2004 JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week 9

As we head into the final week of the regular season, here is the way Joe Pinkos sees the top teams in the state of Florida falling into place.

A bad news and good news week for Seffner Armwood. The bad news… the Hawks must forfeit their victory over Middleton because of an ineligible player… The good news for Armwood is that the Hawks remain the top-ranked team in Florida with this week's power rating surpassing the century mark… Will Armwood, or any of Florida's elite teams, best the highest season-ending power rating achieved in the last 10 years? … Miami Northwestern set the bar high with a final power rating of 107.5 in 1998 when the Bulls went undefeated (15-0) and claimed the Class 6A state title. Last season, Armwood (15-0) finished on top in Florida with a power rating of an even 102.

(Based on games through Saturday, October 30, 2004)

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Armwood (7-1, 4A) 100.6
2. Bolles (8-0, 3A) 94.9
3. Chaminade (8-0, 2A) 90.9
4. Lakeland (9-0, 5A) 90.1
5. Naples (8-0, 5A) 89.1
6. Booker T. Washington (7-0, 4A) 87.1
7. Madison County (8-0, 2A) 87.0
8. Mainland (7-1, 5A) 85.7
9. Fletcher (8-1, 5A) 85.6
10. St. Augustine (7-0, 3A) 85.5
11. Nease (8-1, 3A) 84.9
12. William T. Dwyer (6-0, 5A) 84.8
13. Edison (6-2, 5A) 84.0
14. Rockledge (7-1, 3A) 83.6
15. Deerfield Beach (8-0, 6A) 82.9
16. Jefferson (7-2, 3A) 82.8
17. Hollywood Hills (7-1, 5A) 82.4
18. St. Thomas Aquinas (7-1, 5A) 82.0
19. Carol City (7-1, 6A) 81.5
20. Kathleen (8-1, 3A) 81.1
21. South Dade (8-0, 6A) 80.3
22. Ely (6-2, 6A) 80.2
23. Southeast (8-0, 3A) 80.1
24. Sarasota (7-1, 5A) 79.5
25. Dillard (4-4, 5A) 78.8
26. Plantation (7-1, 6A) 78.2
27. Lake Brantley (5-3, 6A) 78.1
28. Jupiter (6-0, 4A) 77.9
29. Merritt Island (6-1, 4A) 77.6
30. Monsignor Pace (6-1, 3A) 77.5
31. Auburndale (7-2, 4A) 77.3
32. Key West (6-1, 3A) 76.9
33. American Heritage-Plantation (7-2, 2A) 76.8
34. Miami Central (7-1, 6A) 76.3
35. Hialeah Miami Lakes (5-3, 6A) 76.2
36. Northwestern (5-3, 6A) 75.7
37. Hillsborough (8-0, 5A) 75.4
38. Lake Gibson (8-1, 4A) 75.2
39. Columbus (6-2, 6A) 75.1
40. Hardee (9-0, 2A) 74.8
41. Chamberlain (5-3, 5A) 74.7
42. Killian (7-1, 6A) 74.5
43. Melbourne (7-1, 5A) 74.4
44. Sarasota Riverview (6-2, 5A) 74.3
45. Palm Beach Gardens (5-1, 6A) 74.2
46. Wolfson (7-2, 5A) 73.8
47. Astronaut (5-3, 4A) 73.7
48. Palm Beach Lakes (5-1, 6A) 73.5
49. North Miami Beach (4-4, 6A) 73.4
50. Pahokee (7-0, 2B) 72.9

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Deerfield Beach (8-0) 82.9
2. Carol City (7-1) 81.5
3. South Dade (8-0) 80.3
4. Ely (6-2) 80.2
5. Plantation (7-1) 78.2
6. Lake Brantley (5-3) 78.1
7. Miami Central (7-1) 76.3
8. Hialeah Miami Lakes (5-3) 76.2
9. Northwestern (5-3) 75.7
10. Columbus (6-2) 75.1
11. Killian (7-1) 74.5
12. Palm Beach Gardens (5-1) 74.2
13. Palm Beach Lakes (5-1) 73.5
14. North Miami Beach (4-4) 73.4
15. Edgewater (6-1) 71.8

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (9-0) 90.1
2. Naples (8-0) 89.1
3. Mainland (7-1) 85.7
4. Fletcher (8-1) 85.6
5. William T. Dwyer (6-0) 84.8
6. Edison (6-2) 84.0
7. Hollywood Hills (7-1) 82.4
8. St. Thomas Aquinas (7-1) 82.0
9. Sarasota (7-1) 79.5
10. Dillard (4-4) 78.8
11. Hillsborough (8-0) 75.4
12. Chamberlain (5-3) 74.7
13. Melbourne (7-1) 74.4
14. Sarasota Riverview (6-2) 73.5
15. Wolfson (7-2) 73.8

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (7-1) 100.6
2. Booker T. Washington (7-0) 87.1
3. Jupiter (6-0) 77.9
4. Merritt Island (6-1) 77.6
5. Auburndale (7-2) 77.3
6. Lake Gibson (8-1) 75.2
7. Astronaut (5-3) 73.7
8. Charlotte (6-2) 72.3
9. Fort Myers (6-2) 71.1
10. Belleview (9-0) 69.5
11. Lincoln (5-3) 69.4
12. Leon (6-2) 68.2
13. Centennial (4-1) 67.5
14. Pensacola (6-1) 67.4
15. Fort Walton Beach (6-2) 66.9

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (8-0) 94.9
2. St. Augustine (7-0) 85.5
3. Nease (8-1) 84.9
4. Rockledge (7-1) 83.6
5. Jefferson (7-2) 82.8
6. Kathleen (8-1) 81.1
7. Southeast (8-0) 80.1
8. Monsignor Pace (6-1) 77.5
9. Key West (6-1) 76.9
10. Bay (8-0) 71.9
11. Bartow (8-1) 71.8
12. Palmetto (5-3) 71.7
13. South Sumter (8-0) 71.6
14. Glades Central (6-1) 71.5
15. Cocoa (6-3) 71.2

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Chaminade (8-0) 90.9
2. Madison County (8-0) 87.0
3. American Heritage-Plantation (7-2) 76.8
4. Hardee (9-0) 74.8
5. Immokalee (6-2) 72.1
6. Tavares (8-0) 67.0
7. Dunbar (7-2) 65.0
8. Wakulla (7-2) 64.6

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (7-0) 72.9
2. Union County (9-0) 72.3
3. John Carroll (5-2) 64.3
4. St. Pete Catholic (6-1) 62.6
5. Dixie County (7-2) 56.9
6. Williston (5-3) 56.3
7. Marathon (7-1) 51.7
8. Clearwater Central Catholic (5-3) 51.6

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. North Florida Christian (6-3) 63.8
2. Fort Meade (6-2) 63.7
3. Hollywood Christian (7-0) 62.6
4. Evangel Christian (7-2) 61.6
5. Trinity Catholic (6-2) 61.0
6. Blountstown (9-0) 60.8
7. Berkeley Prep (8-0) 59.2
8. King's Academy (7-0) 57.8
9. Vernon (8-1) 55.9
10. Glades Day (4-3) 55.3
11. Trinity Christian (3-3) 54.2
12. Hilliard (7-2) 47.8
13. Bay Point (6-2) 46.8
14. University Christian (3-5) 45.7
15. Holy Trinity (6-1) 43.1

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Paxon (4-5) 46.4
2. Newsome (4-4) 46.2
3. Parkway Academy (8-0) 39.9
4. Father Lopez (7-1) 39.6
5. Space Coast (4-2) 34.5
6. Lake Placid (1-7) 27.6
7. Pembroke Pines Charter (2-6) 26.2
8. Golden Gate (2-7) 23.7

Sun State Football Top Stories