SOUTHEAST REGIONAL BASKETBALL REPORT: Top 150

Ron Briscoe, the Editor & Chief Scout for the Southeast Regional Basketball Report, wants to give FloridaKids.us readers the opportunity to check out not only the best in the Sunshine State, but also tthe top boys' basketball players in the Southeast!

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL BASKETBALL REPORT
CREAM OF THE CROP TOP-150
CLASS OF 2005 PRE-FALL RANKING LIST


RANK PLAYERS POS HT SCHOOL/CITY/STATE COMMITTED LEVEL
1
Louis Williams 2G/P 6'0 South Gwinnett Snellville, GA GEORGIA HM
2
Richard Hendrix PF/C 6'8 Athens HS, AL ALABAMA HM
3
Brandon Rush GF 6'6 Mt. Zion Christian Durham, NC HM
4
Gerald Green GF 6'6 Gulf Shore Academy Houston, TX OKLA. STATE HM
5
Monta Ellis 2G 6'3 Lanier HS Jackson, MS MISS STATE HM
6
Byron Eaton PG 5'11 Lincoln HS Dallas, TX OKLA STATE HM
7
Tasmin Mitchell 6'6 GF Denham Springs HS, LA LSU HM
8
Calvin J. Miles 2G/F 6'6 Skyline HS Dallas, TX TEXAS HM
9
Korvotney Barber PF 6'8 Manchester HS, GA HM
10
Shawne Williams SF/P 6'8 Laurinburg Institute, NC MEMPHIS HM
11
J.P. Prince PG 6'6 White Station HS Memphis, TN ARINZONA HM
12
Cyrus McGowan PF/C 6'9 Meridian HS, MS ARKANSAS HM
13
Tyler Smith GF 6'5 Giles County HS Pulaski, TN TENNESSEE HM
14
Mike Mercer 2G 6'5 South Gwinnett HS Snellville, GA GEORGIA HM
15
RouSean Cromwell PF/C 6'10 Fairley HS Memphis, TN HM
16
Joey Cameron C 6'9 Calere HS, AL TENNESSEE HM
17
Keith Brumbaugh GF 6'8 Deland HS, FL FLA. STATE HM
18
Jo'Van Adams PG 6'1 Gulf Shores Academy Houston, TX UNLV HM
19
Marcus Ginyard PG 6'4 Bishop O'Connell Arlington, VA N. CAROLINA HM
20
Derwin Kitchen 2G/P 6'3 Raines HS Jacksonville, FL FLORIDA HM
21
Keaton Grant 2G 6'4 Gateway HS Kissimmee, FL HM
22
Courtney Fells 2G 6'5 Shannon HS, MS NC STATE HM
23
A.J. Abrams PG 5'11 McNeil HS Austin, TX TEXAS HM
24
Kevin Swinton PF 6'7 Dudley HS Greensboro, NC WAKE FOREST HM
25
Yamene Coleman C 6'10 Wilcox Central HS Camden, AL ALABAMA HM
26
Mangum Rolle PF/C 6'9 Laurinburg Institute, NC LSU HM
27
Lewis Clinch 2G 6'3 Crisp County Cordele, GA GA. TECH HM
28
Kevin Rogers PF 6'8 South Oak Cliff HS Dallas, TX BAYLOR HM
29
Shawn Taggart PF 6'9 Mt. Zion Academy Durham, NC IOWA STATE HM
30
Jeremy Mayfield PF 6'9 MacArthur HS Irving, TX HM
31
Jamont Gordon 2G 6'4 Oak Hill Academy M.O.W, VA HM
32
Rashard Woods 2G/F 6'5 Westbury Christian Houston, TX DEPAUL HM
33
Mitch Mullis GF 6'6 Skyline HS Dallas, TX UNC-CHARLOTTE HM
34
Fendi Onobun PF 6'7 Alief-Taylor HS Houston, TX ARIZONA HM
35
Jonathan Adams GF 6'7 Baylor School Chattanooga, TN OLD DOMINION HM
36
David Huertas 2G 6'5 Arlington County Day Jacksonville, FL FLORIDA HM
37
K.C. Rivers 2G 6'4 Oak Hill Academy Mouth of Wilson, VA CLEMSON HM
38
Rasheem Barrett 2G/F 6'4 Marist HS Atlanta, GA AUBURN HM
39
Julius Powell PF 6'7 Conover Newton HS, NC CLEMSON HM
40
Henry Dugat PG 6'0 Dayton HS, TX BAYLOR HM
41
Roderick Flemings GF 6'6 DeSoto HS, TX OKLA STATE HM
42
David Waver C 6'9 Owen HS Swannanoa, NC WAKE FOREST HM
43
Kendrick Johnson C 6'10 Morton HS, TX TEXAS TECH? HM
44
Anthony Mason GF 6'6 Fairley HS Memphis, TN ST. JOHN'S HM
45
Gary Flowers PF 6'8 Lincoln HS Dallas, TX HM
46
Austin Jackson PG 6'1 Ryan HS Denton, TX GEORGIA TECH HM
47
David Palmer PF 6'8 Antioch HS, TN ILLINOIS HM
48
JaJuan Spillman PG 5'11 Pleasure Ridge Park Louisville, KY LOUISVILLE (FB) M+
49
Trey Hampton GF 6'7 Dwyer HS Palm Beach Garden, FL ALABAMA M
50
Walter Hodge 2G/P 6'2 Fla. Air Academy Melbourne, FL M+
51
David Devezin PG 5'11 Marshall HS, TX TEXAS A&M M+
52
Alade Aminu PF 6'9 Stephenson Stone Mountain, GA GA. TECH M+
53
Calvin Williams PF 6'8 Hillcrest HS Memphis, TN COLORADO M+
54
Jared Cook GF 6'5 North Gwinnett HS Suwanee, GA M
55
George Drake 2G 6'3 Calera HS, AL VANDY M
56
Laurynas Mikalauskas PF 6'8 Blue Ridge School Dykes, TN VIRIGINA M
57
Octavius Spann GF 6'7 Banneker HS College Park, GA GEORGETOWN M
58
Cassan Breeden GF 6'8 Marlboro County Bennettsville, SC M
59 Jimmy Sutton PF 6'9 North Broward Prep Boca Raton, FL FLORDIA M
60
Martellus Bennett PF 6'7 Taylor HS Alief, TX MIAMI OF FLA (FB) M
61
Ryan Reid PF 6'8 Boyd Anderson Lauderdale Lakes, FL FLA. STATE M
62
Brian Asbury 2G 6'6 Miami HS, FL MIAMI FLA M
63
Jay Brown PF 6'8 Griffin HS, GA M
64
Shamari Spears GF 6'4 Salisbury HS, NC M
65
Jose Vasquez 2G/F 6'5 Monsignor Pace HS Miami, FL M
66
Jose Garcia GF 6'5 St. Ann's Belfield Charlottesville, VA RICHMOND M
67
Zarron Cann GF 6'5 Brandon HS, FL SOUTH FLA. M
68
David Jefferson GF 6'7 Lake Taylor HS Norfolk, VA M
69
Chris Johnson C 6'10 Laurinburg Institute, NC LSU M
70
Ricky Sanchez GF 6'10 IMG Academy Bradenton, FL MEMPHIS M+
71
Jermaine Taylor GF 6'5 Tavares HS, FL M
72
Rashaun McLemore 2G 6'3 Notre Dame Academy Middleburg, VA M
73
Justin Wilkerson PF 6'8 Greenville HS, TX TEXAS TECH? M
74
Stepton Wiley 2G PG Carter HS Dallas, TX M
75
Brandon Roberts PG 6'1 Van HS, TX LA-MONROE M
76
Roy Hinson GF 6'6 Lake Mary HS, FL M
77
Devan Downey PG 5'10 Chester HS, SC CINCINNATI M
78
Richard Delk 2G/F 6'6 Northside HS Jackson, TN MISS STATE M
79
Daniel Puckett G/F 6'7 McEwen HS, TN TULANE M
80
Mike Washington PF 6'9 McGhee HS, AR M
81
Luc Mbahamoute PF 6'7 Montverde Academy, FL UCLA M
82
Booker Woodfox 2G/P 6'0 Lewisville HS, TX M
83
Rashad Chase PF 6'7 Mays HS Atlanta, GA GEORGIA ST. M
84
Demond Yates PF 6'8 Fayette-Ware Somerville, TN M
85
Abdul Herrera C 6'10 South HS Miami, FL CINCINNATI M
86
Quinton Thornton PF/C 6'9 Edgewater HS Orlando, FL M
87
Alex Ruoff GF 6'7 Brooksville HS, FL W. VIRGINIA M
88
Billy Humphrey PG 6'3 Dracula HS, GA M
89
Terry Martin GF 6'5 Richwood HS Monroe, LA TEXAS TECH M
90
Jonathan Huffman C 7'0 Central Park Christian Birmingham, AL LOUISVILLE M
91
Dominique Archie GF 6'7 T.W. Josey HS Augusta, GA S. CAROLINA M
92
Curtis Jerrell PG 6'1 Del Valle HS Austin, TX BAYLOR M
93
Denis Clements PG 6'1 Calusa Prep School Miami, FL MIAMI-FLA M
94
Damion Johnson GF 6'7 Thibodeaux HS, LA MINNESOTA M
95
Terrence Woodbury GF 6'6 Granby HS Norfolk, VA GEORGIA M
96
Jarvis Hill 2G 6'3 Central Park Academy B-ham, AL AUBURN M
97
Reggie Delk 2G/F 6'6 Northside HS Jackson, TN MISS STATE M
98
Lawrence Kinnard GF 6'7 Raleigh-Egypt HS Memphis, TN UAB M
99
Sammy Hernandez PF 6'6 Arlington County Day Jacksonville, FL GEORGE MASON M
100
Adam Fletcher C 6'9 St. Albany HS, WV MIAMI OF OH M
101
Xavier Webb PF/C 6'9 West Carroll HS Trezevant, TN MISSISSIPPI M
102
Raymond Sykes PF 6'8 Jackson HS Jacksonville, FL CLEMSON M
103
Anthony Thomas PG 6'1 Arlington HS, TX M
104
James Craft C 6'9 Hermitage HS Richmond, VA M
105
Sharaud Curry PG 5'11 Wheeler HS Marietta, GA M
106
David Emerson PF 6'6 Norcross HS, GA WKU MM
107
Tony Jones PF 6'8 Taft HS San Antonio, TX BAYLOR M/MM+
108
Fred Savoie 2G 6'4 Southern Lab Baton Rouge, LA MM
109
Bamba Fall C 6'10 Oak Hill Academy M.O.W; VA SMU MM
110
Tay Barber PG 5'10 SW DeKalb HS Atlanta, GA MM
111
Pepe Diaw GF 6'7 Madison Academy Huntsville, AL MM
112
Clayton Wrice PF 6'8 McAlester HS, OK MM
113
DeAndre Williams PG 5'10 Oviedo HS, FL MM
114
Ronald Griffin 2G 6'4 Carolina HS Greenville, SC MM
115
Marichius Mangum PG 5'9 West Memphis, AR MM
116
Jeremy Bahr C 6'9 Westbury Christian Houston, TX MM
117
Kiwan Smith GF 6'7 Laurinburg Charter School, NC MM
118
Lucas Steijn C 6'9 Notre Dame Academy Middleburg, VA INDIANDA MM
119
Ryan Boyd 2G 6'3 Seagoville HS, TX SWM STATE MM
120
Clarence Masters GF 6'7 Cedar Hill HS, TX TCU MM+
121
Justin Dunn GF 6'3 North Lenoir HS LaGrange, NC MM
122
Caezer Johnson 2G 6'3 Bossier City HS, Bossier City, LA MM
123
Jeff Brown 2G 6'3 Gainesville HS, FL MM
124
Jeremy Ryan PG 6'1 Lexington HS, SC MM
125
Austin Johnson PG 6'1 Lexington HS, SC MM
126
Justin Holland PG 6'0 Landmark HS Atlanta, GA LIBERTY MM
127
Mario Sisinn PG 6'0 Dr. Phillips HS Orlando, FL MM
128
Reid Augst GF 6'6 Benedictine HS Richmond, VA MM
129
Vashon Ingram GF 6'7 Raleigh-Egypt HS Memphis, TN TENN. MARTIN MM
130
Stephan Bakinde PF 6'8 Montverde Academy, FL MM
131
Ken Cooper C 6'9 Richwood HS Monroe, LA MM
132
Charles Jackson C 6'9 Tri County HS Buena Vista, GA MM
133
Evan Neisler PF 6'8 Word of God Cary, NC MM
134
Rashad Singleton C 7'0 Graceville HS Campbellton, FL GEORGIA MM
135
Roderick Ollie GF 6'5 Gentry HS Moorehead, MS MM
136
Bytautas Valiulis PG 6'1 Montverde Academy School, FL MM
137
Joshua Dollard PF 6'7 Prince Ave Prep Hemingway, SC MM
138
Josh Lamons PF 6'8 Olympia Heights Delray Beach, FL MM
139 Eric Young 2G/F 6'4 Eisenhower HS Houston, TX SAN ANTONIO MM
140
Drew Washington 2G 6'2 Clear Brook HS Friendswood, TX LA TECH MM
141
Anthony Vereen GF 6'7 Gulf Shore Academy Houston, TX MM
142
Petras Balocka PF 6'7 Jones County HS Gray, GA MM
143
Theryn Huston C 6'10 Lavergne HS Antioch, TN MM
144
Tyrese Rice PG 6'0 LC Bird HS Richmond, VA MM
145
Drake Reed GF 6'5 Northeast HS Clarksville, TN AUSTIN PEAY MM
146
Eni Cuka 2G/P 6'2 Cypress Bay HS Plantation, FL MM
147
Bryan Friday PF 6'6 Colleyville HS Colley, TX MM
148
Ryan Bennett PG 6'0 Eastern Hill HS Ft. Worth, TX MM
149
A'Adaeron Duncan 2G 6'3 North Crowley HS Ft. Worth, TX MM
150
Sean Morris 2G 6'3 Lakewood HS St. Petersburg, FL MM

Denote:
HM-High Major, M-Major, MM-Mid Major, LM-Low Major, and J.C. Junior College

Rating Scale: (10-9) - (8-7) - (6-5) - (4-3) - (2-1)

This list was copiled by Ron Briscoe Publisher, Editor & Chief Scout. All rights reserved. Copyright © 2004 Southeast Regional Basketball Report. You can contact Ron at ronbris@prodigy.net or visit the website at: www.serbb.com

Sun State Football Top Stories