PREP BASEBALL POLL: No. 1

Last year, the Sunshine State had seven baseball teams among the top 50 in the nation. You would have to say that this year, you have as many – or perhaps more quality programs.

SARASOTA -- Here is the first state high school baseball poll, as conducted by the Herald-Tribune and the Florida Sports Writers Association. City of school, if not in name, and first-place votes are in parentheses. Poll points are based on 10 for a first-place vote, one for a 10th-place vote.
NOTE: Records will be included on the next poll:

CLASS 6A

1. Cypress Bay (Weston) (13) 142
2. Miami Southridge (1) 111
3. Columbus (Miami) 110
4. Sarasota (1) 82
5. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 81
6. Braddock (Miami) 66
7. Boone (Orlando) 65
8. Douglas (Parkland) 44
9. Palm Beach Gardens 38
10. Miami Killian 32
Also receiving votes: Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 14, Edgewater (Orlando) 11, Palm Beach Central (Wellington) 11, Apopka 6, John I Leonard (Greenacres) 5, Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 4, DeLand 2, Mandarin (Jacksonville) 1

5A
1. Barron Collier (Naples) (12) 146
2. Nova (Davie) (2) 128
3. Mosley (Lynn Haven) (1) 96
4. St.Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 72
5. Port St. Lucie 69
6. Mariner (Cape Coral) 58
7. Sickles (Tampa) 54
8. Pine Ridge (Deltona) 43
9. Plant (Tampa) 27
10. Seminole 23
Also receiving votes: George Jenkins (Lakeland) 21, Dunedin 20, Wolfson (Jacksonville) 19, Jupiter 17, Gaither (Tampa) 9, Bayside (Palm Bay) 5, Niceville 5, East Ridge (Clermont) 4, Estero 4, East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 1, Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 1, Terry Parker (Jacksonviile) 1

4A
1. Winter Haven (12) 138
2. Tate (Cantonment) (1) 130
3. Gainesville (1) 111
4. Atlantic (Port Orange) (1) 90
5. Riverdale (Fort Myers) 61
6. Pace 60
7. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 57
8. Forest (Ocala) 37
9. Bartow 36
10. Rockledge 35
Also receiving votes: Pembroke Pines Charter 34, Leesburg 16, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 14, Columbia (Lake City) 6.

3A
1. Monsignor Pace (Miami) (15) 150
2. Key West 124
3. Gulliver Prep (Miami) 107
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 81
5. Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 64
6. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 63
7. Jesuit (Tampa) 48
8. Pensacola Catholic 47
9. Eustis 36
10. Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 35
Also receiving votes: Golden Gate (Naples) 24, Suwannee (Live Oak) 17, Tampa Catholic 12, Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale) 9, Williston 5, DeSoto County (Arcadia) 2, Newberry 1.

2A
1. Florida Christian (Miami) (14) 147
2. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) 112
3. Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) (1) 110
4. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 95
5. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 89
6. Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) 73
7. Taylor (Pierson) 48
8. American Heritage (Delray Beach) 46
9. Baker 29
10. Fort Meade 28
Also receiving votes: Holmes County (Bonifay) 20, Northview (Bratt) 16, P.K.Yonge (Gainesville) 15, Chiefland 5

1A
1. Lake Worth Trinity Christian (7) 126
2. Brito Miami Private (3) 121
3. Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) (4) 119
4. Miami Christian (1) 105
5. Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) 89
6. Eagle's View Academy (Jacksonville) 59
7. Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) 51
8. Paxton 50
9. Aucilla Christian 41
10. Central (Milton) 21 Also receiving votes: Munroe (Quincy) 20, Sarasota Christian 17, Temple Christian (Titusville) 6

Sun State Football Top Stories