2004 JOE PINKOS' SCOREBOARD: Week 9

Here is a complete look at last week's week No. 9 action from football fields across the state of Florida.

Scores are sorted by classification of winning team, and listed alphabetically by winner. Joe Pinkos' forecasted margin of victory is indicated in parentheses beside the underdog.

CLASS 6A
American 41, Coral Park (+38) 8
Apopka 40, Dr. Phillips (+33) 6
Boone 37, Winter Park (+13) 25
Boyd Anderson 13, Piper (+26) 12
Carol City 36, North Miami Beach (+7) 20
Colonial 21, Dr. Phillips (+1) 13 (Monday)
Columbus 44, Braddock (+43) 0
Cypress Creek 14, University (+2) 0
Deerfield Beach 48, Taravella (+36) 6
Douglas 26, Coral Springs (+8) 6
Dr. Krop (+5) 28, North Miami 14
Edgewater 20, Evans (+9) 0
Ely 42, Coconut Creek (+3) 0
Gateway 35, Colonial (+13) 7
Goleman (+2) 27, Hialeah 20
Hialeah Miami Lakes 63, Miami Springs (+23) 0
John I. Leonard 7, Santaluces (+14) 6
Killian 38, South Miami (+19) 16
Lake Brantley 41, Lake Mary (+28) 21
Mandarin (+5) 24, Sandalwood 17
Miami Central 30, Northwestern (+1) 18
Miami High (+7) 27, Coral Gables 10
Miami Palmetto 26, Coral Reef (+10) 19
Miramar 27, Flanagan (+14) 0
Olympia (+9) 55, West Orange 54 OT
Olympic Heights (+7) 35, Lake Worth 21
Palm Beach Central 41, 4A Park Vista (+19) 24 (Monday)
Palm Beach Central 27, Spanish River (+13) 0
Palm Beach Gardens 28, 3A West Boca Raton (+51) 14
Palm Beach Lakes 28, Wellington (+28) 14
Plantation 30, South Plantation (+28) 0
Sanford Seminole 21, DeLand (+16) 0
South Dade 14, Homestead (+17) 3
Sunset 28, Southwest Miami (+14) 7
Varela (+1) 14, Southridge 13
Vero Beach 13, Royal Palm Beach (+25) 12
Western (+1) 41, Cypress Bay 25

CLASS 5A
Atlantic-Delray Beach 34, Fort Pierce Central (+11) 14
Barron Collier 45, Cape Coral (+11) 21
Brandon (+4) 29, Bloomingdale 13
Buchholz 47, Orange Park (+7) 0
Chamberlain 33, Wharton (+27) 0
Cooper City 21, South Broward (+28) 14
Deltona (+10) 20, Pine Ridge 19
Dillard 34, Stranahan (+13) 27
Durant (+2) 21, Riverview 14
East Bay 30, 3A Tampa Bay Tech (+29) 10
East Lake 21, Clearwater (+2) 18
Edison 7, Norland (+14) 0
Englewood (+9) 37, 3A Fernandina Beach 27
Fletcher 34, Ed White (+16) 14
Gibbs 43, Northeast-St. Petersburg (+4) 35
Hillsborough 21, Gaither (+22) 17
Hollywood Hills 23, Everglades (+30) 2
Lakeland 49, Plant City (+26) 7
Lely (+15) 34, 2A Dunbar 0
Lyman 41, Lake Howell (+32) 20
Mainland 24, Flagler Palm Coast (+32) 7
Manatee 41, Lakewood Ranch (+16) 21
McCallie TN 24, Niceville (+17) 21
Miami Jackson 36, Miami Beach (+26) 13
Naples 35, Gulf Coast (+21) 0
Oak Ridge 22, Freedom-Orlando (+15) 8
Palm Bay 13, Eau Gallie (+14) 7
Pinellas Park (+17) 17, Palm Harbor University 13
Sarasota 42, 3A Palmetto (+7) 21
Sarasota Riverview 28, Venice (+5) 14
Seminole 15, St. Petersburg (+7) 12
Sickles 21, King (+22) 7
South Fork (+15) 38, Martin County 28
Spruce Creek 10, New Smyrna Beach (+17) 0
St. Cloud 27, Kissimmee Osceola (+10) 24
St. Thomas Aquinas 43, Northeast-Oakland Park (+13) 7
William T. Dwyer 27, Boynton Beach (+22) 0
Winter Springs 28, Timber Creek (+14) 19
Wolfson 50, Terry Parker (+57) 0

CLASS 4A
Alonso (+17) 17, Leto 14
Armwood 49, Plant (+34) 0
Astronaut 38, Titusville (+14) 15
Auburndale 13, George Jenkins (+21) 10 OT
Bayshore 31, 3A Sebring (+8) 0
Belleview 37, Lake Weir (+48) 6
Blake (+33) 17, Middleton 7
Booker T. Washington 42, Nova (+37) 8
Centennial 59, Port St. Lucie (+50) 0
Central-Brooksville 33, Leesburg (+4) 29
Charlotte 38, Port Charlotte (+19) 10
Dixie Hollins (+3) 24, 5A Boca Ciega 21
East Ridge 28, Springstead (+9) 3
Eastside 7, Columbia (+1) 6
Fort Lauderdale 28, 5A McArthur (+7) 12
Fort Myers 49, Estero (+47) 0
Fort Walton Beach (+6) 24, Choctawhatchee 7
Gainesville 28, 5A Bartram Trail (+3) 14
Jupiter 47, Boca Raton (+28) 21
Lake Gibson 46, 6A Oviedo (+22) 7
Lake Region (+5) 34, Haines City 32
Land O' Lakes 49, Ridgewood (+31) 19
Largo (+29) 18, Countryside 16
Lehigh (+13) 16, North Fort Myers 14
Leon 41, 5A Mosley (+8) 31
Lincoln 51, Chiles (+35) 0
Mariner 25, Cypress Lake (+19) 16
Merritt Island 37, Satellite (+23) 0
Mitchell 33, River Ridge (+25) 0
Ocala Forest 31, Vanguard (+15) 13
Okeechobee 34, Park Vista (+17) 7
Pensacola 28, Pace (+10) 24
Pensacola Washington (+2) 48, Escambia 27
Rutherford 29, Crestview (+8) 14
Sebastian River 18, Bayside (+1) 14
Tarpon Springs (+1) 28, Dunedin 18
Tate 47, Cohen LA (+35) 0
Winter Haven 32, Poinciana (+15) 20

CLASS 3A
Andrew Jackson 12, First Coast (+9) 6
Bartow 17, Lake Wales (+13) 7
Bay 27, Woodham (+30) 20
Bishop Kenny 34, Stanton Prep (+25) 24
Bolles 55, Baker County (+33) 6
Clay 41, Middleburg (+41) 8
Cocoa 49, Seabreeze (+16) 26
DeSoto 41, Lemon Bay (+23) 12
Glades Central 34, Westwood (+22) 25
Godby 39, Suwannee (+2) 25
Gulf Breeze 14, Navarre (+4) 0
Hudson 66, Zephyrhills (+16) 0
Jefferson 51, Jesuit (+10) 14
Jones (+18) 14, 5A Oak Ridge 10 (Monday)
Jones (+4) 41, Atlantic-Port Orange 20
Kathleen 69, Celebration (+79) 0
Key West 31, Hallandale (+29) 0
Lakewood (+17) 10, Booker 7
Lecanto (+1) 13, Crystal River 7
Milton 20, Pine Forest (+3) 8
Monsignor Pace 34, Cardinal Gibbons (+24) 6
Nease 58, Menendez (+36) 6
North Port (+18) 36, Riverdale 34 OT
Pasco 22, Gulf (+28) 14
Raines 33, Ribault (+29) 6
Rickards 28, East Gadsden (+16) 14
Ridgeview (+4) 22, Fleming Island 20
Robert E. Lee 17, Forrest (+9) 14
Robinson 17, Freedom-Tampa (+17) 14
Rockledge 10, 5A Melbourne (+11) 3
Santa Fe 41, Dunnellon (+9) 6
South Sumter 49, Hernando (+51) 12
Southeast 21, Seminole Osceola (+9) 12
St. Augustine 24, Palatka (+47) 19
Suncoast 46, Forest Hill (+40) 0
Wesley Chapel 22, Citrus (+12) 15
West Port (+8) 19, North Marion 6

CLASS 2A
Archbishop McCarthy 52, Ind. Golden Gate (+15) 21
Arnold 41, Marianna (+13) 13
Belen Jesuit 28, Gulliver Prep (+1) 7
Bishop Moore 44, Mount Dora (+8) 16
Cardinal Newman 42, Pope JohnPaul II (+9) 35
Chaminade 24, American Heritage-Plantation (+14) 13
Hardee 43, Avon Park (+28) 15
Immokalee 13, Clewiston (+8) 7
Keystone Heights (+12) 21, Bradford 7
LaBelle 27, Bishop Verot (+18) 20
Leroy AL vs. West Florida Tech (+14), ccd.*
Madison County 28, Wakulla (+24) 6
Monarch (+10) 14, Ind. Pembroke Pines Charter 13
Mulberry 14, Cocoa Beach (+9) 13
Pine Crest 42, Ind. Zion Christian (+53) 8
Tavares 47, 4A South Lake (+26) 13
Taylor County (+19) 23, 2B Dixie County 20
Umatilla 36, Eustis (+16) 6
West Nassau 42, Interlachen (+22) 14

CLASS 2B
Archbishop Carroll (+13) 20, Coral Shores 14
Archbishop Curley 33, Ransom Everglades (+8) 20
Chipley 17, Holmes County (+8) 13
Clearwater Central Catholic 28, Cardinal Mooney (+7) 24
Crescent City 48, Taylor-Pierson (+2) 18
Escambia County AL vs. Northview (+35), ccd.*
Florida High 42, Episcopal (+21) 7
Frostproof (+2) 40, Ind. Lake Placid 0
John Carroll 44, Melbourne Central Catholic (+43) 7
Marathon 45, 1A Moore Haven (+30) 6
North Broward Prep 49, Inlet Grove (+31) 0
Pahokee 49, Coral Springs Charter (+45) 7
Pompano Beach 30, Westminster Academy (+12) 2
St. Petersburg Catholic 64, Tampa Catholic (+47) 0
Union County 48, Fort White (+30) 10
Walton (+10) 18, Pensacola Catholic 7
Wildwood 35, Lake Highland Prep (+5) 14
Williston 28, Newberry (+3) 14

CLASS 1A
Admiral Farragut (+16) 28, Keswick Christian 21
American Heritage-Delray 49, Jupiter Christian (+43) 13
Apalachicola 54, Carrabelle (+12) 42
Bay Point (+2) 14, Florida Christian 6
Berkeley Prep 48, Shorecrest Prep (+37) 7
Blountstown 41, Liberty County (+29) 0
Branford (+3) 20, Lafayette 6
Broward Christian 40, Boca Raton Christian (+14) 30
Chiefland 46, Bronson (+26) 8
Coral Springs Christian (+14) 29, Highlands Christian 28
Cottondale 6, Graceville (+16) 2
Dade Christian (+1) 21, MacArthur North 20
Evangel Christian 62, Santa Fe Catholic (+46) 0
Evangelical Christian 24, St. John Neumann (+17) 15
FAMU High 26, Arlington Country Day (+9) 20 OT
Fort Meade 48, University Christian (+18) 20
Freeport 22, South Walton (+8) 16 OT
Glades Day 39, St. Edward's (+12) 7
Hawthorne 38, Trenton (+18) 13
Hilliard 43, Baldwin (+27) 25
Hollywood Christian 62, Zion Lutheran (+46) 8
Holy Trinity 33, First Academy (+6) 6
Indian Rocks Christian 29, Ind. Cambridge (+3) 13
Jefferson County 14, West Gadsden (+6) 6
King's Academy 42, Benjamin (+29) 0
Master's Academy 64, Ind. Temple Christian (+30) 36
Miami Country Day (+8) 17, Ind. Mater Academy 14
Munroe Day 50, Aucilla Christian (+24) 6
North Florida Christian 29, Trinity Christian (+10) 28
Northside Christian 44, 2B Trinity Prep (+30) 6
Port St. Joe 40, Wewahitchka (+19) 7
St. John Lutheran 47, Ind. Bell (+6) 20
T.R. Miller AL vs. Jay (+31), ccd.*
Trinity Catholic 35, P.K. Yonge (+21) 13
Upperroom Christian 22, Zion Lutheran (+1) 16 (Monday)
Upperroom Christian (+7) 44, Ind. LaSalle 12
Vernon 42, Baker (+20) 22
Warner Christian 49, Master's Academy (+23) 6 (Monday)
Warner Christian 49, Ind. Florida Air Academy (+15) 14
Westminster Christian 29, Palmer Trinity (+7) 6

Independents
Brevard Christian 34, Temple Christian (+9) 28 (Tuesday)
Calvary Chr.-Clearwater (+11) 12, All Saints Academy 6
Father Lopez 31, Eagle's View (+18) 0
Nature Coast Tech 64, Hernando Christian (+31) 6
Newsome 55, Landmark Christian (+16) 0
Ocala Christian (+10) 6, Eastland Christian 0
Orangewood Christian 30, Brevard Christian (+4) 28
Parkway Academy 76, Doral Academy (+55) 0
Paxon vs. 2B Hamilton County (+5)
Potter's House Chr. (+2) 22, 2A Jensen Beach 20
Providence 34, Merritt Island Christian (+8) 23
Providence Christian (+15) 14, Temple Heights Christian 13
Space Coast 47, Harmony (+17) 7
St. Andrew's 34, Sheridan Hills Christian (+49) 0
St. Joseph 40, Florida Deaf (+24) 6
Trinity Christian-Deltona 58, Lake Mary Prep (+8) 12
West Oaks Academy 46, Central Florida Christian (+20) 6

* Cancelled due to Alabama moving the season's schedule, including the state playoffs, forward one week because of hurricane postponements.
For past scores, just click below:
JOE PINKOS' INFORMATION

Sun State Football Top Stories