2004 JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week 7

Seffner Armwood reclaims the top spot in the Sunshine State! Extending to last season, the Hawks have held the #1 ranking among all Florida high school football teams for 15 of the last 17 weeks.

Armwood reclaims the top spot in the Sunshine State! Extending to last season, the Hawks have held the #1 ranking among all Florida high school football teams for 15 of the last 17 weeks.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Armwood (6-0, 4A) 98.4
2. Lakeland (7-0, 5A) 97.4
3. Naples (6-0, 5A) 95.7
4. Chaminade (6-0, 2A) 90.9
5. Bolles (6-0, 3A) 90.7
6. Madison County (6-0, 2A) 89.2
7. Mainland (5-1, 5A) 89.1
8. St. Augustine (5-0, 3A) 87.2
9. Booker T. Washington (5-0, 4A) 87.1
10. William T. Dwyer (4-0, 5A) 84.8
11. Monsignor Pace (5-0, 3A) 84.7
12. Rockledge (5-1, 3A) 84.6
13. Kathleen (6-1, 3A) 84.5
14. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-0, 5A) 84.2
15. Edison (5-1, 5A) 84.0
16. Nease (6-1, 3A) 83.1
17. Fletcher (6-1, 5A) 81.1
18. South Dade (6-0, 6A) 80.7
19. Miami Central (5-1, 6A) 80.6
20. South Sumter (6-0, 3A) 80.2
21. Southeast (6-0, 3A) 80.1
22. Carol City (5-1, 6A) 80.0
23. Hollywood Hills (5-1, 5A) 79.5
24. Deerfield Beach (6-0, 6A) 79.4
25. Jupiter (4-0, 4A) 79.1
26. Dillard (2-4, 5A) 78.8
27. Ely (4-2, 6A) 78.6
28. Plantation (5-1, 6A) 78.2
29. American Heritage-Plantation (6-1, 2A) 77.6
30. Merritt Island (4-1, 4A) 77.4
31. Sarasota (5-1, 5A) 77.3
32. Hillsborough (6-0, 5A) 77.1
33. Countryside (6-0, 4A) 76.9
34. Vero Beach (2-0, 6A) 76.8
35. Cocoa (5-2, 3A) 76.7
36. Key West (4-1, 3A) 76.5
37. Northwestern (5-1, 6A) 75.7
38. Edgewater (4-1, 6A) 75.5
39. Hardee (7-0, 2A) 75.3
40. Columbus (4-2, 6A) 75.1
41. Bay (6-0, 3A) 75.0
42. Middleton (5-1, 4A) 74.6
43. Killian (5-1, 6A) 74.5
44. Palm Beach Gardens (3-1, 6A) 74.4
45. Melbourne (6-0, 5A) 74.0
46. North Miami Beach (3-3, 6A) 73.5
47. Astronaut (3-3, 4A) 73.4
48. Lely (5-1, 5A) 73.3
49. Auburndale (5-2, 4A) 73.2
50. Jefferson (5-2, 3A) 73.1

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. South Dade (6-0) 80.7
2. Miami Central (5-1) 80.6
3. Carol City (5-1) 80.0
4. Deerfield Beach (6-0) 79.4
5. Ely (4-2) 78.6
6. Plantation (5-1) 78.2
7. Vero Beach (2-0) 76.8
8. Northwestern (5-1) 75.7
9. Edgewater (4-1) 75.5
10. Columbus (4-2) 75.1
11. Killian (5-1) 74.5
12. Palm Beach Gardens (3-1) 74.4
13. North Miami Beach (3-3) 73.5
14. Palm Beach Lakes (3-1) 72.8
15. Sanford Seminole (6-0) 71.0

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (7-0) 97.4
2. Naples (6-0) 95.7
3. Mainland (5-1) 89.1
4. William T. Dwyer (4-0) 84.8
5. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-0) 84.2
6. Edison (5-1) 84.0
7. Fletcher (6-1) 81.1
8. Hollywood Hills (5-1) 79.5
9. Dillard (2-4) 78.8
10. Sarasota (5-1) 77.3
11. Hillsborough (6-0) 77.1
12. Melbourne (6-0) 74.0
13. Lely (5-1) 73.3
14. Barron Collier (5-1) 72.7
15. Sarasota Riverview (4-2) 72.2

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (6-0) 98.4
2. Booker T. Washington (5-0) 87.1
3. Jupiter (4-0) 79.1
4. Merritt Island (4-1) 77.4
5. Countryside (6-0) 76.9
6. Middleton (5-1) 74.6
7. Astronaut (3-3) 73.4
8. Auburndale (5-2) 73.2
9. Lake Gibson (6-1) 70.9
10. Choctawhatchee (5-0) 68.6
11. Columbia (5-2) 68.2
12. Belleview (7-0) 67.5
13. Pensacola (4-1) 67.4
14. Lincoln (3-3) 66.8
15. Leon (4-2) 66.2

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (6-0) 90.7
2. St. Augustine (5-0) 87.2
3. Monsignor Pace (5-0) 84.7
4. Rockledge (5-1) 84.6
5. Kathleen (6-1) 84.5
6. Nease (6-1) 83.1
7. South Sumter (6-0) 80.2
8. Southeast (6-0) 80.1
9. Cocoa (5-2) 76.7
10. Key West (4-1) 76.5
11. Bay (6-0) 75.0
12. Jefferson (5-2) 73.1
13. Palmetto (4-2) 72.4
14. Glades Central (5-0) 72.0
15. Jesuit (5-1) 71.2

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Chaminade (6-0) 90.9
2. Madison County (6-0) 89.2
3. American Heritage-Plantation (6-1) 77.6
4. Hardee (7-0) 75.3
5. Immokalee (4-2) 72.1
6. Dunbar (6-1) 69.9
7. Clewiston (2-3) 68.1
8. Bradford (6-1) 64.8

<\B>CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (5-0) 72.6
2. Union County (7-0) 68.3
3. St. Pete Catholic (4-1) 61.4
4. Dixie County (5-2) 59.7
5. John Carroll (3-2) 57.2
6. Clearwater Central Catholic (3-3) 56.5
7. Williston (4-2) 53.2
8. Marathon (5-1) 51.7

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Fort Meade (5-1) 66.5
2. Trinity Catholic (5-1) 65.5
3. North Florida Christian (5-2) 59.8
4. Evangel Christian (5-2) 59.3
5. Blountstown (7-0) 56.2
6. Vernon (6-1) 55.9
7. Hollywood Christian (5-0) 55.8
8. Trinity Christian (2-2) 54.1
9. Berkeley Prep (6-0) 50.2
10. King's Academy (5-0) 49.4
11. Glades Day (2-3) 48.8
12. Hilliard (5-2) 47.7
13. Port St. Joe (5-2) 45.3
14. P.K. Yonge (2-5) 44.8
15. Florida Christian (6-0) 42.8

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Paxon (3-4) 49.8
2. Newsome (3-3) 36.2
3. Parkway Academy (7-0) 35.5
4. Pembroke Pines Charter (2-4) 31.0
5. Lake Placid (0-6) 29.0
6. Father Lopez (5-1) 27.3
7. LaSalle (4-2) 26.7
8. Golden Gate (2-5) 26.1

Sun State Football Top Stories