2004 JOE PINKOS' SCOREBOARD: Week 8

Missed a score from last week? As he does every week, Joe Pinkos chased them all down for you with the point spreads from last week's exciting action from across the Sunshine State.

Scores are sorted by classification of winning team, and listed alphabetically by winner. Joe Pinkos' forecasted margin of victory is indicated in parentheses beside the underdog.

CLASS 6A
American (+2) 27, Hialeah 7
Apopka 21, Evans (+3) 0
Boone 28, University (+8) 16
Carol City 17, Northwestern (+4) 10
Coconut Creek 35, 3A Westwood (+20) 7
Columbus 47, Coral Park (+44) 6
Coral Gables 34, Braddock (+35) 7
Coral Springs 20, Taravella (+8) 3
Cypress Bay 21, South Plantation (+13) 14
Cypress Creek (+3) 16, Gateway 7
Deerfield Beach (+5) 20, 5A St. Thomas Aquinas 15
DeLand (+1) 28, Oviedo 23
Edgewater 21, West Orange (+8) 19
Ely 27, Douglas (+19) 21 OT
Hialeah Miami Lakes 27, 5A Miami Beach (+25) 0
John I. Leonard 12, Lake Worth (+9) 7
Killian 52, Sunset (+31) 0
Lake Brantley (+16) 21, 3A Monsignor Pace 9
Lake Mary (+26) 17, Sanford Seminole 14
Miami Central 14, Dr. Krop (+24) 7
Miami High (+11) 14, Coral Reef 0
Miami Palmetto 30, Homestead (+1) 20
Miami Springs (+20) 28, Goleman 27
Miramar 33, Piper (+21) 10
North Miami Beach 26, North Miami (+8) 0
Olympia 37, Dr. Phillips (+22) 14
Olympic Heights 35, Spanish River (+7) 10
Palm Beach Central (+12) 14, Santaluces 8
Palm Beach Gardens 42, Wellington (+27) 7
Palm Beach Lakes (+4) 21, Vero Beach 17
Plantation 34, 5A Stranahan (+12) 12
Royal Palm Beach 28, 3A Forest Hill (+31) 6
Sandalwood 55, 5A Terry Parker (+53) 6
South Dade 37, Southridge (+21) 0
Varela 51, Southwest Miami (+25) 7
Western 17, 3A Hallandale (+17) 6
Winter Park 41, Colonial (+7) 6

CLASS 5A
Bartram Trail 34, 3A Menendez (+3) 7
Boca Ciega 42, Northeast-St. Petersburg (+2) 21
Boynton Beach 19, South Fork (+16) 17
Buchholz 35, 4A Vanguard (+19) 14
Cape Coral 35, Ind. Palmetto Ridge (+40) 0
Chamberlain 58, King (+38) 7
Cooper City (+7) 20, 3A Cardinal Gibbons 7
Dillard 16, 3A Glades Central (+7) 14
East Bay 48, Brandon (+10) 21
East Lake (+9) 35, 4A Largo 22
Eau Gallie 17, St. Cloud (+1) 14
Ed White 45, Englewood (+16) 8
Everglades 19, South Broward (+16) 6
Flagler Palm Coast (+14) 27, New Smyrna Beach 18
Fletcher 28, Wolfson (+9) 21
Gaither (+4) 27, Wharton 0
Gibbs (+13) 47, St. Petersburg 14
Gulf Coast (+19) 35, Lely 0
Hillsborough 28, Sickles (+21) 6
Hollywood Hills 56, McArthur (+40) 0
Lakeland 47, Bloomingdale (+47) 14
Lyman 21, Freedom-Orlando (+32) 14
Mainland 41, Pine Ridge (+55) 6
Martin County (+11) 20, Fort Pierce Central 0
Melbourne 22, Kissimmee Osceola (+28) 7
Naples 24, Barron Collier (+23) 3
Niceville 21, Mosley (+9) 7
Norland (+3) 47, 6A South Miami 14
Northeast-Oakland Park (+7) 21, 6A Boyd Anderson 12
Oak Ridge 10, Timber Creek (+3) 7
Palm Bay (+17) 13, 3A Cocoa 7
Plant City (+9) 38, Durant 24
Sarasota 37, Manatee (+8) 14
Sarasota Riverview 21, Riverview (+7) 10
Seminole (+3) 25, Clearwater 19
Spruce Creek 46, Deltona (+42) 0
Venice 35, Lakewood Ranch (+18) 28
William T. Dwyer 27, Atlantic-Delray Beach (+18) 6
Winter Springs 54, Lake Howell (+27) 0

CLASS 4A
Armwood 27, Middleton (+24) 7
Astronaut 30, Satellite (+21) 0
Auburndale 55, Lake Region (+31) 13
Bayshore 62, 3A Celebration (+57) 0
Belleview 37, 3A North Marion (+14) 8 (Monday)
Belleview 19, Gainesville (+5) 8
Booker T. Washington 21, 5A Miami Jackson (+17) 9
Centennial 28, Boca Raton (+5) 6
Central-Brooksville 28, South Lake (+12) 21
Central-Phenix City AL (+1) 22, Choctawhatchee 3
Charlotte 27, 3A Lake Wales (+7) 16
Columbia 49, 2B Fort White (+30) 21
Countryside 30, Dunedin (+28) 28
Dixie Hollins 17, Tarpon Springs (+6) 10
East Ridge 26, Leesburg (+18) 0
Eastside 21, 3A Santa Fe (+9) 7
Fort Lauderdale (+2) 48, 6A Flanagan 45
Fort Myers 20, North Fort Myers (+3) 13
Fort Walton Beach 34, 3A East Gadsden (+16) 28
George Jenkins 34, Poinciana (+26) 13
Jupiter 49, Okeechobee (+47) 0
Lake Gibson 38, Winter Haven (+20) 8
Lehigh 24, Cypress Lake (+6) 19
Leon 28, 1A North Florida Christian (+6) 27
Leto 33, Blake (+14) 22
Lincoln (+3) 33, 3A Rickards 12
Mariner 72, Estero (+30) 0
Merritt Island 27, Sebastian River (+18) 0
Mitchell 24, 3A West Port (+17) 7
Nova 31, Ind. Pembroke Pines Charter (+16) 13
Ocala Forest 28, Land O' Lakes (+1) 21
Park Vista (+15) 27, Port St. Lucie 23
Pensacola 31, Escambia (+17) 21
Plant 40, Alonso (+24) 14
Tate (+12) 34, Pace 31
Titusville 14, Bayside (+5) 10

CLASS 3A
Baker County 40, 2B Fort White (+16) 14 (Monday)
Baker County 40, Bishop Kenny (+22) 12
Bartow 42, 2A Mulberry (+27) 0
Bay 25, Navarre (+22) 14
Bolles 42, Forrest (+34) 8
Citrus 27, Lecanto (+19) 21
Clay 45, Palatka (+17) 7
Crystal River 21, Hernando (+13) 20
DeSoto 28, North Port (+29) 14
Dunnellon 42, 4A Ridgewood (+18) 23
Fernandina Beach (+27) 34, Andrew Jackson 30
First Coast 38, Ribault (+11) 14
Fleming Island (+23) 24, 2A Bradford 22
Glades Central 34, West Boca Raton (+56) 7 (Monday)
Godby 40, 4A Crestview (+13) 20
Gulf Breeze 10, Milton (+6) 6
Hudson 22, 4A Springstead (+5) 20
Jefferson 57, Tampa Bay Tech (+25) 3
Jesuit 28, Freedom-Tampa (+30) 14
Kathleen 51, 4A Haines City (+42) 14
Key West vs. 1A Bay Point (+37)
Nease 49, 5A Orange Park (+26) 0
North Marion 27, 4A Lake Weir (+28) 6
Palmetto 21, Lakewood (+18) 0
Pasco 40, Zephyrhills (+13) 7
Pine Forest 14, Woodham (+6) 12
Raines 31, 6A Mandarin (+4) 21
Ridgeview (+10) 33, 2A West Nassau 30
Riverdale (+18) 28, Sebring 17
Robert E. Lee 59, Stanton Prep (+56) 0
Robinson 35, Ind. Newsome (+29) 14
Rockledge 33, Atlantic-Port Orange (+35) 0
Seabreeze 26, Jones (+16) 13
Seminole Osceola 21, 5A Pinellas Park (+47) 0
South Sumter 35, 2A Mount Dora (+42) 26
Southeast 21, Booker (+10) 14
St. Augustine 66, Ind. Harmony (+84) 7
Suncoast 40, West Boca Raton (+36) 7
Suwannee 10, 4A Pensacola Washington (+25) 7
Wesley Chapel 27, Gulf (+29) 3

CLASS 2A
American Heritage-Plantation 20, Belen Jesuit (+14) 7
Avon Park 13, 2B Frostproof (+18) 6
Bishop Moore (+13) 17, Umatilla 8
Cardinal Newman 35, Jensen Beach (+42) 0
Chaminade 9, 5A Edison (+7) 2
Dunbar 22, Bishop Verot (+24) 11
Gulliver Prep 46, Archbishop McCarthy (+9) 8
Hardee 21, 4A Port Charlotte (+23) 7
Immokalee 41, 3A Lemon Bay (+33) 6
Keystone Heights 35, 3A Middleburg (+21) 12
LaBelle (+4) 21, Clewiston 20
Madison County 56, Taylor County (+47) 21
Pine Crest 10, 1A St. John Neumann (+1) 7
Pope John Paul II 40, Monarch (+30) 6
Tavares 43, Eustis (+21) 6
Wakulla 50, 4A Chiles (+25) 20
West Florida Tech 28, Arnold (+9) 13

CLASS 2B
Archbishop Curley 27, Coral Shores (+16) 7
Cardinal Mooney 35, Lake Highland Prep (+12) 13
Chipley (+11) 28, Walton 27
Clearwater Cent. Catholic 38, 5A Palm Harbor Univ. (+12) 7
Crescent City 48, Trinity Prep (+35) 12
Dixie County 18, Newberry (+9) 7
Florida High 41, 2A Marianna (+31) 10
Hamilton County (+5) 15, 1A P.K. Yonge 12
John Carroll (+9) 7, 1A Fort Meade 0
Marathon 44, Archbishop Carroll (+41) 6
Melbourne Central Catholic 45, Ind. Doral Academy (+45) 6
Pahokee 44, North Broward Prep (+28) 7
Pensacola Catholic 43, Holmes County (+18) 8
Pompano Beach vs. Coral Springs Charter (+23)
Ransom Everglades 41, Ind. LaSalle (+6) 14
St. Petersburg Catholic 36, 4A River Ridge (+30) 0
Tampa Catholic (+8) 12, 1A Santa Fe Catholic 11
Union County 29, Williston (+15) 14
Westminster Academy 35, Inlet Grove (+22) 0
Wildwood 21, Taylor-Pierson (+3) 8

CLASS 1A
Admiral Farragut (+1) 13, Indian Rocks Christian 0
Baker (+7) 35, Jay 34
Berkeley Prep 31, Keswick Christian (+14) 0
Blountstown 27, Port St. Joe (+11) 10 (Monday)
Blountstown 41, Wewahitchka (+31) 0
Branford 39, Ind. Bell (+21) 6
Bronson (+5) 43, Trenton 40
Chiefland (+3) 26, Hawthorne 8
Coral Springs Chr. 42, Ind. Hernando Chr. (+35) 14 (Tuesday)
Coral Springs Christian 60, Boca Raton Christian (+19) 6
Evangel Christian (+6) 21, Trinity Catholic 20
Evangelical Christian 32, Ind. Golden Gate (+11) 14
First Academy 42, Master's Academy (+14) 13
Florida Christian 62, Miami Country Day (+41) 13
Freeport 28, Graceville (+8) 13
Glades Day 47, Benjamin (+24) 24
Hilliard 15, 2A Interlachen (+13) 0
Hollywood Christian 49, Highlands Christian (+34) 0
Holy Trinity 41, Ind. Nature Coast Tech (+36) 19
Jefferson County 45, Aucilla Christian (+40) 0
King's Academy 45, American Heritage-Delray (+7) 14
Lafayette 40, Baldwin (+15) 28
Liberty County 48, Carrabelle (+39) 6
Northside Christian 36, Shorecrest Prep (+3) 14
Palmer Trinity (+6) 23, Dade Christian 14
Port St. Joe 48, Apalachicola (+42) 13
South Walton (+2) 27, 2B Northview 3
St. Edward's 48, Jupiter Christian (+31) 0
Trinity Christian 21, FAMU High (+16) 6
University Christian (+6) 38, Arlington Country Day 6
Upperroom Christian 28, St. John Lutheran (+6) 26
Vernon 23, Cottondale (+20) 12
Warner Christian 67, Ind. Zion Christian (+58) 12
West Gadsden 26, Sneads (+11) 18
Westminster Christian 28, MacArthur North (+13) 18
Zion Lutheran 56, Ind. Sheridan Hills (+52) 16 (make-up)
Zion Lutheran 40, Broward Christian (+31) 12

Independents
All Saints Academy 62, Ocala Christian (+41) 0
Cambridge 44, Calvary Christian-Clearwater (+6) 8
Eagle's View 42, Florida Deaf (+15) 6 (Tuesday)
Eagle's View 42, Temple Christian (+31) 19
Father Lopez 28, Providence (+2) 7
Florida Air Academy 27, Brevard Christian (+34) 6
Lake Placid (+6) 37, 1A Moore Haven 7
Landmark Christian 65, Central Florida Christian (+53) 0
Maryland Deaf 50, Florida Deaf (+33) 0
Orangewood Chr. 27, Calvary Chr.-Winter Garden (+13) 12
Paxon 26, 2B Episcopal (+21) 0
Potter's House 70, Trinity Christian-Deltona (+41) 20
Space Coast (+6) 12, 2A Cocoa Beach 7
St. Andrew's 37, Northwest Christian (+20) 6
St. Joseph 16, Merritt Island Christian (+2) 10
West Oaks Academy 35, Lake Mary Prep (+20) 7


Sun State Football Top Stories