2004 JOE PINKOS' PLAYOFF FORECAST: WEEK 1

After another amazing season, well over 82 percent, Joe Pinkos hits the playoffs running with his first round selections. Follow along during the next five weeks and see how you fare against our own "Guru"!

Based on the regular season final power ratings, the following match-ups and results are forecasted for the 2004 Florida Football Finals:

Class 6A- Killian over Ely
Class 5A- Lakeland over Naples
Class 4A- Armwood over Lincoln
Class 3A- Bolles over Rockledge
Class 2A- Chaminade over Madison County
Class 2B- Pahokee over Union County
Class 1A- Fort Meade over Blountstown

Forecast for Week 11 (Playoffs) All game forecasts below appear in bracket order. Each listing shows favored team, favorite's power rating in parentheses, underdog, power rating of underdog in parentheses, and forecasted margin of victory.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

CLASS 6A (Regional Quarterfinals)
Region 1

Lake Brantley (79.7) over Edgewater (74.1) by 6
Mandarin (64.5) over Cypress Creek (54.6) by 10
Sandalwood (62.7) over Sanford Seminole (58.7) by 4
Apopka (73.4) over Boone (57.9) by 16

Region 2
Deerfield Beach (82.9) over Vero Beach (70.8) by 12
Palm Beach Lakes (71.4) over Santaluces (44.0) by 27
Palm Beach Gardens (72.0) over Coconut Creek (64.2) by 8
Ely (83.5) over John I. Leonard (52.7) by 31

Region 3
Plantation (78.2) over Northwestern (75.7) by 3
Carol City (81.5) over Miramar (68.5) by 13
Miami Central (76.3) over Cypress Bay (60.4) by 16
Western (69.2) over Boyd Anderson (56.7) by 13

Region 4
Miami High (66.4) over Goleman (61.2) by 5
Killian (86.4) over Miami Palmetto (72.4) by 14
Hialeah Miami Lakes (75.9) over Columbus (75.1) by 1
South Dade (78.0) over South Miami (58.9) by 19

CLASS 5A (Regional Quarterfinals)
Region 1

Niceville (75.0) over Wolfson (63.3) by 12
Mainland (80.0) over Bartram Trail (57.4) by 23
Spruce Creek (74.9) over Buchholz (70.6) by 4
Fletcher (81.4) over Flagler Palm Coast (59.1) by 22

Region 2
Palm Bay (70.0) over Lyman (64.5) by 6
Lakeland (90.1) over Chamberlain (74.7) by 15
Winter Springs (74.3) over Melbourne (70.7) by 4
Hillsborough (79.0) over East Bay (78.4) by 1

Region 3
Gibbs (58.8) over East Lake (58.3) by 1
Sarasota (79.5) over Lely (58.1) by 21
Boca Ciega (62.6) over Clearwater (60.2) by 2
Naples (89.1) over Sarasota Riverview (77.1) by 12
Region 4
William T. Dwyer BYE
Hollywood Hills (79.4) over Miami Jackson (71.7) by 8
St. Thomas Aquinas (82.3) over Atlantic-Delray Beach (66.1) by 16
Edison (78.5) over Everglades (51.6) by 27

CLASS 4A (Regional Quarterfinals)
Region 1

Pensacola (69.9) over Choctawhatchee (58.9) by 11
Lincoln (83.4) over Columbia (66.1) by 17
Fort Walton Beach (66.9) over Pensacola Washington (61.5) by 5
Leon (68.2) over Eastside (66.8) by 1

Region 2
Belleview (69.5) over Springstead (54.5) by 15
Lake Gibson (81.8) over Land O' Lakes (59.1) by 23
East Ridge (71.9) over Ocala Forest (59.7) by 12
Auburndale (77.0) over Mitchell (58.5) by 19

Region 3
Armwood (102.0) over Countryside (66.6) by 35
Mariner (65.8) over Charlotte (65.2) by 1
Middleton (62.9) over Dixie Hollins (61.3) by 2
Fort Myers (74.0) over Bayshore (66.8) by 7

Region 4
Booker T. Washington (89.9) over Sebastian River (56.7) by 33
Astronaut (78.3) over Centennial (72.7) by 6
Merritt Island (79.6) over Boca Raton (57.9) by 22
Jupiter (80.2) over Fort Lauderdale (50.8) by 29

CLASS 3A (Regional Quarterfinals)
Region 1

Bay (71.9) over Rickards (62.2) by 9
Bolles (94.9) over Raines (65.8) by 29
Godby (68.8) over Pine Forest (48.5) by 20
Andrew Jackson (66.0) over Robert E. Lee (65.5) by 1

Region 2
Nease (84.9) over Clay (65.5) by 19
North Marion (39.9) over Citrus (39.4) by 1
St. Augustine (70.8) over Ridgeview (56.8) by 14
South Sumter (71.6) over Santa Fe (60.0) by 12

Region 3
Jesuit (67.3) over Wesley Chapel (53.3) by 14
Southeast (76.2) over Riverdale (47.5) by 29
Jefferson (77.7) over Pasco (55.9) by 22
Palmetto (70.7) over DeSoto (62.4) by 8

Region 4
Rockledge (83.6) over Bartow (70.6) by 13
Key West (76.9) over Glades Central (71.5) by 5
Kathleen (81.1) over Cocoa (78.9) by 2
Monsignor Pace (79.1) over Suncoast (66.5) by 13

CLASS 2A (Regional Semifinals)
Region 1

Wakulla (64.4) over West Florida Tech (42.2) by 22
Madison County (86.9) over Arnold (34.6) by 52

Region 2
Bradford (56.0) over Bishop Moore (52.2) by 4
Tavares (67.0) over West Nassau (55.3) by 12

Region 3
Hardee (74.8) over Dunbar (46.6) by 28
Immokalee (79.8) over Avon Park (46.9) by 33

Region 4
American Heritage-Plantation (76.5) over Cardinal Newman (59.7) by 17
Chaminade (92.3) over Pope John Paul II (55.5) by 37

CLASS 2B (Regional Semifinals)
Region 1

Pensacola Catholic (46.7) over Episcopal (16.2) by 31
Walton (48.7) over Florida High (45.8) by 3

Region 2
Union County (70.3) over Wildwood (37.3) by 33
Dixie County (55.9) over Crescent City (35.5) by 20

Region 3
John Carroll (64.3) over Clearwater Central Catholic (51.6) by 13
St. Petersburg Catholic (66.7) over Frostproof (39.3) by 27

Region 4
Pahokee (70.9) over Archbishop Curley (45.0) by 26
Marathon (50.1) over Pompano Beach (49.6) by 1

CLASS 1A (Regional Quarterfinals)
Region 1 (Rural)

Vernon (52.9) over Port St. Joe (47.7) by 5
Chiefland (46.0) over Jefferson County (40.5) by 6
Blountstown (67.3) over Baker (37.1) by 30
Hilliard (49.0) over West Gadsden (34.3) by 15

Region 2 (Urban)
North Florida Christian (63.8) over First Academy (29.4) by 34
Trinity Catholic (65.3) over Warner Christian (40.2) by 25
P.K. Yonge (47.0) over Master's Academy (5.9) by 41
Trinity Christian (54.2) over Holy Trinity (43.1) by 11

Region 3
Evangelical Christian (36.3) over Northside Christian (23.8) by 13
Fort Meade (70.0) over Keswick Christian (29.9) by 40
Evangel Christian (61.6) over Moore Haven (18.20 by 43
Berkeley Prep (57.1) over St. John Neumann (24.6) by 33

Region 4
Glades Day (58.9) over Bay Point (46.8) by 12
Hollywood Christian (62.1) over American Heritage-Delray (35.1) by 27
Florida Christian (43.3) over Upperroom Christian (29.3) by 14
King's Academy (64.2) over Highlands Christian (11.2) by 53
Last Week's Forecast Record: 195-40, 83.0%

Sun State Football Top Stories