2004 JOE PINKOS' FINAL POWER RATINGS

Seffner Armwood won on the field for the 29th straight time to repeat as the Class 4A state titlist and finishes as our top-ranked team in Florida for the second consecutive season. Congratulations to all seven 2004 state champions- Killian (6A), Lakeland (5A), Armwood (4A), Bolles (3A), Immokalee (2A), Pahokee (2B) and Fort Meade (1A)!

ARMWOOD IS #1 IN FLORIDA, AGAIN!
Armwood won on the field for the 29th straight time to repeat as the Class 4A state titlist and finishes as our top-ranked team in Florida for the second consecutive season. Congratulations to all seven 2004 state champions- Killian (6A), Lakeland (5A), Armwood (4A), Bolles (3A), Immokalee (2A), Pahokee (2B) and Fort Meade (1A)!

A Decade of Number Ones
Our top-ranked team in Florida for each of the past ten seasons follows:
2004 Armwood (13-1, 4A) 105.5
2003 Armwood (15-0, 4A) 102.0
2002 Palm Bay (13-2, 4A) 104.3
2001 Lincoln (14-1, 4A) 100.0
2000 Pine Forest (15-0, 4A) 105.4
1999 Lakeland (15-0, 5A) 100.0
1998 Northwestern (15-0, 6A) 107.5
1997 Carol City (15-0, 6A) 103.2
1996 Bartow (14-1, 4A) 104.3
1995 Bolles (14-1, 4A) 101.7

State Championship Games Forecast Record: 7-0, 100%

We correctly picked the winners of all seven state championship games. The perfect 7-0 log gives us a 150-34 (81.5%) forecast record for the 2004 playoffs. Six (6) of our seven (7) pre-playoff selections for 2004 state titlists confirmed our confidences by indeed winning state championships.

2004 Final Rankings
The 2004 season final rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Armwood (13-1, 4A) 105.5
2. Lakeland (15-0, 5A) 104.5
3. Bolles (14-0, 3A) 103.1
4. Killian (13-1, 6A) 103.0
5. Booker T. Washington (11-1, 4A) 96.1
6. St. Thomas Aquinas (12-2, 5A) 88.5
7. Edgewater (12-2, 6A) 88.2
8. Hillsborough (11-1, 5A) 88.0
9. Ely (10-3, 6A) 87.6
10. Sarasota Riverview (10-3, 5A) 87.5
11. Jefferson (11-4, 3A) 87.4
12. Naples (9-1, 5A) 86.9
13. Monsignor Pace (10-2, 3A) 86.8
14. Carol City (11-2, 6A) 86.4
15. Immokalee (11-2, 2A) 86.3
16. Madison County (12-1, 2A) 85.6
17. Lake Gibson (13-2, 4A) 85.5
18. Chaminade (11-1, 2A) 85.1
19. Mainland (10-3, 5A) 84.5
20. Pensacola (11-2, 4A) 84.4
21. Sarasota (10-2, 5A) 84.3
22. Glades Central (10-1, 3A) 83.9
23. Palm Beach Lakes (8-2, 6A) 83.5
24. Pahokee (11-1, 2B) 83.4
25. Rockledge (9-2, 3A) 83.3
26. Kathleen (9-3, 3A) 83.1
27. Deerfield Beach (10-1, 6A) 82.9
28. Merritt Island (9-2, 4A) 82.7
29. Hialeah Miami Lakes (8-4, 6A) 82.5
30. East Ridge (11-1, 4A) 82.3
31. William T. Dwyer (8-1, 5A) 81.7
32. Edison (7-4, 5A) 81.4
33. Fort Walton Beach (9-3, 4A) 81.0
34. St. Augustine (11-1, 3A) 80.5
35. Nease (11-2, 3A) 79.9
36. Apopka (9-2, 6A) 79.5
37. Lincoln (7-4, 4A) 79.4
38. Miami Central (9-3, 6A) 79.3
39. Spruce Creek (8-3, 5A) 79.2
40. Hollywood Hills (9-2, 5A) 78.9
41. Northwestern (7-4, 6A) 78.7
42. Melbourne (9-2, 5A) 78.6
43. American Heritage-Plantation (8-4, 2A) 78.4
44. Palm Bay (6-4, 5A) 78.0
45. Cocoa (7-4, 3A) 77.4
46. Fort Meade (12-2, 1A) 76.8
47. South Dade (10-1, 6A) 76.6
48. Lake Brantley (6-4, 6A) 76.5
49. Astronaut (7-4, 4A) 76.4
50. Blountstown (14-1, 1A) 75.8

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Killian (13-1) 103.0
2. Edgewater (12-2) 88.2
3. Ely (10-3) 87.6
4. Carol City (11-2) 86.4
5. Palm Beach Lakes (8-2) 83.5
6. Deerfield Beach (10-1) 82.9
7. Hialeah Miami Lakes (8-4) 82.5
8. Apopka (9-2) 79.5
9. Miami Central (9-3) 79.3
10. Northwestern (7-4) 78.7
11. South Dade (10-1) 76.6
12. Lake Brantley (6-4) 76.5
13. Miami Palmetto (6-4) 75.6
14. Sandalwood (8-3) 75.5
15. Plantation (8-2) 73.2

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (15-0) 104.5
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (12-2) 88.5
3. Hillsborough (11-1) 88.0
4. Sarasota Riverview (10-3) 87.5
5. Naples (9-1) 86.9
6. Mainland (10-3) 84.5
7. Sarasota (10-2) 84.3
8. William T. Dwyer (8-1) 81.7
9. Edison (7-4) 81.4
10. Spruce Creek (8-3) 79.2
11. Hollywood Hills (9-2) 78.9
12. Melbourne (9-2) 78.6
13. Palm Bay (6-4) 78.0
14. East Bay (8-2) 75.3
15. Fletcher (10-2) 74.9

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (13-1) 105.5
2. Booker T. Washington (11-1) 96.1
3. Lake Gibson (13-2) 85.5
4. Pensacola (11-2) 84.4
5. Merritt Island (9-2) 82.7
6. East Ridge (11-1) 82.3
7. Fort Walton Beach (9-3) 81.0
8. Lincoln (7-4) 79.4
9. Astronaut (7-4) 76.4
10. Jupiter (7-2) 75.7
11. Centennial (5-2) 72.7
12. Middleton (8-4) 71.0
13. Countryside (8-2) 68.9
14. Fort Myers (7-4) 68.8
15. Auburndale (9-3) 67.9

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Bolles (14-0) 103.1
2. Jefferson (11-4) 87.4
3. Monsignor Pace (10-2) 86.8
4. Glades Central (10-1) 83.9
5. Rockledge (9-2) 83.3
6. Kathleen (9-3) 83.1
7. St. Augustine (11-1) 80.5
8. Nease (11-2) 79.9
9. Cocoa (7-4) 77.4
10. Jesuit (9-3) 72.7
11. Key West (7-2) 72.6
12. Bay (9-1) 70.5
13. Southeast (9-2) 70.1
14. Bartow (9-2) 67.5
15. Andrew Jackson (9-4) 67.4

CLASS 2A – Elite Eight
1. Immokalee (11-2) 86.3
2. Madison County (12-1) 85.6
3. Chaminade (11-1) 85.1
4. American Heritage-Plantation (8-4) 78.4
5. Bradford (9-4) 72.2
6. Hardee (10-1) 66.6
7. Wakulla (9-3) 63.9
8. Tavares (10-1) 63.8

CLASS 2B – Elite Eight
1. Pahokee (11-1) 83.4
2. St. Pete Catholic (9-2) 72.0
3. Pensacola Catholic (7-5) 62.7
4. Union County (12-1) 62.2
5. Clearwater Central Catholic (6-5) 59.3
6. John Carroll (5-4) 58.7
7. Dixie County (8-4) 55.9
8. Williston (6-3) 55.3

CLASS 1A – Finest Fifteen
1. Fort Meade (12-2) 76.8
2. Blountstown (14-1) 75.8
3. Evangel Christian (10-3) 69.6
4. Trinity Christian (6-5) 68.3
5. North Florida Christian (8-4) 67.7
6. Glades Day (8-4) 67.0
7. Trinity Catholic (8-3) 66.3
8. King's Academy (10-1) 61.0
9. Berkeley Prep (10-1) 58.7
10. Hollywood Christian (8-2) 56.4
11. Vernon (11-2) 54.9
12. Hilliard (9-3) 54.1
13. Bay Point (6-3) 49.1
14. Port St. Joe (8-3) 47.7
15. P.K. Yonge (4-8) 47.1


Sun State Football Top Stories