PREP BASEBALL POLL: No. 5

Here is the latest look at the top baseball teams in the state of Florida as we head toward the third week of April.

SARASOTA – Here is the latest state high school baseball poll, as conducted by the Florida Sports Writers Association, with city of school (if not in name) and first-place votes in parentheses, records as of April 10, and poll points -- 10 for a first-place vote, one for a 10th-place vote:

CLASS 6A
1. Sarasota -- (9) 19-0, 153
2. Miami Southridge -- (7) 18-0, 151
3. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) -- 15-1, 120
4. Douglas (Parkland) -- 16-2, 107
5. Columbus (Miami) -- 14-3, 92
6. Braddock (Miami) -- 16-4, 71
7. Mandarin (Jacksonville) -- 14-3, 48
8. Palm Beach Gardens -- 14-5, 42
9. Miami Killian -- 15-5, 21
10. Cypress Bay (Weston) -- 14-5, 19
Also receiving votes:
Apopka -- 13-5, 15
Santaluces (Lantana) -- 13-4, 13
Buchholz (Gainesville) -- 11-4, 12
Boone (Orlando) -- 11-3-1, 9
Riverview (Riverview) -- 10-4, 3
Edgewater (Orlando) -- 11-3, 3

CLASS 5A
1. Nova (Davie) -- (16) 18-0, 160
2. Gaither (Tampa) -- 17-1, 144
3. St.Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) -- 13-3, 100
4. Mosley (Lynn Haven) -- 16-3, 99
5. Mariner (Cape Coral) -- 15-2, 98
6. Port St. Lucie -- 13-3, 92
7. Fort Pierce Central -- 16-1, 75
8. Seminole -- 13-2, 31
9. Barron Collier (Naples) -- 12-4, 29
10. Lakeland -- 13-3, 18
Also receiving votes:
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) -- 11-2, 12
Niceville -- 13-5, 8
St. Petersburg -- 12-2, 6
Jupiter -- 12-5, 4
Dunedin -- 12-5, 3
Wolfson (Jacksonville) -- 12-4, 1

CLASS 4A
1. Winter Haven -- (15) 13-3, 159
2. Tate (Cantonment) -- 14-2, 138
3. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) -- (1) 14-2, 132
4. Gainesville -- 14-3, 114
5. Pace -- 13-3, 87
6. Atlantic (Port Orange) -- 12-2, 82
7. Vanguard (Ocala) -- 15-3, 57
8. Bartow -- 15-3, 50
9. Bay (Panama City) -- 14-5, 32
10. Godby (Tallahassee) -- 13-5, 24
Also receiving votes:
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach) -- 12-5, 4
Lincoln (Tallahassee) -- 11-6, 1

CLASS 3A
1. Monsignor Pace (Miami) -- (15) 18-2, 159
2. Jesuit (Tampa) -- (1) 16-2, 144
3. Key West -- 13-4, 118
4. Eustis -- 16-2, 108
5. Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) -- 16-2, 103
6. Bishop Moore (Orlando) -- 15-2, 79
7. Melbourne Central Catholic -- 12-2, 53
8. Gulliver Prep (Miami) -- 16-6, 45
9. Pensacola Catholic -- 15-3, 38
10. Golden Gate (Naples) -- 14-3, 17
Also receiving votes:
Bolles (Jacksonville) -- 12-5, 6
Madison County -- 11-4, 3
Suwannee (Live Oak) -- 12-5, 3
Hardee County (Wauchula) -- 11-5, 2
American Heritage (Plantation) -- 13-6, 1
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale) -- 10-6, 1

CLASS 2A
1. Florida Christian (Miami) -- (15) 16-2, 159
2. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) -- 13-2, 141
3. Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) -- 15-2-1, 117
4. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) -- (1) 12-4, 116
5. Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) -- 10-2. 82
6. Port St. Joe -- 13-2, 78
7. Baker -- 8-1, 77
8. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) -- 11-3, 55
9. John Carroll (Fort Pierce) -- 11-5, 19
10. Father Lopez (Datona Beach) -- 11-4, 14
Also receiving votes:
Taylor (Pierson) -- 9-3, 11
American Heritage (Delray Beach) -- 11-5, 10
Holmes County (Bonifay) -- 12-5, 2
McKeel Academy (Lakeland) -- 11-5, 1

CLASS 1A
1. Brito Miami Private -- (13) 15-1, 153
2. Champagnat (Hialeah) -- (1) 12-5, 134
3. Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) -- 14-3, 99
4. Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) -- (2) 12-5, 98
5. Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) -- 15-2, 87
6. Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) -- 9-2, 81
7. Miami Christian -- 12-5, 78
8. Aucilla Christian -- 12-2, 55
9. Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) -- 14-5, 54
10. Cambridge (Tampa) -- 12-3, 11
Also receiving votes:
Sarasota Christian -- 10-4, 9
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) -- 8-2, 7
Munroe (Quincy) -- 10-4, 5
Eagle's View Academy (Jacksonville) -- 7-8, 4
Temple Christian (Titusville) -- 7-3, 3
Paxton -- 11-5, 2

Sun State Football Top Stories