2004 JOE PINKOS' SCOREBOARD: Week 10

Miss a score from last week's games? As he has all season long, Joe Pinkos has them all for you – broken down by classification.

Scores are sorted by classification of winning team, and listed alphabetically by winner. Joe Pinkos' forecasted margin of victory is indicated in parentheses beside the underdog.

CLASS 6A
Apopka 43, 5A Oak Ridge (+17) 0
Carol City 17, American (+11) 12
Coconut Creek 31, 2A Archbishop McCarthy (+30) 14
Columbus 19, Homestead (+11) 0
Coral Springs 21, 5A South Broward (+14) 9
Cypress Bay 37, 5A McArthur (+22) 6
Cypress Creek 27, 5A Freedom-Orlando (+14) 20
Deerfield Beach 29, Boyd Anderson (+26) 15
Douglas 19, Piper (+25) 6
Edgewater 28, Boone (+14) 10
Ely 14, 5A Dillard (+1) 0
Evans 22, 3A Jones (+11) 14
Flanagan (+6) 36, 3A Cardinal Gibbons 16
Gateway 23, 4A Poinciana (+20) 6
Goleman 68, Southwest Miami (+32) 25
Hialeah Miami Lakes 28, Dr. Krop (+11) 20
John I. Leonard 21, Wellington (+2) 6
Killian 23, Coral Reef (+16) 0
Lake Brantley 57, 5A Lake Howell (+41) 9
Mandarin (+3) 10, 5A Ed White 7
Miami High 24, Miami Springs (+19) 0
Miami Palmetto 53, 5A Miami Beach (+16) 0
Northwestern 26, 5A Miami Jackson (+4) 23
Olympia 37, 5A St. Cloud (+9) 35
Palm Beach Gardens 28, Palm Beach Central (+36) 14
Palm Beach Lakes 35, Santaluces (+34) 7
Plantation 35, Taravella (+33) 6
Royal Palm Beach 29, Olympic Heights (+6) 24
Sandalwood 49, 3A Ribault (+23) 0
South Dade 15, South Miami (+25) 10
South Plantation (+4) 13, 5A Everglades 6 Southridge 43, Braddock (+26) 0
Spanish River (+21) 37, 3A West Boca Raton 12
Sunset 54, Coral Park (+9) 6
Varela 44, Coral Gables (+3) 26
Vero Beach 61, 4A Port St. Lucie (+56) 6
West Orange 39, Colonial (+27) 26
Western 17, 5A Cooper City (+9) 15
Winter Park (+2) 48, Oviedo 37

CLASS 5A
Bloomingdale 35, Ind. Newsome (+12) 28
Boca Ciega 28, 3A Lakewood (+1) 20
Buchholz 26, 4A Gainesville (+2) 14
Clearwater (+8) 35, 4A Largo 7
Durant (+1) 28, 4A Middleton 17
East Bay (+2) 41, Chamberlain 35 2OT
Englewood 46, 2B Episcopal (+25) 7
Flagler Palm Coast 42, 3A Menendez (+19) 28
Fletcher 17, 3A Andrew Jackson (+26) 15
Fort Pierce Central (+8) 17, Boynton Beach 13
Gaither 43, 4A Leto (+15) 23
Gibbs 56, 4A Dunedin (+5) 34
Gulf Coast 33, 4A Estero (+49) 0
Hillsborough (+7) 29, 3A Jefferson 28 OT
Hollywood Hills 7, 6A Miramar (+21) 6
Kissimmee Osceola 27, 2B Lake Highland Prep (+20) 0
Lakeland 19, 3A Kathleen (+9) 17
Lyman 34, 6A Sanford Seminole (+1) 14
Manatee 24, 4A Bayshore (+3) 12
Melbourne 14, 4A Titusville (+15) 8
Mosley (+6) 43, 4A Rutherford 19
Naples 50, 4A Cypress Lake (+48) 7
New Smyrna Beach 34, 6A DeLand (+4) 31
Niceville 42, 4A Escambia (+27) 14
Norland (+3) 27, 6A North Miami Beach 22
Northeast-Oakland Park 36, 4A Nova (+13) 12
Orange Park (+5) 13, 3A Fleming Island 10 OT
Palm Harbor University (+11) 21, St. Petersburg 3
Pine Ridge (+4) 7, 6A Dr. Phillips 3
Plant City (+2) 51, 4A George Jenkins 32
Riverview 41, 4A Blake (+9) 6
Sarasota 31, 3A Booker (+9) 28
Sarasota Riverview (+6) 10, 3A Southeast 3
Sickles 21, 4A Alonso (+2) 13
South Fork 35, 4A Okeechobee (+21) 14
Spruce Creek 57, 3A Atlantic-Port Orange (+30) 0
St. Thomas Aquinas 37, 3A Hallandale (+35) 0
Stranahan 27, 4A Fort Lauderdale (+17) 14
Timber Creek 24, 6A University (+6) 7
Venice (+3) 35, 4A Charlotte 0
William T. Dwyer 17, 4A Jupiter (+7) 12
Winter Springs 42, 6A Lake Mary (+16) 13

CLASS 4A
Armwood 72, 5A Brandon (+40) 13
Astronaut 30, 5A Eau Gallie (+16) 10
Boca Raton (+21) 40, 5A Atlantic-Delray Beach 29
Auburndale 55, 3A Celebration (+66) 0
Belleview 48, Winter Haven (+24) 9
Booker T. Washington 33, 5A Edison (+3) 14
Centennial 20, 2B John Carroll (+3) 14 OT
Central-Brooksville 66, 3A Hernando (+20) 28
Chiles 35, 2A Marianna (+19) 10
Columbia 37, 3A North Marion (+26) 0
Countryside 48, 5A East Lake (+6) 14
Dixie Hollins 24, 5A Pinellas Park (+23) 13
East Ridge 48, 2A Bishop Moore (+10) 17
Eastside 38, 2B Dixie County (+10) 21
Fort Walton Beach 21, 3A Navarre (+12) 14
Lake Gibson 58, 5A Lakewood Ranch (+22) 10
Land O' Lakes (+3) 27, 3A Hudson 8
Leesburg 35, 2B Wildwood (+4) 0
Lehigh (+11) 23, 2A Dunbar 8
Leon 46, 3A Rickards (+7) 40
Lincoln 38, 3A Godby (+1) 0
Mariner 44, 3A Riverdale (+12) 21
Merritt Island 14, 5A Palm Bay (+6) 7
Mitchell 13, 3A Wesley Chapel (+4) 7
North Fort Myers (+8) 51, 5A Cape Coral 27
Ocala Forest 31, 2A Eustis (+23) 10
Okeechobee 40, Port St. Lucie (+19) 22 (Tuesday)
Pace 24, Crestview (+3) 21
Pensacola 41, Tate (+13) 3 (Monday)
Pensacola 49, 3A East Gadsden (+15) 21
Pensacola Washington 41, Pace (+1) 39 (Monday)
Pensacola Washington 17, 3A Pine Forest (+13) 12
Port Charlotte (+20) 17, 5A Lely 10
Sebastian River 34, 5A Martin County (+3) 14
Springstead 31, 2B Clearwater Central Catholic (+1) 14 Tarpon Springs 20, 5A Northeast-St. Petersburg (+3) 0
Tate 28, 3A Woodham (+5) 27
Vanguard 49, 3A Dunnellon (+8) 29

CLASS 3A
Baker County 34, Fernandina Beach (+11) 27
Bartow 31, 4A Lake Region (+32) 29
Bolles 22, Clay (+30) 9
Cocoa 51, 4A Bayside (+16) 7
First Coast 38, Stanton Prep (+46) 0
Forrest (+17) 42, 5A Wolfson 36
Freedom-Tampa 28, 5A Wharton (+9) 13
Glades Central (+1) 25, 2B Pahokee 20
Gulf (+4) 14, Lecanto 13
Gulf Breeze 43, 2B Pensacola Catholic (+15) 17
Gulf Shores Academy TX (+1) 38, Palatka 10
Jesuit 42, 2B Tampa Catholic (+56) 6
Key West 21, 4A Fort Myers (+6) 20
Lake Wales 42, 4A Haines City (+22) 12
Milton 31, 1A Jay (+14) 14
Monsignor Pace 21, 6A Miami Central (+1) 18
Nease 70, Middleburg (+59) 20
North Port 43, 1A Evangelical Christian (+3) 22
Palmetto 43, Lemon Bay (+34) 16
Pasco 44, 4A River Ridge (+23) 20
Raines 56, 5A Terry Parker (+49) 0
Robert E. Lee 29, 5A Bartram Trail (+7) 20
Robinson (+1) 19, 4A Plant 10
Rockledge 33, 4A Satellite (+31) 2
Santa Fe 38, 2B Fort White (+23) 10
Sebring vs. 2A Avon Park (+4)
Seminole Osceola 16, 5A Seminole (+17) 14
South Sumter 35, 4A South Lake (+34) 0
St. Augustine 29, Ridgeview (+29) 14
Suncoast 42, Westwood (+14) 0
Suwannee 31, 2B Hanilton County (+17) 6
Tampa Bay Tech 35, 5A King (+13) 31
West Port 24, Crystal River (+21) 6
Zephyrhills 33, 4A Ridgewood (+4) 20

CLASS 2A
Arnold 35, 1A Wewahitchka (+17) 21
Belen Jesuit 32, 1A Hollywood Christian (+1) 7
Bradford 36, 3A Bishop Kenny (+24) 13
Cardinal Newman 49, 4A Park Vista (+47) 3
Chaminade 31, 5A Mainland (+5) 14
Clewiston (+9) 26, 5A Barron Collier 21
Gulliver Prep 33, 2B Archbishop Curley (+17) 14
Hardee 19, 3A DeSoto (+12) 7
Immokalee (+5) 21, American Heritage-Plantation 7
Interlachen (+1) 10, 1A Branford 7
Keystone Heights 22, Mount Dora (+17) 18
LaBelle 48, Ind. Lake Placid (+37) 14
Madison County 48, 3A Seabreeze (+32) 17
Mulberry 22, Jensen Beach (+17) 7
Pope John Paul II 28, 6A Lake Worth (+14) 7
Tavares 43, 4A Lake Weir (+41) 6
Taylor County 42, 1A Jefferson County (+7) 27
Umatilla 44, 3A Citrus (+12) 19
Wakulla 40, 1A West Gadsden (+30) 18

CLASS 2B
Cardinal Mooney 28, 2A Bishop Verot (+1) 12
Chipley 39, Northview (+30) 14
Marathon 20, 1A American Heritage-Delray (+17) 14
Melbourne Central Catholic (+22) 27, 1A Holy Trinity 14
North Broward Prep 45, 1A Westminster Christian (+23) 6
Pompano Beach 27, 2A Monarch (+22) 7
Ransom Everglades 33, 1A Palmer Trinity (+25) 6
St. Petersburg Catholic 66, Crescent City (+27) 20
Taylor-Pierson (+4) 28, 5A Deltona 21
Union County 36, 1A University Christian (+27) 16
Walton 48, Northview (+37) 7 (Monday)
Westminster Academy 44, 2A Pine Crest (+11) 34
Williston 26, 1A Chiefland (+17) 14

CLASS 1A
Baker 43, Freeport (+3) 38 (make-up)
Benjamin 36, 2B Inlet Grove (+16) 0
Berkeley Prep 51, Bronson (+50) 0
Blountstown 51, Cottondale (+22) 20
Coral Springs Christian 34, Ind. Mater Academy (+14) 14
Evangel Christian 34, Trinity Christian (+7) 27
First Academy 43, Ind. Orangewood Christian (+42) 10
Florida Christian 28, 2B Archbishop Carroll (+20) 0
Fort Meade 42, 2B Frostproof (+24) 0
Freeport 28, Trenton (+24) 15
Glades Day 59, Ind. Harmony (+44) 0
Hawthorne 28, Arlington Country Day (+4) 26
Highlands Christian (+5) 35, Ind. Sheridan Hills Chr. (+42) 0
Hilliard (+8) 27, 2A West Nassau 26
Indian Rocks Christian 7, Ind. Calvary Chr.-Clearwater (+15) 3
Keswick Christian 48, Santa Fe Catholic (+19) 18
King's Academy 42, Admiral Farragut (+32) 0
Liberty County 16, Munroe Day (+1) 6
Master's Academy 51, Ind. Brevard Christian (+15) 34
Miami Country Day 48, Boca Raton Christian (+25) 0
P.K. Yonge (+10) 19, 2B Newberry 13
Port St. Joe (+7) 21, 2B Florida High 13
Shorecrest Prep 27, 2B Trinity Prep (+24) 21
Sneads vs. Carrabelle (+36)
South Walton 51, Apalachicola (+21) 7
St. Edward's 19, Moore Haven (+19) 0
St. John Lutheran (+5) 17, Northside Christian 7
St. John Neumann 20, Ind. LaSalle (+8) 14
Trinity Catholic 60, Lafayette (+26) 12
Vernon 35, 2B Holmes County (+27) 14
Warner Christian 14, 2A Cocoa Beach (+7) 11
Zion Lutheran 62, Ind. Zion Christian (+38) 16

Independents
All Saints Academy 20, Temple Heights Christian (+1) 14
Bell 32, 1A Aucilla Christian (+14) 9
Cambridge 48, 1A Jupiter Christian (+13) 6
Florida Air Academy 50, Trinity Christian-Deltona (+39) 0
Golden Gate 36, 1A MacArthur North (+17) 0
Hernando Christian 42, Central Florida Christian (+1) 14
Landmark Christian vs. Eastland Christian (+58), ccd.
Nature Coast Tech (+1) 49, The Villages 28
Northwest Christian 38, Doral Academy (+16) 12
Palmetto Ridge 28, 2B Coral Shores (+2) 27
Parkway Academy 48, 1A Upperroom Christian (+10) 12
Paxon 35, 1A Baldwin (+23) 28
Pembroke Pines (+1) 27, 2B Coral Springs Charter 7
Providence 41, 1A Dade Christian (+20) 7
Providence Christian vs. Calvary Chr.-Winter Garden (+17), ccd.
Space Coast 42, Potter's House (+16) 26
St. Andrew's (+7) 7, 3A Forest Hill 0
St. Joseph 13, Merritt Island Christian (+9) 7
West Oaks Academy 26, Temple Christian (+10) 6

Sun State Football Top Stories