2004 JOE PINKOS' SCOREBOARD: Week 7

Heading down the stretch of the 2004 high school football season, Joe Pinkos will have all the scores in the state for you. Here is a look back at the 7th week of the season.

Scores are sorted by classification of winning team, and listed alphabetically by winner.

Joe Pinkos' forecasted margin of victory is indicated in parentheses beside the underdog.

CLASS 6A
American 27, Miami Springs (+19) 16
Apopka 33, Olympia (+5) 14
Boone 16, Gateway (+8) 14
Carol City 24, North Miami (+6) 0
Columbus 13, Coral Gables (+9) 6
Coral Springs 22, 4A Nova (+7) 15
Cypress Bay 14, Miramar (+8) 13
Cypress Creek 32, Colonial (+10) 14
Deerfield Beach 6, Coconut Creek (+11) 0
Douglas 48, 5A South Broward (+16) 20
Edgewater 28, Dr. Phillips (+40) 7
Ely 41, Taravella (+34) 6
Goleman (+14) 43, Hialeah Miami Lakes 42
Homestead 10, Southridge (+2) 0
John I. Leonard 48, Spanish River (+15) 0
Killian 38, Varela (+13) 0
Lake Brantley 31, DeLand (+13) 10
Mandarin 20, 3A First Coast (+6) 14
Miami High 35, Coral Park (+19) 14
Miami Palmetto 13, Hialeah (+5) 7
North Miami Beach (+25) 22, Miami Central 14
Northwestern 22, Dr. Krop (+19) 6
Olympic Heights 28, Palm Beach Central (+6) 26
Palm Beach Lakes 32, Royal Palm Beach (+22) 15
Plantation (+2) 42, Boyd Anderson 7
Sanford Seminole 14, Oviedo (+27) 7
Santaluces (+5) 21, Lake Worth 14
South Dade 8, Coral Reef (+20) 3
South Miami 22, Sunset (+28) 6
South Plantation 22, Piper (+16) 21
Southwest Miami (+9) 20, Braddock 14
University (+1) 32, Winter Park 21
Vero Beach 2, Palm Beach Gardens (+3) 0
Wellington 49, 3A West Boca Raton (+20) 16
West Orange (+1) 14, Evans 13
Western 42, Flanagan (+8) 14

CLASS 5A
Atlantic-Delray Beach 49, South Fork (+14) 10
Bartram Trail 27, Orange Park (+1) 20
Bloomingdale 58, 1A Upperroom Christian (+15) 6
Boca Ciega 42, Seminole (+9) 35
Boynton Beach (+6) 28, Martin County 12
Chamberlain 35, Gaither (+14) 11
Clearwater (+4) 35, 4A Dunedin 27
East Bay 24, Plant City (+9) 20
East Lake 21, Pinellas Park (+21) 0
Ed White 56, Terry Parker (+45) 8
Edison 43, Miami Jackson (+10) 21
Everglades 8, McArthur (+17) 0
Flagler Palm Coast 42, Deltona (+24) 21
Fletcher 56, Englewood (+22) 8
Gulf Coast 41, Ind. Golden Gate (+25) 7
Hillsborough 35, King (+52) 7
Hollywood Hills 36, Cooper City (+29) 21
Kissimmee Osceola (+7) 27, 6A Lake Mary 24
Lakeland 21, Durant (+30) 18
Lely (+25) 42, Barron Collier 35
Lyman (+16) 17, Winter Springs 7
Mainland 37, New Smyrna Beach (+21) 0
Melbourne 21, Eau Gallie (+15) 7
Naples 35, Cape Coral (+43) 17
Niceville 24, Dothan AL (+4) 21
Norland 33, Miami Beach (+17) 12
Oak Ridge 30, Lake Howell (+7) 0
Palm Bay 13, St. Cloud (+3) 7
Palm Harbor University (+10) 28, Gibbs 21
Riverview (+10) 34, Brandon 7
Sarasota 41, Lakewood Ranch (+16) 0
Sarasota Riverview (+1) 31, Manatee 14
Sickles 21, Wharton (+3) 13
Spruce Creek 38, Pine Ridge (+24) 0
St. Petersburg (+1) 20, Northeast-St. Petersburg 14
St. Thomas Aquinas 24, Dillard (+12) 13
Stranahan (+1) 32, Northeast-Oakland Park 27
Timber Creek 14, Freedom-Orlando (+17) 0
Venice 45, 4A Port Charlotte (+7) 0
William T. Dwyer 24, Fort Pierce Central (+20) 3
Wolfson (+5) 29, 6A Sandalwood 14

CLASS 4A
Armwood 61, Alonso (+56) 0
Astronaut 31, Bayside (+19) 7
Auburndale (+17) 23, Lake Gibson 14
Belleview 49, Vanguard (+22) 21
Boca Raton 47, Okeechobee (+27) 41
Booker T. Washington 62, Fort Lauderdale (+36) 0
Centennial 55, Park Vista (+56) 0
Central-Brooksville 61, Ind. Nature Coast Tech (+31) 22
Charlotte 23, Bayshore (+5) 19
Choctawhatchee 9, Rutherford (+6) 3 OT
Columbia 17, Gainesville (+5) 12
Countryside 37, Tarpon Springs (+15) 0
Dixie Hollins 16, Largo (+7) 7
East Ridge 19, South Lake (+31) 0
Fort Myers 24, Mariner (+5) 0
Fort Walton Beach 7, Crestview (+11) 0
George Jenkins 40, Lake Region (+9) 7
Jupiter 52, Port St. Lucie (+43) 0
Land O' Lakes (+5) 21, Mitchell 20
Lehigh 28, Estero (+20) 3
Leon 49, Chiles (+31) 21
Merritt Island 29, Titusville (+18) 12
Middleton 27, Leto (+15) 6
North Fort Myers 26, Cypress Lake (+25) 6
Ocala Forest 35, Lake Weir (+40) 7
Pace 30, 5A Mosley (+5) 27
Pensacola 35, Pensacola Washington (+25) 34
Plant 15, Blake (+21) 0
Poinciana 34, Ind. Harmony (+33) 20
River Ridge (+5) 30, Ridgewood 12
Sebastian River 10, Satellite (+15) 9
Springstead 21, Leesburg (+10) 14
Tate (+16) 39, Escambia 35
Winter Haven 14, Haines City (+8) 6

CLASS 3A
Andrew Jackson 36, Ribault (+27) 8
Baker County 52, Stanton Prep (+40) 0
Bartow 42, Celebration (+72) 0
Bay 52, Pine Forest (+21) 20
Bolles 49, Robert E. Lee (+22) 9
Booker (+5) 42, 5A Buchholz 12
Clay 18, Fleming Island (+16) 0
Cocoa 60, Jones (+37) 15
DeSoto 1, 2B Episcopal (+34) 0, forfeit
Forrest 14, Bishop Kenny (+29) 7
Freedom-Tampa 18, Ind. Newsome (+1) 3
Glades Central 12, Suncoast (+21) 6
Godby 36, East Gadsden (+17) 13
Gulf Breeze 23, Woodham (+10) 7
Hudson 49, Gulf (+26) 13
Jefferson 38, Robinson (+2) 14
Jesuit 35, Tampa Bay Tech (+23) 14
Kathleen 34, Lake Wales (+23) 7
Key West 42, Cardinal Gibbons (+3) 7
Lecanto (+4) 25, Hernando 7
Monsignor Pace 28, Hallandale (+43) 12
Navarre (+10) 26, Milton 23
Nease 59, Palatka (+37) 7
North Marion 28, Dunnellon (+11) 21
Palmetto (+14) 6, Seminole Osceola 0
Pasco (+20) 24, Wesley Chapel 20
Raines 26, Fernandina Beach (+22) 17
Ridgeview 24, Middleburg (+14) 0
Riverdale (+9) 41, Lemon Bay 26
Rockledge 28, Seabreeze (+30) 12
Santa Fe 27, West Port (+19) 19
Sebring 34, North Port (+19) 11
South Sumter 56, Citrus (+30) 14
Southeast 28, Lakewood (+28) 14
St. Augustine 45, Menendez (+26) 0
Suwannee (+12) 19, Rickards 13
Westwood 32, Forest Hill (+32) 6
Zephyrhills 15, Crystal River (+3) 6

CLASS 2A
American Heritage-Plantation 56, Ind. Lake Placid (+49) 7
Arnold (+4) 44, Ind. Bell 0
Avon Park (+2) 36, Mulberry 14
Belen Jesuit 27, Archbishop McCarthy (+11) 0
Bradford (+11) 21, 4A Eastside 14
Cardinal Newman 56, Monarch (+37) 17
Chaminade 42, Gulliver Prep (+33) 0
Dunbar 29, LaBelle (+12) 21
Hardee 47, Cocoa Beach (+44) 6
Immokalee 47, Bishop Verot (+24) 10
Interlachen (+7) 36, 2B Melbourne Central Catholic 10
Madison County 28, 4A Lincoln (+23) 13
Pope John Paul II 27, Pine Crest (+27) 3
Tavares 48, Bishop Moore (+11) 27
Umatilla 40, Mount Dora (+7) 6
Wakulla 30, Taylor County (+18) 14
West Florida Tech 64, Marianna (+10) 28
West Nassau 21, Keystone Heights (+7) 7

CLASS 2B
Cardinal Mooney 42, Tampa Catholic (+43) 7
Coral Springs Charter 12, Inlet Grove (+14) 3
Crescent City (+7) 24, Lake Highland Prep 20
Dixie County 25, Williston (+1) 22
Florida High 18, Hamilton County (+8) 14
John Carroll 41, Frostproof (+24) 13
Marathon 12, Coral Shores (+37) 6
Newberry 28, Fort White (+7) 7
North Broward Prep 47, Westminster Academy (+14) 38
Pahokee 40, Pompano Beach (+25) 22
Pensacola Catholic 34, Northview (+22) 7
Ransom Everglades 49, Archbishop Carroll (+26) 27
St. Petersburg Catholic 24, Clearwater Central Catholic (+14) 16
Taylor-Pierson 52, Trinity Prep (+28) 6
Union County 37, 1A P.K. Yonge (+24) 14
Walton 35, Holmes County (+16) 22
Wildwood (+12) 13, 2A Eustis 12

CLASS 1A
American Heritage-Delray 28, Benjamin (+17) 7
Arlington Country Day 76, Ind. Zion Christian (+58) 0
Baker 31, South Walton (+21) 13
Bay Point 48, Miami Country Day (+29) 0
Berkeley Prep 70, Northside Christian (+19) 20
Blountstown 67, Apalachicola (+47) 6
Branford 25, Trenton (+19) 0
Chiefland 27, Baldwin (+16) 14
Cottondale 35, Ind. John Paul II-Tallahassee (+45) 0
Evangelical Christian (+3) 28, Moore Haven 15
First Academy (+10) 14, Warner Christian 10
Florida Christian 69, Ind. Sheridan Hills Christian (+79) 0
Fort Meade 21, Evangel Christian (+5) 7
Glades Day 62, Jupiter Christian (+57) 0
Hawthorne 32, Bronson (+31) 12
Highlands Christian 58, Broward Christian (+34) 26
Hollywood Christian 56, Coral Springs Christian (+55) 0
Holy Trinity 61, Master's Academy (+18) 27
Jay 28, Graceville (+13) 12
Jefferson County 28, Munroe Day (+23) 8
Keswick Christian 31, Indian Rocks Christian (+20) 13
King's Academy 40, St. Edward's (+21) 20
Lafayette (+15) 28, Hilliard 24
Liberty County (+15) 23, Wewahitchka 8
North Florida Christian 42, FAMU High (+22) 14
Palmer Trinity (+13) 28, MacArthur North 18
Port St. Joe 41, Carrabelle (+58) 7
Shorecrest Prep 22, Admiral Farragut (+11) 20
Sneads 27, Aucilla Christian (+26) 0
St. John Neumann 33, Ind. Northwest Christian (+32) 0
Trinity Catholic 47, St. John Lutheran (+54) 12
Trinity Christian 21, University Christian (+9) 10
Vernon 48, Freeport (+21) 25
Westminster Christian 22, Dade Christian (+4) 6
Zion Lutheran 64, Boca Raton Christian (+30) 0

Independents
Calvary Christian-W.G. 25, Central Florida Christian (+20) 13
Cambridge (+2) 24, All Saints Academy 14
Eagle's View 39, Trinity Christian-Deltona (+42) 8
Eastland Christian 8, Heritage Prep (+7) 6
Father Lopez (+8) 28, Space Coast 13
Florida Air Academy (+9) 14, 1A Santa Fe Catholic 6
Florida Deaf 42, Model School for Deaf DC (+12) 14
Lake Mary Prep (+33) 44, Hernando Christian 27
Landmark Christian 66, Ocala Christian (+58) 0
LaSalle 41, Mater Academy (+12) 7
Merritt Island Christian 30, West Oaks Academy (+33) 16
Palmetto Ridge 11, 2A Jensen Beach (+4) 8
Parkway Academy 30, St. Andrew's (+22) 0
Paxon (+20) 28, 3A Atlantic-Port Orange 19
Pembroke Pines Charter 69, Doral Academy (+42) 0
Potter's House Christian 20, St. Joseph (+2) 7
Providence 69, Temple Christian (+31) 0
Temple Heights Christian 28, Calvary Christian (+6) 27

Sun State Football Top Stories