2004 JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week 10

Seffner Armwood is holding off Jacksonville Bolles and Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna for the top spot in this week's Joe Pinkos Power Rating Fabulous Fifty! Check out where you team stands.

Momentum! The ratings for the end of the regular season suggest that several teams' late season power surges will carry into the playoffs.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow. Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Armwood (8-1, 4A) 102.0
2. Bolles (9-0, 3A) 94.9
3. Chaminade (9-0, 2A) 92.3
4. Lakeland (10-0, 5A) 90.1
5. Booker T. Washington (8-0, 4A) 89.9
6. Naples (9-0, 5A) 89.1
7. Madison County (9-0, 2A) 86.9
8. Killian (8-1, 6A) 86.4
9. Nease (9-1, 3A) 84.9
10. Rockledge (8-1, 3A) 83.6
11. Ely (7-2, 6A) 83.5
12. Lincoln (6-3, 4A) 83.4
13. Deerfield Beach (9-0, 6A) 82.9
14. St. Thomas Aquinas (8-1, 5A) 82.3
15. Lake Gibson (9-1, 4A) 81.8
16. William T. Dwyer (7-0, 5A) 81.7
17. Carol City (8-1, 6A) 81.5
18. Fletcher (9-1, 5A) 81.4
19. Kathleen (8-2, 3A) 81.1
20. Jupiter (6-1, 4A) 80.2
21. Mainland (7-2, 5A) 80.0
22. Immokalee (7-2, 2A) 79.8
23. Lake Brantley (6-3, 6A) 79.7
24. Merritt Island (7-1, 4A) 79.6
25. Sarasota (8-1, 5A) 79.5
26. Hollywood Hills (8-1, 5A) 79.4
27. Monsignor Pace (7-1, 3A) 79.1
28. Hillsborough (9-0, 5A) 79.0
29. Cocoa (7-3, 3A) 78.9
30. Dillard (4-5, 5A) 78.8
31. Edison (6-3, 5A) 78.5
32. East Bay (8-1, 5A) 78.4
33. Astronaut (6-3, 4A) 78.3
34. Plantation (8-1, 6A) 78.2
35. South Dade (9-0, 6A) 78.0
36. Jefferson (7-3, 3A) 77.7
37. Sarasota Riverview (7-2, 5A) 77.1
38. Auburndale (8-2, 4A) 77.0
39. Key West (7-1, 3A) 76.9
40. American Heritage-Plantation (7-3, 2A) 76.5
41. Miami Central (7-2, 6A) 76.3
42. Southeast (8-1, 3A) 76.2
43. Hialeah Miami Lakes (6-3, 6A) 75.9
44. Northwestern (6-3, 6A) 75.7
45. Columbus (7-2, 6A) 75.1
46. Niceville (7-2, 5A) 75.0
47. Spruce Creek (6-2, 5A) 74.9
48. Hardee (10-0, 2A) 74.8
49. Chamberlain (5-4, 5A) 74.7
50. Winter Springs (7-2, 5A) 74.3

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Killian (8-1) 86.4
2. Ely (7-2) 83.5
3. Deerfield Beach (9-0) 82.9
4. Carol City (8-1) 81.5
5. Lake Brantley (6-3) 79.7
6. Plantation (8-1) 78.2
7. South Dade (9-0) 78.0
8. Miami Central (7-2) 76.3
9. Hialeah Miami Lakes (6-3) 75.9
10. Northwestern (6-3) 75.7
11. Columbus (7-2) 75.1
12. Edgewater (7-1) 74.1
13. Apopka (7-1) 73.4
14. Miami Palmetto (6-3) 72.4
15. Palm Beach Gardens (6-1) 72.0

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (10-0) 90.1
2. Naples (9-0) 89.1
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (8-1) 82.3
4. William T. Dwyer (7-0) 81.7
5. Fletcher (9-1) 81.4
6. Mainland (7-2) 80.0
7. Sarasota (8-1) 79.5
8. Hollywood Hills (8-1) 79.4
9. Hillsborough (9-0) 79.0
10. Dillard (4-5) 78.8
11. Edison (6-3) 78.5
12. East Bay (8-1) 78.4
13. Sarasota Riverview (7-2) 77.1
14. Niceville (7-2) 75.0
15. Spruce Creek (6-2) 74.9

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (8-1) 102.0
2. Booker T. Washington (8-0) 89.9
3. Lincoln (6-3) 83.4
4. Lake Gibson (9-1) 81.8
5. Jupiter (6-1) 80.2
6. Merritt Island (7-1) 79.6
7. Astronaut (6-3) 78.3
8. Auburndale (8-2) 77.0
9. Fort Myers (6-3) 74.0
10. Centennial (5-1) 72.7
11. East Ridge (9-0) 71.9
12. Pensacola (8-1) 69.9
13. Belleview (10-0) 69.5
14. Leon (7-2) 68.2
15. Fort Walton Beach (7-2) 66.9

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (9-0) 94.9
2. Nease (9-1) 84.9
3. Rockledge (8-1) 83.6
4. Kathleen (8-2) 81.1
5. Monsignor Pace (7-1) 79.1
6. Cocoa (7-3) 78.9
7. Jefferson (7-3) 77.7
8. Key West (7-1) 76.9
9. Southeast (8-1) 76.2
10. Bay (8-0) 71.9
11. South Sumter (9-0) 71.6
12. Glades Central (7-1) 71.5
13. St. Augustine (8-0) 70.8
14. Palmetto (6-3) 70.7
15. Bartow (9-1) 70.6

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Chaminade (9-0) 92.3
2. Madison County (9-0) 86.9
3. Immokalee (7-2) 79.8
4. American Heritage-Plantation (7-3) 76.5
5. Hardee (10-0) 74.8
6. Tavares (9-0) 67.0
7. Wakulla (8-2) 64.4
8. Belen Jesuit (5-4) 63.9

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (7-1) 70.9
2. Union County (10-0) 70.3
3. St. Pete Catholic (7-1) 66.7
4. John Carroll (5-3) 64.3
5. Dixie County (7-3) 55.9
6. Williston (6-3) 55.3
7. Clearwater Central Catholic (5-4) 51.6
8. Marathon (8-1) 50.1

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Fort Meade (7-2) 70.0
2. Blountstown (10-0) 67.3
3. Trinity Catholic (7-2) 65.3
4. King's Academy (8-0) 64.2
5. North Florida Christian (6-3) 63.8
6. Hollywood Christian (7-1) 62.1
7. Evangel Christian (8-2) 61.6
8. Glades Day (5-3) 58.9
9. Berkeley Prep (9-0) 57.1
10. Trinity Christian (3-4) 54.2
11. Vernon (9-1) 52.9
12. University Christian (3-6) 50.3
13. Hilliard (8-2) 49.0
14. Port St. Joe (8-2) 47.7
15. P.K. Yonge (3-7) 47.0

Independents – Emerging Eight
1. Newsome (4-5) 49.8
2. Parkway Academy (9-0) 47.0
3. Paxon (5-5) 42.0
4. Father Lopez (7-1) 39.6
5. Space Coast (5-2) 34.5
6. Pembroke Pines Charter (3-6) 30.3
7. Lake Placid (1-8) 27.6
8. Golden Gate (3-7) 27.5

For past polls that we have run this year, just click below to look back at state and national football polls:
STATE AND NATIONAL POLLS

JOE PINKOS' POLLS

Sun State Football Top Stories