2004 JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week 11

While Seffner Armwood continues to be the state's best team, Jacksonville Bolles, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna and Lakeland are all gaining ground as we head toward the second week of the playoffs.

All seven of our projected 2004 state titlists have advanced to the second round of the playoffs and remain ranked on top in their respective classifications as follows: Killian (6A), Lakeland (5A), Armwood (4A), Bolles (3A), Chaminade (2A), Pahokee (2B) and Fort Meade (1A).

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Armwood (9-1, 4A) 102.0
2. Bolles (10-0, 3A) 94.2
3. Chaminade (10-0, 2A) 92.3
4. Lakeland (11-0, 5A) 90.1
5. Booker T. Washington (9-0, 4A) 89.9
6. Hillsborough (10-0, 5A) 87.1
7. Killian (9-1, 6A) 86.4
8. Sarasota (9-1, 5A) 86.3
9. Ely (8-2, 6A) 85.8
10. Sarasota Riverview (8-2, 5A) 85.7
11. Carol City (9-1, 6A) 85.3
12. Lake Gibson (10-1, 4A) 85.2
13. Madison County (10-0, 2A) 85.0
14. Nease (10-1, 3A) 84.9
15. Naples (9-1, 5A) 84.6
16. Hialeah Miami Lakes (7-3, 6A) 84.5
17. Rockledge (9-1, 3A) 83.6
18. Kathleen (9-2, 3A) 83.1
19. Deerfield Beach (10-0, 6A) 82.9
20. Merritt Island (8-1, 4A) 82.7
21. St. Thomas Aquinas (9-1, 5A) 82.3
22. Immokalee (8-2, 2A) 82.2
23. Jefferson (8-3, 3A) 82.0
24. William T. Dwyer (7-0, 5A) 81.7
25. Hollywood Hills (9-1, 5A) 81.2
26. Lincoln (7-3, 4A) 80.9
27. Mainland (8-2, 5A) 80.6
28. Edgewater (8-1, 6A) 80.0
29. Melbourne (9-1, 5A) 79.9
30. Jupiter (7-1, 4A) 79.5
31. Monsignor Pace (8-1, 3A) 79.4
32. Astronaut (7-3, 4A) 79.3
33. Apopka (8-1, 6A) 79.2
34. Edison (7-3, 5A) 78.5
35. American Heritage-Plantation (8-3, 2A) 78.4
36. Southeast (9-1, 3A) 78.1
37. Palm Bay (6-3, 5A) 78.0
38. Cocoa (7-4, 3A) 77.4
39. Auburndale (9-2, 4A) 77.0
40. Miami Central (8-2, 6A) 76.9
41. South Dade (10-0, 6A) 76.6
42. Lake Brantley (6-4, 6A) 76.5
43. Sandalwood (8-2, 6A) 76.0
44. Northwestern (7-3, 6A) 75.7
45. Miami Palmetto (6-4, 6A) 75.6
46. Palm Beach Lakes (7-1, 6A) 75.5
47. Fletcher (10-1, 5A) 75.4
48. East Bay (8-2, 5A) 75.3
49. Niceville (8-2, 5A) 75.0
50. Spruce Creek (7-2, 5A) 74.9

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Killian (9-1) 86.4
2. Ely (8-2) 85.8
3. Carol City (9-1) 85.3
4. Hialeah Miami Lakes (7-3) 84.5
5. Deerfield Beach (10-0) 82.9
6. Edgewater (8-1) 80.0
7. Apopka (8-1) 79.2
8. Miami Central (8-2) 76.9
9. South Dade (10-0) 76.6
10. Lake Brantley (6-4) 76.5
11. Sandalwood (8-2) 76.0
12. Northwestern (7-3) 75.7
13. Miami Palmetto (6-4) 75.6
14. Palm Beach Lakes (7-1) 75.5
15. Boyd Anderson (7-3) 74.4

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (11-0) 90.1
2. Hillsborough (10-0) 87.1
3. Sarasota (9-1) 86.3
4. Sarasota Riverview (8-2) 85.7
5. Naples (9-1) 84.6
6. St. Thomas Aquinas (9-1) 82.3
7. William T. Dwyer (7-0) 81.7
8. Hollywood Hills (9-1) 81.2
9. Mainland (8-2) 80.6
10. Melbourne (9-1) 79.9
11. Edison (7-3) 78.5
12. Palm Bay (6-3) 78.0
13. Fletcher (10-1) 75.4
14. East Bay (8-2) 75.3
15. Niceville (8-2) 75.0

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (9-1) 102.0
2. Booker T. Washington (9-0) 89.9
3. Lake Gibson (10-1) 85.2
4. Merritt Island (8-1) 82.7
5. Lincoln (7-3) 80.9
6. Jupiter (7-1) 79.5
7. Astronaut (7-3) 79.3
8. Auburndale (9-2) 77.0
9. Pensacola (9-1) 74.4
10. Fort Myers (7-3) 74.0
11. Centennial (5-2) 72.7
12. East Ridge (10-0) 71.9
13. Leon (8-2) 69.3
14. Countryside (8-2) 68.9
15. Fort Walton Beach (8-2) 67.9

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (10-0) 94.2
2. Nease (10-1) 84.9
3. Rockledge (9-1) 83.6
4. Kathleen (9-2) 83.1
5. Jefferson (8-3) 82.0
6. Monsignor Pace (8-1) 79.4
7. Southeast (9-1) 78.1
8. Cocoa (7-4) 77.4
9. Glades Central (9-0) 73.2
10. Bay (9-0) 72.8
11. Key West (7-2) 72.6
12. St. Augustine (9-0) 68.1
13. Palmetto (7-3) 67.6
14. Bartow (9-2) 67.5
15. Andrew Jackson (8-3) 67.4

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Chaminade (10-0) 92.3
2. Madison County (10-0) 85.0
3. Immokalee (8-2) 82.2
4. American Heritage-Plantation (8-3) 78.4
5. Tavares (10-0) 70.6
6. Dunbar (8-3) 68.2
7. Hardee (10-1) 66.6
8. Wakulla (9-2) 64.4

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (8-1) 72.6
2. Union County (11-0) 70.3
3. St. Pete Catholic (8-1) 66.7
4. Clearwater Central Catholic (6-4) 59.3
5. John Carroll (5-4) 58.7
6. Dixie County (8-3) 55.9
7. Williston (6-3) 55.3
8. Marathon (9-1) 54.2

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Fort Meade (8-2) 72.5
2. Blountstown (11-0) 69.9
3. Trinity Catholic (8-2) 66.3
4. North Florida Christian (7-3) 63.8
5. King's Academy (9-0) 63.3
6. Hollywood Christian (8-1) 62.9
7. Evangel Christian (9-2) 61.6
8. Berkeley Prep (10-0) 60.2
9. Trinity Christian (4-4) 59.6
10. Glades Day (6-3) 58.9
11. Hilliard (9-2) 54.1
12. Vernon (10-1) 52.9
13. Bay Point (6-3) 49.1
14. Port St. Joe (8-3) 47.7
15. P.K. Yonge (4-7) 47.1

For past polls that we have run this year, just click below to look back at state and national football polls:
STATE AND NATIONAL POLLS

JOE PINKOS' POLLS

Sun State Football Top Stories