2004 JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week 8

As we head toward the final two weeks of the season, here are the top teams in the state of Florida – according to our very own Joe Pinkos.

The Sunshine State's top-ranked teams are unchanged from last week with one exception. While Class 4A Armwood maintains top billing for all of Florida; South Dade (6A), Lakeland (5A), Bolles (3A), Chaminade (2A), Pahokee (2B) and Paxon (Independents) remain on top in their respective classifications. Perennial power North Florida Christian, in Class 1A, is the lone new #1.

(Based on games through Saturday, October 23, 2004) – Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Armwood (7-0, 4A) 97.9
2. Chaminade (7-0, 2A) 90.9
3. Bolles (7-0, 3A) 90.7
4. Lakeland (8-0, 5A) 90.1
5. Naples (7-0, 5A) 89.1
6. Madison County (7-0, 2A) 88.8
7. Mainland (6-1, 5A) 88.2
8. Booker T. Washington (6-0, 4A) 87.1
9. St. Augustine (6-0, 3A) 85.5
10. Nease (7-1, 3A) 84.9
11. William T. Dwyer (5-0, 5A) 84.8
12. Rockledge (6-1, 3A) 84.6
13. Edison (5-2, 5A) 84.0
14. Kathleen (7-1, 3A) 83.4
15. Hollywood Hills (6-1, 5A) 82.5
16. Fletcher (7-1, 5A) 81.1
17. South Dade (7-0, 6A) 80.7
18. Deerfield Beach (7-0, 6A) 80.6
19. Southeast (7-0, 3A) 80.1
20. Carol City (6-1, 6A) 80.0
21. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-1, 5A) 79.9
22. Sarasota (6-1, 5A) 79.5
23. Jupiter (5-0, 4A) 79.1
24. Dillard (3-4, 5A) 78.8
25. Plantation (6-1, 6A) 78.2
26. Lake Brantley (4-3, 6A) 78.1
27. Hillsborough (7-0, 5A) 78.0
28. Merritt Island (5-1, 4A) 77.6
29. Palm Beach Gardens (4-1, 6A) 77.5
30. Middleton (5-2, 4A) 77.4
31. Auburndale (6-2, 4A) 77.3
32. Monsignor Pace (5-1, 3A) 77.2
33. Ely (5-2, 6A) 77.1
34. Jefferson (6-2, 3A) 77.0
35. Countryside (7-0, 4A) 76.9
36. American Heritage-Plantation (7-1, 2A) 76.6
37. Key West (5-1, 3A) 76.5
38. Miami Central (6-1, 6A) 76.2
39. Northwestern (5-2, 6A) 75.7
40. South Sumter (7-0, 3A) 75.6
41. Palm Beach Lakes (4-1, 6A) 75.5
42. Columbus (5-2, 6A) 75.1
43. Bay (7-0, 3A) 75.0
44. Vero Beach (2-1, 6A) 74.9
45. Hardee (8-0, 2A) 74.8
46. Killian (6-1, 6A) 74.5
47. Lake Gibson (7-1, 4A) 74.1
48. Melbourne (7-0, 5A) 74.0
49. Coconut Creek (6-1, 6A) 73.9
50. Wolfson (6-2, 5A) 73.8

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. South Dade (7-0) 80.7
2. Deerfield Beach (7-0) 80.6
3. Carol City (5-1) 80.0
4. Plantation (6-1) 78.2
5. Lake Brantley (4-3) 78.1
6. Palm Beach Gardens (4-1) 77.5
7. Ely (5-2) 77.1
8. Miami Central (6-1) 76.2
9. Northwestern (5-2) 75.7
10. Palm Beach Lakes (4-1) 75.5
11. Columbus (5-2) 75.1
12. Vero Beach (2-1) 74.9
13. Killian (6-1) 74.5
14. Coconut Creek (6-1) 73.9
15. North Miami Beach (4-3) 73.5

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (8-0) 90.1
2. Naples (7-0) 89.1
3. Mainland (6-1) 88.2
4. William T. Dwyer (5-0) 84.8
5. Edison (5-2) 84.0
6. Hollywood Hills (6-1) 82.5
7. Fletcher (7-1) 81.1
8. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-1) 79.9
9. Sarasota (6-1) 79.5
10. Dillard (3-4) 78.8
11. Hillsborough (7-0) 78.0
12. Melbourne (7-0) 74.0
13. Wolfson (6-2) 73.8
14. Sarasota Riverview (5-2) 73.5
15. Spruce Creek (4-2) 72.8

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (7-0) 97.9
2. Booker T. Washington (6-0) 87.1
3. Jupiter (5-0) 79.1
4. Merritt Island (5-1) 77.6
5. Middleton (5-2) 77.4
6. Auburndale (6-2) 77.3
7. Countryside (7-0) 76.9
8. Lake Gibson (7-1) 74.1
9. Astronaut (4-3) 73.4
10. Charlotte (5-2) 70.5
11. Belleview (8-0) 70.0
12. Fort Myers (5-2) 69.9
13. Choctawhatchee (5-1) 68.6
14. Pensacola (5-1) 67.4
15. Lincoln (4-3) 66.8

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (7-0) 90.7
2. St. Augustine (6-0) 85.5
3. Nease (7-1) 84.9
4. Rockledge (6-1) 84.6
5. Kathleen (7-1) 83.4
6. Southeast (7-0) 80.1
7. Monsignor Pace (5-1) 77.2
8. Jefferson (6-2) 77.0
9. Key West (5-1) 76.5
10. South Sumter (7-0) 75.6
11. Bay (7-0) 75.0
12. Palmetto (5-2) 72.4
13. Glades Central (5-1) 72.0
14. Bartow (7-1) 71.8
15. Cocoa (5-3) 71.2

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Chaminade (7-0) 90.9
2. Madison County (7-0) 88.8
3. American Heritage-Plantation (7-1) 76.6
4. Hardee (8-0) 74.8
5. Immokalee (5-2) 72.1
6. Dunbar (7-1) 69.9
7. Wakulla (7-1) 64.6
8. Tavares (7-0) 64.5

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (6-0) 72.9
2. Union County (8-0) 68.3
3. John Carroll (4-2) 64.3
4. St. Pete Catholic (5-1) 61.4
5. Dixie County (6-2) 61.3
6. Clearwater Central Catholic (4-3) 56.5
7. Williston (4-3) 53.2
8. Marathon (6-1) 51.6

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. North Florida Christian (5-3) 63.8
2. Fort Meade (5-2) 63.5
3. Evangel Christian (6-2) 61.3
4. Trinity Catholic (5-2) 60.7
5. Hollywood Christian (6-0) 60.6
6. Blountstown (8-0) 59.7
7. Vernon (7-1) 55.9
8. Berkeley Prep (7-0) 55.2
9. King's Academy (6-0) 54.3
10. Trinity Christian (3-2) 54.1
11. Hilliard (6-2) 49.8
12. Glades Day (3-3) 48.8
13. University Christian (3-4) 45.7
14. Florida Christian (7-0) 42.8
15. Jefferson County (4-4) 41.0

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Paxon (4-4) 49.8
2. Newsome (3-4) 38.6
3. Lake Placid (1-6) 35.8
4. Parkway Academy (7-0) 35.5
5. Pembroke Pines Charter (2-5) 31.0
6. Father Lopez (6-1) 30.0
7. Space Coast (3-2) 29.4
8. Golden Gate (2-6)

Sun State Football Top Stories