn. (+12) 7
Nease 35, Fleming Island (+48) 10
North Marion 18, Palatka (+2) 7
Pasco (+3) 22, 4A Land O' Lakes 21
Pine Forest 20, 4A Tate (+7) 14
Rickards 42, 4A Chiles (+31) 0
Robert E. Lee 59, 5A Terry Parker (+41) 0
Robinson 41, 4A Alonso (+27) 18
Rockledge (+7) 31, 4A Merritt Island 0
Santa Fe (+18) 28, 2B Williston 22
Sebring 42, 4A Okeechobee (+20) 0
Seminole Osceola 35, 4A Dunedin (+10) 0
South Sumter 49, 2B Lake Highland Prep (+34) 7
Southeast 42, 5A Lakewood Ranch (+24) 20
St. Augustine 35, Clay (+33) 19
Suwannee 21, Seabreeze (+5) 13
Wesley Chapel 21, 4A Ridgewood (+46) 0
Westwood 41, West Boca Raton (+28) 14

CLASS 2A
Belen Jesuit 41, 2B Ransom Everglades (+19) 7
Bishop Moore 35, 3A Hernando (+21) 21
Bradford 55, Ind. Harmony (+61) 6
Chaminade 27, 5A Manatee (+26) 20
Clewiston 22, 1A Glades Day (+19) 12
Dunbar 34, 2B Cardinal Mooney (+14) 0
Eustis (+7) 30, 3A Dunnellon 27
Gulliver Prep (+9) 19, 2B John Carroll 12
Hardee 24, 3A Palmetto (+3) 7
Immokalee 15, 5A Gulf Coast (+31) 14
Interlachen (+9) 13, 2B Crescent City 8
Keystone Heights (+7) 21, 2B Newberry 13
LaBelle 42, 1A Moore Haven (+15) 13
Madison County 22, 4A Columbia (+20) 0
Mount Dora 32, 4A South Lake (+14) 31 OT
Mulberry 19, 2B Frostproof (+14) 7
Pine Crest (+2) 37, Jensen Beach 30
Tavares 42, 4A Leesburg (+19) 28
Umatilla 40, 4A Vanguard (+11) 34
West Nassau 48, 3A Fernandina Beach (+12) 32

CLASS 2B
Chipley 33, 2A Marianna (+1) 12
Dixie County 39, 1A Lafayette (+12) 6
Hamilton County (+6) 27, Fort White 13
North Broward Prep 20, 2A Monarch (+29) 0
Pahokee 38, 2A Cardinal Newman (+21) 24
Pensacola Catholic 23, 2A West Florida (+18) 6
Union County 42, 3A Baker County (+15) 13

CLASS 1A
American Heritage-Delray 27, MacArthur North (+20) 6
Apalachicola (+4) 26, Aucilla Christian 15
Benjamin (+2) 38, 2B Archbishop Carroll 17
Berkeley Prep 20, 2B Coral Springs Charter (+22) 13
Blountstown 15, FAMU High (+7) 0
Cottondale (+21) 40, Baker 21
Dade Christian (+5) 10, Miami Country Day 0
Evangel Christian 35, Ind. Lake Placid (+34) 6
Evangelical Christian 21, Admiral Farragut (+18) 0
Florida Christian 21, Westminster Christian (+30) 0
Fort Meade 24, 2B Clearwater Central Catholic (+17) 7
Graceville 54, Ind. Panama City Christian (+42) 0
Hawthorne 20, Branford (+15) 14
Hilliard 40, Chiefland (+8) 6
Hollywood Christian 42, 2B Archbishop Curley (+8) 27
Holy Trinity 14, 2A Cocoa Beach (+8) 7
Jay 37, Freeport (+4) 13
Keswick Christian 53, Ind. Cambridge (+18) 0
King's Academy 34, 2B Coral Shores (+28) 6
Master's Academy 42, Ind. Orangewood Christian (+45) 12
Munroe Day (+17) 48, 2A Arnold 42 OT
Port St. Joe (+1) 16, P.K. Yonge 14
Santa Fe Catholic 21, Ind. All Saints Academy (+7) 7
Sneads 14, Liberty County (+2) 12
St. Edward's (+6) 40, 2B Westminster Academy 34
St. John Lutheran 49, Ind. Ocala Christian (+53) 0
St. John Neumann 35, Shorecrest Prep (+1) 21
Trenton (+19) 31, Baldwin 26
Trinity Catholic 41, 2B Melbourne Central Catholic (+37) 7
University Christian 62, Ind. Zion Christian (+59) 8
Upperroom Christian 28, Highlands Christian (+18) 16
Vernon 41, South Walton (+35) 6
Warner Christian 56, Ind. Trinity Christian-Deltona (+75) 0
Zion Lutheran (+9) 50, Coral Springs Christian 15

Independents
Bell 35, 1A Bronson (+8) 14
Calvary Chr.-Clearwater 9, Hernando Christian (+31) 6
Father Lopez 17, St. Joseph (+18) 0
Florida Air Academy (+12) 21, Potter's House Chr. 20
John Paul II-Tallahassee (+12) 27, 1A Carrabelle 26
Landmark Christian 52, Heritage Prep (+51) 0
LaSalle 32, St. Andrew's (+8) 14
Merritt Island Christian 21, Temple Christian (+25) 0
Newsome (+4) 24, 3A North Port 14
Parkway Academy 46, Northwest Christian (+50) 6
Providence 48, Florida Deaf (+9) 6
Space Coast 49, Nature Coast Tech (+3) 14
Temple Heights Christian 35, Providence Christian (+16) 13
The Villages 35, Central Florida Christian (+57) 0

Sun State Football Top Stories