2004 JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week 6

Naples, Lakeland and Seffner Armwood remain the top three teams as we head toward the seventh week of the 2004 high school football season, and Joe Pinkos continues to keep his eye on all the teams – from 6A to 1A.....

Naples, with a 62-0 thumping of Estero last Friday night, maintains the # 1 ranking among all Florida high school football teams. Next up for the Golden Eagles is Cape Coral.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Naples (5-0, 5A) 98.1
2. Lakeland (6-0, 5A) 98.0
3. Armwood (5-0, 4A) 94.9
4. Miami Central (5-0, 6A) 91.0
5. Chaminade (5-0, 2A) 90.9
6. Madison County (5-0, 2A) 89.7
7. Bolles (5-0, 3A) 88.0
8. Monsignor Pace (4-0, 3A) 85.8
9. Rockledge (4-1, 3A) 85.2
10. Booker T. Washington (4-0, 4A) 84.3
11. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-0, 5A) 84.2
12. St. Augustine (4-0, 3A) 84.1
13. Mainland (4-1, 5A) 84.0
14. William T. Dwyer (3-0, 5A) 83.5
15. Nease (5-1, 3A) 83.1
16. Lake Gibson (6-0, 4A) 82.6
17. Kathleen (5-1, 3A) 82.0
18. South Dade (5-0, 6A) 81.8
19. Edison (4-1, 5A) 80.7
20. Southeast (5-0, 3A) 80.3
21. Hollywood Hills (4-1, 5A) 79.7
22. Deerfield Beach (5-0, 6A) 79.4
23. Glades Central (3-0, 3A) 79.3
24. South Sumter (5-0, 3A) 78.9
25. Ely (3-2, 6A) 78.6
26. American Heritage-Plantation (5-1, 2A) 77.6
27. Merritt Island (3-1, 4A) 77.4
28. Seminole Osceola (4-1, 3A) 77.3
29. Sanford Seminole (5-0, 6A) 77.2
30. Hillsborough (5-0, 5A) 77.1
31. Barron Collier (5-0, 5A) 77.0
32. Edgewater (3-1, 6A) 76.9
33. Vero Beach (1-0, 6A) 76.8
34. Cocoa (4-2, 3A) 76.6
35. Winter Springs (4-1, 5A) 76.5
36. Jupiter (3-0, 4A) 75.8
37. Northwestern (4-1, 6A) 75.7
38. Hardee (6-0, 2A) 75.3
39. Rickards (4-1, 3A) 75.2
40. Columbus (3-2, 6A) 75.1
41. Killian (4-1, 6A) 74.5
42. Palm Beach Gardens (3-0, 6A) 74.3
43. Boyd Anderson (5-0, 6A) 74.2
44. Melbourne (5-0, 5A) 74.0
45. Astronaut (2-3, 4A) 73.4
46. Carol City (4-1, 6A) 73.3
47. Sandalwood (5-0, 6A) 72.9
48. Palm Beach Lakes (2-1, 6A) 72.8
49. Dillard (2-3, 5A) 72.7
50. Pahokee (4-0, 2B) 72.6

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Miami Central (5-0) 91.0
2. South Dade (5-0) 81.8
3. Deerfield Beach (5-0) 79.4
4. Ely (3-2) 78.6
5. Sanford Seminole (5-0) 77.2
6. Edgewater (3-1) 76.9
7. Vero Beach (1-0) 76.8
8. Northwestern (4-1) 75.7
9. Columbus (3-2) 75.1
10. Killian (4-1) 74.5
11. Palm Beach Gardens (3-0) 74.3
12. Boyd Anderson (5-0) 74.2
13. Carol City (4-1) 73.3
14. Sandalwood (5-0) 72.9
15. Palm Beach Lakes (2-1) 72.8

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Naples (5-0) 98.1
2. Lakeland (6-0) 98.0
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-0) 84.2
4. Mainland (4-1) 84.0
5. William T. Dwyer (3-0) 83.5
6. Edison (4-1) 80.7
7. Hollywood Hills (4-1) 79.7
8. Hillsborough (5-0) 77.1
9. Barron Collier (5-0) 77.0
10. Winter Springs (4-1) 76.5
11. Melbourne (5-0) 74.0
12. Dillard (2-3) 72.7
13. Sarasota (4-1) 72.5
14. Fletcher (5-1) 72.3
15. Miami Jackson (4-1) 70.7

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (5-0) 94.9
2. Booker T. Washington (4-0) 84.3
3. Lake Gibson (6-0) 82.6
4. Merritt Island (3-1) 77.4
5. Jupiter (3-0) 75.8
6. Astronaut (2-3) 73.4
7. Countryside (5-0) 71.7
8. Middleton (4-1) 68.8
9. Choctawhatchee (4-0) 68.6
10. Columbia (4-2) 68.2
11. Pensacola (3-1) 67.4
12. Eastside (3-2) 67.0
13. Lincoln (3-2) 66.8
14. Leon (3-2) 66.2
15. Belleview (5-0) 66.1

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (5-0) 88.0
2. Monsignor Pace (4-0) 85.8
3. Rockledge (4-1) 85.2
4. St. Augustine (4-0) 84.1
5. Nease (5-1) 83.1
6. Kathleen (5-1) 82.0
7. Southeast (5-0) 80.3
8. Glades Central (3-0) 79.3
9. South Sumter (5-0) 78.9
10. Seminole Osceola (4-1) 77.3
11. Cocoa (4-2) 76.6
12. Rickards (4-1) 75.2
13. Bay (5-0) 72.4
14. Key West (3-1) 71.7
15. Wesley Chapel (5-0) 71.5

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Chaminade (5-0) 90.9
2. Madison County (5-0) 89.7
3. American Heritage-Plantation (5-1) 77.6
4. Hardee (6-0) 75.3
5. Immokalee (3-2) 72.1
6. Dunbar (5-1) 69.9
7. Clewiston (2-3) 68.1
8. Wakulla (5-1) 60.4

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (4-0) 72.6
2. Union County (6-0) 68.3
3. St. Pete Catholic (3-1) 63.4
4. Marathon (4-1) 58.4
5. John Carroll (2-2) 57.2
6. Dixie County (4-2) 55.7
7. Williston (4-1) 54.4
8. Cardinal Mooney (2-3) 52.3

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Fort Meade (4-1) 66.5
2. Trinity Catholic (4-1) 65.5
3. Evangel Christian (5-1) 61.1
4. North Florida Christian (4-2) 59.8
5. Vernon (5-1) 54.7
6. Hollywood Christian (4-0) 54.2
7. Hilliard (5-1) 51.4
8. Blountstown (5-0) 50.5
9. King's Academy (4-0) 49.4
10. Glades Day (1-3) 48.8
11. Berkeley Prep (5-0) 48.0
12. Trinity Christian (1-2) 47.5
13. Port St. Joe (4-1) 45.3
14. Florida Christian (5-0) 45.1
15. P.K. Yonge (2-4) 44.8

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Newsome (3-2) 39.8
2. Paxon (2-4) 39.4
3. Parkway Academy (6-0) 35.5
4. Space Coast (2-1) 32.0
5. Pembroke Pines Charter (1-4) 29.7
6. Lake Placid (0-5) 29.0
7. Golden Gate (2-4) 26.1
8. Father Lopez (4-0) 24.2

For past Joe Pinkos' polls as well as others that we have run this year, just click below to look back at state and national football polls:
JOE PINKOS' POLLS

STATE AND NATIONAL POLLS

Sun State Football Top Stories